General Description
P/S System Description
S4RS0A6301001
This power steering (P/S) system consists of a P/S control module (3), a torque sensor (4), a motor (5). In this system,
the P/S control module determines the level and direction of the assist force for the steering wheel (1) according to the
signals from the torque sensor and the vehicle speed sensor (VSS) (8). The P/S control module runs the motor so as
to assist the operation of the steering wheel.
The P/S control module diagnoses troubles which may occur in the area including the following components when the
ignition switch is ON and the engine is running. When the P/S control module detects any malfunction, it stops the
motor operation.
• Torque sensor
• Vehicle speed sensor (VSS) circuit
• Engine speed signal circuit
• Motor
• P/S control module.
Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-2
3
2
7 9
4
6
8
I4RS0A630001-
11
3
4
BLK GRN E49-1 E51-1 BLK
M 12
E51-2 RED
2
4 4
GRN LT GRN/BLK E52-1
1 4
4
RED/BLK
13 14
7
8
E52-18 WHT
G28-31 G28-25 GRY E52-5
10 E52-6 BLU
[E]
12V
5 12V
PPL E52-8 GRN
5V
15
PPL E52-4 5V
[F]
E52-20 RED
12V
5
PPL 6
E52-9 BRN
5V
5V
E52-19 GRY
BRN E52-12
9
12V
PPL/WHT E52-11
16
11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
1 1
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
2 2 32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17
I4RS0B630002-
Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-4
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side) 3. Junction block assembly 11. P/S control module
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side) 4. Fuse 12. P/S motor
[C]: Connector “E51” (viewed from harness side) 5. VSS 13. Shield
[D]: Connector “G28” (viewed from harness side) 6. TCM 14. Torque sensor
[E]: For M/T vehicle model 7. Combination meter 15. Torque sensor amplifier
[F]: For A/T vehicle model 8. “EPS” warning lamp 16. To ECM, BCM, Air bag SDM and ABS hydraulic unit/control
module assembly
1. Main fuse 9. Date link connector (DLC)
2. Ignition switch 10. ECM
NOTE:
• As execution of “DTC Clearance: ” will clear all DTCs, be sure to record all DTCs before service.
• DTC C1122 is indicated when ignition switch is at ON position and engine is not running, it means
that nothing is abnormal.
• Current DTC and history DTC can be identified by condition of the “EPS” warning lamp.
“EPS” warning lamp operates as follows.
I3RM0A630005-
(A) (A)
1 1
I4RS0A630005- I4RS0A630005-
DTC Table
S4RS0A6304010
CAUTION:
Be sure to perform the “EPS System Check: ” before starting troubleshooting corresponding to each
DTC.
Detecting condition
DTC No. Detecting item MIL
(DTC will set when detecting)
No CODES Normal — —
Difference between voltages from torque
sensors at “E52-18” terminal and “E52-6”
Torque sensor main and sub circuit 1 driving
) C1113 terminal exceeds specified voltage
voltage difference high cycle
difference for P/S control module
diagnosis for specified period or longer
Voltage at “E52-20” terminal (5 V) differs
Torque sensor 5 V power supply circuit from specified voltage for P/S control 1 driving
) C1114
failure module diagnosis for specified period or cycle
longer
Voltage at “E52-16” terminal is lower than
) Torque sensor failure (signal voltage lower limit voltage for P/S control module 1 driving
C1117 high) diagnosis for specified period or longer cycle
after ignition SW is turned ON
6C-7 Power Assisted Steering System:
Detecting condition
DTC No. Detecting item MIL
(DTC will set when detecting)
Voltage at “E52-16” terminal is higher than
) 1 driving
Torque sensor failure (signal voltage low) upper limit voltage for P/S control module
C1118 cycle
diagnosis for specified period or longer
Voltage at “E52-8” terminal (12 V) is lower
Torque sensor 12 V power supply circuit than lower limit voltage for P/S control 1 driving
) C1119
failure module diagnosis for specified period or cycle
longer
No vehicle speed signal is inputted to P/S
control module in either one of the
following two conditions
1. More than 60 seconds pass at more
than 4000 rpm engine speed before a
VSS circuit signal not input (60 seconds 1 driving
) C1121 lapse of 5 minutes from the engine
or more) cycle
start
2. More than 60 seconds pass at more
than 2500 rpm engine speed after a
