Anda di halaman 1dari 18

1.

Ductility of a material can be defined as

a) ability to undergo large permanent deformations in compression


b) ability to recover its original form
c) ability to undergo large permanent deformations in tension
d) all of the above
e) none of the above.

2. Malleability of a material can be defined as


(a) ability to undergo large permanent deformations in compression
(b) ability to recover its original form
(c) ability to undergo large permanent deformations in tension
(d) all of the above
(e) none of the above.

3. In compression, a prism of brittle material will break


(a) by forming a bulge (l>) by shearing along oblique plane
(c) in direction perpendicular to application of load
(d) by crushing into thousands of pieces
(e) none of the above.

4. The ability of a material to resist softening at high temperature is


known as
(a) creep
(b) hot tempering
(c) hot hardness
(d) fatigue
(e) superhardening.

5. Mild steel belongs to the following category

(a) low carbon steel


(b) medium carbon steel
(c) high carbon steel
(d) alloy steel
(e) special steel.

6. The ultimate tensile strength of low carbon steel by working at a high


strain rate will
(a) decrease
(b) increase
(c) remain constant
(d) first increase and then decrease
(e) first decrease and then increase.
7. Slow plastic defomiation of metals under a constant stress is known as

(a) creep
(b) fatigue
(c) endurance
(d) plastic deformation
(e) nonplastic deformation.

8. The unique property of cast iron is its high


(a) malleability
(b) ductility
(c) surface finish
(d) damping characteristics
(e) hardness.

9. Sulphur in pig iron tends to make it


(a) hard'
(b) soft
(c) ductile
(d) tough
(e) malleable.

10. Materials after cold working are subjected to following process to relieve
stresses
(a) hot working
(b) tempering
(c) normalising
(d) annealing
(e) special heat treatment.

11. Manganese in steel increases its


(a) tensile strength
(b) hardness
(c) ductility
(d) fluidity
(e) malleability.

12. Sulphur in steel


(a) acts as deoxidiser
(b) reduces the grain size
(c) decreases tensile strength and hardness
(d) lowers the toughness and transverse ductility
(e) increases hardness.
13. Tungsten in steel
(a) improves wear resistance, cutting ability and toughness
(b) refines grain size and produces less tendency to carburisation, improves
corrosion and heat resistant properties
(c) improves cutting ability and reduces hardenability
(d) gives ductility, toughness, tensile strength and anticorrosion properties
(e) raises its melting point.

14. Which of the following pipes is least corrosion resistant


(a) brass
(b) mild steel
(c) cast iron
(d) wrought iron
(e) copper.

15. Balls for ball bearings are made of


(a) cast iron
(b) mild steel
(c) stainless steel
(d) carbonchrome
steel
(e) high carbon steel.

16. Which one of the following metals would work harden


more quickly than the others?
(a) copper
(b) brass
(c) lead
(d) silver
(e) aluminium.

17. The usual composition of a soldering alloy is


(a) tin, lead and small percentage of antimony
(b) tin and lead
(c) tin, lead and silver
(d) tin and copper
(e) tin, copper and lead.

18. Lead is poured into the joint between two pipes. These pipes may be
made of
(a) cast iron
(b) vitrified clay
(c) asbestos cement
(d) concrete
(e) mild steel.
19. What is defined as a local corrosion damaged characterized by
surface cavities?

 A. Cracking
 B. Pitting
 C. Cavitation
 D. Erosion

20. What refers to the removal of zinc from brasses?

 A. Dezincification
 B. Graphitization
 C. Stabilization
D. Dealloying

21. What refers to a shape achieved by allowing a liquid to solidify in a


mold?

