Document Page 1 of 32
[…] 14
At oral argument, Defendants observed that the revised Act No. 3-2013 uses both ERS
and RSE, seemingly interchangeably, as the entity name throughout its operative
sections. Defendants have not articulated a clear legal theory as to why such inconsistent
use should lead the Court to interpret the statute as continuing to designate Plaintiff’s
official English-language name as ERS. To the extent Defendants seek to imply that the
use of RSE is the product of a translation error, the Court is bound to rely on English
translations of Spanish-language statutes. See 48 U.S.C.A. § 864 (West 2017) (“All
pleadings and proceedings in the United States District Court for the District of Puerto
Rico shall be conducted in the English language.”).
15
The Court construes the ERS Enabling Act as the equivalent of the organizing document
of a private corporation for purposes of Article 9 because, like a certificate of
incorporation, the Enabling Act is the only definitive statement of the Commonwealth