of legal and regulatory issues—and organized to permit instructors to tailor the materials to their
[…] Unconscionable Contracts
Courts may refuse to enforce unconscionable contracts, those that are very one-sided, unfair, the product
of unequal bargaining power, or oppressive; a court may find the contract divisible and enforce only the
The common-law rule is reflected in Section 208 of the Restatement: “If a contract or term thereof is
unconscionable at the time the contract is made a court may refuse to enforce the contract, or may enforce
And the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) (again, of course, a statute, not common law) provides a
similar rule in Section 2-302(1): “If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the
contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract,
or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the
Unconscionable is not defined in the Restatement or the UCC, but cases have given gloss to the meaning,
imposed upon the “weaker” party because of fine or inconspicuous print, unexpected placement in the