Anda di halaman 1dari 31
[…] cause substantial competitive injury.”

65. OSHA claims that the “main purpose of this section of the final rule is to prevent worker

injuries and illnesses through the collection and use of timely, establishment-specific injury and

illness data” and that “employers, employees, employee representatives, the government, and

researchers may be better able to identify and mitigate workplace hazards and thereby prevent

worker injuries and illnesses.” 81 Fed. Reg. at 29,629 (emphasis added).

66. The Rule also amended § 1904.35(b)(1)(i) to state that employer procedures for

employee reporting of work-related illnesses and injuries must be “reasonable” and that “[a]

procedure is not reasonable if it would deter or discourage a reasonable employee from

accurately reporting a workplace injury or illness.” 81 Fed. Reg. at 29,691.

18
Case 5:17-cv-00009-R Document 1 Filed 01/04/17 Page 19 of 31

67. OSHA provides no definition of what is a “reasonable” or “unreasonable” reporting

procedure in the regulatory text that employers must follow.