of legal and regulatory issues—and organized to permit instructors to tailor the materials to their
[…] [4]
transaction in which both parties are chargeable with the knowledge or skill of merchants. Not every
businessperson is a merchant with respect to every possible transaction. But a person or institution
normally not considered a merchant can be one under Article 2 if he employs an agent or broker who
holds himself out as having such knowledge or skill. (Thus a university with a purchasing office can be a
Determining whether a particular person operating a business is a merchant under Article 2-104 is a
common problem for the courts. Goldkist, Inc. v. Brownlee, Section 17.5.2 "“Merchants” under the UCC",
shows that making the determination is difficult and contentious, with significant public policy
implications.
want. Article 1-102 states that “the effect of provisions of this Act may be varied by agreement…except that
the obligations of good faith, diligence, reasonableness and care prescribed by this Act may not be
disclaimed by agreement but the parties may by agreement determine the standards by which the
performance of such obligations is to be measure if such standards are not manifestly unreasonable.”
Thus the UCC is the “default” position: if the parties want the contract to operate in a specific way, they
can provide for that. If they don’t put anything in their agreement about some aspect of their contract’s
operation, the UCC applies.