In two separate cases, minors W.S.R. and C.D.A. challenge the placement
[…] But this case is
atypical. On the reunification claim, Plaintiffs are not raising a “core challenge,” but
rather challenge being placed in custody separate from their fathers. So the habeas
claims are properly brought against any government official with supervisory
authority over Plaintiffs, Ms. L. v. U.S Immigration & Customs Enf’t, 302 F. Supp.
3d 1149, 1158 (S.D. Cal. 2018) (Ms. L. I), and any sovereign immunity obstacle is
consider Plaintiffs’ claim that the substantive component of the Fifth Amendment’s
Due Process Clause requires reunification. 28 U.S.C. § 1331 (“The district courts shall
have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or
treaties of the United States.”).2 And because Plaintiffs seek only injunctive relief
against federal agencies on the reunification claim, sovereign immunity is waived via
the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 702. See also Michigan v. U.S. Army