Anda di halaman 1dari 11
[…] Knowing violations are

1
Corporate defendants would not be subject to the imprisonment provisions of the criminal statutes discussed.

1
prosecutable under 33 USC 1319(c)(2); persons convicted are subject to a fine of $50,000/day or
three years imprisonment or both. Under 33 USC 1319(c)(3), a defendant who “knows at [the
time of a violation] that he thereby places another person in imminent danger of death or serious
bodily injury . . .” is subject to a fine of $250,000 or 15 years imprisonment or both.2

Migratory Bird Treaty Act. 16 USC 703(a) makes it “unlawful at any time, by any means or in
any manner, to . . . take [or] . . . kill . . . any migratory bird, any part, nest, or egg of any such
bird . . .” This is a strict liability misdemeanor offense. The government need only show that the
defendant committed an act that killed a migratory bird or its eggs. No negligence, knowledge, or
purpose to kill a bird must be shown. Under 16 USC 707(a), persons convicted are subject to a