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2012 Ford Focus 2.0L Eng SEL


BODY CONTROL MODULE

REQUESTED INFORMATION

Body Control Module (BCM) [ Removal And Installation ]

Removal

NOTE: Removal steps in this procedure may


contain installation details.

WARNING: Before beginning any service


procedure in this service information, refer to
Safety Warnings in SERVICE INFORMATION
General Information. Failure to follow this
instruction may result in serious personal injury.

1. Refer to: Health and Safety Precautions (HEALTH AND SAFETY PRECAUTIONS ).

NOTE: If installing a new BCM, verify at least


2 of the vehicle keys are available prior to carrying
out this procedure.

NOTE: For a job aid on programming the


BCM; from the OASIS tab, select the "Service
Tips" tab, then select "BCM Programming" under
"Job Aids".

NOTE: If installing a new module, it is


necessary to upload the module configuration
information to the scan tool prior to removing the
module. This information must be downloaded into
the new module after installation.

2. Upload the module configuration information from the BCM into the scan tool by following the scan
tool on screen instructions. For additional information,

Refer to: Module Configuration - System Operation and Component Description (MODULE
CONFIGURATION - SYSTEM OPERATION AND COMPONENT DESCRIPTION ).

3. Remove the 2 instrument panel insulator retainers and the instrument panel insulator.

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Fig 1: Locating Instrument Panel Insulator Retainers And Insulator

Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

4. Release the 3 RH instrument panel side trim panel clips and remove the side trim panel.
Fig 2: Locating RH Instrument Panel Side Trim Panel Clips

Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

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5.
Fig 3: Locating Glove Compartment Screws

Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

6. Remove the BCM.

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7.
Fig 4: Removing BCM

Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Installation

NOTE: If installing a new BCM, the ignition


cannot be turned on until a parameter reset is
performed and 2 keys are programmed to the
vehicle. The BCM still communicates with the scan
tool with the ignition off. Use the previous scan
tool session or start a scan tool session using the
PCM part number or tear tag number located on
the PCM.

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1. Install the BCM.

2. Install glove compartment.


Fig 5: Locating Glove Compartment Screws

Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

3. Install the RH instrument panel side trim panel.

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4.
Fig 6: Identifying Rh Instrument Panel Side Trim Panel Screws

Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

5. Install the instrument panel insulator.


Fig 7: Identifying Instrument Panel Insulator Screw

Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

NOTE: Carry out Steps 6 - 13 only if installing


a new BCM.

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6. Obtain the as-built data from Professional Technician Society (PTS) OASIS . Download the as-built
data to the scan tool or other storage device, such as a flash drive, following the on-screen
instructions.

7. Using the previous scan tool session, carry out the Programmable Module Installation (PMI)
procedure for the BCM.

8. For vehicles without intelligent access, remove the key from the ignition until Step 9. For vehicles with
intelligent access, turn the ignition OFF and leave it OFF until Step 9.

9. Using the scan tool, select Tool Box/Module Programming/Programmable Parameters/Car


Configuration Parameter(s)/Vehicle Configuration/Retrieve Professional Technician Society (PTS)
Derived As-built Data. Follow the on-screen instructions to install the as-built data into the BCM.

10. Carry out the parameter reset. Refer to PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) PARAMETER
RESET or PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) PARAMETER RESET (Push Button Start)

11. Carry out the key programming procedure. Refer to KEY PROGRAMMING USING DIAGNOSTIC
EQUIPMENT or KEY PROGRAMMING USING TWO PROGRAMMED KEYS (Push Button Start)

12. To configure the customer preference programmable parameters.

Refer to: Module Configuration - System Operation and Component Description (MODULE
CONFIGURATION - SYSTEM OPERATION AND COMPONENT DESCRIPTION ).

13. Train the tire pressure sensors. Refer to TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM

14. Carry out the BCM self-test (must include an on-demand self-test) and then repeat the self-test to
confirm all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been cleared.

Body Control Module (BCM) - Push Button Start

The BCM determines the vehicle ignition mode based on the start/stop switch input, the BPP input (automatic
transmission) or CPP input (manual transmission) and RFA module messages. The BCM communicates the
ignition mode to the other modules over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) and High
Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN). The BCM monitors the start/stop switch input and the ignition mode
outputs, if a fault is detected in the ignition system, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are set in the BCM. For
information on the BCM.

Refer to: MODULE CONTROLLED FUNCTIONS - COMPONENT LOCATION.

The BCM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

Diagnostic Overview

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.

REFER to: DIAGNOSTIC METHODS .

Refer to POWER DISTRIBUTION for schematic and connector information.

Refer to MODULE COMMUNICATION NETWORK for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation And Fault Conditions

The BCM communicates with the scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) and
communicates with the other modules through the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN).

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Possible Causes

• Fuse

• Wiring, terminals and connector

• BCM

Visual Inspection And Diagnostic Pre-Checks

Verify BJB MEGA fuses 4 (50A) and 9 (50A) are OK.

PINPOINT TEST I: THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when


instructed will result in false resistance readings.

I1 CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (HS-CAN) TERMINATION


RESISTANCE

Ignition OFF.

Disconnect the scan tool cable from the DLC.

Measure:

Click to display connectors

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C251-6 Ω C251-14

Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?

Yes: GO to I3

No: GO to I2

I2 CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (HS-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN
THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN
OPEN

Disconnect: BCM C2280C.

Measure:

Click to display connectors

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C2280C-7 Ω C251-6

C2280C-8 Ω C251-14

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Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes: GO to I7

No: REPAIR the circuit in question.

I3 CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) TERMINATION


RESISTANCE

Measure:

Click to display connectors

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C251-3 Ω C251-11

Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?

Yes: GO to I5

No: GO to I4

I4 CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) CIRCUITS


BETWEEN THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR)
FOR AN OPEN

Disconnect: BCM C2280A.

Measure:

Click to display connectors

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C2280A-41 Ω C251-3

C2280A-40 Ω C251-11

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes: GO to I7

No: REPAIR the circuit in question.

I5 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

NOTE: Measurements are taken with the fuse


installed and probes placed at the terminals on the
back of the fuse blade.

Ignition ON.

Disconnect: BCM C2280G.

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Measure:

Click to display connectors

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C2280G-2 -

C2280G-1 -

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?

Yes: Connect: BCM C2280G. GO to I6

No: VERIFY the BJB MEGA fuses 4 (50A) and 9 (50A) are OK. If OK, repair the circuit in
question. If not OK, REFER to the OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the possible causes of
the circuit short.

I6 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

Measure:

Click to display connectors

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C2280E-2 Ω -

Measure:

Click to display connectors

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C2280A-3 Ω -

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes: GO to I7

No: REPAIR the circuit in question.

I7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

Ignition OFF.

Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.

Repair:

corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)

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damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins

pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for
this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service
Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to BODY CONTROL
MODULE (BCM).

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by
module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

The BCM Will Not Enter TPMS Sensor Training Mode

Normal Operation And Fault Conditions

REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - System Operation and Component Description .

If the vehicle has been stationary for more than 30 minutes, the TPMS sensors go into a "sleep mode" to
conserve battery power. It becomes necessary to wake them up so they transmit the latest tire pressure
information to the BCM.

REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Activation .

Visual Inspection And Diagnostic Pre-Checks

• Inspect for customer electronic devices, such as a cell phone charger or GPS unit.

• Inspect for non-Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) wheel or run-flat tires.

PINPOINT TEST F: THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) WILL NOT ENTER TPMS (TIRE PRESSURE
MONITORING SYSTEM) SENSOR TRAINING MODE

F1: CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH INPUT

Ignition ON.

Using a scan tool, monitor the BCM Parameter Identification (PID) IGN_SW_STATE with
the ignition in RUN.

Does the Parameter Identification (PID) indicate the correct ignition switch position?

Yes: GO to F2

No: DIAGNOSE the start/stop button.

REFER to: STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS.

F2 CHECK FOR VEHICLE SPEED-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE


PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)

Using a scan tool, carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.

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Is DTC P0500 present?

Yes: DIAGNOSE the PCM DTC.

REFER to: ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS.

No: GO to F3

F3 CHECK THE STOPLAMP OPERATION

Ignition ON.

Press and release the brake pedal while monitoring the stoplamps.

Do the stoplamps operate correctly?

Yes: GO to F4

No: DIAGNOSE the stoplamp switch and stoplamps.

REFER to: AUTOLAMPS .

F4 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

Ignition OFF.

Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.

Repair:

corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins).

damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins.

pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary.

Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes: CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable
Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
INSTALL a new BCM.

REFER to: BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM).

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by
module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Body Control Module (BCM) [ Diagnosis And Testing ]

DTC Chart: Body Control Module (BCM)

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.

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REFER to: Diagnostic Methods ( DIAGNOSTIC METHODS ).

BCM DTC Chart

DTC Description Action

Wiper Mode Switch:


B1008:23 REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS.
Signal Stuck Low

For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:


Heater Rear Defog GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS (Vehicles Without: One
B1013:11 Switch: Circuit Short -Touch Up Door Window) . For vehicles with one-touch up door
To Ground window, REFER to: GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS
(Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) .

For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:


Heater Rear Defog GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS (Vehicles Without: One
B1013:23 Switch: Signal Stuck -Touch Up Door Window) . For vehicles with one-touch up door
Low window, REFER to: GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS
(Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) .

REFER to: CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - VEHICLES WITH:


Air Conditioning
ELECTRONIC MANUAL TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EMTC).
B101E:23 Mode Switch: Signal
REFER to: CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - VEHICLES WITH:
Stuck Low
DUAL AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL .

Auxiliary Switch: REFER to: STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL


B102F:2F
Signal Erratic COMPONENTS.

Brake Fluid Level REFER to: INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER AND


B1048:13
Switch: Circuit Open WARNING CHIMES.

Front Washer Switch:


B1051:92 Performance Or REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS.
Incorrect Operation

Rear Washer Switch:


B1052:92 Performance Or REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS.
Incorrect Operation

• If only the low beams are on or if the low beams and


the windshield wipers are both on,

REFER to: Headlamps (HEADLAMPS ).


LIN Bus "A": Signal
B1087:86
Invalid • If only the windshield wipers are on,

REFER to: Wipers and Washers (WIPERS AND


WASHERS).

B1087:88 LIN Bus "A": Bus Off


• If only the low beams are on or if the low beams and
the windshield wipers are both on,

REFER to: Headlamps (HEADLAMPS ).

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• If only the windshield wipers are on,

REFER to: Wipers and Washers (WIPERS AND


WASHERS).

LIN Bus "B": Signal


B1088:86 REFER to: INTERIOR LIGHTING.
Invalid

B1088:88 LIN Bus "B": Bus Off REFER to: INTERIOR LIGHTING.

Start Button: Signal REFER to: STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL
B108A:24
Stuck High COMPONENTS.

Start Button Circuit REFER to: STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL
B108B:23
"A": Signal Stuck Low COMPONENTS.

Start Button Circuit


REFER to: STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL
B108B:24 "A": Signal Stuck
COMPONENTS.
High

Start Button Circuit REFER to: STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL
B108B:2F
"A": Signal Erratic COMPONENTS.

Start Button Circuit REFER to: STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL
B108C:23
"B": Signal Stuck Low COMPONENTS.

Start Button Circuit


REFER to: STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL
B108C:24 "B": Signal Stuck
COMPONENTS.
High

Start Button Circuit REFER to: STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL
B108C:2F
"B": Signal Erratic COMPONENTS.

Left Position Light:


B1098:11 Circuit Short To REFER to: PARKING, REAR AND LICENSE PLATE LAMPS.
Ground

Left Position Light:


B1098:15 Circuit Short To REFER to: PARKING, REAR AND LICENSE PLATE LAMPS.
Battery Or Open

Right Position Light:


B1099:11 Circuit Short To REFER to: PARKING, REAR AND LICENSE PLATE LAMPS.
Ground

Right Position Light:


B1099:15 Circuit Short To REFER to: PARKING, REAR AND LICENSE PLATE LAMPS.
Battery Or Open

License Plate Light:


B109B:11 Circuit Short To REFER to: PARKING, REAR AND LICENSE PLATE LAMPS.
Ground

License Plate Light:


B109B:15 Circuit Short To REFER to: PARKING, REAR AND LICENSE PLATE LAMPS.
Battery Or Open

B10A2:02 GO to Pinpoint Test O

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Crash Input General


Failure Information:
General Signal
Failure

Rain Sensor: System


B10AD:04 REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS.
Internal Failure

Rain sensor:
B10AD:06 Algorithm Based REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS.
Failure

Rain Sensor: Value


B10AD:83 Of Signal Protection REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS.
Calculation Incorrect

REFER to: CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - VEHICLES WITH:


Blower Fan Relay:
ELECTRONIC MANUAL TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EMTC).
B10AF:11 Circuit Short To
REFER to: CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - VEHICLES WITH:
Ground
DUAL AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL .

