of legal and regulatory issues—and organized to permit instructors to tailor the materials to their
[…] A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is void
[5]
as a penalty.” The Code’s equivalent position on leases is interestingly slightly different. UCC 2A-
504(1) says damages may be liquidated “but only at an amount or by a formula that is reasonable in
light of the then anticipated harm caused” by the breach. It leaves out anything about difficulties of
Statute of Limitations
The UCC statute of limitations for breach of any sales contract is four years. The parties may “reduce the
[6]
period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it.” Article 2A-506(1) is similar, but
omits the prohibition against extending the limitation. Article 2-725(2) goes on: “A cause of action accrues
when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of
warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future
performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause
Seller’s Remedies
Article 2 in General
Article 2-703 of the UCC lists the four things the buyer can do by way of default, and it lists—here slightly
due on or before delivery or repudiates with respect to a part or the whole, then with respect to