1303813.v1
[…] example, that if the Kaua‘i Police Department could no longer limit open and
3
The official mission of the Honolulu Police Department is “[s]erving and
protecting with aloha.” http://www.honolulupd.org/department/index.php; see also
Ballard Decl. ¶ 3. As the Hawai‘i Legislature has explained, “aloha” is “more than
a word of greeting or farewell or a salutation,” but also “means mutual regard and
affection and extends warmth in caring with no obligation in return,” expressing
“the essence of relationships in which each person is important to every other
person for collective existence.” HRS § 5-7.5. Hawai‘i officials are statutorily
required to act with aloha in “exercising their power on behalf of the people and in
fulfillment of their responsibilities, obligations and service to the people.” Id.
8
(13 of 38)
Case: 12-17808, 09/24/2018, ID: 11023362, DktEntry: 157-1, Page 13 of 20
them, gun violence would increase, and his “officers’ jobs would become harder
and more dangerous.” Contrades Decl. ¶ 12; see also Faaumu Decl. ¶¶ 9-12;