STATE OF CONNECTICUT
[…] STATE OF CONNECTICUT
DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION
IN THE MATTER OF: Section 10-4b Complaint
ANSONIA BOARD OF EDUCATION June 19, 2018
REQUEST TO INITIATE A SECTION 10-4b COMPLAINT
INTRODUCTION
‘The undersigned residents (“Complainants”) of the Ansonia School District
(“Ansonia”), who are also members of the Ansonia Board of Education (“Board”), hereby file
with the Connecticut State Board of Education (“State Board”) a complaint pursuant to
Connecticut General Statutes §10-4b against the Board for being unable “to implement the
educational interests of the state in accordance with section 10-4a” of the Connecticut
General Statutes. More specifically, this complaint is initiated due to the City of Ansonia’s
(‘City’) failure to appropriate sufficient funds to allow the Board to meet both the minimum
expenditure requirements (“MER”) and/or minimum budget requirements (“MBR”) of