REFER to: CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - VEHICLES WITH:


Blower Fan Relay: ELECTRONIC MANUAL TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EMTC).
B10AF:13
Circuit Open REFER to: CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - VEHICLES WITH:
DUAL AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL .

REFER to: CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - VEHICLES WITH:


Blower Fan Relay:
ELECTRONIC MANUAL TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EMTC).
B10AF:19 Circuit Current Above
REFER to: CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - VEHICLES WITH:
Threshold
DUAL AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL .

The BCM received an incomplete or corrupt response from the


PATS Antenna: transceiver. INSTALL a new transceiver, REFER to: PASSIVE
B10D5:94 Unexpected ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) TRANSCEIVER (For vehicles
Operation without push button start) or PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM
(PATS) TRANSCEIVER (For vehicles with push button start).

PATS Key: System


B10D7:05 REFER to: PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS).
Programming Failure

There is an unprogrammed PATS key. PROGRAM the PATS


PATS Key: Not key. REFER to: KEY PROGRAMMING USING DIAGNOSTIC
B10D7:51
Programmed EQUIPMENTor REFER to: KEY PROGRAMMING USING
TWO PROGRAMMED KEYS.

PATS Key: Invalid


B10D7:81 REFER to: PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS).
Serial Data Received

PATS Key: Missing


B10D7:87 REFER to: PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS).
Message

PATS Key:
B10D7:94 Unexpected REFER to: PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS).
Operation

B10D8:00 PATS Key Less Than


Minimum

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Programmed: No Sub • Less than 2 keys are programmed. PROGRAM


Type Information additional keys (minimum of 2 keys must be
programmed).

• REFER to: Key Programming Using Diagnostic


Equipment (KEY PROGRAMMING USING
DIAGNOSTIC EQUIPMENT.

• There is no PCM ID stored in the BCM. CARRY


PATS Target OUT a parameter reset.
B10DA:51 Identifier: Not
• REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS)
Programmed
Parameter Reset (PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT
SYSTEM (PATS) PARAMETER RESET).

PCM wake-up signal:


B10E5:11 Circuit Short To GO to Pinpoint Test P
Ground

PCM Wake-Up
B10E5:15 Signal: Circuit Short GO to Pinpoint Test P
To Battery Or Open

Ignition On Relay:
REFER to: STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL
B10E7:12 Circuit Short To
COMPONENTS.
Battery

Ignition On Relay:
REFER to: STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL
B10E7:14 Circuit Short To
COMPONENTS.
Ground Or Open

Key In Switch: Circuit REFER to: INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER AND


B10F1:13
Open WARNING CHIMES.

For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:


Driver Door Central
LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS (Vehicles Without:
Locking Motor:
B1108:77 One-Touch Up Door Window) ). For vehicles with one-touch up
Commanded Position
door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY
Not Reachable
SYSTEMS (Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) ).

Passenger Door For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:
Central Locking LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS (Vehicles Without:
B1109:77 Motor: Commanded One-Touch Up Door Window) ). For vehicles with one-touch up
Position Not door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY
Reachable SYSTEMS (Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) ).

Rear Door Driver For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:
Side Central Locking LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS (Vehicles Without:
B110A:77 Motor: Commanded One-Touch Up Door Window) ). For vehicles with one-touch up
Position Not door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY
Reachable SYSTEMS (Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) ).

B110B:77 Rear Door Passenger For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:
Side Central Locking LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS (Vehicles Without:

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Motor: Commanded One-Touch Up Door Window) ). For vehicles with one-touch up


Position Not door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY
Reachable SYSTEMS (Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) ).

High Mounted Stop


B1115:11 Lamp Control: Circuit REFER to: STOPLAMPS .
Short To Ground

High Mounted Stop


Lamp Control: Circuit
B1115:15 REFER to: STOPLAMPS .
Short To Battery Or
Open

Ignition On Relay B:
REFER to: STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL
B112A:12 Circuit Short To
COMPONENTS.
Battery

• For vehicles with B112B:07 present and a cruise


control symptom, diagnose the cruise control
symptom

REFER to: Cruise Control (CRUISE CONTROL).

• For vehicles with B112B:07 present and a high


beam or turn signal symptom, INSTALL a new
multifunction switch.

REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch


LH (STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION
SWITCH LH).

If the concern still exists, INSTALL a new SASM.


Steering Wheel
B112B:07 Module: Mechanical REFER to: Steering Angle Sensor Module
Failure (SASM) (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE
(SASM)).

• For vehicles with B112B:07 present and a


wiper/washer symptom INSTALL a new wiper
washer switch.

REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch


RH (STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION
SWITCH RH).

If the concern still exists, INSTALL a new SASM.

REFER to: Steering Angle Sensor Module


(SASM) (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE
(SASM)).

B112B:83 Steering Wheel


Module: Value Of • For vehicles with B112B:83 present and a cruise
Signal Protection control symptom, diagnose the cruise control
Calculation Incorrect symptom

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REFER to: Cruise Control (CRUISE CONTROL).

• For vehicles with B112B:83 present and a high


beam or turn signal symptom, INSTALL a new
multifunction switch.

REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch


LH (STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION
SWITCH LH).

If the concern still exists, INSTALL a new SASM.

REFER to: Steering Angle Sensor Module


(SASM) (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE
(SASM)).

• For vehicles with B112B:83 present and a


wiper/washer symptom INSTALL a new wiper
washer switch.

REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch


RH (STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION
SWITCH RH).

If the concern still exists, INSTALL a new SASM.

REFER to: Steering Angle Sensor Module


(SASM) (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE
(SASM)).

Steering Wheel
B112B:87 Module: Missing REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS.
Message

For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:


Rear Window Defrost GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS (Vehicles Without: One
B112D:11 LED: Circuit Short To -Touch Up Door Window) . For vehicles with one-touch up door
Ground window, REFER to: GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS
(Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) .

For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:


Rear Window Defrost GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS (Vehicles Without: One
B112D:15 LED: Circuit Short To -Touch Up Door Window) . For vehicles with one-touch up door
Battery or Open window, REFER to: GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS
(Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) .

Light Switch Module: INSTALL a new headlamp switch. REFER to: HEADLAMP
B1130:07
Mechanical Failure SWITCH.

Light Switch Module:


Value Of Signal
B1130:83 REFER to: HEADLAMPS .
Protection
Calculation Incorrect

B1130:87 REFER to: HEADLAMPS .

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Light Switch Module:


Missing Message

This DTC sets when a new windshield wiper motor has been
installed but not initialized. INITIALIZE the windshield wiper
Wiper Motor Module: motors, REFER to: WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR
B1131:55
Not Configured INITIALIZATION. If the motors fail to initialize, INSTALL new
windshield wiper motors. REFER to: WINDSHIELD WIPER
MOTOR.

Wiper Motor Module:


B1131:87 REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS.
Missing Message

Drivers Door Ajar


B1175:64 Switch: Signal REFER to: INTERIOR LIGHTING.
Plausibility Failure

Screenwash Level REFER to: INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER AND


B1177:13
Switch: Circuit Open WARNING CHIMES.

Tire Pressure
Monitoring System:
B1182:00 REFER to: WHEELS AND TIRES.
No Sub Type
Information

Tire Pressure
B1182:55 Monitoring System: REFER to: WHEELS AND TIRES.
Not Configured

Immobilizer Keyless There is no RFA module ID stored in the BCM. CARRY OUT a
B11CC:51 Vehicle Secret Key: parameter reset. REFER to: PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM
Not Programmed (PATS) PARAMETER RESET.

Battery Monitoring
Module "A": Value Of REFER to: CHARGING SYSTEM - 2.0L DURATEC-HE.
B11DB:83
Signal Protection REFER to: CHARGING SYSTEM - 2.0L ECOBOOST.
Calculation Incorrect

CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the


Battery Monitoring
BCM self test. If DTC B11DB:96 is retrieved, INSTALL new
Module "A":
B11DB:96 battery cables. REFER to: BATTERY CABLES - 2.0L
Component Internal
DURATEC-HE. REFER to: BATTERY CABLES - 2.0L
Failure
ECOBOOST.

Left Rear Door Ajar


B11E9:13 REFER to: INTERIOR LIGHTING.
Switch: Circuit Open

Right Rear Door Ajar


B11EA:13 REFER to: INTERIOR LIGHTING.
Switch: Circuit Open

For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:


Master Lock/Unlock LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS (Vehicles Without:
B1222:11 Switch: Circuit Short One-Touch Up Door Window) . For vehicles with one-touch up
To Ground door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY
SYSTEMS (Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) .

B1222:23 For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:


LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS (Vehicles Without:

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Master Lock/Unlock One-Touch Up Door Window) . For vehicles with one-touch up


Switch: Signal Stuck door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY
Low SYSTEMS (Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) .

Left Front Turn


B123A:09 Indicator: Component REFER to: TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS.
Failure

Left Front Turn


B123A:11 Indicator: Circuit REFER to: TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS.
Short To Ground

Left Front Turn


Indicator: Circuit
B123A:15 REFER to: TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS.
Short To Battery Or
Open

Right Front Turn


B123B:09 Indicator: Component REFER to: TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS.
Failure

Right Front Turn


B123B:11 Indicator: Circuit REFER to: TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS.
Short To Ground

Right Front Turn


Indicator: Circuit
B123B:15 REFER to: TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS.
Short To Battery Or
Open

Left Rear Turn


B1247:09 Indicator: Component REFER to: TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS.
Failure

Left Rear Turn


B1247:11 Indicator: Circuit REFER to: TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS.
Short To Ground

Left Rear Turn


Indicator: Circuit
B1247:15 REFER to: TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS.
Short To Battery Or
Open

Right Rear Turn


B1248:09 Indicator: Component REFER to: TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS.
Failure

Right Rear Turn


B1248:11 Indicator: Circuit REFER to: TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS.
Short To Ground

Right Rear Turn


Indicator: Circuit
B1248:15 REFER to: TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS.
Short To Battery Or
Open

B1249:12 REFER to: INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) AND


PANEL ILLUMINATION).

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Start Button
Illumination: Circuit
Short To Battery

Start Button
Illumination: Circuit REFER to: INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) AND
B1249:14
Short To Ground or PANEL ILLUMINATION).
Open

ACTIVATE the TPMS sensors. REFER to: TIRE PRESSURE


Tire Pressure
MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS) SENSOR ACTIVATION. If
B124D:02 Sensor: General
DTC B124D:02 is retrieved again, REFER to: TIRE
Signal Failure
PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS).

Tire Pressure
REFER to: TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM
B124D:4A Sensor: Incorrect
(TPMS).
Component Installed

Tire Pressure Sensor


REFER to: TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM
B1251:00 Low Battery: No Sub
(TPMS).
Type Information

Right Rear (Outside


On Dual Wheel) Tire
This DTC is only present when a new BCM is installed, or the
Pressure Sensor and
B1254:51 BCM is flashed or reconfigured. REFER to: TIRE PRESSURE
Transmitter
MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS).
Assembly: Not
Programmed

Left Rear (Outside


On Dual Wheel) Tire
This DTC is only present when a new BCM is installed, or the
Pressure Sensor and
B1255:51 BCM is flashed or reconfigured. REFER to: TIRE PRESSURE
Transmitter
MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS).
Assembly: Not
Programmed

For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:


Central Lock Switch LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS (Vehicles Without:
B1287:11 Illumination: Circuit One-Touch Up Door Window) . For vehicles with one-touch up
Short To Ground door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY
SYSTEMS (Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) .

For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:


Central Lock Switch
LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS (Vehicles Without:
Illumination: Circuit
B1287:15 One-Touch Up Door Window) . For vehicles with one-touch up
Short To Battery Or
door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY
Open
SYSTEMS (Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) .

