Anda di halaman 1dari 160
[…] return? Of course it could. And that is exactly what it has

done in the case of the paid-full-value exception from the

definition of "thing of value" in § 36-25-1(34)b.9, Ala. Code

1975.

Hubbard's hypotheticals overlook the legislature's

interest in enacting the ethics laws to "establish appropriate

ethical standards with respect to the conduct of public

officials and public employees" and to promote "public

confidence in the integrity of government." § 36-25-2, Ala.

Code 1975.16 Here, the legislature--of which Hubbard was a

16
Section 36-25-2 provides the legislative findings,
declarations, and purpose of the ethics laws in Chapter 25 of
Title 36, Ala. Code 1975. Section 36-25-2 provides, in part:

"(a) The Legislature hereby finds and declares:


158
CR-16-0012

"(1) It is essential to the proper


operation of democratic government that
public officials be independent and
impartial.

"(2) Governmental decisions and policy


should be made in the proper channels of
the governmental structure.

"(3) No public office should be used


for private gain other than the
remuneration provided by law.

"(4) It is important that there be


public confidence in the integrity of
government.

"(5) The attainment of one or more of


the ends set forth in this subsection is