 A. Casting
 B. Molding
 C. Forming
 D. All of the choices

22. Which of the following impurity in cast iron makes it hard and brittle?

(A) Silicon

(B) Sulphur

(C) Manganese

(D) Phosphorus

23. Tensile strength of steel can be safely increased by

(A) Adding carbon up to 2.8%

(B) Adding carbon up to 6.3%

(C) Adding carbon up to 0.83%

(D) Adding small quantities of copper


24. Which of the following metal is used for nuclear energy?

(A) Uranium

(B) Thorium

(C) Niobium

(D) All of these

25. Cemented carbide tools are not found to be suitable for cutting

(A) Brass

(B) Cast iron

(C) Aluminium

(D) Steel

26. Brass (alloy of copper and zinc) is an example of

(A) Substitutional solid solution

(B) Interstitial solid solution

(C) Intermetallic compounds

(D) All of the above

27. Normalising of steel is done to

(A) Refine the grain structure

(B) Remove strains caused by cold working

(C) Remove dislocations caused in the internal structure due to hot working

(D) All of the above

28. Elinvar, an alloy used in precision instruments, hair springs for watches, etc. contains the following element
as principal alloying element

(A) Iron

(B) Copper

(C) Aluminium

(D) Nickel

29. Which of the following statement is wrong?

(A) Steel with 0.8% carbon is wholly pearlite

(B) The amount of cementite increases with the increase in percentage of carbon in iron

(C) A mechanical mixture of 87% cementite and 13% ferrite is called pearlite

(D) The cementite is identified as round particles in the structure


30. Which of the following has highest specific strength of all structural materials?

(A) Magnesium alloys

(B) Titanium alloys

(C) Chromium alloys

(D) Magnetic steel alloys

31. The alloy, mainly used for corrosion resistance in stainless steels is

(A) Silicon

(B) Manganese

(C) Carbon

(D) Chromium

32. The presence of hydrogen in steel causes

(A) Reduced neutron absorption cross-section

(B) Improved Weldability

(C) Embrittlement

(D) Corrosion resistance

33. Which is the false statement about wrought iron? It has

(A) High resistance to rusting and corrosion

(B) High ductility

(C) Ability of hold protective coating

(D) Uniform strength in all directions

34. Which of the following is added in low carbon steels to prevent them from becoming porous?

(A) Sulphur

(B) Phosphorus

(C) Manganese

(D) Silicon

35. Which of the following element results in presence of free graphite in C.I.?

(A) Carbon

(B) Sulphur

(C) Silicon

(D) Manganese
36. The aluminium alloy, mainly used, for anodized utensil manufacture, is

(A) Duralumin

(B) Y-alloy

(C) Magnalium

(D) Hindalium

37. The toughness of a material __________ when it is heated.

(A) Remain same

(B) Decreases

(C) Increases

(D) None of these

38. Structural steel contains following principal alloying elements

(A) Nickel, chromium and manganese

(B) Tungsten, molybdenum and phosphorous

(C) Lead, tin, aluminium

(D) Zinc, sulphur, and chromium

39. The material in which the atoms are arranged chaotically, is called

(A) Amorphous material

(B) Mesomorphous material

(C) Crystalline material

(D) None of these

40. The percentage of carbon in pig iron varies from

(A) 0.1 to 1.2%

(B) 1.5 to 2.5%

(C) 2.5 to 4%

(D) 4 to 4.5%
41. Crystal structure of a material is, generally, examined by

(A) Naked eye

(B) Optical microscope

(C) Metallurgical microscope

(D) X-ray techniques

42. A reversible change in the atomic structure of steel with corresponding change in the properties is known as

(A) Molecular change

(B) Physical change

(C) Allotropic change

(D) Solidus change

43. An eutectoid steel consists of

(A) Wholly pearlite

(B) Wholly austenite

(C) Pearlite and ferrite

(D) Pearlite and cementite

44. Ductility of a material can be defined as

(A) Ability to undergo large permanent deformations in compression

(B) Ability to recover its original form

(C) Ability to undergo large permanent deformations in tension

(D) All of the above


45. Which of the following property is desirable in parts subjected to shock and impact loads?

(A) Strength

(B) Stiffness

(C) Brittleness

(D) Toughness

46. In compression, a prism of brittle material will break

(A) By forming a bulge

(B) By shearing along oblique plane

(C) In direction perpendicular to application of load

(D) By crushing into thousands of pieces

47. The main alloying elements high speed steel in order of increasing proportion are

(A) Vanadium, chromium, tungsten

(B) Tungsten, titanium, vanadium

(C) Chromium, titanium, vanadium

(D) Tungsten, chromium, titanium

48. Corundum contains more than 95%

(A) Steel

(B) Al2O3

(C) SiO2

(D) MgO
49. The aluminium alloy made by melting aluminium with 2 to 10% magnesium and 1.75% copper is called

