of legal and regulatory issues—and organized to permit instructors to tailor the materials to their
[…] do so, then Section 2-305(1) “plugs” the open term and decrees that the price to be awarded is a
“reasonable price at the time for delivery.” When one party is permitted to fix the price, Section 2-305(2)
requires that it be fixed in good faith. However, if the parties intend not to be bound unless the price is
[1]
first fixed or agreed on, and it is not fixed or agreed on, then no contract results.
Another illustration of the open term is in regard to particulars of performance. Section 2-311(1) provides
that a contract for sale of goods is not invalid just because it leaves to one of the parties the power to
specify a particular means of performing. However, “any such specification must be made in good faith
and within limits set by commercial reasonableness.” (Performance will be covered in greater detail
The CISG (Article 14) provides the following: “A proposal for concluding a contract addressed to
one or more specific persons constitutes an offer if it is sufficiently definite and indicates