Anda di halaman 1dari 13
[…] 788, 761 N.Y.S.2d 707 (3d Dep’t 2003); Farina v. Zoning Board of Appeals of the City of New
Rochelle, 294 A.D.2d 499, 742 N.Y.S.2d 359 (2d Dep’t 2002). Rather, “fundamental fairness would
seem to compel the conclusion that a petitioner should not be held to have been dilatory in
challenging a determination of which he was not aware.” Biondo v. New York State Board of Parole,
60 N.Y.2d 832, 834, 470 N.Y.S.2d 130 (1983). See also New York Department of State, James
Coon Local Government Technical Series, Zoning Board of Appeals (Nov. 2005) at 25-26.

3. Standing

Town Law §267-a(4) allows an appeal to be taken by “any person aggrieved, or by an officer,
department, board or bureau of the town.” A “person aggrieved” would include the applicant for a
permit that was denied, or the owner of property that is the subject of an interpretation. Further, like
with an Article 78 proceeding (discussed below), neighbors who are impacted by a development