(A) Duralumin

(B) Y-alloy

(C) Magnalium

(D) Hindalium

50. Brass contains

(A) 70% copper and 30% zinc

(B) 90% copper and 10% tin

(C) 85 - 92% copper and rest tin with little lead and nickel

(D) 70 - 75% copper and rest tin

51. There are fourteen atoms in a unit cell of

(A) Body centered cubic space lattice

(B) Face centered cubic space lattice

(C) Close packed hexagonal space lattice

(D) None of these

52. A specimen of aluminium metal when observed under microscope shows

(A) B.C.C. crystalline structure

(B) F.C.C. crystal structure

(C) H.C.P. structure

(D) A complex cubic structure


53. The defect which takes place due to imperfect packing of atoms during crystallization is known as

(A) Line defect

(B) Surface defect

(C) Point defect

(D) None of these

54. Large forgings, crank shafts, axles normally contain carbon up to

(A) 0.05 to 0.20%

(B) 0.20 to 0.45%

(C) 0.45 to 0.55%

(D) 0.55 to 1.0%

55. Which of the following statement is incorrect about duralumin?

(A) It is prone to age hardening

(B) It can be forged

(C) It has good machining properties

(D) It is lighter than pure aluminium

56. The hardness of steel primarily depends on

(A) Percentage of carbon

(B) Percentage of alloying elements

(C) Heat treatment employed

(D) Shape of carbides and their distribution in iron

57. Gamma-iron occurs between the temperature ranges of

(A) 400°C to 600°C

(B) 600°C to 900°C

(C) 900°C to 1400°C

(D) 1400°C to 1530°C

58. Alnico, an alloy used extensively for permanent magnets contains iron, nickel, aluminium and cobalt in the
following ratio

(A) 50 : 20 : 20 : 10

(B) 40 : 30 : 20 : 10

(C) 50 : 20 : 10 : 20
(D) 30 : 20 : 30 : 20

59. According to Indian standard specifications, plain carbon steel designated by 40 C8 means that the carbon
content is

(A) 0.04%

(B) 0.35 to 0.45%

(C) 0.4 to 0.6%

(D) 0.6 to 0.8%

60. If a refractory contains high content of silicon, it means refractory is

(A) Acidic

(B) Basic

(C) Neutral

(D) Brittle

61. Cementite consist of

(A) 13% carbon and 87% ferrite

(B) 13% cementite and 87% ferrite

(C) 13% ferrite and 87% cementite

(D) 6.67% carbon and 93.33% iron

62. The usual composition of a soldering alloy is

(A) Tin, lead and small percentage of antimony

(B) Tin and lead

(C) Tin, lead and silver

(D) Tin and copper

63. The property of a material which enables it to retain the deformation permanently, is called

(A) Brittleness

(B) Ductility

(C) Malleability

(D) Plasticity

64. The tensile strength of wrought iron is maximum

(A) Along the lines of slag distribution


(B) Perpendicular to lines of slag distribution

(C) Uniform in all directions

(D) None of the above

65. The metal suitable for bearings subjected to heavy loads, is

(A) Silicon bronze

(B) White metal

(C) Monel metal

(D) Phosphor bronze

66. Which of the following elements does not impart hardness to steel?

(A) Copper

(B) Chromium

(C) Nickel

(D) Silicon

67. In low carbon steels, presence of small quantities of sulphur improves

(A) Weldability

(B) Formability

(C) Machinability

(D) Hardenability

68. Cobalt in steel

(A) Improves wear resistance, cutting ability and toughness

(B) Refines grain size and produces less tendency to carburisation, improve corrosion and heat resistant proper
ties

(C) Improves cutting ability and reduce hardenability

(D) Gives ductility, toughness, tensile strength and anti corrosion property
69. Resistance of material against any external force is known as :
a) Stiffness
b) Malleability
c) Strength
d) Hardness

70. The property of material to resist any elastic deformation is known as :


a) Stiffness
b) Hardness
c) Malleability
d) Strength

71. Resistance developed by surface of any material is known as :


a) Strength
b) Hardness
c) Stiffness
d) Creep

72. Permanent deformation of material with respect to time due to constant load
and variable temperature is known as :
a) Elasticity
b) Isotropy
c) Hardness
d) Creep.

