No. 18-3037
[…] looking for ways to connect to you to pass you several messages. Can we arrange
conditions of release. Dkt. 291. The government did not oppose the financial
package or surety that Manafort proposed. Dkt. 304. But the government
informed the district court in an ex parte filing—which has since been unsealed—
that it had recently obtained evidence that Manafort had attempted to tamper
with witnesses. Dkt. 308, 325. The government thus sought ten days to
investigate further and provide its position on Manafort’s latest bail proposal.
§ 3148 to revoke or revise Manafort’s pretrial release. Dkt. 315. Section 3148
provides that the presiding “judicial officer shall enter an order of revocation and
detention if, after a hearing,” that officer finds “probable cause to believe that
the [defendant] has committed a Federal, State, or local crime on release” and
makes one of two additional findings: either (1) that “there is no condition or
combination of conditions of release that will assure that the [defendant] will
not flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community,”