of legal and regulatory issues—and organized to permit instructors to tailor the materials to their
[…] Chamber of Commerce. Suppose the parties do not stipulate a body of law for the agreement, and the
various bodies of law conflict, what then? Julius is in New York and Rochelle is in Paris; does French law
or New York law govern? The answer will depend on the particulars of the dispute. An American court
must determine under the applicable principles of the law of “conflicts of law” whether New York or
Domestic Law
The principal body of law applicable to the letter of credit in the United States is Article 5 of the UCC.
Section 5-103 declares that Article 5 “applies to letters of credit and to certain rights and obligations
arising out of transactions involving letters of credit.” The Official Comment to 5-101 observes, “A letter of
separate financial, mercantile, or other transaction or arrangement.” And—as is the case in other parts of
the Code—parties may, within some limits, agree to “variation by agreement in order to respond to and
and mandates of the statute.”