October 2010
[…] If so, identify the major case(s) and
language of the standards applicable to bad faith cases.
- 94 -
• What are the applicable statutes of limitations?
• What are the recoverable damages for the bad faith cause of action?
• Are punitive damages recoverable? If so, what is the standard that must
be met to recover them?
• Are there statutory grounds for the bad faith cause of action? If so,
identify the source, (i.e., an Unfair Claims Practices Act, or some other
consumer protection statute) and its main provisions.
- 95 -
o The Maine Unfair Claims Practices Act provides that §2164-D “may
not be construed to create or imply a private cause of action for
violation of this section.” Section 8 of 24-A.M.R.S.A. §2164-D.
• Is there a common law/judicially created bad faith cause of action (i.e., the
implied covenant of good faith)? If so, identify the major case(s) and
language of the standards applicable to bad faith cases.
- 96 -
MARYLAND
SUMMARY: