County of Orange
[…] Zuckerman v. City ofNew York, supra; Gilbert Frank Corp.
Judgment was very recently resolved by the Court of Appeals. In Rodriguez v. City of
New York, 2018 WL 1595658 [April 3, 2018], the Court addressed the issue of
liability, when .. . defendant has arguably raised an issue of fact regarding plaintiffs
comparative negligence." The Court held that a "plaintiffdoes not bear the double burden
case of defendant's liability and [2] does not need to prove the absence of his own
16. In finding the Plaintiffso entitled, the Court cited the straightforward language of
CPLR §1411, which provides: In any action to recover damages for personal injury,
injury to property, or wrongful death, the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant
or to the decedent, including contributory negligence or assumption of risk shall not bar
recovery, but the amount of damages otherwise recoverable shall be diminished in the
proportion which the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or decedent bears to
in this state, "direct[s] courts to consider a plaintiffs comparative fault only when
18. Moreover, the Rodriguez Court stated that "comparative negligence is not a
defense to the cause of action of negligence, because it is not a defense to any element