lapse of 5 minutes from the engine
start
P/S control module detects all the
following conditions for 20 seconds or
more 1 driving
) C1122 Engine speed signal circuit failure
• Vehicle speed signal 60 km/h (37 mph) cycle
or more
• Engine speed signal 220 rpm or less
No vehicle speed signal is inputted to P/S
control module in either one of the
following two conditions
1. More than 30 seconds pass at more
than 4000 rpm engine speed before a
VSS circuit signal not input (30 seconds 3 driving
) C1123 lapse of 5 minutes from the engine
or more) cycles
start
2. More than 30 seconds pass at more
than 2500 rpm engine speed after a
lapse of 5 minutes from the engine
start
Vehicle speed is inputted to P/S control
module as having decelerated by more
VSS circuit failure (abnormal 1 driving
) C1124 than specified deceleration and lower than
deceleration) cycle
5 km/h vehicle speed continued for 5
seconds after deceleration
Voltage at “E51-1” terminal or “E51-2”
terminal differs from specified voltage for 1 driving
) C1141 Motor circuit voltage abnormal
P/S control module diagnosis for specified cycle
period or longer
Measured value of motor circuit current is
Motor circuit current high command with 10 A or more higher than specified value 1 driving
) C1142
P/S control module target current of motor circuit current from P/S control cycle
module
Measured value of motor circuit current is 1 driving
) C1143 Motor circuit current excessive
50 A or more cycle
Measured value of motor circuit current is
Motor circuit current low command with 1 driving
) C1145 lower than specified value of motor circuit
P/S control module target current cycle
current from P/S control module
P/S control module power supply circuit Battery voltage is lower than lower limit 1 driving
) C1153
failure voltage for P/S control module diagnosis cycle
Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-8
Detecting condition
DTC No. Detecting item MIL
(DTC will set when detecting)
Battery voltage is higher than upper limit
1 driving
) C1155 P/S control module failure voltage for P/S control module diagnosis
cycle
or internal failure of controller
MOTOR VOLT
This parameter indicates the voltage between motor
terminals.
Wiring Diagram
8
3
4 E49-2 BLK
BLK GRN E49-1
4 [A] [B]
4 GRN LT GRN/BLK E52-1
1 4
4 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
1
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
2
RED/BLK
5
6
G28-31 G28-25 GRY E52-5
[C]
7
12V
16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
PPL/WHT E52-11 32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17
I4RS0B630003-
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side) 2. Ignition switch 6. “EPS” warning lamp
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side) 3. Junction block assembly 7. Date link connector (DLC)
[C]: Connector “G28” (viewed from harness side) 4. Fuse 8. P/S control module
1. Main fuse 5. Combination meter 9. To ECM, BCM, Air bag SDM and ABS hydraulic unit/control
module assembly
Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-10
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System
Check: ”.
2 1) Make sure that SUZUKI scan tool is free from Go to Step 3. Connect SUZUKI scan
malfunction and that correct program card (software) for tool to DLC properly.
P/S system is used.
2) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
3) Check proper connection of SUZUKI scan tool to DLC.
E52
1
11
I4RS0B630004-
“EPS” Warning Lamp Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ON but Engine Stop
S4RS0A6304013
Wiring Diagram
[A] [B]
BLK E49-2
3 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
1
4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
BLK GRN E49-1
2
4 4
GRN LT GRN/BLK E52-1
1 4 [C]
4
RED/BLK
5 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17
6
G28-31 G28-25 GRY E52-5
I4RS0B630005-
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side) 2. Ignition switch 6. “EPS” warning lamp
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side) 3. Junction block assembly 7. P/S control module
[C]: Connector “G28” (viewed from harness side) 4. Fuse
1. Main fuse 5. Combination meter
Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of “EPS” warning lamp is controlled by P/S control module through combination meter.
