of legal and regulatory issues—and organized to permit instructors to tailor the materials to their
[…] a blank indorsement acts as bearer paper). After converting it to a special indorsement, City Water must
The dichotomy here of indorsement in blank or special indorsement is the indorser’s way of indicating
how the instrument can be subsequently negotiated: with or without further indorsing.
Restrictive Indorsement
A restrictive indorsement attempts to limit payment to a particular person or otherwise prohibit further
transfer or negotiation. We say “attempts to limit” because a restrictive indorsement is generally invalid.
Section 3-206(a) of the UCC provides that an attempt to limit payment to a particular person or prohibit
further transfer “is not effective.” Nor is “[a]n indorsement stating a condition to the right of the indorsee
to receive payment”; the restriction may be disregarded. However, two legitimate restrictive indorsements
are valid: collection indorsements and trust indorsements. Wisner Elevator Company, Inc. v. Richland
State Bank (Section 23.4 "Cases") deals with conditional and restrictive indorsements.
Collection Indorsement