of legal and regulatory issues—and organized to permit instructors to tailor the materials to their
[…] repossession comes out of the collateral when it’s sold. A debtor would be better off voluntarily delivering
the collateral according to the creditor’s instructions, but if that doesn’t happen, “self-help”—
repossession—is allowed because, of course, the debtor said it would be allowed in the security agreement,
so long as the repossession can be accomplished without breach of peace. “Breach of peace” is language
that can cover a wide variety of situations over which courts do not always agree. For example, some
Sale
Sale is the usual method of recovering the debt. Section 9-610 of the UCC permits the secured creditor to
“sell, lease, license, or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in its present condition or following
any commercially reasonable preparation or processing.” The collateral may be sold as a whole or in
parcels, at one time or at different times. Two requirements limit the creditor’s power to resell: (1) it must
send notice to the debtor and secondary obligor, and (unless consumer goods are sold) to other secured
[3]