2018-0440
[…] Bratenahl, JOHN M. LICASTRO, as mayor of the Village of Bratenahl, presides at all meetings
located in Cuyahoga County, Ohio, and is organized and existing pursuant to Chapter 7 of the
Ohio Revised Code. Pursuant to Section 715.01 of the Ohio Revised Code, the VILLAGE OF
BRATENAHL, OHIO, is a body politic and corporate organized under the laws of the State of
12. The Bratenahl Village Council serves and functions as the legislative authority for
13. Relator restates and incorporates by reference the foregoing paragraphs as if fully
stated here.
14. Section 731.10 of the Ohio Revised Code mandates that, “[a]t the first meeting in
January of each year, the legislative authority of a village shall immediately proceed to elect a
president pro tempore from its own number, who shall serve until the first meeting in January
BRATENAHL, OHIO, mandates that “[a]t the first meeting in January of each year, the Council
-3 -
Appx. 39
shall immediately proceed to elect a president pro tempore from its own number, who shall serve
16. On January 21, 2015, the Bratenahl Village Council held and conducted a regular
presided over the meeting of the Bratenahl Village Council held on January 21, 2015.
MARLA MURPHY, as members of the Bratenahl Village Council, attended and participated