If the P/S system is in good condition, P/S control module turns “EPS” warning lamp ON at the ignition switch ON, and
then turns it OFF at the engine start. If an abnormality in the system is detected, “EPS” warning lamp is turned ON
continuously by P/S control module. If P/S control module is disconnected, “EPS” warning lamp is not turned ON.
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1 1) Turn ignition switch ON. Go to Step 2. “GRN”, “RED/BLK” wire
circuit or ciruit fuse for
Do the other warning lamps come on? combination meter open
or short to ground.
2 1) Turn ignition switch OFF. Reinstall fuse, and then Check “GRN” wire
2) Remove and inspect the circuit fuse for P/S control go to Step 3. circuit for short to
module. ground.
If OK, replace fuse.
Is fuse in good condition?
3 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect P/S control module “BLK” wire circuit open. Go to Step 4.
connector (“E49”).
2) Check for proper connection to the P/S control module at
“E49-2” terminal.
3) Measure resistance between “E49-2” (“BLK” wire)
terminal and body ground.
Is it infinite (f)?
Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-12
Is it 10 – 14 V?
5 1) Check for proper connection to the P/S control module at Go to Step 6. “LT GRN/BLK” wire
“E52-1” terminal. circuit open or short to
2) If OK, check voltage between “E52-1” (“LT GRN/BLK” ground.
wire) terminal and body ground with ignition switch ON.
Is it 10 – 14 V?
6 1) Remove combination meter and disconnect combination Go to Step 7. “RED/BLK” wire circuit
meter connector (“G28”) with ignition switch turned OFF. open or short to ground.
2) Check for proper connection to the combination meter at
“G28-31” terminal.
3) If OK, check voltage between “G28-31” (“RED/BLK”
wire) terminal and body ground with ignition switch ON.
Is it 10 – 14 V?
7 1) Check for proper connection to the combination meter at “GRY” wire circuit open. Connect combination
“G28-25” terminal and P/S control module at “E52-5” meter connector (“G28”)
terminal. with ignition switch
2) Measure resistance between the combination meter at turned OFF.
“G28-25” terminal and the P/S control module at “E52-5” Go to Step 8.
terminal.
Is it infinite (f)?
8 1) Check for voltage between “E52-5” (“GRY” wire) Replace the P/S control Replace the
terminal and body ground with ignition switch ON. module. combination meter.
Is it 10 – 14 V?
6C-13 Power Assisted Steering System:
[A] [B]
BLK E49-2
3 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
1
4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
BLK GRN E49-1
2
4 4
GRN LT GRN/BLK E52-1
1 4 [C]
4
RED/BLK
5 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17
6
G28-31 G28-25 GRY E52-5
I4RS0B630005-
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side) 2. Ignition switch 6. “EPS” warning lamp
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side) 3. Junction block assembly 7. P/S control module
[C]: Connector “G28” (viewed from harness side) 4. Fuse
1. Main fuse 5. Combination meter
Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of “EPS” warning lamp is controlled by P/S control module through combination meter.
If the P/S system is in good condition, P/S control module turns “EPS” warning lamp ON at the ignition switch ON, and
then turns it OFF at the engine start. If an abnormality in the system is detected, “EPS” warning lamp is turned ON
continuously by P/S control module. If P/S control module is disconnected, “EPS” warning lamp is not turned ON.
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1 1) Perform DTC check. Go to Step 5 of “EPS Go to Step 2.
System Check: ”.
Is there any DTC (NO CODES on SUZUKI scan tool)?
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect P/S control module Connect P/S control Replace the P/S control
connector (“E52”). module connector module.
