of legal and regulatory issues—and organized to permit instructors to tailor the materials to their
[…] some period of time; at common law an option requires consideration. (Note, however, the person can
Under the CISG (Article 29), “A contract may be modified or terminated by the mere
for the sale of goods worth $500 or more, with some exceptions, as discussed in Chapter 13 "Form and
[5]
Meaning".
The CISG provides (Article 11), “A contract of sale need not be concluded in or evidenced by
writing and is not subject to any other requirement as to form. It may be proved by any
means, including witnesses.” But Article 29 provides, “A contract in writing which contains
Parol Evidence
Section 2-202 of the UCC provides pretty much the same as the common law: if the parties have a writing
intended to be their final agreement, it “may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of
a contemporaneous oral agreement.” However, it may be explained by “course of dealing or usage of trade
The CISG provides (Article 8) the following: “In determining the intent of a party or the understanding a
reasonable person would have had, due consideration is to be given to all relevant circumstances of the