Anda di halaman 1dari 31
[…] regulatory text does not define precisely what type of drug and alcohol testing programs it finds

unreasonable and therefore unlawful. OSHA’s terminology shifts throughout the discussion,

referring to potentially problematic drug testing as “post-incident,” “post-accident,” or “post-

injury.” See id. OSHA suggests in the preamble that the Rule might prohibit any “post-incident

testing” where the employer cannot determine that drug use was a likely contributor to the

incident. Id.

72. In addition, the Rule added § 1904.35(b)(1)(iv) to explicitly prohibit employers from

“discharg[ing] or in any manner discriminat[ing] against any employee for reporting a work-

related injury or illness.” 81 Fed. Reg. at 29,692.

73. This provision goes far beyond the substantive prohibition against discrimination and the

articulated procedures specified for discrimination claims found in Section 11(c) of the OSH Act.