2) Check for proper connection to the P/S control module at (“E52”) with ignition
“E52-5” terminal. switch turned OFF.
3) If OK then ignition switch ON. Go to Step 3.
Wiring Diagram
5
6
BLK E49-2
E52-18 WHT
E52-6 BLU
3 12V
4
BLK GRN E49-1 E52-8 GRN
5V
7
E52-20 RED
2
4 4 E52-9 BRN
GRN LT GRN/BLK E52-1
1 E52-16 YEL
4
E52-19 GRY
[A] [B]
11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 1
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
2
I4RS0B630006-
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side) 2. Ignition switch 5. P/S control module
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side) 3. Junction block assembly 6. Torque sensor
1. Main fuse 4. Fuse 7. Torque sensor amplifier
DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System
Check: ”.
2 Is DTC C1114 and/or DTC C1119 indicated, too? Go to “DTC C1114: Go to Step 3.
Torque Sensor 5 V
Power Supply Circuit
Failure: ” and/or “DTC
C1119: Torque Sensor
12 V Power Supply
Circuit Failure: ”.
3 1) Check P/S control module connector (“E52”) for proper Go to Step 4. Repair “WHT”, “BLU”
connection. and/or “YEL” wire circuit
2) If OK, then check for high resistance, open or short to for P/S control module
power circuit or ground in “WHT”, “BLU” and “YEL” wire to torque sensor.
circuit for P/S control module to torque sensor.
5
6
BLK E49-2
E52-18 WHT
E52-6 BLU
3 12V
4
BLK GRN E49-1 E52-8 GRN
5V
7
E52-20 RED
2
4 4 E52-9 BRN
GRN LT GRN/BLK E52-1
1 E52-16 YEL
4
E52-19 GRY
[A] [B]
11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 1
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
2
I4RS0B630006-
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side) 2. Ignition switch 5. P/S control module
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side) 3. Junction block assembly 6. Torque sensor
1. Main fuse 4. Fuse 7. Torque sensor amplifier
Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-16
DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System
Check: ”.
2 Is DTC C1153 and/or DTC C1155 indicated, too? Go to “DTC C1153: P/S Go to Step 3.
Control Module Power
Supply Circuit Failure: ”
and/or “DTC C1155: P/S
Control Module Failure:
”.
3 1) Remove console box. Go to Step 4. Repair high resistance,
2) Check P/S control module connector (“E52”) for proper open or short to power
connection. circuit or ground in 5 V
power supply (“RED”
3) If OK, turn ignition switch ON.
wire) circuit.
4) Check for voltage between “E52-20” (“RED” wire)
terminal and body ground with connector (“E52”)
connected to the P/S control module (1).
E52
20
I4RS0A630013-
Is it about 5 V?
4 1) Check torque sensor and its circuit referring to “Torque Check P/S control Replace the steering
Sensor Inspection: ”. module power and gear case assembly,
ground circuit. If OK, and then recheck.
Is torque sensor in good condition? substitute the original P/
S control module with a
known-good P/S control
module, and then
recheck.
6C-17 Power Assisted Steering System:
5
6
BLK E49-2
E52-18 WHT
E52-6 BLU
3 12V
4
BLK GRN E49-1 E52-8 GRN
5V
7
E52-20 RED
2
4 4 E52-9 BRN
GRN LT GRN/BLK E52-1
1 E52-16 YEL
4
E52-19 GRY
[A] [B]
11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 1
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
2
I4RS0B630006-
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side) 2. Ignition switch 5. P/S control module
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side) 3. Junction block assembly 6. Torque sensor
1. Main fuse 4. Fuse 7. Torque sensor amplifier
DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System
Check: ”.
2 Is DTC C1153, too? Go to “DTC C1153: P/S Go to Step 3.
Control Module Power
Supply Circuit Failure: ”.
Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-18
E52
I4RS0A630021-
Is it about 12 V?
