Anda di halaman 1dari 20
[…] relation to any putative local benefit.

Count Seven—Unconstitutional Vagueness Challenge to Surcharge

80. HDA repeats and realleges each and every allegation contained in paragraphs 1

through 79 as if fully set forth herein.

81. A statute is unconstitutionally vague if it authorizes arbitrary or discriminatory

enforcement.

82. The Act allows the Department to alter a Licensee’s MME count—and therefore

its Surcharge payment—“to account for the nature and use of the product” and “the type of entity

purchasing the product.” § 3323(5)(a).

83. Furthermore, the Act does not require the Department to explain these alterations,

providing only that the Department “shall notify the licensee in writing . . . based on the opioids

sold or distributed for the prior calendar year.” § 3323(5)(c).

84. The terms “nature and use” and “type of entity” are unconstitutionally broad and

allow the Department to alter MME counts arbitrarily and discriminatorily.

85. The Act is further unconstitutionally vague in that it allows the Department to