Anda di halaman 1dari 11
[…] bodily injury . . .” is subject to a fine of $250,000 or 15 years imprisonment or both.2

Migratory Bird Treaty Act. 16 USC 703(a) makes it “unlawful at any time, by any means or in
any manner, to . . . take [or] . . . kill . . . any migratory bird, any part, nest, or egg of any such
bird . . .” This is a strict liability misdemeanor offense. The government need only show that the
defendant committed an act that killed a migratory bird or its eggs. No negligence, knowledge, or
purpose to kill a bird must be shown. Under 16 USC 707(a), persons convicted are subject to a
fine of not more than $ 15,000, imprisonment for not more than six months, or both.

Rivers & Harbors Act. 33 USC 407 prohibits the discharge without a permit from the Corps of
Engineers “from or out of any ship, barge . . . or from the shore, wharf manufacturing
establishment or mill of any kind . . . any refuse matter of any kind or description.” There may be
some question whether an oil drilling rig falls within the statute, but the discharge of
commercially valuable oil does. A mobile, semi-submersible offshore drilling unit such as the
Deepwater Horizon would most likely be regarded as a “ship” for purposes of this provision.