James Kraska and Raul Pedrozo
[…] are considered necessary for safe operation under the circumstances.29
6.3 Safety Zones
The United States defines a safety zone as “a water area, shore area, or water
and shore area to which, for safety or environmental purposes, access is limited
to authorized persons, vehicles, or vessels.”30 Safety zones are created under the
authority of the PWSA and may be established in waters subject to U.S. jurisdic-
24 Id., § 1232(c).
25 Id., § 1232(b)(1).
26 Id., § 1232(b)(2). See also, 33 C.F.R. Part 165. Specific areas and their boundaries are also
listed in 33 C.F.R. Part 334.
27 33 U.S.C. § 1231(a) and 33 C.F.R. § 165.1.
28 33 C.F.R. § 165.5.
29 Id., § 165.11.
30 Id., § 165.20.
u.s. safety and security zones and airspace control measures 161
tion, including the territorial sea. The zones “may be stationary and described by
fixed limits or . . . described as a zone around a vessel in motion.”31
Safety zones also may be established around artificial installations and struc-
tures located on the continental shelf.32 Consistent with UNCLOS, Article 60,
safety zones established around continental shelf facilities may not exceed 500