LIN Bus "D": Signal


B129A:86 REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS.
Invalid

B129A:88 LIN Bus "D": Bus Off REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS.

B12D3:23 Driver Door Lock For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:
Status: Signal Stuck LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS (Vehicles Without:
Low One-Touch Up Door Window) . For vehicles with one-touch up

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door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY


SYSTEMS (Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) .

For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:


Liftgate/Tailgate
LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS (Vehicles Without:
Control/Release
B12E8:11 One-Touch Up Door Window) . For vehicles with one-touch up
Switch: Circuit Short
door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY
To Ground
SYSTEMS (Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) .

For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:


Liftgate/Tailgate
LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS (Vehicles Without:
Control/Release
B12E8:23 One-Touch Up Door Window) . For vehicles with one-touch up
Switch: Signal Stuck
door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY
Low
SYSTEMS (Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) .

Radio Frequency
(RF) Receiver: INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module
B12EA:56
Invalid / Incompatible (BCM) .
Configuration

Hood Switch: Circuit


B1305:13 REFER to: PERIMETER ANTI-THEFT ALARM.
Open

Liftgate Ajar Switch: REFER to: INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER AND


B1306:13
Circuit Open WARNING CHIMES.

Right Front Door Ajar


B1318:13 REFER to: INTERIOR LIGHTING.
Switch: Circuit Open

Shift Interlock (BSI)


B1319:11 Output Circuit: Circuit REFER to: EXTERNAL CONTROLS.
Short To Ground

Shift Interlock (BSI)


Output Circuit: Circuit
B1319:15 REFER to: EXTERNAL CONTROLS.
Short To Battery Or
Open

Left Front Door Ajar


B131B:13 REFER to: INTERIOR LIGHTING.
Switch: Circuit Open

Horn Switch: Circuit


B1323:11 REFER to: HORN .
Short To Ground

Horn Switch: Signal


B1323:23 REFER to: HORN .
Stuck Low

CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions


related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or
incorrect Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedures.
Ambient Light Control
If there have been recent service actions with this module,
Module: Value Of
B1390:83 REPEAT the Programmable Module Installation (PMI)
Signal Protection
procedure as directed by the scan tool. REFER to: MODULE
Calculation Incorrect
CONFIGURATION - SYSTEM OPERATION AND
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION. INSTALL a new module to
correct the failure to retain configuration data.

B1390:87 REFER to: INTERIOR LIGHTING.

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Ambient Light Control


Module: Missing
Message

Personalized Key
Synchronization: Erase and program all of the customer's keys. REFER to:
B1399:05
System Programming ERASE ALL KEYS AND KEY PROGRAMMING.
Failure

For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:


Passenger Side Front LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS (Vehicles Without:
B13B0:13 Door Unlock Switch: One-Touch Up Door Window) . For vehicles with one-touch up
Circuit Open door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY
SYSTEMS (Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) .

For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:


Left Side Rear Door LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS (Vehicles Without:
B13B1:13 Unlock Switch: Circuit One-Touch Up Door Window) . For vehicles with one-touch up
Open door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY
SYSTEMS (Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) .

For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:


Right Side Rear Door LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS (Vehicles Without:
B13B2:13 Unlock Switch: Circuit One-Touch Up Door Window) . For vehicles with one-touch up
Open door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY
SYSTEMS (Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) .

CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions


related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or
incorrect Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedures.
If there have been recent service actions with this module,
Car Configuration REPEAT the Programmable Module Installation (PMI)
B1A84:41 Data: General procedure as directed by the scan tool. REFER to: MODULE
Checksum Failure CONFIGURATION - SYSTEM OPERATION AND
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION. If there have been no recent
service actions, INSTALL a new BCM to correct the failure to
retain configuration data. REFER to: Body Control Module
(BCM) .

CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions


related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or
incorrect Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedures.
If there have been recent service actions with this module,
Car Configuration REPEAT the Programmable Module Installation (PMI)
B1A84:51 Data: Not procedure as directed by the scan tool. REFER to: MODULE
Programmed CONFIGURATION - SYSTEM OPERATION AND
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION. If there have been no recent
service actions, INSTALL a new BCM to correct the failure to
retain configuration data. REFER to: Body Control Module
(BCM) .

Ambient Light
B1A85:21 Sensor: Signal REFER to: AUTOLAMPS .
Amplitude < Minimum

B1A85:22 REFER to: AUTOLAMPS .

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Ambient Light
Sensor: Signal
Amplitude >
Maximum

Ambient Light
B1A85:2F REFER to: AUTOLAMPS .
Sensor: Signal Erratic

Evaporator REFER to: CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - VEHICLES WITH:


Temperature Sensor: ELECTRONIC MANUAL TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EMTC).
B1B71:21
Signal Amplitude < REFER to: CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - VEHICLES WITH:
Minimum DUAL AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL .

Evaporator REFER to: CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - VEHICLES WITH:


Temperature Sensor: ELECTRONIC MANUAL TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EMTC).
B1B71:22
Signal Amplitude > REFER to: CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - VEHICLES WITH:
Maximum DUAL AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL .

REFER to: CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - VEHICLES WITH:


Evaporator
ELECTRONIC MANUAL TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EMTC).
B1B71:2F Temperature Sensor:
REFER to: CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - VEHICLES WITH:
Signal Erratic
DUAL AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL .

Horn Relay: Circuit


B1C55:11 REFER to: HORN .
Short To Ground

Horn Relay: Circuit


B1C55:13 REFER to: HORN .
Open

Horn Relay: Circuit


B1C55:19 Current Above REFER to: HORN .
Threshold

Rear Wiper Relay:


B1C77:11 Circuit Short To REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS.
Ground

Rear Wiper Relay:


B1C77:13 REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS.
Circuit Open

Rear Wiper Relay:


B1C77:19 Circuit Current Above REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS.
Threshold

For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:


Heated Rear Window GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS (Vehicles Without: One
B1C84:11 Relay Output: Circuit -Touch Up Door Window) . For vehicles with one-touch up door
Short To Ground window, REFER to: GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS
(Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) .

For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:


Heated Rear Window GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS (Vehicles Without: One
B1C84:12 Relay Output: Circuit -Touch Up Door Window) . For vehicles with one-touch up door
Short To Battery window, REFER to: GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS
(Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) .

B1C84:13 For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:


GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS (Vehicles Without: One

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Heated Rear Window -Touch Up Door Window) . For vehicles with one-touch up door
Relay Output: Circuit window, REFER to: GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS
Open (Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) .

Left Low Beam:


B1D00:11 Circuit Short To REFER to: HEADLAMPS .
Ground

Left Low Beam:


B1D00:15 Circuit Short To REFER to: HEADLAMPS .
Battery Or Open

Right Low Beam:


B1D01:11 Circuit Short To REFER to: HEADLAMPS .
Ground

Right Low Beam:


B1D01:15 Circuit Short To REFER to: HEADLAMPS .
Battery Or Open

Interior Lights Circuit


B1D13:11 "A": Circuit Short To REFER to: INTERIOR LIGHTING.
Ground

Interior Lights Circuit


B1D13:12 "A": Circuit Short To REFER to: INTERIOR LIGHTING.
Battery

For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:


Remote Control GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS (Vehicles Without: One
B1D21:62 Switch: Signal -Touch Up Door Window) . For vehicles with one-touch up door
Compare Failure window, REFER to: GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS
(Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) .

Hazard Switch:
B1D35:11 Circuit Short To REFER to: TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS.
Ground

Hazard Switch:
B1D35:23 REFER to: TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS.
Signal Stuck Low

Front Wiper Motor:


B1D38:16 Circuit Voltage Below REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS.
Threshold

Front wiper motor:


B1D38:17 Circuit Voltage Above REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS.
Threshold

Front wiper motor:


B1D38:19 Circuit Current Above REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS.
Threshold

Front wiper motor:


B1D38:96 Component Internal REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS.
Failure

C111A:11 REFER to: STOPLAMPS .

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Right Stop Lamp:


Circuit Short To
Ground

Right Stop Lamp:


C111A:15 Circuit Short To REFER to: STOPLAMPS .
Battery Or Open

Left Stop Lamp:


C111B:11 Circuit Short To REFER to: STOPLAMPS .
Ground

Left Stop Lamp:


C111B:15 Circuit Short To REFER to: STOPLAMPS .
Battery Or Open

Left Front Tire


Pressure Sensor And This DTC is only present when a new BCM is installed, or the
C1A56:51 Transmitter BCM is flashed or reconfigured. REFER to: TIRE PRESSURE
Assembly: Not MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS).
Programmed

Right Front Tire


Pressure Sensor And This DTC is only present when a new BCM is installed, or the
C1A58:51 Transmitter BCM is flashed or reconfigured. REFER to: TIRE PRESSURE
Assembly: Not MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS).
Programmed

Brake Light Switch:


C1A96:24 REFER to: STOPLAMPS .
Signal Stuck High

Park Brake Apply


REFER to: INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER AND
C1D00:23 Switch: Signal Stuck
WARNING CHIMES.
Low

Fuel Level Sensor A


REFER to: INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER AND
P0460:21 Circuit: Signal
WARNING CHIMES.
Amplitude < Minimum

Fuel Level Sensor A


Circuit: Signal REFER to: INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER AND
P0460:22
Amplitude > WARNING CHIMES.
Maximum

Fuel Level Sensor A REFER to: INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER AND


P0460:2F
Circuit: Signal Erratic WARNING CHIMES.

P0604:00 Internal Control CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions
Module Random related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or
Access Memory incorrect Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedures.
(RAM) Error: No Sub If there have been recent service actions with this module,
Type Information REPEAT the Programmable Module Installation (PMI)
procedure as directed by the scan tool. REFER to: MODULE
CONFIGURATION - SYSTEM OPERATION AND
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION. If there have been no recent
service actions, INSTALL a new BCM to correct the failure to

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retain configuration data. REFER to: Body Control Module


(BCM) .

Internal Control
Module Read Only CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT
P0605:00 Memory (ROM) Error: the self-test. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new
No Sub Type BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .
Information

Internal Control
CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT
Module EEPROM
P062F:00 the self-test. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new
Error: No Sub Type
BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .
Information

Control Module
CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT
Software Corrupted:
P1674:00 the self-test. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new
No Sub Type
BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .
Information

Vehicle Speed
REFER to: INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER AND
P1934:87 Signal: Missing
WARNING CHIMES.
Message

The module could not communicate on the network at a point


High Speed CAN
in time. The fault is not currently present (the module had to
U0001:88 Communication Bus:
communicate with the scan tool to report this DTC). VERIFY
Bus Off
the integrity of the connectors and wiring.

High Speed CAN


Communication Bus
U0004:00 REFER to: COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK.
(+) Low: No Sub
Type Information

High Speed CAN


Communication Bus
U0005:00 REFER to: COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK.
(+) High: No Sub
Type Information

High Speed CAN


Communication Bus
U0007:00 REFER to: COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK.
(-) Low: No Sub Type
Information

High Speed CAN


Communication Bus
U0008:00 REFER to: COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK.
(-) High: No Sub
Type Information

High Speed CAN


Communication Bus
U0009:00 (-) shorted to Bus (+): REFER to: COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK.
No Sub Type
Information

U0010:88 Medium Speed CAN The module could not communicate on the network at a point
Communication Bus: in time. The fault is not currently present (the module had to
Bus Off

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communicate with the scan tool to report this DTC). VERIFY


the integrity of the connectors and wiring.

