Anda di halaman 1dari 33
[…] the not-for-profit corporation law.” Religious Corporations Law § 12. Section 511 of the

Not-for-Profit Corporations Law (“NPCL”), in turn, requires a religious corporation to

submit a petition describing the terms and consideration of the proposed transaction. NPCL

§§ 511(a)(5)-(6).

4 of 26
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 07/18/2017 11:06 AM INDEX NO. 155623/2017
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 40 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/18/2017

Unlike the Attorney General’s review process—which is generally conducted

in an ex parte manner—the Court’s consideration of a petition under NCPL § 511 takes place

in full view of the public and may benefit from the input of “any person interested.” NPCL

§ 511(d). 2 After receiving such input and reviewing the petition, the Court “may authorize”

the proposed transaction—but only if it “appear[s], to the satisfaction of the court, that the

consideration and the terms of the transaction are fair and reasonable to the corporation” and

that “the interests of the [corporation’s] members will be promoted.” NPCL § 511(d). In

this manner, the Court—not the Attorney General Office—is ultimately responsible for

protecting the interests of members of the religious corporation.

III. DISCUSSION