Anda di halaman 1dari 23
[…] comparative negligence." The Court held that a "plaintiffdoes not bear the double burden

of establishing a primafa^i»f^^oi defendant's liabilitymTdmie absence of his or her ^


own comparative f^lt". Id at page 14, section III.
15. Thus, under Rodriguez a Plaintifftherefore[1]only needs to establish prima facie

case of defendant's liability and [2] does not need to prove the absence of his own

comparative negligence to be entitled to partial summary judgment on liability.

16. In finding the Plaintiffso entitled, the Court cited the straightforward language of

CPLR §1411, which provides: In any action to recover damages for personal injury,

injury to property, or wrongful death, the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant

or to the decedent, including contributory negligence or assumption of risk shall not bar

recovery, but the amount of damages otherwise recoverable shall be diminished in the

proportion which the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or decedent bears to

the culpable conduct which caused damages.


17. Accordingly, the Court explained the system of comparative negligence adopted

in this state, "direct[s] courts to consider a plaintiffs comparative fault only when

considering the amount of damage^a defendant owes to plaintiff." {Rodriguez, 2018


WL 1595658, at *3).