Anda di halaman 1dari 16

System Overview

eWAVE2108

In Company Confidential 2
eWAVE2108 Overview
19”

1 RU

 CWDM or DWDM platform on 19 inch, 1U Chassis


 Eight transponder channels for hot-pluggable transceivers SFP
 Clock Data Recovery 3R OEO on all channels
 One slot for MUX/DEMUX (8 CH CWDM or DWDM)
 Maximum two OSC ports support
 Two slots for EDFA / DCM cards and OLP card
 Multi-protocol: 1G/10G Ethernet, SONET/SDH
 Point-to-point / Ring topology
 Multi-chassis stackable to expand transmission capacity
 Plug & play, auto network configuration and management

In Company Confidential 3
Slot Assignment
 Cost effective 40G/80G Chassis
 High density, compact, plug & play
 Comply with the standard of ITU G.709, FCC, RoHS and VCCI
 Multi protocol & Multi Rate

Network OSC EDFA/DCM


Management

Expansion 8x Transponder Mux/Demux Dust filter

In Company Confidential 4
Transponder
 Max. 8x10G channel
 Each channel consist of LH, SH port
 Multi-protocol support
 OTU1,1E,2,2E
 CPRI1,2,4,5,10
 HD_SDI
 Fiber Channel: FC1,2,4,8,10
 SDH: STM1,4,6,64
 SONET: OC3, 12, 24, 48, 192
 Ethernet: 1G, 2.5G, 10G
 10G LAN, 10G WAN

In Company Confidential 5
Power Module
 Power Module
 Two pluggable AC or DC Modules
 Support redundant for the chassis
 With alarms

Model no. Description


PSU-125W-AC High performance Pluggable power supply (AC)
125W, 100-240VAC
PSU-125W-DC High performance Pluggable power supply (DC)
125W, -55-(-48)VDC
PSU-250W-AC High performance Pluggable power supply (AC)
250W, 100-240VAC
PSU-250W-DC High performance Pluggable power supply (DC)
250W, -55-(-48)VDC

In Company Confidential 6
Fan & Power Module
 Fan
 Up to 5 Fans
 Pluggable and removable
 With monitoring and alarm features

In Company Confidential 7
Management Interface
3 1 Console
1 2
2 Office Alarm
3 OSC
4 Management
5 Stacking
5
4

In Company Confidential 8
Mini Amplifier Card
oW4317RB – Boost-Amplifier
 Hot swappable
 Gain: 12 ~ 18dB
 Gain tuning step of 0.5dB
Symbol Description Status
 Total output power: 17dBm
SD Signal Alarm
 Output power per channel
approx. 8dBm ALM Alarm In service
 OSC channel wavelength IN Incoming Traffic Off
1510nm OSC-I OSC input
OUT Outgoing traffic

In Company Confidential 9
Mini Amplifier Card
oW4312RP – Pre-Amplifier
 Hot swappable
 Gain: 20 ~ 30dB
 Gain tuning step of 0.5dB
Symbol Description Status
 Total output power: 12dBm
SD Signal Alarm
 Output power per channel
approx. 5dBm ALM Alarm In service
 OSC channel wavelength IN Incoming Traffic Off
1510nm OSC-O OSC output
OUT Outgoing traffic

In Company Confidential 10
Dispersion Compensation Module
oW45100
 Hot swappable
 LC connector
 Passive device Symbol Description
 Integrated with OSC in-band IN Incoming Traffic
management OUT Outgoing traffic
 Compensation up to 100km
 Ultra low insertion loss

In Company Confidential 11
Mux/Demux Card

oW2208C/D
 Up to 8 C/DWDM channel per card
 Hot swappable
 LC connector
 Passive device
 Integrated with OSC in-band management

In Company Confidential 12
Typical Application I
Multi rate application on between two Data Center (1G / 10G
Ethernet, SDH/SONET, Fiber Channel and etc.)

8ch C/DWDM on 2-fiber of 100km SM fiber

10GE FC 1G STM4/16/STM64 10GE FC 1G STM4/16/STM64

In Company Confidential 13
Typical Application II
• 40G Application

eWAVE2108
QSFP+ MPO to 4xLC Fan out Cable
Switch OR QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ DAC Cable
OR QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ AOC Cable

In Company Confidential 14
2108/ 2108H Comparison
eWAVE2108 eWAVE2108H

Similarities • 1U rack size


• Strong at PTP, Ring, 1+1 Protection, 40G transmission topology
• Max. 8x10G channels
• 2 slots for EDFA/DCM card, 1slot for Mux/Demux
• Pluggable power/fan module
• Support CLI, WebGUI, SNMP management
Differences • Support multi-rate 1-10G • Support protocol around 10G ONLY

• No FEC* support • FEC support

• $ • $$

*Forward Error Correction (FEC) is G.709 defined standard method for OTN frames utilizing RS technique.
It helps reduce the number of transmission errors on noisy link, which enables long optical spans

In Company Confidential 15
For more information, please visit:
www.ewave.com.hk

In Company Confidential