of legal and regulatory issues—and organized to permit instructors to tailor the materials to their
[…] A sight draft
c. is not negotiable
A note reads, “Interest hereon is 2% above the prime rate as determined by First National Bank
b. the note is not negotiable because the holder must look to some extrinsic source to determine the
interest rate
a. writes a check
1. c
2. a
3. b
4. d
5. c
[1] Joel Schwarz, “Taking Things for Granite,” Student Lawyer, December 1981.
LEARNING OBJECTIVES
In the previous chapter, we took up the requirements for paper to be negotiable. Here we take up
negotiation.
2. Recognize the rights and liabilities of transferees and the liabilities of transferors.
203(a) of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) provides that “an instrument is transferred when it is
delivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery the
involuntary, of an instrument to a person who thereby becomes its holder if possession is obtained from a
person other than the issuer of the instrument.” A holder is defined in Section 1-201(2) as “a person who