Part B — Checklists
[…] car had committed the crime stated in the police bulletin, and not just
evidence of their identity from the police bulletin. Id. at 567. The evidence
obtained was suppressed.
The original complaint and a copy of the arrest warrant should be returned
to the court clerk for filing. If the arrest warrant is issued by a circuit court
judge, it is necessary for both the complaint and warrant to be filed in the
district court clerk’s office. The original arrest warrant should then be
given to a person authorized to serve the arrest warrant. MCR 6.102(E).
MCL 764.19 states that “[t]he return of the officer making the arrest,
endorsed upon the warrant upon which the accused shall be subsequently
held, affirming compliance with the provisions herein, shall be prima facie
evidence of the fact in the trial of any criminal cause.”
The court authorizing the arrest warrant may specify on the warrant the bail
that the accused may post in order to obtain release prior to arraignment. MCR
6.102(D) states:
*Previously, Effective January 1, 2006, MCR 6.102(D) and (F) apply to misdemeanor
MCR 6.102 only cases. MCR 6.001(B).