Anda di halaman 1dari 22
[…] Stat. (2017) (emphasis supplied). Given the Legislature’s
express recognition that local governments may enact ordinances to protect the health of their
citizens by regulating marriage and family therapists, there is no support for Plaintiffs’ claimed
implied preemption by the Florida Legislature in this case. Count VI of Plaintiffs’ complaint
should be dismissed.
B. The Florida Patient’s Bill of Rights and Responsibilities
In Count VII, Plaintiffs claim that the Ordinance violates their rights under the Florida
Patient’s Bill of Rights and Responsibilities (FPBRR), section 381.026, Florida Statutes. Plaintiffs
specifically rely on subsections (4)(d)(1), “A patient has the right to impartial access to medical
treatment or accommodations, regardless of race, national origin, religion, handicap, or source of
payment,” and (4)(d)(3):
A patient has the right to access any mode of treatment that is, in his or her own
judgment and the judgment of his or her health care practitioner, in the best interests
of the patient, including complementary or alternative health care treatments, in
accordance with the provisions of s. 456.41.
§ 381.026(4)(d)(1), (3), Fla. Stat. (2017).14
Count VII should be dismissed for four reasons. First, the FPBRR recognizes rights of
patients, which Plaintiffs are not. Second, even if Plaintiffs had standing to bring a claim on behalf
of patients, which the County does not concede, the FPBRR does not create a private cause of
action. § 381.026(3), Fla. Stat. (2017) (“This section shall not be used for any purpose in any civil
... action and neither expands nor limits any rights or remedies provided under any other law.”).
Third, the FPBRR, section 381.026, Florida Statutes, including section (4),15 pertains to a
“health care provider,” defined by the statute as “a physician licensed under chapter 458, an
osteopathic physician licensed under chapter 459, or a podiatric physician licensed under chapter
461. Plaintiffs are licensed marriage and family therapists, DE 1, ¶¶ 14-15, 122, 140, who receive

14
Interestingly, subsection (4)(d)(3) has no corollary in the “Summary of the Florida Patient’s Bill
of Rights and Responsibilities,” though subsections (4)(d)(1) and (2) do. See § 381.026(6).
15