Medium Speed CAN


Communication Bus
U0013:00 REFER to: COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK.
(+) Low: No Sub
Type Information

Medium Speed CAN


Communication Bus
U0014:00 REFER to: COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK.
(+) High: No Sub
Type Information

Medium Speed CAN


Communication Bus
U0016:00 REFER to: COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK.
(-) Low: No Sub Type
Information

Medium Speed CAN


Communication Bus
U0017:00 REFER to: COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK.
(-) High: No Sub
Type Information

Medium Speed CAN


Communication Bus
U0018:00 (-) shorted to Bus (+): REFER to: COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK.
No Sub Type
Information

Lost Communication
With ECM/PCM "A":
U0100:00 GO to Pinpoint Test A
No Sub Type
Information

Lost Communication
With Anti-Lock Brake
U0121:00 System (ABS) GO to Pinpoint Test B
Control Module: No
Sub Type Information

Lost Communication
With Vehicle
Follow the diagnostics for DTC U0121:00. GO to Pinpoint Test
U0122:00 Dynamics Control
B
Module: No Sub Type
Information

Lost Communication
With Power Steering
U0131:00 GO to Pinpoint Test C
Control Module: No
Sub Type Information

Lost Communication
With Restraints
U0151:00 GO to Pinpoint Test D
Control Module: No
Sub Type Information

U0155:00 GO to Pinpoint Test E

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Lost Communication
With Instrument
Panel Cluster (IPC)
Control Module: No
Sub Type Information

Lost Communication
With HVAC Control
U0164:00 GO to Pinpoint Test F
Module: No Sub Type
Information

Lost Communication
With "Door Control
U0199:00 GO to Pinpoint Test G
Module A": No Sub
Type Information

Lost Communication
With "Door Control
U0200:00 GO to Pinpoint Test H
Module B": No Sub
Type Information

Lost Communication
With Remote
U0214:00 Function Actuation: GO to Pinpoint Test I
No Sub Type
Information

Lost Communication
With Rain Sensing
U0231:00 REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS.
Module: No Sub Type
Information

Invalid Data
Received From RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble
U0515:00 Remote Function Codes (DTCs) set in the Remote Function Actuator (RFA)
Actuation: No Sub module. REFER to the RFA DTC CHART .
Type Information

Solid State Driver


Protection Active -
U1000:00 GO to Pinpoint Test J
Driver Disabled: No
Sub Type Information

Lost Communication
With Battery
REFER to: CHARGING SYSTEM - 2.0L DURATEC-HE.
U1007:00 Monitoring Sensor
REFER to: CHARGING SYSTEM - 2.0L ECOBOOST.
"A": No Sub Type
Information

Communication Link: CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT
U1A01:00 No Sub Type the self-test. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new
Information BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .

Switch Illumination:
REFER to: INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) AND
U2010:11 Circuit Short To
PANEL ILLUMINATION).
Ground

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U2010:15 Switch Illumination: REFER to: INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) AND
Circuit Short To PANEL ILLUMINATION).
Battery Or Open

Control Module CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT
U2017:41 Software #2: General the self-test. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new
Checksum Failure BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .

Control Module CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT
U2017:51 Software #2: Not the self-test. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new
Programmed BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .

Control Module CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT
U2018:41 Software #3: General the self-test. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new
Checksum Failure BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .

Control Module CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT
U2018:51 Software #3: Not the self-test. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new
Programmed BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .

CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions


related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or
incorrect Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedures.
If there have been recent service actions with this module,
Initial Configuration REPEAT the Programmable Module Installation (PMI)
U2100:00 Not Complete: No procedure as directed by the scan tool. REFER to: MODULE
Sub Type Information CONFIGURATION - SYSTEM OPERATION AND
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION. If there have been no recent
service actions, INSTALL a new BCM to correct the failure to
retain configuration data. REFER to: Body Control Module
(BCM) .

CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions


related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or
incorrect Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedures.
If there have been recent service actions with this module,
Control Module
REPEAT the Programmable Module Installation (PMI)
Configuration
U2101:00 procedure as directed by the scan tool. REFER to: MODULE
Incompatible: No Sub
CONFIGURATION - SYSTEM OPERATION AND
Type Information
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION. If there have been no recent
service actions, INSTALL a new BCM to correct the failure to
retain configuration data. REFER to: Body Control Module
(BCM)

Control Module
CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT
Configuration
U2200:00 the self-test. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new
Memory Corrupt: No
BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .
Sub Type Information

U2300:56 Central CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions
Configuration: related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or
Invalid / Incompatible incorrect Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedures.
Configuration If there have been recent service actions with this module,
REPEAT the Programmable Module Installation (PMI)
procedure as directed by the scan tool. REFER to: MODULE
CONFIGURATION - SYSTEM OPERATION AND

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COMPONENT DESCRIPTION. If there have been no recent


service actions, INSTALL a new BCM to correct the failure to
retain configuration data. REFER to: Body Control Module
(BCM) .

Control Module: DIAGNOSE all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first.
U3000:49 Internal Electronic After the repair, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body
Failure Control Module (BCM) .

Control Module: CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT
U3000:92 Performance or the self-test. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new
Incorrect Operation BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .

Control Module: CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT
U3000:96 Component Internal the self-test. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new
Failure BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .

Battery Voltage:
U3003:16 Circuit Voltage Below GO to Pinpoint Test M
Threshold

Battery Voltage:
U3003:17 Circuit Voltage Above GO to Pinpoint Test N
Threshold

Control Module Input


U3006:13 Power "A": Circuit GO to Pinpoint Test K
Open

Control Module
U3008:13 Ground "A": Circuit GO to Pinpoint Test L
Open

Ignition Switch: REFER to: STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL


U300A:13
Circuit Open COMPONENTS.

Symptom Chart(S)

Symptom Chart: Multifunction Electronic Modules

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.

REFER to: Diagnostic Methods ( DIAGNOSTIC METHODS ).

SYMPTOM CHART

Condition Possible Sources Actions

• Fuse

A module does not respond • Wiring, terminals or REFER to: COMMUNICATIONS


to the scan tool connectors NETWORK.

• Module

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Pinpoint Tests

DTC U0100:00

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.

REFER to: Diagnostic Methods ( DIAGNOSTIC METHODS ).

Normal Operation And Fault Conditions

DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS

DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions

Lost Communication With Sets in the BCM if powertrain data messages


U0100:00 ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type received from the PCM over the High Speed
Information Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) are missing.

Possible Sources

• BCM

• PCM

PINPOINT TEST A: DTC U0100:00

A1 VERIFY THE SCAN TOOL CAN COMMUNICATE WITH THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE (PCM)

Connect the scan tool.

Check that a vehicle session can be established using the scan tool.

Can a vehicle session be established?

Yes: GO to A2

No: DIAGNOSE the PCM not communicating with the scan tool.

REFER to: Communications Network (COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK).

A2 CHECK THE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
(DTCS)

Ignition ON.

Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Ignition OFF.

Ignition ON.

Wait 10 seconds.

Repeat the BCM self-test.

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Is DTC U0100:00 retrieved again?

Yes: GO to A3

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set
due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

A3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE


POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) KEY ON ENGINE OFF (KOEO) SELF-TEST

Using a scan tool, perform the PCM KOEO self-test.

Is DTC P0562 or DTC P0563 recorded?

Yes: For vehicles equipped with 2.0L Duratec engine,

REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (ELECTRONIC ENGINE


CONTROLS).

For vehicles equipped with 2.0L EcoBoost, REFER to: Electronic Engine
Controls (ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS).

No: GO to A4

A4 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0100:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES

Ignition ON.

Using a scan tool, retrieve all continuous memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0100:00 set in the ABS module and in the RCM?

Yes: GO to A5

No: GO to A6

A5 CHECK FOR CORRECT POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) OPERATION

Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.

Repair:

corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)

damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins

pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

Connect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
INSTALL a new PCM. For the 2.0L Duratec engine,

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REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (POWERTRAIN CONTROL


MODULE (PCM)).

For the 2.0L EcoBoost engine, REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
(POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)).

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been
caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or
pin issues.

A6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) OPERATION

Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.

Repair:

corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)

damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins

pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

Connect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
INSTALL a new BCM.

REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been
caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or
pin issues.

DTC U0121:00

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.

REFER to: Diagnostic Methods ( DIAGNOSTIC METHODS ).

Normal Operation And Fault Conditions

DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS

DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions

Sets in the BCM if ABS messages received


Lost Communication With Anti-Lock
from the ABS module over the High Speed
U0121:00 Brake System (ABS) Control Module:
Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) are
No Sub Type Information
missing.

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Possible Sources

• BCM

• ABS Module

PINPOINT TEST B: DTC U0121:00

B1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN

Ignition ON.

Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?

Yes: GO to B2

No: The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set
due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

B2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK

Ignition ON.

Using a scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the ABS module pass the network test?

Yes: GO to B3

No: DIAGNOSE no communication with the ABS module.

REFER to: Communications Network (COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK).

B3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE BODY
CONTROL MODULE (BCM) SELF-TEST

Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC U3003:17 recorded?

Yes: For DTC U3003:16, GO to Pinpoint Test M

For DTC U3003:17, GO to Pinpoint Test N

No: GO to B4

B4 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE SELF-TEST

Using a scan tool, perform the ABS module self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC U3003:17 recorded?

Yes: REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control (ANTI
-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) AND STABILITY CONTROL).

No: GO to B5

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B5 RECHECK THE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to


the DTC being set, the module configuration may
be incorrectly set during the Programmable
Module Installation (PMI) or the Programmable
Module Installation (PMI) may not have been
carried out.

Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Ignition OFF.

Ignition ON.

Wait 10 seconds.

Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC U0121:00 still present?

Yes: GO to B6

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set
due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

B6 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0121:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES

Clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Ignition OFF.

Ignition ON.

Wait 10 seconds.

Using a scan tool, retrieve all continuous memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0121:00 set in the PSCM?

Yes: GO to B7

No: GO to B8

B7 CHECK FOR CORRECT ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE OPERATION

Disconnect and inspect all ABS module connector.

Repair:

corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)

damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins

pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

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Connect the ABS module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.

Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
INSTALL a new HCU.

REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) (HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT


(HCU).

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been
caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or
pin issues.

B8 CHECK FOR CORRECT BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) OPERATION

Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.

Repair:

corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)

damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins

pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

Connect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
INSTALL a new BCM.

REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been
caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or
pin issues.

DTC U0131:00

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.

REFER to: Diagnostic Methods ( DIAGNOSTIC METHODS ).

Normal Operation And Fault Conditions

DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS

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DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions

Lost Communication With Power Sets in the BCM if power steering messages
U0131:00 Steering Control Module: No Sub received from the PSCM over the High Speed
Type Information Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) are missing.

Possible Sources

• BCM

• PSCM

PINPOINT TEST C: DTC U0131:00

C1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN

Ignition ON.

Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?

Yes: GO to C2

No: The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set
due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

C2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK

Ignition ON.

Using a scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the PSCM pass the network test?

Yes: GO to C3

No: DIAGNOSE no communication with the PSCM.

REFER to: Communications Network (COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK).

C3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE BODY
CONTROL MODULE (BCM) SELF-TEST

Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC U3003:17 recorded?

Yes: For DTC U3003:16, GO to Pinpoint Test M

For DTC U3003:17, GO to Pinpoint Test N

No: GO to C4

C4 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE POWER
STEERING CONTROL MODULE (PSCM) SELF-TEST

Using a scan tool, perform the PSCM self-test.

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Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 recorded?

Yes: REFER to: Power Steering (POWER STEERING).

No: GO to C5

C5 RECHECK THE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to


the DTC being set, the module configuration may
be incorrectly set during the Programmable
Module Installation (PMI) or the Programmable
Module Installation (PMI) may not have been
carried out.

Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Ignition OFF.

Ignition ON.

Wait 10 seconds.

Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC U0131:00 still present?

Yes: GO to C6

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set
due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

C6 CHECK FOR DTC U0131:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES

Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Ignition OFF.

Ignition ON.

Wait 10 seconds.

Using a scan tool, retrieve all continuous memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0131:00 set in the ABS module?

Yes: INSTALL a new steering gear.

REFER to: Steering Gear (STEERING GEAR).

CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the BCM self-test. If DTC U0131:00 is still present,
GO to C7

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set
due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

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C7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) OPERATION

Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.

Repair:

corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)

damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins

pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

Connect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
INSTALL a new BCM.

REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been
caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or
pin issues.

DTC U0151:00

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.

REFER to: Diagnostic Methods ( DIAGNOSTIC METHODS ).

Normal Operation And Fault Conditions

DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS

DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions

Lost Communication With Restraints Sets in the BCM if SRS messages received from
U0151:00 Control Module: No Sub Type the RCM over the High Speed Controller Area
Information Network (HS-CAN) are missing.

Possible Sources

• BCM

• RCM

PINPOINT TEST D: DTC U0151:00

D1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN

Ignition ON.

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Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?

Yes: GO to D2

No: The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set
due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

D2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK

Ignition ON.

Using a scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the RCM pass the network test?

Yes: GO to D3

No: DIAGNOSE no communication with the RCM.

REFER to: Communications Network (COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK).

