James Kraska and Raul Pedrozo
[…] the authorized vessel or authorized aircraft may . . . fire at or into the vessel which
does not stop.69
The use of force, however, is conditioned on first employing warning shots. Under the
subsequent paragraph of 14 U.S.C. § 637, the Coast Guard is required to “fire a gun
as a warning signal” before firing into a vessel. No warning shot is required, how-
ever, if the Coast Guard official determines that it would “unreasonably endanger
persons or property in the vicinity of the vessel to be stopped.”70
Coast Guard personnel operating under the authority of § 637 “shall be indem-
nified from any penalties or actions for damages for firing at or into a vessel.”71
Additionally, “if any person is killed or wounded by the firing, and the person in
command of the authorized vessel or authorized aircraft or any person acting
pursuant to their orders is prosecuted or arrested therefor, they shall be forthwith
admitted to bail.”72
The following ships and aircraft may use force in maritime counter drug
interdiction:
• Coast Guard ships and aircraft;73
• U.S. naval vessels or U.S. military aircraft on which one or more USCG members
are assigned;74 and