October 2010
[…] Yes
• Can third parties sue for bad faith (i.e., third party bad faith)? No
• Are there statutory grounds for the bad faith cause of action? If so, identify
the source (i.e., an Unfair Claims Practices Act, or some other consumer
protection statute) and its main provisions.
o Since it is preempted by statute, the tort of bad faith does not exist
in Missouri with respect to first-party claims by an insured against
an insurance company. Nevertheless, an insured can bring a cause
of action for vexatious refusal to pay under Missouri Revised
Statutes Sections 375.296 and 375.420.
- 121 -
Section 375.420, Vexatious Refusal to Pay Claim, Damages for,
Exception, states:
“In any action against any insurance company to recover the amount of
any loss under a policy . . . if it appears from the evidence that such
company has refused to pay such loss without reasonable cause or excuse,
the court or jury may, in addition to the amount thereof and interest,
allow the plaintiff damages not to exceed twenty percent of the first fifteen
hundred dollars of the loss, and ten percent of the amount of the loss in
excess of fifteen hundred dollars and a reasonable attorney's fee; and the
court shall enter judgment for the aggregate sum found in the verdict.”
- 122 -
o The burden of proof is on the insured, and the vexatious refusal
statutes, being penal in nature, must be strictly construed. Katz
Drug Co. v. Commercial Standard Ins. Co., 647 S.W.2d 831, 840 (Mo.
Ct. App. 1983).