Anda di halaman 1dari 31
[…] So the habeas

claims are properly brought against any government official with supervisory

authority over Plaintiffs, Ms. L. v. U.S Immigration & Customs Enf’t, 302 F. Supp.

3d 1149, 1158 (S.D. Cal. 2018) (Ms. L. I), and any sovereign immunity obstacle is

overcome by § 2241(a)’s statutory authorization to seek a writ of habeas corpus

against a federal official.

Independent of habeas jurisdiction, there is federal-question jurisdiction to

consider Plaintiffs’ claim that the substantive component of the Fifth Amendment’s

Due Process Clause requires reunification. 28 U.S.C. § 1331 (“The district courts shall

have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or

treaties of the United States.”).2 And because Plaintiffs seek only injunctive relief

2Venue is proper in this District under 28 U.S.C. § 1391(e)(1). All remaining


defendants are “officers or employees of the United States or any agency thereof acting in