October 2010
[…] Day
Construction Co., Inc. v. Clarendon America Ins. Co., 459 F.
Supp. 2d 1039, 1052 (D. Nev. 2006).
• What defenses are available to the bad faith cause of action (e.g.., the
"genuine dispute of fact" doctrine; "wrong but reasonable")?
- 147 -
for concluding that the insurer acted in bad faith. Hummel v.
Continental Casualty Ins. Co., 254 F. Supp. 2d 1183, 1191 (D. Nev.
2003).
• What are the recoverable damages for the bad faith cause of action?
o COMMON LAW
• Are punitive damages recoverable? If so, what is the standard that must
be met to recover them?
- 148 -
o NRS 42.005 provides that punitive damages may be awarded "in an
action for the breach of an obligation not arising from contract,
where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the
defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud or malice, express
or implied." See also Guaranty Nat'l Ins. Co. v. Potter, 112 Nev. 199,
208, 912 P.2d 267, 273 (1996).
- 149 -
2. The limitations on the amount of an award of exemplary or
punitive damages prescribed in subsection 1 do not apply to an
action brought against: