Part B — Checklists
[…] accused to be arraigned if the arraignment can be conducted promptly”).
To gain release on interim bail, MCR 6.102(F) requires the accused to “[post]
bail on the warrant” and to submit “a recognizance to appear before a
specified court at a specified date and time . . . .” However, under MCR
6.102(F)(1)-(4), all the following must be present before the accused can be
released:
states that interim bail is not available in misdemeanor cases “until [the
accused] can be arraigned or have interim bond set by a judge or district court
magistrate if either of the following applies”:
MCL 780.582a(3) requires the judge or district court magistrate to inform the
person subject to the protective conditions on the record, “either orally or by
a writing that is personally delivered to the person, of the specific conditions
imposed and that if the person violates a condition of release, he or she will
be subject to arrest without a warrant and may have his or her bond forfeited
or revoked and new conditions of release imposed, in addition to any other
penalties that may be imposed if he or she is found in contempt of court.”
If any of the foregoing conditions exist, “the arrested person shall be held
. . . until he or she is in a proper condition to be released, or until the next
session of court.” MCL 780.581(4). If the person is arrested in a city,