4 1) Check torque sensor and its circuit referring to “Torque Substitute the original P/ Replace the steering
Sensor Inspection: ”. S control module with a gear case assembly,
known-good P/S control and then recheck.
Is torque sensor in good condition? module, and then
recheck.
6C-19 Power Assisted Steering System:
Wiring Diagram
3
11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
4 1
BLK GRN E49-1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
2
4 4 [C]
GRN LT GRN/BLK E52-1
1 4
4
RED/BLK
16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
5 32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17
6
G28-31 G28-25 GRY E52-5
5V
12V
PPL E52-4
7
I4RS0B630007-
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side) 2. Ignition switch 6. “EPS” warning lamp
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side) 3. Junction block assembly 7. VSS
[C]: Connector “G28” (viewed from harness side) 4. Fuse 8. P/S control module
1. Main fuse 5. Combination meter
Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-20
DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System
Check: ”.
2 DTC Check for ECM referring to “DTC Check: in Section Go to “DTC P0500: Go to Step 3.
1A”. Vehicle Speed Sensor
(VSS) Malfunction: in
Is DTC P0500 detected? Section 1A”.
3 1) Check for proper connection to the P/S control module Check P/S control Repair “PPL” wire
and ECM at each “PPL” wire terminal (P/S control module power and circuit.
module side: “E52-4” terminal, ECM side: Refer to “ECM ground circuit. If OK,
Input / Output Circuit diagram” under “Electronic Control substitute the original P/
System Description: in Section 1A”). S control module with a
2) If they are OK, check for high resistance, open or short known-good P/S control
to power circuit or ground in “BRN” wire circuit. module, and then
recheck.
Is check result in good condition?
6C-21 Power Assisted Steering System:
6
3
4
BLK GRN E49-1 E49-2 BLK
4 4
GRN LT GRN/BLK E52-1 [A] [B]
1
4
5V
11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
1
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
RED/BLU E52-14
2
5
5V
BRN E52-12
I4RS0B630008-
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side) 2. Ignition switch 5. ECM
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side) 3. Junction block assembly 6. P/S control module
1. Main fuse 4. Fuse
DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System
Check: ”.
2 1) Clear DTC(s) referring to “DTC Clearance: ”. Go to Step 3. Check intermittent
2) Turn the ignition switch to OFF position. trouble referring to
“Intermittent and Poor
3) Check if any DTC is detected referring to “DTC Check: ”.
Connection Inspection:
Is DTC C1122 still detected? in Section 00”.
3 DTC Check for ECM referring to “DTC Check: in Section Go to “DTC P0340: Go to Step 3.
1A”. Camshaft Position
(CMP) Sensor Circuit:
Is DTC P0340 detected? in Section 1A”.
4 1) Check for proper connection to the P/S control module Check P/S control Repair “BRN” wire
and ECM at each “BRN” wire terminal (P/S control module power and circuit.
module side: “E52-12” terminal, ECM side: Refer to ground circuit. If OK,
“ECM Input / Output Circuit diagram” under “Electronic substitute the original P/
Control System Description: in Section 1A”. S control module with a
2) If they are OK, check for high resistance, open or short known-good P/S control
to power circuit or ground in “BRN” wire circuit. module, and then
recheck.
Is check result in good condition?
Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-22
Wiring Diagram
3 5
4 12V
BLK GRN E49-1
6
2
E51-1 BLK
4 4
GRN LT GRN/BLK E52-1 M
E51-2 RED
1
BLK E49-2
11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 1 1
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
2 2
I4RS0B630009-
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side) 1. Main fuse 4. Fuse
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side) 2. Ignition switch 5. P/S control module
[C]: Connector “E51” (viewed from harness side) 3. Junction block assembly 6. P/S motor
DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “EPS System
Check: ”.
2 Is DTC C1153 and/or DTC C1155 indicated, too? Go to “DTC C1153: P/S Go to Step 3.
Control Module Power
Supply Circuit Failure: ”
and/or “DTC C1155: P/S
Control Module Failure:
”.
