of legal and regulatory issues—and organized to permit instructors to tailor the materials to their
[…] 1. Know that the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) imposes a general obligation to act in good faith and that
2. Recognize that though the UCC applies to all sales contracts, merchants have special obligations.
3. See that the UCC is the “default position”—that within limits, parties are free to put anything they want
to in their contract.
offer, acceptance, performance of sales contracts, and so on. But it also imposes some general
obligations on the parties. Two are called out here: one deals with unfair contract terms, and the
faith in its performance or enforcement.” Good faith is defined at Section 2-103(j) as “honesty in fact and
the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.” This is pretty much the same as what
is held by common law, which “imposes a duty of good faith and fair dealing upon the parties in
[1]
performing and enforcing the contract.”
The UCC’s good faith in “performance or enforcement” of the contract is one thing, but what if the terms