Anda di halaman 1dari 160
[…] jury that Hubbard had a conflict of interest under either

definition.

Under the State's theory that Hubbard had a conflict,

applying the definition § 36-25-1(8), the State would have had

to provide evidence indicating that Hubbard's vote would have

materially affected the financial interest of a "business with

which [he was] associated," as that phrase is defined in the

statute. The fact that Hubbard had a contract with APCI was

not enough to establish that Hubbard was "associated with"

APCI under the terms of the statute because § 36-25-1(2)

requires proof that Hubbard's vote was on behalf of "[a]ny

business of which the person or member of his or her family is

an officer, owner, partner, board of director member,

employee, or holder of more than five percent of the fair

market value of the business." The State argues that Hubbard

70
CR-16-0012

was an employee of APCI, but it put forth no evidence

indicating that he was.

The ethics statute does not define "employee." However,

§ 36-25-1(26) defines "public employee" as:

"[A]ny person employed at the state, county, or