Anda di halaman 1dari 160
[…] jury for its determination. There is a strong presumption

that a jury's verdict is correct. That presumption may be

overcome when the verdict is palpably wrong or contrary to the

great weight of the evidence. Based on our review of the

record, we conclude that the verdict does not present one of

those extreme situations in which it is clear from the record

that the evidence against the accused was so lacking as to

make the verdict wrong and unjust. Therefore, Hubbard is not

entitled to relief on Count 11.

B. Counts 12 and 13

Hubbard was convicted of two counts of violating §

36-25-1.1, Ala. Code 1975. That statute provides, in relevant

89
CR-16-0012

part: "No member of the Legislature, for a fee, reward, or

other compensation, in addition to that received in his or her

official capacity, shall represent any person, firm,

corporation, or other business entity before an executive

department or agency." Count 12 alleged that, while he was a

public official, Hubbard d/b/a Auburn Network intentionally

received money from Robert Abrams d/b/a CV Holdings, LLC, to

represent Abrams before the Alabama Department of Commerce.

Count 13 alleged that, while he was a public official, Hubbard