of legal and regulatory issues—and organized to permit instructors to tailor the materials to their
[…] [8]
fridge when the repo men came. The “value” issue is interestingly presented in the Nicolosi case
• Buyers of farm products. The UCC itself does not protect buyers of farm products from security
interests created by “the person engaged in farming operations who is in the business of selling farm
products,” and the result was that sometimes the buyer had to pay twice: once to the farmer and again
to the lender whom the farmer didn’t pay. As a result, Congress included in its 1985 Farm Security
Act, 7 USC 1631, Section 1324, this language: “A buyer who in the ordinary course of business buys a
farm product from a seller engaged in farming operations shall take free of a security interest created
by the seller, even though the security interest is perfected; and the buyer knows of the existence of
such interest.”
Lien Creditors
Persons (including bankruptcy trustees) who become lien creditors before the security interest is
perfected win out—the unperfected security interest is subordinate to lien creditors. Persons who become