of legal and regulatory issues—and organized to permit instructors to tailor the materials to their
[…] Harold signs a promissory note payable to Clifford for
$250,000 on August 1. Clifford negotiates the note to Betsy on July 1 for $200,000; she is unaware of the
fraud. On August 2, Betsy gives the note to Al as a token of her affection. Al is Clifford’s friend and knows
about the scam (see Figure 24.1 "The Shelter Rule"). May Al collect?
Begin the analysis by noting that Al is not an HDC. Why? For three reasons: he did not take the
instrument for value (it was a gift), he did not take in good faith (he knew of the fraud), and he had notice
His right to do so flows from UCC, Section 3-203(b): “Transfer of an instrument, whether or not the
transfer is a negotiation, vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument,
including any right as a holder in due course, but the transferee cannot acquire rights of a holder in due
course by a direct or indirect transfer from a holder in due course if the transferee engaged in fraud or
By virtue of the shelter rule, Al as transferee from Betsy acquires all rights that she had as transferor.
Clearly Betsy is an HDC: she paid for the instrument, she took it in good faith, had no notice of any claim
or defense against the instrument, and there were no apparent irregularities.