73. Permanent deformation of material with respect to time due to constant load
and variable temperature is known as :
a) Elasticity
b) Isotropy
c) Hardness
d) Creep

74. Property by virtue of which material can absorb strain energy without plastic
deformation is called :
a) Creep
b) Anisotropy
c) Resilience
d) Fatigue

75. Steel ball is used as indentor in which of the following test?


a) Brinell hardness test
b) Rockwell harness test
c) Vickers hardness test
d) All of the mentioned
76. In which of the following test specimen is in the form of simply supported
beam?
a) Izod test
b) Rockwell harness test
c) Charpy test
d) All of the mentioned

77. In which of the following test specimen is in the form of cantilever beam?
a) Izod test
b) Rockwell harness test
c) Charpy test
d) All of the mentioned

78. In which of the following test specimen is in the form of cantilever beam?
a) Izod test
b) Rockwell harness test
c) Charpy test
d) All of the mentioned

Which of the following material has maximum ductility?


A. Mild steel

B. Copper

C. Nickel

D. Aluminium
Answer: Option A

Cast iron is a
A. ductile material

B. malleable material

C. brittle material

D. tough material
Answer: Option C

The hardness is the property of a material due to which it


A. can be drawn into wires

B. breaks with little permanent distortion

C. can cut another metal

D. can be rolled or hammered into thin sheets


Answer: Option C

Smelting is the process of


removing the impurities like clay, sand etc. from the iron ore by washing
A.
with water

expelling moisture, carbon dioxide, sulphur and arsenic from the iron ore
B.
by heating in shallow kilns

C. reducing the ore with carbon in the presence of a flux

D. all of the above


Answer: Option C

The ability of a material to absorb energy in the plastic range is called


A. Resilience

B. Creep

C. fatigue strength

D. Toughness
Answer: Option A

Brass is an alloy of
A. copper and zinc

B. copper and tin

C. copper, tin and zinc

D. none of these
Answer: Option A
The hardness and tensile strength in austenitic stainless steel can be increased by
A. hardening and cold working

B. Normalizing

C. Martempering

D. full annealing
Answer: Option A

The property of a material due to which it breaks with little permanent distortion, is called
A. Brittleness

B. Ductility

C. Malleability

D. Plasticity
Answer: Option A

The ability of a material to undergo large permanent deformation with the application of a tensile force, is
called ductility.
A. Correct

B. Incorrect
Answer: Option A

When elements like nickel, chromium, copper and molybdenum are added to the molten cast iron, it
produces
A. white cast iron

B. nodular cast iron

C. malleable cast iron

D. alloy cast iron


Answer: Option D

The strength is the ability of a material to resist


A. deformation under stress

B. externally applied forces with breakdown or yielding

C. fracture due to high impact loads

D. none of these
Answer: Option B

The material widely used for making pendulums of clocks is


A. stainless steel

B. high speed steel

C. heat resisting steel

D. nickel steel
Answer: Option D
The stiffness is the ability of a material to resist
A. deformation under stress

B. fracture due to high impact loads

C. externally applied forces with breakdown or yielding

D. none of the above


Answer: Option A

The property of a material essential for spring materials is


A. stiffness

B. ductility

C. resilience

D. plasticity
Answer: Option C

The toughness of a material __________ when it is heated.


A. remains same

B. decreases

C. increases
Answer: Option B

The ability of a material to resist fracture due to high impact loads, is called
A. strength

B. stiffness

C. toughness

D. brittleness
Answer: Option C