155623/2017
[…] sell . . . or lease for a term exceeding five years any of its real property without applying for
and obtaining leave of the court or the attorney general therefor pursuant to section 511 of
the not-for-profit corporation law.” Religious Corporations Law § 12. Section 511 of the
submit a petition describing the terms and consideration of the proposed transaction. NPCL
§§ 511(a)(5)-(6).
4 of 26
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 07/18/2017 11:06 AM INDEX NO. 155623/2017
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 40 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/18/2017
in an ex parte manner—the Court’s consideration of a petition under NCPL § 511 takes place
in full view of the public and may benefit from the input of “any person interested.” NPCL
§ 511(d). 2 After receiving such input and reviewing the petition, the Court “may authorize”
the proposed transaction—but only if it “appear[s], to the satisfaction of the court, that the
consideration and the terms of the transaction are fair and reasonable to the corporation” and
that “the interests of the [corporation’s] members will be promoted.” NPCL § 511(d). In
this manner, the Court—not the Attorney General Office—is ultimately responsible for
III. DISCUSSION
A. The Petition Lacks Information Necessary for the Court to Conclude that the