D3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE BODY
CONTROL MODULE (BCM) SELF-TEST

Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC U3003:17 recorded?

Yes: For DTC U3003:16, GO to Pinpoint Test M

For DTC U3003:17, GO to Pinpoint Test N

No: GO to D4

D4 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE


RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) SELF-TEST

Using a scan tool, perform the RCM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC U3003:17 recorded?

Yes: REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) - Vehicles


Built From: 11-June-2012 (AIRBAG SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM
(SRS) - VEHICLES BUILT FROM: 11-JUNE-2012.

No: GO to D5

D5 RECHECK THE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to


the DTC being set, the module configuration may
be incorrectly set during the Programmable
Module Installation (PMI) or the Programmable

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Module Installation (PMI) may not have been


carried out.

Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Ignition OFF.

Wait 10 seconds.

Ignition ON.

Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC U0151:00 still present?

Yes: GO to D6

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set
due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

D6 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0151:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES

Clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Ignition OFF.

Ignition ON.

Wait 10 seconds.

Using a scan tool, retrieve all continuous memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0151:00 set in the OCSM and ABS module?

Yes: GO to D7

No: GO to D8

D7 CHECK FOR CORRECT RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) OPERATION

Disconnect and inspect all RCM connectors.

Repair:

corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)

damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins

pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

Connect the RCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB

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instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,


INSTALL a new RCM.

REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (RESTRAINTS CONTROL


MODULE (RCM)).

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been
caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or
pin issues.

D8 CHECK FOR CORRECT BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) OPERATION

Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.

Repair:

corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)

damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins

pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

Connect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
INSTALL a new BCM.

REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been
caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or
pin issues.

DTC U0155:00

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.

REFER to: Diagnostic Methods ( DIAGNOSTIC METHODS ).

Normal Operation And Fault Conditions

DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS

DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions

Sets in the BCM if driver information messages


Lost Communication With Instrument
received from the IPC over the Medium Speed
U0155:00 Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module:
Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) are
No Sub Type Information
missing.

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Possible Sources

• BCM

• IPC

PINPOINT TEST E: DTC U0155:00

E1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN

Ignition ON.

Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?

Yes: GO to E2

No: The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set
due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

E2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK

Ignition ON.

Using a scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the IPC pass the network test?

Yes: GO to E3

No: DIAGNOSE no communication with the IPC.

REFER to: Communications Network (COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK).

E3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE BODY
CONTROL MODULE (BCM) SELF-TEST

Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC U3003:17 recorded?

Yes: For DTC U3003:16, GO to Pinpoint Test M

For DTC U3003:17, GO to Pinpoint Test N

No: GO to E4

E4 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE


INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) SELF-TEST

Using a scan tool, perform the IPC self-test.

Is DTC U3006:16 or DTC U3006:17 recorded?

Yes: REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes


(INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER AND WARNING CHIMES).

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No: GO to E5

E5 RECHECK THE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to


the DTC being set, the module configuration may
be incorrectly set during the Programmable
Module Installation (PMI) or the Programmable
Module Installation (PMI) may not have been
carried out.

Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Ignition OFF.

Wait 10 seconds.

Ignition ON.

Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC U0155:00 still present?

Yes: GO to E6

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set
due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

E6 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0155:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES

Clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Ignition OFF.

Ignition ON.

Wait 10 seconds.

Using a scan tool, retrieve all continuous memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0155:00 set in the other Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN)
modules?

Yes: GO to E7

No: GO to E8

E7 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) OPERATION

Disconnect and inspect IPC connector.

Repair:

corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)

damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins

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pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

Connect the IPC connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.

Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
INSTALL a new BCM.

REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been
caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or
pin issues.

E8 CHECK FOR CORRECT BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) OPERATION

Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.

Repair:

corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)

damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins

pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

Connect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
INSTALL a new BCM.

REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been
caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or
pin issues.

DTC U0164:00

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.

REFER to: Diagnostic Methods ( DIAGNOSTIC METHODS ).

Normal Operation And Fault Conditions

DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS

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DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions

Sets in the BCM if climate control messages


Lost Communication With HVAC
received from the HVAC module over the Medium
U0164:00 Control Module: No Sub Type
Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) are
Information
missing.

Possible Sources

• BCM

• HVAC module

PINPOINT TEST F: DTC U0164:00

F1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN

Ignition ON.

Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?

Yes: GO to F2

No: The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set
due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

F2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK

Ignition ON.

Using a scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the HVAC module pass the network test?

Yes: GO to F3

No: DIAGNOSE no communication with the HVAC module.

REFER to: Communications Network (COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK).

F3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE BODY
CONTROL MODULE (BCM) SELF-TEST

Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC U3003:17 recorded?

Yes: For DTC U3003:16, GO to Pinpoint Test M

For DTC U3003:17, GO to Pinpoint Test N

No: GO to F4

F4 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE HEATING,
VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING (HVAC) MODULE SELF-TEST

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Using a scan tool, perform the HVAC self-test.

Is DTC U3006:16 or DTC U3006:17 recorded?

Yes: REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic


Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) (CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM -
VEHICLES WITH: ELECTRONIC MANUAL TEMPERATURE CONTROL
(EMTC)).

REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic


Temperature Control (CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - VEHICLES WITH:
DUAL AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL ).

No: GO to F5

F5 RECHECK THE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to


the DTC being set, the module configuration may
be incorrectly set during the Programmable
Module Installation (PMI) or the Programmable
Module Installation (PMI) may not have been
carried out.

Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Ignition OFF.

Wait 10 seconds.

Ignition ON.

Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC U0164:00 still present?

Yes: INSTALL a new HVAC module.

REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control


Module (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING (HVAC)
CONTROL MODULE).

CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the BCM self-test. If DTC U0164:00 is still present,
GO to F6

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set
due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

F6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) OPERATION

Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.

Repair:

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corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)

damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins

pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

Connect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
INSTALL a new BCM.

REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been
caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or
pin issues.

DTC U0199:00

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.

REFER to: Diagnostic Methods ( DIAGNOSTIC METHODS ).

Normal Operation And Fault Conditions

DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS

DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions

Sets in the BCM if power window and door lock


Lost Communication With "Door
messages received from the DDM over the Medium
U0199:00 Control Module A": No Sub Type
Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) are
Information
missing.

Possible Sources

• BCM

• DDM

PINPOINT TEST G: DTC U0199:00

G1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN

Ignition ON.

Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?

Yes: GO to G2

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No: The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set
due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

G2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK

Ignition ON.

Using a scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the DDM pass the network test?

Yes: GO to G3

No: DIAGNOSE no communication with the DDM.

REFER to: Communications Network (COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK).

G3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE BODY
CONTROL MODULE (BCM) SELF-TEST

Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC U3003:17 recorded?

Yes: For DTC U3003:16, GO to Pinpoint Test M

For DTC U3003:17, GO to Pinpoint Test N

No: GO to G4

G4 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE DRIVER
DOOR MODULE (DDM) SELF-TEST

Using a scan tool, perform the DDM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:62 recorded?

Yes: REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (LOCKS, LATCHES
AND ENTRY SYSTEMS (Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) ).

No: GO to G5

G5 RECHECK THE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to


the DTC being set, the module configuration may
be incorrectly set during the Programmable
Module Installation (PMI) or the Programmable
Module Installation (PMI) may not have been
carried out.

Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Ignition OFF.

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Wait 10 seconds.

Ignition ON.

Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC U0199:00 still present?

Yes: GO to G6

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set
due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

G6 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0199:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES

Clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Ignition OFF.

Ignition ON.

Wait 10 seconds.

Using a scan tool, retrieve all continuous memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0199:00 set in the IPC?

Yes: GO to G7

No: GO to G8

G7 CHECK FOR CORRECT DRIVER DOOR MODULE (DDM) OPERATION

Disconnect and inspect all DDM connectors.

Repair:

corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)

damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins

pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

Connect the DDM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
INSTALL a new DDM.

REFER to: Door Module .

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No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been
caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or
pin issues.

G8 CHECK FOR CORRECT BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) OPERATION

Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.

Repair:

corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)

damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins

pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

Connect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
INSTALL a new BCM.

REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been
caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or
pin issues.

DTC U0200:00

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.

REFER to: Diagnostic Methods ( DIAGNOSTIC METHODS ).

Normal Operation And Fault Conditions

DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS

DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions

Sets in the BCM if power window and door lock


Lost Communication With "Door
messages received from the PDM over the Medium
U0200:00 Control Module B": No Sub Type
Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) are
Information
missing.

Possible Sources

• BCM

• PDM

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PINPOINT TEST H: DTC U0200:00

H1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN

Ignition ON.

Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?

Yes: GO to H2

No: The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set
due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

H2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK

Ignition ON.

Using a scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the PDM pass the network test?

Yes: GO to H3

No: DIAGNOSE no communication with the PDM.

REFER to: Communications Network (COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK).

H3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE BODY
CONTROL MODULE (BCM) SELF-TEST

Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC U3003:17 recorded?

Yes: For DTC U3003:16, GO to Pinpoint Test M

For DTC U3003:17, GO to Pinpoint Test N

No: GO to H4

H4 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE


PASSENGER DOOR MODULE (PDM) SELF-TEST

Using a scan tool, perform the PDM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:62 recorded?

Yes: REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (LOCKS, LATCHES
AND ENTRY SYSTEMS).

No: GO to H5

H5 RECHECK THE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

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NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to


the DTC being set, the module configuration may
be incorrectly set during the Programmable
Module Installation (PMI) or the Programmable
Module Installation (PMI) may not have been
carried out.

Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Ignition OFF.

Wait 10 seconds.

Ignition ON.

Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC U0200:00 still present?

Yes: GO to H6

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set
due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

H6 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0200:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES

Clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Ignition OFF.

Ignition ON.

Wait 10 seconds.

Using a scan tool, retrieve all continuous memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0200:00 set in the IPC?

Yes: GO to H7

No: GO to H8

H7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PASSENGER DOOR MODULE (PDM) OPERATION

Disconnect and inspect all PDM connectors.

Repair:

corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)

damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins

pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

Connect the PDM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

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Is the concern still present?

Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
INSTALL a new PDM.

REFER to: Door Module .

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been
caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or
pin issues.

H8 CHECK FOR CORRECT BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) OPERATION

Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.

Repair:

corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)

damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins

pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

Connect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
INSTALL a new BCM.

REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been
caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or
pin issues.

DTC U0214:00

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.

REFER to: Diagnostic Methods ( DIAGNOSTIC METHODS ).

Normal Operation And Fault Conditions

DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS

DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions

U0214:00 Sets in the BCM if Intelligent Access (IA) messages


received from the RFA module over the Medium

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Lost Communication With Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) are


Remote Function Actuation: No missing.
Sub Type Information

Possible Sources

• BCM

• RFA module

PINPOINT TEST I: DTC U0214:00

I1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN

Ignition ON.

Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?

Yes: GO to I2

No: The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set
due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

I2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK

Ignition ON.

Using a scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the RFA module pass the network test?

Yes: GO to I3

No: DIAGNOSE no communication with the RFA module.

REFER to: Communications Network (COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK).

I3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE BODY
CONTROL MODULE (BCM) SELF-TEST

Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC U3003:17 recorded?

Yes: For DTC U3003:16, GO to Pinpoint Test M

For DTC U3003:17, GO to Pinpoint Test N

No: GO to I4

I4 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE REMOTE
FUNCTION ACTUATOR (RFA) MODULE SELF-TEST

Using a scan tool, perform the RFA module self-test.

Is DTC U3003:62 recorded?

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Yes: REFER to the RFA DTC CHART .

No: GO to I5

I5 RECHECK THE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to


the DTC being set, the module configuration may
be incorrectly set during the Programmable
Module Installation (PMI) or the Programmable
Module Installation (PMI) may not have been
carried out.

Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Ignition OFF.

Wait 10 seconds.

Ignition ON.

Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC U0214:00 still present?

Yes: GO to I6

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set
due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

I6 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0214:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES

Clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Ignition OFF.

Ignition ON.

Wait 10 seconds.

Using a scan tool, retrieve all continuous memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0214:00 set in the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) module?

Yes: GO to I7

No: GO to I8

I7 CHECK FOR CORRECT REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR (RFA) MODULE OPERATION

Disconnect and inspect all RFA module connectors.