3 1) Remove console box. Go to Step 4. Repair poor connection,
2) Check P/S control module connector (“E51”) for proper high resistance, open or
connection. short to power circuit or
ground in “E51-1”
3) If OK, start engine.
(“BLK” wire) or “E51-2”
4) Check for voltage between “E51-1” (“BLK” wire) terminal (“RED” wire) circuit and
and body ground and “E51-2” (“RED” wire) terminal and recheck.
body ground with connector (“E51”) connected to the P/
S control module.
E51
I4RS0A630019-
5
3
4
BLK GRN E49-1
[A] [B]
4 4
GRN LT GRN/BLK E52-1 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
1
1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
4 2
BLK E49-2
I4RS0B630010-
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side) 2. Ignition switch 5. P/S control module
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side) 3. Junction block assembly
1. Main fuse 4. Fuse
Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-24
DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System
Check: ”.
2 1) Check circuit fuse for P/S control module. Go to Step 3. Check charging system
2) If OK, measure voltage between positive battery terminal referring to “Generator
and vehicle body ground with engine running. Test (Undercharged
Battery Check): in
Is voltage 10 V or more? Section 1J”.
3 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect P/S control module Go to Step 4. Repair “BLK” wire
connector (“E49”). circuit.
2) Check for proper connection to the P/S control module at
“E49-2” (“BLK” wire) terminal.
3) If OK, then check for high resistance, open or short to
power circuit in “BLK” wire circuit.
I4RS0A630023-
Is voltage 10 V or more?
6C-25 Power Assisted Steering System:
5
3
4
BLK GRN E49-1
[A] [B]
4 4
GRN LT GRN/BLK E52-1 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
1
1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
4 2
BLK E49-2
I4RS0B630010-
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side) 2. Ignition switch 5. P/S control module
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side) 3. Junction block assembly
1. Main fuse 4. Fuse
DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System
Check: ”.
2 Measure voltage between positive battery terminal and Substitute the original P/ Check charging system
vehicle body ground with engine running. S control module with a referring to “Generator
known-good P/S control Test (Overcharged
Is voltage 15.5 V or less? module, and then Battery Check): in
recheck. Section 1J”.
CAUTION:
P/S control module cannot be checked by
itself. It is strictly prohibited to connect
voltmeter or ohmmeter to the P/S control
module with connectors disconnected from
the P/S control module.
I4RS0A630008-
Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-26
Voltage Check
1) Remove console box.
2) Check for voltage at each terminal with connectors connected to the P/S control module.
NOTE:
As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery voltage, confirm if the battery voltage is 11 V or
more when ignition switch is ON.
[B]
[C]
[A]
11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
I4RS0A630024-
NOTE:
*: The voltage of this circuit may not be checked by voltmeter. If so, use oscilloscope.
Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-28
I3RM0A630022-
I3RM0A630021-
6C-29 Power Assisted Steering System:
Repair Instructions
Steering Gear Case Assembly Components
S4RS0A6306020
7 (b)
4 11
6
5
9 (b)
3 (a) 17 (f)
15 12 (d)
10 (c)
2 16 (e)
14
19 (g)
13
19 (g)
18
3 (a)
2 4
7 (b)
8
9 (b)
I4RS0A630025-
1. Steering gear case 10. Steering gear case mounting No.1 bolt 19. Heat insulator bolt
2. Tie-rod lock washer 11. Steering gear case grommet : 93 Nm (9.3 kg-m, 67.5 lb-ft)
3. Tie-rod 12. Steering gear case mounting No.3 bolt : 45 Nm (4.5 kg-m, 32.5 lb-ft)
4. Band 13. Steering gear case mounting bracket : 55 Nm (5.5 kg-m, 40.0 lb-ft)
5. Boot 14. Steering rack plunger : 40 Nm (4.0 kg-m, 29.0 lb-ft)
: Apply grease 99000-25010 to rack plunger.
