Anda di halaman 1dari 160
[…] reasonable doubt."

Breckenridge v. State, 628 So. 2d 1012, 1018 (Ala. Crim. App.

1993)(quoted in Graham v. State, 210 So. 3d 1148, 1153-54

(Ala. Crim. App. 2016)).

In order to prove a violation of § 36-25-5(b), Ala. Code

1975, the State had to prove: that Hubbard was a public

official; that he voted for SB-143, the General Fund Budget

bill containing the language favorable to APCI; that he knew

or should have known he had a conflict of interest; and that

67
CR-16-0012

he acted intentionally. Resolution of the issue turns on the

statutory definitions of "conflict of interest."

Section 36-25-1, Ala. Code 1975, states: "Whenever used

in this chapter, the following words and terms shall have the

following meanings," and subsection (8) defines "conflict of

interest," in relevant part, as:

"A conflict of interest involves any action,


inaction, or decision by a public official or public
employee in the discharge of his or her official
duties which would materially affect his or her
financial interest or those of his or her family
members or any business with which the person is
associated in a manner different from the manner it
affects the other members of the class to which he
or she belongs."

Section 36-25-1(2) also defines "business with which the

person is associated," referred to in subsection (8), above,

as "[a]ny business of which the person or member of his or her

family is an officer, owner, partner, board of director

member, employee, or holder of more than five percent of the

fair market value of the business."

Hubbard was convicted of violating § 36-25-5(b), voting

on legislation when he knew or should have known he had a

conflict, and that section of the statute has a definition of

"conflict of interest" within it. Section 36-25-5(f) states:

68
CR-16-0012