Repair:

corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)

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damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins

pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

Connect the RFA module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
INSTALL a new RFA module.

REFER to: Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module .

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been
caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or
pin issues.

I8 CHECK FOR CORRECT BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) OPERATION

Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.

Repair:

corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)

damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins

pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

Connect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
INSTALL a new BCM.

REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been
caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or
pin issues.

DTC U1000:00 - Body Control Module (BCM)

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.

REFER to: Diagnostic Methods ( DIAGNOSTIC METHODS ).

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Normal Operation And Fault Conditions

The BCM controls the output of several vehicle systems by means of solid state drivers. When an overload
occurs on any of these drivers, the BCM disables the output and tracks the number of repetitive faults on each
of these circuits. The module compares this number of overloads to 3 progressive thresholds established for
each circuit. At the each threshold, DTC U1000:00 sets along with the DTC associated with the affected circuit.

REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description .

DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS

DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions

Solid State Driver Protection Sets when the BCM has disabled a circuit due to
U1000:00 Activated-Driver Disabled: No Sub a repetitive circuit overload and a progressive
Type Information threshold is met.

Possible Sources

• BCM

PINPOINT TEST J: DTC U1000:00 - BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)

J1 REVIEW THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

Review the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the BCM self-test.

Are any other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present besides U1000:00?

Yes: CORRECT the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to the BCM
DTC Chart .

No: GO to J2

J2 REPEAT THE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) SELF-TEST

Ignition ON.

Using a scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the BCM self-
test.

Is DTC U1000:00 still present?

Yes: INSTALL a new BCM.

REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The circuit short has been
repaired.

DTC U3006:13

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.

REFER to: Diagnostic Methods ( DIAGNOSTIC METHODS ).

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Refer to POWER DISTRIBUTION for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation And Fault Conditions

DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS

DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions

Control Module Input Power "A": Sets in the BCM module if one of the voltage
U3006:13
Circuit Open inputs is open.

Possible Sources

• Wiring, terminals or connectors

• BCM

PINPOINT TEST K: DTC U3006:13

K1 CHECK THE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) VOLTAGE SUPPLY

Ignition OFF.

Disconnect: BCM C2280G .

Measure:
CLICK TO DISPLAY CONNECTORS

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C2280G-1 -

C2280G-2 -

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?

Yes: GO to K2

No: REPAIR the circuit.

K2 CHECK FOR CORRECT BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) OPERATION

Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.

Repair:

corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)

damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins

pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

Connect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

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Is the concern still present?

Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
INSTALL a new BCM.

REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been
caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or
pin issues.

DTC U3008:13

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.

REFER to: Diagnostic Methods ( DIAGNOSTIC METHODS ).

Refer to OEM GROUND DISTRIBUTION for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation And Fault Conditions

DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS

DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions

Control Module Ground "A": Circuit Sets in the BCM if one of the module grounds is
U3008:13
Open open.

Possible Sources

• Wiring, terminals or connectors

• BCM

PINPOINT TEST L: DTC U3008:13

L1 CHECK THE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) POWER GROUND

Ignition OFF.

Disconnect: BCM C2280E .

Measure:
CLICK TO DISPLAY CONNECTORS

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C2280E-2 Ω -

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes: GO to L2

No: REPAIR the circuit.

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L2 CHECK THE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) PROCESSOR GROUND

Disconnect: BCM C2280A .

Measure:
CLICK TO DISPLAY CONNECTORS

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C2280A-3 Ω -

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes: GO to L3

No: REPAIR the circuit.

L3 CHECK FOR CORRECT BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) OPERATION

Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.

Repair:

corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)

damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins

pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

Connect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
INSTALL a new BCM.

REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been
caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or
pin issues.

DTC U3003:16

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.

REFER to: Diagnostic Methods ( DIAGNOSTIC METHODS ).

Refer to OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation And Fault Conditions

DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS

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DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions

Battery Voltage: Circuit Sets in the BCM if the BCM detects battery voltage
U3003:16
Voltage Below Threshold below 9 volts on the voltage supply input.

Possible Sources

• Wiring, terminals or connectors

• BCM

PINPOINT TEST M: DTC U3003:16

M1 CARRY OUT THE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) SELF-TEST

NOTE: DTC U3003:16 will not clear unless


the battery voltage is greater than 13V for 2
minutes.

Ignition ON.

Using a scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Wait 10 seconds.

Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 still present?

Yes: GO to M2

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set
due to a previous low battery voltage condition.

M2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

Using a scan tool, retrieve all continuous memory DTCs.

Are any charging system DTCs recorded?

Yes: REFER to: Charging System - 2.0L Duratec-HE (CHARGING SYSTEM


- 2.0L DURATEC-HE).

REFER to: Charging System - 2.0L EcoBoost (CHARGING SYSTEM - 2.0L


ECOBOOST).

No: GO to M3

M3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE

Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged.

REFER to: Battery (BATTERY ).

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Is the battery OK and fully charged?

Yes: GO to M4

No: CHARGE or INSTALL a new battery.

REFER to: Battery (BATTERY ).

M4 CHECK THE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) VOLTAGE SUPPLY

Ignition OFF.

Disconnect: BCM C2280G .

Ignition ON.

Measure:
CLICK TO DISPLAY CONNECTORS

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C2280G-1 -

C2280G-2 -

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?

Yes: GO to M5

No: VERIFY the high current BJB fuse 9 (50A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the
circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the
possible causes for the short circuit.

M5 CHECK THE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) PROCESSOR GROUND

Disconnect: BCM C2280A .

Measure:
CLICK TO DISPLAY CONNECTORS

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C2280A-3 Ω -

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes: GO to M6

No: REPAIR the circuit.

M6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) OPERATION

Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.

Repair:

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corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)

damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins

pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

Connect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
INSTALL a new BCM.

REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been
caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or
pin issues.

DTC U3003:17

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.

REFER to: Diagnostic Methods ( DIAGNOSTIC METHODS ).

Refer to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation And Fault Conditions

INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS

DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions

Battery Voltage: Circuit Sets in the BCM if the BCM detects battery voltage
U3003:17
Voltage Above Threshold above 16 volts on the voltage supply input.

Possible Sources

• Charging system

• BCM

PINPOINT TEST N: DTC U3003:17

N1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0563 (POWERTRAIN CONTROL


MODULE (PCM)), U3003:17 OR U3006:17 SET IN OTHER MODULES

Ignition ON.

Using a scan tool, retrieve the continuous memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from
all modules.

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Is DTC U3003:17, U3006:17 or P0563 (PCM) set in more than one module?

Yes: REFER to: Charging System - 2.0L Duratec-HE (CHARGING SYSTEM


- 2.0L DURATEC-HE).

REFER to: CHARGING SYSTEM - 2.0L ECOBOOST).

No: GO to N2

N2 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE

Turn off all interior/exterior lights and accessories.

Start and run the engine at approximately 2, 000 RPM for 3 minutes while monitoring the
battery voltage.

Does the battery voltage rise to 15.9 volts or higher?

Yes: REFER to: Charging System - 2.0L Duratec-HE (CHARGING SYSTEM


- 2.0L DURATEC-HE).

REFER to: CHARGING SYSTEM - 2.0L ECOBOOST).

No: GO to N3

N3 RECHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U3003:17

Turn the engine off.

Ignition ON.

Using a scan tool, perform the self-test.

Clear the continuous memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Carry out the BCM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:17 still present?

Yes: INSTALL a new BCM.

REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .

No: The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set
previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.

DTC B10A2:02

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.

REFER to: Diagnostic Methods ( DIAGNOSTIC METHODS ).

Normal Operation And Fault Conditions

INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS

DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions

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B10A2:02 Crash Input General Failure Information: Sets in the BCM if the 5 volt signal from
General Signal Failure the RCM is missing.

Possible Sources

• Wiring, terminals or connectors

• BCM

• RCM

PINPOINT TEST O: DTC B10A2:02

O1 CONFIRM THAT THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) RESETS

Ignition ON.

Using a scan tool, clear the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Road test the vehicle.

Using a scan tool, perform BCM self-test.

Is BCM DTC B10A2:02 retrieved?

Yes: If only BCM DTC B10A2:02 is retrieved, GO to O2 If BCM DTC U0151:00


is retrieved, REPAIR the DTC. GO to Pinpoint Test D

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been
falsely set by a RCM self-test, causing the signal to momentarily stop and set
the DTC.

O2 CHECK FOR RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES


(DTCS)

Using a scan tool, perform the RCM self-test.

Are any RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved?

Yes: REPAIR all RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) - Vehicles Built


From: 11-June-2012 ( AIRBAG SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM
(SRS) - VEHICLES BUILT FROM: 11-JUNE-2012).

No: GO to O3

O3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE FROM THE RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM)

Ignition OFF.

Disconnect: BCM C2280C .

Ignition ON.

Measure:
CLICK TO DISPLAY CONNECTORS

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Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C2280C-51 -

Is the voltage greater than 5 volts?

Yes: GO to O6

No: GO to O4

O4 CHECK THE EVENT NOTIFICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

Ignition OFF.

Depower the SRS.

REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering


(SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING ).

Disconnect: RCM C310A .

Measure:
CLICK TO DISPLAY CONNECTORS

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C310A-42 Ω C2280C-51

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes: GO to O5

No: REPAIR the circuit.

O5 CHECK FOR CORRECT RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) OPERATION

Disconnect and inspect all RCM connectors.

Repair:

corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)

damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins

pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

Connect the RCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
INSTALL a new RCM.

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REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (RESTRAINTS CONTROL


MODULE (RCM)).

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been
caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or
pin issues.

O6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) OPERATION

Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.

Repair:

corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)

damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins

pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

Connect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
INSTALL a new BCM.

REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been
caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or
pin issues.

DTCs B10E5:11 Or B10E5:15

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.

REFER to: Diagnostic Methods ( DIAGNOSTIC METHODS ).

Normal Operation And Fault Conditions

The wake-up control circuit wakes up the PCM prior to engine cranking. The PCM needs to wake up prior to a
crank request so it has time to go through its initialization. The wake-up control circuit is controlled by the BCM.

The BCM activates the wake-up control circuit when:

• the driver door is opened.

• a key is inserted into the ignition.

• or when the ignition is in the ON or START position.

INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS

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DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions

PCM Wake-up Signal: Circuit Set by the BCM when a short to ground is detected
B10E5:11
Short to Ground on the wake-up control circuit.

PCM Wake-up Signal: Circuit Set by the BCM when a short to voltage or an open
B10E5:15
Short to Battery or Open is detected on the wake-up control circuit.

Possible Sources

• Wiring, terminals or connectors

• BCM

• PCM

PINPOINT TEST P: DTCS B10E5:11 OR B10E5:15

P1 CHECK FOR BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DTCS

Ignition ON.

Using a scan tool, perform BCM self-test.

Is DTC B10E5:11 present?

Yes: GO to P2

No: If DTC B10E5:15 is present, GO to P4. For all other BCM Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the BCM DTC Chart .

P2 CHECK THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

Ignition OFF.

Disconnect: PCM C175B .

Ignition ON.

Using a scan tool, clear BCM Continuous DTCs.

Using a scan tool, perform BCM self-test.

Is DTC B10E5:11 present?

Yes: GO to P3

No: GO to P7

P3 CHECK THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A
SHORT TO GROUND

Ignition OFF.

Disconnect: BCM C2280A .

Measure:
CLICK TO DISPLAY CONNECTORS

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Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C2280A-32 Ω -

Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?

Yes: GO to P6

No: REPAIR the circuit.

P4 CHECK THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A
SHORT TO VOLTAGE

Ignition OFF.

Disconnect: BCM C2280A .

Disconnect: PCM C175B .

Ignition ON.

Measure:
CLICK TO DISPLAY CONNECTORS

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C175B-6 -

Is any voltage present?

Yes: REPAIR the circuit.

No: GO to P5

P5 CHECK THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
AN OPEN

Ignition OFF.

Measure:
CLICK TO DISPLAY CONNECTORS

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C175B-6 Ω C2280A-32

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes: GO to P6

No: REPAIR the circuit.

P6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) OPERATION

Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.

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Repair:

corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)

damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins

pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

Connect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
INSTALL a new BCM.

REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been
caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or
pin issues.