6. Rack boot clip 15. Steering rack plunger spring : Refer to “Steering Rack Plunger
: Apply grease 99000-25010 to spring end. Removal and Installation: ”.
7. Tie-rod end lock nut 16. Steering rack damper screw : 64 Nm (6.4 kg-m, 46.5 lb-ft)
: Apply thread lock 99000-32110 to all around thread part of rack
damper screw.
8. Tie-rod end 17. Steering rack damper lock nut : 9.5 Nm (0.95 kg-m, 7.0 lb-ft)
9. Tie-rod end lock nut 18. Heat insulator : Do not reuse.
Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-30
I4RS0A630041-
Installation
1) Install tie-rod end lock nut (1) and tie-rod end (2) to
I3RM0A630024-
tie-rod (3). Align lock nut with mark (4) on tie-rod
thread.
Tie-Rod End Removal and Installation
S4RS0A6306009
Removal
1) Hoist vehicle, and then remove wheel referring to
“Wheel Removal and Installation: in Section 2D”.
2) Remove tie-rod end nut (1) from steering knuckle.
I4RS0A630042-
I3RM0A630025-
I3RM0A630029-
I4RS0A630040-
4) After confirming proper toe, tighten tie-rod end lock Steering Gear Case Assembly Removal and
nut to specified torque. Installation
S4RS0A6306013
Tightening torque
Tie-rod end lock nut (a): 45 N·m (4.5 kg-m, 32.5 Removal
lb-ft)
CAUTION:
Be sure to set front wheels (tires) in straight
direction and remove ignition key from key
cylinder before performing the following
steps; otherwise, contact coil of air bag
system may get damaged.
1
2
I4RS0B630013-
I4RS0A630043-
4) Hoist vehicle and remove both wheels referring to
“Wheel Removal and Installation: in Section 2D”.
Steering Shaft Joint On-Vehicle Inspection 5) Remove tie-rod nuts (1) from both steering knuckles.
S4RS0A6306012
Check shaft joint for wear, breakage and any other
damage and replace if any defect exists.
I3RM0A630025-
1
4,(b)
2 3 3,(a)
I4RS0A630030-
1
3
I4RS0A630028- 1,(a)
3
9) Remove front suspension frame with steering gear I4RS0A630031-
case assembly referring to “Front Suspension 4) Remove supporting device.
Frame, Stabilizer Bar and/or Bushings Removal and
Installation: in Section 2B”. 5) Install tie-rod ends to knuckles (right & left). Tighten
each tie-rod end nut (1) to specified torque.
10) Remove steering gear case mounting No.1 bolts (1),
No.3 bolts (2) and gear case bracket, then remove Tightening torque
gear case (3) from front suspension frame (4). Tie-rod end nut (a): 45 N·m (4.5 kg-m, 32.5 lb-ft)
3
2
1
I4RS0A630029-
I3RM0A630029-
Installation
6) Be sure that steering wheel and brake discs (right &
1) Mount steering gear case (1) to front suspension left) are all straight-ahead position and then insert
frame (2) and tighten gear case mounting No.1 bolts steering lower shaft (5) into steering pinion shaft (3)
(3) and No.3 bolts (4) to specified torque. with matching marks (4).
Tightening torque
Steering gear case mounting No.1 bolt (a): 55
N·m (5.5 kg-m, 40.0 lb-ft)
Steering gear case mounting No.3 bolt (b): 40
N·m (4.0 kg-m, 29.0 lb-ft)
6C-33 Power Assisted Steering System:
7) Tighten steering shaft joint lower bolt (1) and upper Steering Rack Boot Inspection
bolt (2) to specified torque (Lower side first and then S4RS0A6306014
I4RS0B630016-
I4RS0A630044-
I3RM0A630030-
3) Loosen tie-rod end lock nut and remove tie-rod end.
4) Remove boot band (2) and clip (1).
5) Remove boot from tie-rod.
