of legal and regulatory issues—and organized to permit instructors to tailor the materials to their
[…] Eighteen states adopted the American Bankers Association Bank Collection Code; many others enacted
Deferred Posting statutes. Not surprisingly, a desire for uniformity was the principal reason for the
adoption of UCC Article 4. Article 4 absorbed many of the rules of the American Bankers Association Code
and of the principles of the Deferred Posting statutes, as well as court decisions and common customs not
previously codified.
Banks Covered
Article 4 covers three types of banks: depository banks, payor banks, and collecting banks. These terms—
already mentioned earlier—are defined in UCC Section 4-105. A depositary bank is the first bank to which
an item is transferred for collection. Section 4-104 defines “item” as “an instrument or a promise or order
to pay money handled by a bank for collection or payment[,]…not including a credit or debit card slip.” A
payor bank is any bank that must pay a check because it is drawn on the bank or accepted there—the
drawee bank (a depositary bank may also be a payor bank). A collecting bank is any bank except the payor
Technical Rules