Anda di halaman 1dari 160
[…] The State established a prima facie case as to each

count, and the charges were properly submitted to the jury for

its consideration. The evidence establishing a prima facie

case for each of the four counts is discussed separately,

below.

A. Count 11

Hubbard was convicted in Count 11 for violating § 36-25-

5(a), Ala. Code 1975, using his office for personal gain in

the form of money from Robert Abrams d/b/a CV Holdings, LLC,

for himself or a business with which he was associated, Auburn

Network, when the use and gain were not otherwise specifically

authorized by law. Section 36-25-5(a), Ala. Code 1975,

provides:

"No public official or public employee shall use or


cause to be used his or her official position or
office to obtain personal gain for himself or

78
CR-16-0012

herself, or family member of the public employee or


family member of the public official, or any
business with which the person is associated unless
the use and gain are otherwise specifically
authorized by law. Personal gain is achieved when
the public official, public employee, or a family
member thereof receives, obtains, exerts control
over, or otherwise converts to personal use the
object constituting such personal gain."

The State presented the following evidence in support of

that charge.

Robert Abrams testified that he was the president and

chief operating officer of SiO2 Medical Products, and that the

company's headquarters were located in Lee County, Alabama,