IYSQ01630034-
7) Hold rack with soft jawed vise (3) and remove tie-rod
from rack (2).
I3RM0A630050-
I3RM0A630051-
I4RS0A630033-
6) Install tie-rod end lock nut and tie-rod end to tie-rod.
Installation Position lock nut to marking (1) made in removal.
1) Install tie-rod (1) to rack (2). NOTE:
2) Hold rack with soft jawed vise and tighten tie-rod to
When tie-rod was replaced, measure length
specified torque.
“a” on removed tie-rod and use it on new
Tightening torque replacement tie-rod so as to position lock nut
Tie-rod (a): 93 N·m (9.3 kg-m, 67.5 lb-ft) properly.
I3RM0A630048-
I4RS0A630035-
I3RM0A630055-
Tightening torque
Installation Rack damper screw lock nut (a): 64 N·m (6.4 kg-
1) Apply grease lightly to sliding part of plunger (1) m, 46.5 lb-ft)
against rack. Install gear case assembly referring to “Steering
2) Install plunger and spring (2) as shown. Gear Case Assembly Removal and Installation: ”.
3) Apply thread lock cement to rack damper screw (3)
and tighten them as follows. Steering Rack Plunger Inspection
S4RS0A6306031
a) Tighten damper screw to 25 Nm (2.5 kg-m, 18.0
lb-ft). • Inspect rack plunger (1) for wear or damage.
b) Loosen damper screw until 180q. • Inspect rack plunger spring (2) for deterioration.
c) Retighten damper screw to 3.9 Nm (0.39 kg-m,
3.0 lb-ft).
d) After tightening rack damper screw to specified
torque, turn it back by 10q or less.
“A”: Grease 99000–25050
“B”: Thread lock cement 99000–32110
Tightening torque
Rack damper screw (a): Tighten 25 Nm (2.5
kg-m, 18.0 lb-ft) and loosen 180q and then I4RS0A630047-
Installation
Reverse removal procedure for installation noting the
following.
I4RS0A630046- • Tighten P/S control module screw to the specified
4) Pinion rotation torque should be checked with rack torque.
position centered.
Tightening torque
Also, check if rack as a whole moves smoothly.
P/S control module mounting bolt (a): 9 N·m (0.9
kg-m, 6.5 lb-ft)
Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-36
E52
2
18
6 9
I4RS0A630039-
I4RS0A630037-
Specifications
Tightening Torque Specifications
S4RS0A6307001
Tightening torque
Fastening part Note
Nm kg-m lb-ft
Tie-rod end nut 45 4.5 32.5 )/)
Tie-rod end lock nut 45 4.5 32.5 )/)
Wheel bolt 85 8.5 61.5 )/)
Steering gear case mounting No.1 bolt 55 5.5 40.0 )
Steering gear case mounting No.3 bolt 40 4.0 29.0 )
Engine rear mounting bracket bolt 55 5.5 40 )
Steering shaft joint bolt 25 2.5 18.5 )
Tie-rod 93 9.3 67.5 )
Rack damper screw Tighten 25 Nm (2.5 kg-m, 18.0 lb-ft) and )
loosen 180q and then tighten 3.9 Nm (0.39
kg-m, 3.0 lb-ft) and turn it back by 10q or
less by the specified procedure.
Rotation torquer of pinion 2.0 0.2 1.5 )
Rack damper screw lock nut 64 6.4 46.5 )
P/S control module mounting bolt 9 0.9 6.5 )
NOTE:
The specified tightening torque is also described in the following.
“Steering Gear Case Assembly Components: ”
Reference:
For the tightening torque of fastener not specified in this section, refer to “Fasteners Information: in Section 0A”.
Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-38
NOTE:
Required service material is also described in the following.
“Steering Gear Case Assembly Components: ”
Special Tool
S4RS0A6308002
09943–55010 09944–18310
Boot clamp plier Pinion torque checking
socket
) )