P7 CHECK FOR CORRECT POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) OPERATION

Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.

Repair:

corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)

damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins

pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

Connect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
INSTALL a new PCM. For vehicles with a 2.0L Duratec engine,

REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (POWERTRAIN CONTROL


MODULE (PCM)).

For vehicles with a 2.0L EcoBoost engine, REFER to: Powertrain Control
Module (PCM) (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)).

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been
caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or
pin issues.

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DTC Chart: BCM [ Wipers And Washers ]

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.

REFER to: DIAGNOSTIC METHODS .

BCM DTC CHART

DTC Description Action

INSTALL a new wiper/washer switch. REFER to:


STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH RH.
Wiper Mode Switch:
B1008:23 CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC
Signal Stuck Low
is retrieved again, INSTALL a new SASM. REFER to:
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE (SASM).

INSTALL a new wiper/washer switch. REFER to:


Front Washer Switch: STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH RH.
B1051:92 Performance or CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC
Incorrect Operation is retrieved again, INSTALL a new SASM. REFER to:
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE (SASM).

INSTALL a new wiper/washer switch. REFER to:


Rear Washer Switch: STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH RH.
B1052:92 Performance or CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC
Incorrect Operation is retrieved again, INSTALL a new SASM. REFER to:
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE (SASM).

• If the exterior lamps are on,

LIN Bus "A": Signal REFER to: HEADLAMPS .


B1087:86
Invalid
• If the exterior lamps are not on, GO to Pinpoint
Test B

• If the exterior lamps are on,

REFER to: HEADLAMPS .


B1087:88 LIN Bus "A": Bus off
• If the exterior lamps are not on, GO to Pinpoint
Test B

Rain Sensor: System INSTALL new rain sensor. REFER to: Rain Sensor -
B10AD:04
Internal Failure Vehicles Without: Active City Stop .

Rain Sensor: Algorithm INSTALL new rain sensor. REFER to: Rain Sensor -
B10AD:06
Based Failure Vehicles Without: Active City Stop .

Rain Sensor: Value of


B10AD:83 Signal Protection GO to Pinpoint Test E
Calculation Incorrect

B112B:87 GO to Pinpoint Test B

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Steering Wheel
Module: Missing
Message

Wiper Motor Module: INITIALIZE the windshield wiper motors. REFER to:
B1131:55
Not Configured Windshield Wiper Motor Initialization .

Wiper Motor Module:


B1131:87 GO to Pinpoint Test A
Missing Message

LIN Bus "D": Signal


B129A:86 GO to Pinpoint Test A
Invalid

B129A:88 LIN Bus "D". Bus off GO to Pinpoint Test A

Rear Wiper Relay:


B1C77:11 Circuit Short To GO to Pinpoint Test I
Ground

Rear Wiper Relay:


B1C77:13 GO to Pinpoint Test H
Circuit Open

Rear Wiper Relay:


B1C77:19 Circuit Current Above GO to Pinpoint Test H
Threshold

Front Wiper Motor:


B1D38:16 Circuit Voltage Below GO to Pinpoint Test A
Threshold

Front Wiper Motor:


B1D38:17 Circuit Voltage Above GO to Pinpoint Test A
Threshold

Front Wiper Motor:


B1D38:19 Circuit Current Above GO to Pinpoint Test A
Threshold

• If only the passenger side windshield wiper


motor is inoperative, INSTALL a new
passenger side windshield wiper motor.

Front Wiper Motor: REFER to: Windshield Wiper Motor .


B1D38:96 Component Internal
Failure • If both windshield wiper motors are
inoperative, INSTALL a new driver side
windshield wiper motor.

REFER to: Windshield Wiper Motor .

Lost Communication
With Rain Sensing
U0231:00 GO to Pinpoint Test E
Module: No Sub Type
Information

All other - REFER to: BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM).


Diagnostic

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Trouble
Codes (DTCs)

DTC Chart: BCM [ Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) ]

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.

REFER to: DIAGNOSTIC METHODS .

BCM DTC CHART

DTC Description Action

The BCM received an incomplete or corrupt response from


PATS Antenna:
B10D5:94 the transceiver. INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. REFER
Unexpected Operation
to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver .

PATS Key: System


B10D7:05 GO to Pinpoint Test B
Programming Failure

There is an unprogrammed PATS key. PROGRAM the PATS


PATS Key: Not
B10D7:51 key. REFER to: Key Programming Using Diagnostic
Programmed
Equipment .

PATS Key: Invalid


B10D7:81 GO to Pinpoint Test C
Serial Data Received

PATS Key: Missing


B10D7:87 GO to Pinpoint Test D
Message

PATS Key:
B10D7:94 GO to Pinpoint Test C
Unexpected Operation

Less than 2 keys are programmed. PROGRAM additional


PATS Key Less Than keys (minimum of 2 keys must be programmed). CYCLE the
Minimum customer's second key in the ignition to program (when less
B10D8:00
Programmed: No Sub than 2 keys are programmed, the BCM automatically
Type Information programs the first 2 keys that are cycled in the ignition lock
cylinder).

There is no BCM ID stored in the BCM memory. CARRY


PATS Target Identifier:
B10DA:51 OUT a parameter reset. REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft
Not Programmed
System (PATS) Parameter Reset .

All other
- REFER to: BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM).
DTCs

DTC Chart: BCM [ Instrumentation, Message Center And Warning Chimes ]

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.

REFER to: DIAGNOSTIC METHODS .

BCM DTC CHART

DTC Description Action

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B1048:13 Brake Fluid Level Switch: Circuit Open GO to Pinpoint Test K

• If the chime is always on, GO to


Pinpoint Test W
B10F1:13 Key In Switch: Circuit Open
• If the chime is inoperative, GO to
Pinpoint Test X

B1177:13 Screenwash Level Switch: Circuit Open GO to Pinpoint Test BI

Park Brake Apply Switch: Signal Stuck


C1D00:23 GO to Pinpoint Test K
Low

Fuel Level Sensor A Circuit: Signal


P0460:21 GO to Pinpoint Test B
Amplitude < Minimum

Fuel Level Sensor A Circuit: Signal


P0460:22 GO to Pinpoint Test B
Amplitude > Maximum

Fuel Level Sensor A Circuit: Signal


P0460:2F GO to Pinpoint Test B
Erratic

DTC Chart: BCM [ Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) ]

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.

REFER to: DIAGNOSTIC METHODS .

BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DTC CHART

DTC Description Action

Tire Pressure
B1182:00 Monitoring System: No GO to Pinpoint Test A
Sub Type Information

This DTC is only present when a new BCM is installed, or the


BCM is flashed or reconfigured. Using a scan tool,
CONFIGURE the BCM, REFER to: MODULE
Tire Pressure
CONFIGURATION - SYSTEM OPERATION AND
B1182:55 Monitoring System:
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION. TRAIN the TPMS sensors,
Not Configured
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor
Location Calibration . CARRY OUT a BCM self-test to clear
the DTC.

ACTIVATE the TPMS sensors. REFER to: Tire Pressure


Tire Pressure Sensor:
B124D:02 Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Activation . If DTC
General Signal Failure
B124D:02 is retrieved again, GO to Pinpoint Test E

Tire Pressure Sensor:


B124D:4A Incorrect Component GO to Pinpoint Test B
Installed

B1251:00 GO to Pinpoint Test C

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Tire Pressure Sensor


Low Battery: No Sub
Type Information

Right Rear (Outside on


Dual Wheel) Tire This DTC is only present when a new BCM is installed, or the
B1254:51 Pressure Sensor and BCM is flashed or reconfigured. REFER to: Tire Pressure
Transmitter Assembly: Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Location Calibration .
Not Programmed

Left Rear (Outside On


Dual Wheel) Tire This DTC is only present when a new BCM is installed, or the
B1255:51 Pressure Sensor and BCM is flashed or reconfigured. REFER to: Tire Pressure
Transmitter Assembly: Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Location Calibration .
Not Programmed

Left Front Tire


This DTC is only present when a new BCM is installed, or the
Pressure Sensor and
C1A56:51 BCM is flashed or reconfigured. REFER to: Tire Pressure
Transmitter Assembly:
Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Location Calibration .
Not Programmed

Right Front Tire


This DTC is only present when a new BCM is installed, or the
Pressure Sensor and
C1A58:51 BCM is flashed or reconfigured. REFER to: Tire Pressure
Transmitter Assembly:
Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Location Calibration .
Not Programmed

All Other BCM


- Diagnostic Trouble REFER to: BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM).
Codes (DTCs)

DTC Chart: BCM [ HANDLES, LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS - VEHICLES WITH:
ONE-TOUCH UP DOOR WINDOW - EXCEPT ELECTRIC : Diagnosis And Testing : Locks,
Latches And Entry Systems ]

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.

REFER to: DIAGNOSTIC METHODS .

BCM DTC CHART

DTC Description Action

Driver Door Central Locking Motor:


B1108:77 GO to Pinpoint Test K
Commanded Position Not Reachable

Passenger Door Central Locking Motor:


B1109:77 GO to Pinpoint Test K
Commanded Position Not Reachable

Rear Door Driver Side Central Locking


B110A:77 Motor: Commanded Position Not GO to Pinpoint Test K
Reachable

Rear Door Passenger Side Central


B110B:77 Locking Motor: Commanded Position Not GO to Pinpoint Test K
Reachable

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B1222:11 Master Lock/Unlock Switch: Circuit Short GO to Pinpoint Test J


to Ground

Master Lock/Unlock Switch: Signal Stuck


B1222:23 GO to Pinpoint Test J
Low

Central Lock Switch Illumination: Circuit


B1287:11 GO to Pinpoint Test K
Short to Ground

Central Lock Switch Illumination: Circuit


B1287:15 GO to Pinpoint Test K
Short to Battery or Open

Driver Door Lock Status: Signal Stuck


B12D3:23 GO to Pinpoint Test K
Low

Liftgate/Tailgate Control/Release Switch:


B12E8:11 GO to Pinpoint Test L
Circuit Short to Ground

Liftgate/Tailgate Control/Release Switch:


B12E8:23 GO to Pinpoint Test L
Signal Stuck Low

INSTALL a new BCM. REFER


Radio Frequency (RF) Receiver: Invalid /
B12EA:56 to: BODY CONTROL MODULE
Incompatible Configuration
(BCM).

Passenger Side Front Door Unlock


B13B0:13 GO to Pinpoint Test K
Switch: Circuit Open

Left Side Rear Door Unlock Switch:


B13B1:13 GO to Pinpoint Test K
Circuit Open

Right Side Rear Door Unlock Switch:


B13B2:13 GO to Pinpoint Test K
Circuit Open

Remote Control Switch: Signal Compare


B1D21:62 GO to Pinpoint Test M
Failure

All other Diagnostic


REFER to: BODY CONTROL
Trouble Codes -
MODULE (BCM).
(DTCs)

DTC Chart: BCM [ HANDLES, LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS - VEHICLES
WITHOUT: ONE-TOUCH UP DOOR WINDOW - EXCEPT ELECTRIC : Diagnosis And
Testing : Locks, Latches And Entry Systems ]

BCM DTC CHART

DTC Description Action

Driver Door Lock Status: Signal Stuck


B12D3:23 GO to Pinpoint Test M
Low

Liftgate/Tailgate Control/Release Switch:


B12E8:11 GO to Pinpoint Test N
Circuit Short To Ground

Liftgate/Tailgate Control/Release Switch:


B12E8:23 GO to Pinpoint Test N
Signal Stuck Low

B12EA:56

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Radio Frequency (RF) Receiver: Invalid / INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: BODY
Incompatible Configuration CONTROL MODULE (BCM).

Passenger Side Front Door Unlock


B13B0:13 GO to Pinpoint Test M
Switch: Circuit Open

Left Side Rear Door Unlock Switch: Circuit


B13B1:13 GO to Pinpoint Test M
Open

Right Side Rear Door Unlock Switch:


B13B2:13 GO to Pinpoint Test M
Circuit Open

Master Lock/Unlock Switch: Circuit Short


B1222:11 GO to Pinpoint Test L
To Ground

Master Lock/Unlock Switch: Signal Stuck


B1222:23 GO to Pinpoint Test L
Low

Remote Control Switch: Signal Compare


B1D21:62 GO to Pinpoint Test O
Failure

All other REFER to REFER to: BODY CONTROL


-
DTCs MODULE (BCM).

