October 2010
[…] • Does the state follow the Cumis case (i.e., require independent counsel when
there is an insurer-insured conflict)?
o When a conflict between insurer and insured actually arises, “the lawyer’s
duty is exclusively owed to the insured and not the insurer.” Paradigm
Ins. Co. v. Langerman Law Offices, P.A., 200 Ariz. 146, 150, 24 P.3d 593 (Ariz.
2001).
• Are there statutory grounds for the bad faith cause of action? If so, identify the
source (i.e., an Unfair Claims Practices Act, or some other consumer protection
statute) and its main provisions.
o No. The Unfair Claims Practices Act, A.R.S. § 20-461, states, “Nothing
contained in this section is intended to provide any private right or cause
of action to or on behalf of any insured or uninsured resident or
nonresident of this state. It is, however, the specific intent of this section
to provide solely an administrative remedy to the director for any
violation of this section or rule related to this section.” A.R.S. § 20-461(D).
• Is there a common law/judicially created bad faith cause of action (i.e., the
implied covenant of good faith)? If so, identify the major case(s) and language of
the standards applicable to bad faith cases.
o No.