Document Page 1 of 32
[…] Bondholders’ unperfected interest. (Docket Entry No. 115, the “Plaintiff’s Opposition,” at 17-
18.) As discussed infra, Defendants argue that (i) the Oversight Board is unable to invoke
Section 544 due to certain limitations imposed by applicable non-bankruptcy law and (ii) in any
event, the Court should apply the principle of constitutional avoidance and construe Section
544(a) as inapplicable to liens granted prior to the enactment of PROMESA. The Court will first
address the availability of Section 544 in light of applicable non-bankruptcy law and will then
18
Revised UCC Section 9-507(c)(1) does not alter this result. It provides that a financing
statement that becomes insufficient due to a subsequent change in the debtor’s name is
nonetheless “effective to perfect a security interest in collateral acquired by the debtor
before, or within four (4) months after, the filed financing statement becomes seriously
misleading . . .” 19 L.P.R.A. § 2327(c)(1). Here, the 2008 UCC-1s were not sufficient to
perfect Defendants’ security interest in the first place, and Section 9-507(c)(1) therefore
does not apply.
of PROMESA, vests bankruptcy trustees and debtors in possession with the power to avoid an