DTC Chart: Body Control Module (BCM) [ Stoplamps ]

BCM DTC CHART

DTC Description Action

High Mounted Stop Lamp Control: Circuit


B1115:11 GO to Pinpoint Test B
Short to Ground

• If the lamp is inoperative, GO to


Pinpoint Test B
High Mounted Stop Lamp Control: Circuit
B1115:15
Short to Battery or Open • If the lamp is always on, GO to
Pinpoint Test C

C111A:11 Right Stop Lamp: Circuit Short to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test B

• If the lamp is inoperative, GO to


Right Stop Lamp: Circuit Short to Battery Pinpoint Test B
C111A:15
or Open • If the lamp is always on, GO to
Pinpoint Test C

C111B:11 Left Stop Lamp: Circuit Short to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test B

C111B:15 Left Stop Lamp: Circuit Short to Battery or


Open • If the lamp is inoperative, GO to
Pinpoint Test B

• If the lamp is always on, GO to


Pinpoint Test C

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C1A96:24 Brake Light: Signal Stuck High GO to Pinpoint Test C

DTC Chart: Body Control Module (BCM) [ GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS -
VEHICLES WITHOUT: ONE-TOUCH UP DOOR WINDOW - EXCEPT ELECTRIC : Diagnosis
And Testing : Glass, Frames And Mechanisms ]

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.

REFER to: DIAGNOSTIC METHODS .

BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DTC CHART

DTC Description Action

Heater Rear Defog


B1013:11 Switch: Circuit Short To GO to Pinpoint Test C
Ground

Heater Rear Defog


B1013:23 GO to Pinpoint Test C
Switch: Signal Stuck Low

Rear Window Defrost


B112D:11 LED: Circuit Short To GO to Pinpoint Test C
Ground

Rear Window Defrost If the rear window defrost is inoperative, GO to


B112D:15 LED: Circuit Short To Pinpoint Test C If the rear window defrost is
Battery Or Open always active, GO to Pinpoint Test D

Heated Rear Window


B1C84:12 Relay Output: Circuit GO to Pinpoint Test C
Short To Battery

Heated Rear Window


B1C84:11 Relay Output: Circuit GO to Pinpoint Test D
Short To Ground

Heated Rear Window


B1C84:13 Relay Output: Circuit GO to Pinpoint Test C
Open

All other Diagnostic


Trouble Codes - REFER to: BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM).
(DTCs)

DTC Chart: Body Control Module (BCM) [ Headlamps ]

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.

REFER to: DIAGNOSTIC METHODS .

BCM DTC CHART

DTC Description Action

B1087:86 LIN Bus "A": Signal Invalid

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• If the low beams and the windshield


wipers are both on, GO to Pinpoint Test
C

• If only the low beams are on, GO to


Pinpoint Test C

• If only the windshield wipers are on,

REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS.

• If the low beams and the windshield


wipers are both on, GO to Pinpoint Test
C

• If only the low beams are on, GO to


B1087:88 LIN Bus "A": Bus off
Pinpoint Test C

• If only the windshield wipers are on,

REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS.

Light Switch Module: Mechanical INSTALL a new headlamp switch. REFER to:
B1130:07
Failure Headlamp Switch .

Light Switch Module: Value of


B1130:83 Signal Protection Calculation GO to Pinpoint Test C
Incorrect

Light Switch Module: Missing


B1130:87 GO to Pinpoint Test C
message

Left Low Beam: Circuit Short to


B1D00:11 GO to Pinpoint Test A
Ground

• If the low beam is inoperative, GO to


Pinpoint Test A
Left Low Beam: Circuit Short to
B1D00:15
Battery or Open • If the low beam is always on, GO to
Pinpoint Test C

Right Low Beam: Circuit Short to


B1D01:11 GO to Pinpoint Test A
Ground

• If the low beam is inoperative, GO to


Right Low Beam: Circuit Short to Pinpoint Test A
B1D01:15
Battery or Open
• If the low beam is always on, GO to
Pinpoint Test C

DTC Chart: Body Control Module (BCM) [ Interior Lighting ]

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BCM DTC CHART

DTC Description Action

B1088:86 LIN Bus "B": Signal Invalid GO to Pinpoint Test H

B1088:88 LIN Bus "B": Bus off GO to Pinpoint Test H

• If the courtesy lamps are inoperative from


Drivers Door Ajar Switch: the driver door, GO to Pinpoint Test A
B1175:64
Signal Plausibility Failure • If the courtesy lamps are always on, GO to
Pinpoint Test C

Left Rear Door Ajar Switch:


B11E9:13 GO to Pinpoint Test C
Circuit Open

Right Rear Door Ajar Switch:


B11EA:13 GO to Pinpoint Test C
Circuit Open

Right Front Door Ajar Switch:


B1318:13 GO to Pinpoint Test C
Circuit Open

Left Front Door Ajar Switch:


B131B:13 GO to Pinpoint Test C
Circuit Open

Ambient Light Control


B1390:87 GO to Pinpoint Test H
Module: Missing Message

• If the interior courtesy lamps are always on,


GO to Pinpoint Test D
Interior Lights Circuit "A":
B1D13:11
Circuit Short to Ground • If the interior courtesy lamps are inoperative,
GO to Pinpoint Test B

Interior Lights Circuit "A":


B1D13:12 GO to Pinpoint Test B
Circuit Short To Battery

DTC Chart: Body Control Module (BCM) [ Climate Control System - Vehicles With:
Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) ]

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. for
information about these practices.

BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DTC CHART

DTC Description Action

GO to Pinpoint Test
B101E:23 Air Conditioning Mode Switch: Signal Stuck Low
M

B10AF:11 Blower Fan Relay: Circuit Short to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test L

B10AF:13 Blower Fan Relay: Circuit Open GO to Pinpoint Test K

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B10AF:19 Blower Fan Relay: Circuit Current Above Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test K

B1B71:21 Evaporator Temperature Sensor: Signal Amplitude < Minimum GO to Pinpoint Test N

Evaporator Temperature Sensor: Signal Amplitude >


B1B71:22 GO to Pinpoint Test N
Maximum

B1B71:2F Evaporator Temperature Sensor: Signal Erratic GO to Pinpoint Test N

DTC Chart: Body Control Module (BCM) [ Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual
Automatic Temperature Control ]

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. for
information about these practices.

BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DTC CHART

DTC Description Action

Air Conditioning Mode Switch: Signal Stuck


B101E:23
Low

B10AF:11 Blower Fan Relay: Circuit Short to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test N

B10AF:13 Blower Fan Relay: Circuit Open GO to Pinpoint Test M

Blower Fan Relay: Circuit Current Above


B10AF:19 GO to Pinpoint Test M
Threshold

Evaporator Temperature Sensor: Signal


B1B71:21 GO to Pinpoint Test T
Amplitude < Minimum

Evaporator Temperature Sensor: Signal


B1B71:22 GO to Pinpoint Test T
Amplitude > Maximum

Evaporator Temperature Sensor: Signal


B1B71:2F GO to Pinpoint Test T
Erratic

All Other REFER to: BODY CONTROL


-
DTCs MODULE (BCM).

DTC Chart: Body Control Module (BCM) [ Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) And Panel
Illumination ]

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. For
information about these practices,

REFER to: DIAGNOSTIC METHODS .

BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DTC CHART

DTC Description Action

B1249:12 Start Button Illumination: Circuit Short To Battery GO to Pinpoint Test F

B1249:14 Start Button Illumination: Circuit Short To Ground or Open GO to Pinpoint Test F

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U1000:00 Solid State Driver The BCM has temporarily disabled an output because an
Protection Activated excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground). When
- Driver Disabled: this DTC is stored in the BCM, the output driver is disabled until
No Sub Type the cause of the excessive current draw has been corrected and
Information a successful self-test has been performed. ADDRESS all other
BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. After the cause of
the concern has been corrected, CLEAR the DTC and
PERFORM the BCM self-test.

Switch Illumination:
U2010:11 Circuit Short to GO to Pinpoint Test A
Ground

If the non-networked dimmable illumination sources are


Switch Illumination:
inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test A If the non-networked
U2010:15 Circuit Short to
dimmable illumination sources are always on, GO to Pinpoint
Battery or Open
Test B

The BCM has permanently disabled an output because an


excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground) that
Control Module:
has exceeded the limits of what the BCM can withstand.
U3000:49 Internal Electronic
ADDRESS all other BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first.
Failure
After the cause of the concern has been corrected, INSTALL a
new BCM. REFER to: BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM).

DTC Chart: Body Control Module (BCM) [ Parking, Rear And License Plate Lamps ]

BCM DTC CHART

DTC Description Action

Left Position Light: Circuit Short to


B1098:11 GO to Pinpoint Test A
Ground

• If the lamp is inoperative, GO to


Pinpoint Test A
Left Position Light: Circuit Short to
B1098:15
Battery or Open
• If the lamp is always on, GO to
Pinpoint Test B

Right Position Light: Circuit Short to


B1099:11 GO to Pinpoint Test A
Ground

• If the lamp is inoperative, GO to


Pinpoint Test A
Right Position Light: Circuit Short to
B1099:15
Battery or Open • If the lamp is always on, GO to
Pinpoint Test B

License Plate Light: Circuit Short to


B109B:11 GO to Pinpoint Test A
Ground

B109B:15

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License Plate Light: Circuit Short to • If the lamp is inoperative, GO to


Battery or Open Pinpoint Test A

• If the lamp is always on, GO to


Pinpoint Test B

DTC Chart: Body Control Module (BCM) [ Autolamps ]

BCM DTC CHART

DTC Description Action

B1A85:21 Ambient Light Sensor: Signal Amplitude < Minimum GO to Pinpoint Test B

B1A85:22 Ambient Light Sensor: Signal Amplitude > Maximum GO to Pinpoint Test B

B1A85:2F Ambient Light Sensor: Signal Erratic GO to Pinpoint Test B

DTC Chart: Body Control Module (BCM) [ GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS -
VEHICLES WITH: ONE-TOUCH UP DOOR WINDOW - EXCEPT ELECTRIC : Diagnosis And
Testing : Glass, Frames And Mechanisms ]

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.

REFER to: DIAGNOSTIC METHODS .

BCM DTC CHART

DTC Description Action

Heater Rear Defog Switch:


B1013:11 GO to Pinpoint Test A
Circuit Short to Ground

Heater Rear Defog Switch:


B1013:23 GO to Pinpoint Test A
Signal Stuck Low

Rear Window Defrost LED:


B112D:11 GO to Pinpoint Test A
Circuit Short to Ground

• If the rear window defrost is


inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test
Rear Window Defrost LED: A
B112D:15 Circuit Short to Battery or
Open • If the rear window defrost is
always active, GO to Pinpoint
Test B

Heated Rear Window Relay


B1C84:11 Output: Circuit Short to GO to Pinpoint Test B
Ground

B1C84:12 Heated Rear Window Relay GO to Pinpoint Test A


Output: Circuit Short To
Battery

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Heated Rear Window Relay


B1C84:13 GO to Pinpoint Test A
Output: Circuit Open

All other Diagnostic REFER to: BODY CONTROL MODULE


-
Trouble Codes (DTCs) (BCM).

DTC Chart: Body Control Module (BCM) [ Turn Signal And Hazard Lamps ]

BCM DTC CHART

DTC Description Action

B123A:09 Left Front Turn Indicator: Component Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B

B123A:11 Left Front Turn Indicator: Circuit Short to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test B

B123A:15 Left Front Turn Indicator: Circuit Short to Battery or Open GO to Pinpoint Test B

B123B:09 Right Front Turn Indicator: Component Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B

B123B:11 Right Front Turn Indicator: Circuit Short to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test B

B123B:15 Right Front Turn Indicator: Circuit Short to Battery or Open GO to Pinpoint Test B

B1247:09 Left Rear Turn Indicator: Component Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B

B1247:11 Left Rear Turn Indicator: Circuit Short to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test B

B1247:15 Left Rear Turn Indicator: Circuit Short to Battery or Open GO to Pinpoint Test B

B1248:09 Right Rear Turn Indicator: Component Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B

B1248:11 Right Rear Turn Indicator: Circuit Short to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test B

B1248:15 Right Rear Turn Indicator: Circuit Short to Battery or Open GO to Pinpoint Test B

B1D35:11 Hazard Switch: Circuit Short to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test C

B1D35:23 Hazard Switch: Signal Stuck Low GO to Pinpoint Test C

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