of legal and regulatory issues—and organized to permit instructors to tailor the materials to their
[…] becomes a holder. The transferor has no contract liability on the instrument, however, because he has not
signed it. He does remain liable on the warranties, but only to the person who receives the paper, not to
subsequent transferees.
Because it is common practice for a depository bank (the bank into which a person makes a deposit) to
receive unindorsed checks under so-called lockbox agreements from customers who receive a high volume
of checks, a customer who is a holder can deposit a check or other instrument for credit to his account
without indorsement. Section 4-205(1) of the UCC provides that a “depositary bank becomes a holder…at
the time it receives the item for collection if the customer at the time of delivery was a holder, whether or
Partial Indorsement
To be effective as negotiation, an indorsement must convey the entire instrument. An indorsement that
purports to convey only a portion of the sum still due amounts to a partial assignment. If Rackets’ agent