Part B — Checklists
[…] The Code of Criminal Procedure states that “magistrates” may issue arrest
warrants for apprehension of persons charged with felony, misdemeanor,
or ordinance violations. MCL 764.1. A “magistrate” is defined to include
district court judges and municipal court judges. MCL 761.1(f).
Additionally, MCL 761.1(f) provides that “[t]his definition does not limit
the power of a justice of the supreme court, a circuit judge, or a judge of a
court of record having jurisdiction of criminal cases under this act, or
District court magistrates have the authority to issue arrest warrants. See
MCL 600.8511(d), which states in part: “[a] district court magistrate shall
have the following jurisdiction and duties . . . : to issue warrants for the
arrest of a person upon the written authorization of the prosecuting or
municipal attorney.”
*For further It does not violate Const 1963, art 6, §19, the constitutional provision
information on requiring “judges of courts” to be licensed to practice law, for a non-
the “neutral and attorney magistrate to issue a warrant. People v Ferrigan, 103 Mich App
detached”
requirement for