of legal and regulatory issues—and organized to permit instructors to tailor the materials to their
[…] to be harvested within twelve months or the next normal harvest seasons after contracting, whichever
is longer.
Thus if Very Fast Food Inc.’s purchasing agent looks at a new type of industrial sponge on Delta Sponge
Makers’ store shelf for restaurant supplies, points to it, and says, “I’ll take it,” identification happens then,
when the contract is made. But if the purchasing agent wants to purchase sponges for her fast-food
hundred each—identification won’t happen until one or the other of them chooses the gross of boxes of
agreement of the parties governs. Section 2-401(1) of the UCC says that, in general, “title to goods passes
from the seller to the buyer in any manner and on any conditions explicitly agreed on by the parties.”
Many companies specify in their written agreements at what moment the title will pass; here, for example,
is a clause that appears in sales contracts of Dow Chemical Company: “Title and risk of loss in all goods