James Kraska and Raul Pedrozo
[…] stop such vessel . . . and use all necessary force to compel compliance.”79
Similarly, U.S. Customs officers may also board and examine any “hovering
vessel” within the customs waters of the United States, as well as “examine the
master upon oath respecting the cargo and voyage of the vessel, and may also
bring the vessel into the most convenient port of the United States to examine
the cargo.”80 “Customs waters” are defined in Title 19 of the U.S. Code to include
“the waters within four leagues of the coast of the United States.”81
Similarly, 14 U.S.C. § 89 authorizes Coast Guard officials to make “inquiries,
examinations, inspections, searches, seizures, and arrests upon the high seas and
waters over which the United States has jurisdiction, for the prevention, detec-
tion, and suppression of violations of laws of the United States.” Finally, Title 46
of the U.S. Code empowers the Secretary of Homeland Security to “prescribe and
enforce regulations on the boarding of a vessel arriving at a port of the United
States before the vessel has been inspected and secured.”82