James Kraska and Raul Pedrozo
[…] statute.
. . . Whenever any vessel liable to seizure or examination does not stop on being
ordered to do so or on being pursued by an authorized vessel or authorized aircraft
which has displayed the ensign, pennant, or other identifying insignia prescribed for
an authorized vessel or authorized aircraft, the person in command or in charge of
the authorized vessel or authorized aircraft may . . . fire at or into the vessel which
does not stop.69
The use of force, however, is conditioned on first employing warning shots. Under the
subsequent paragraph of 14 U.S.C. § 637, the Coast Guard is required to “fire a gun
as a warning signal” before firing into a vessel. No warning shot is required, how-
ever, if the Coast Guard official determines that it would “unreasonably endanger
persons or property in the vicinity of the vessel to be stopped.”70
Coast Guard personnel operating under the authority of § 637 “shall be indem-
nified from any penalties or actions for damages for firing at or into a vessel.”71
Additionally, “if any person is killed or wounded by the firing, and the person in