James Kraska and Raul Pedrozo
[…] UN Doc. A/CONF.62/122 (1982), 1833 U.N.T.S. 3, 397, 21 I.L.M. 1261 (1982), entered into
force Nov. 16, 1994, [Hereinafter UNCLOS] Article 98.
10 Id., at Articles 58(2) and 87.
11 UN Doc. A/RES/55/25, United Nations Convention against Transnational Organized
Crime, Nov. 15, 2000.
migrant smuggling at sea 661
The qualities outlined by the President mean that the organizations pose “an
unusual and extraordinary threat to the national security, foreign policy, and
economy of the United States.”14 The President declared a national emergency
to address the threat.15
Section 1(a) of the executive order blocks and prohibits the transfer, payment,
exportation, withdrawal of or other dealing in “all property and interests in prop-
erty that are in the United States, that hereafter come within the United States, or
that are or hereafter come within the possession or control of any United States
person . . . including any overseas branch,” of a class of identified indivudal per-
sons, that includes:
(i) [those persons specifically listed in the Annex to the order] and
(ii) any person determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, in consultation with the
Attorney General and the Secretary of State:
12 United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime, United Nations Convention against Trans-
national Organized Crime and the Protocols Thereto, http://www.unodc.org/unodc/en/
treaties/CTOC/.
13 Executive Order13581, Blocking Property of Transnational Criminal Organizations, July
25, 2011.
14 Id.
15 Id.
662 chapter nineteen
In Section 1(c), the executive order provides that the prohibitions include, but
are not limited to:
(i) the making of any contribution or provision of funds, goods, or services by, to,
or for the benefit of any person whose property and interests in property are
blocked pursuant to this order; and
(ii) the receipt of any contribution or provision of funds, goods, or services from any
such person.
The Annex identifies the following groups as subject to the order: The Brothers’
Circle (also known as Family of Eleven or The Twenty), Camorra, Yakuza (a.k.a.
Boryokudan or Gokudo) and Los Zetas.18
16 Id.
17 Id.
18 Id.
19 UN Doc.