October 2010
[…] implied covenant of good faith)? If so, identify the major case(s) and language of
the standards applicable to bad faith cases.
- 13 -
ARIZONA
SUMMARY:
• Can insureds sue for bad faith (i.e., first party bad faith)? Yes.
• Can third parties sue for bad faith (i.e., third party bad faith)? No, not without
an assignement.
• Are there statutory grounds for the bad faith cause of action? If so, identify the
source (i.e., an Unfair Claims Practices Act, or some other consumer protection
statute) and its main provisions.
o No. The Unfair Claims Practices Act, A.R.S. § 20-461, states, “Nothing
contained in this section is intended to provide any private right or cause
of action to or on behalf of any insured or uninsured resident or
nonresident of this state. It is, however, the specific intent of this section
to provide solely an administrative remedy to the director for any
violation of this section or rule related to this section.” A.R.S. § 20-461(D).
• Is there a common law/judicially created bad faith cause of action (i.e., the
implied covenant of good faith)? If so, identify the major case(s) and language of
the standards applicable to bad faith cases.
o Yes.
o Noble v. National Am. Life Ins.