of legal and regulatory issues—and organized to permit instructors to tailor the materials to their
[…] 25. [17] Uniform Commercial Code, Sections 2-711(3), 2-706, 2A-508(5), and 2A-527(5).
27. [19] Uniform Commercial Code, Sections 2-714(3), 2-715, and 2A-519(3).
28. [20] De La Hoya v. Slim’s Gun Shop, 146 Cal. Rptr. 68 (Super. 1978).
2. Determine what defenses are valid when it becomes very difficult or impossible to perform.
3. Understand the UCC’s position on the right to adequate assurances and anticipatory repudiation.
In contracts for the sale of goods, as in common law, things can go wrong. What then?
Sections 2-613 and 2A-221(a) of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC). The UCC says that “where the
contract requires for its performance goods identified when the contract is made, and the goods suffer
casualty without fault of either party before the risk of loss passes to the buyer,…then (a) if the loss is total
the contract is avoided; and (b) if the loss is partial the buyer may nevertheless accept them with due
allowance for the goods’ defects.” Thus if Howard ships the original Bruegel to Bunker but the painting is
destroyed, through no fault of either party, before delivery occurs, the parties are discharged. If the frame