Plaintiff Common Cause Georgia filed this action against the Georgia
[…] Election Board is charged with enforcing Georgia's election code under state
law….”). Given Defendant’s role as the chief election official of the state, a ruling
Defendant also contends that because more than half of Georgia’s 159
counties have already certified their election results, the Court cannot enjoin what
has already occurred and Plaintiff’s request for emergency relief is therefore moot.
The Secretary of State is responsible under Georgia’s election laws for the final
certification of the official results of the election. See O.C.G.A. § 21-2-499. In that
capacity, the Secretary of State “[u]pon receiving the certified returns of any
tabulate, compute, and canvass the votes cast,” prior to certifying the returns. Id.
§ 21-2-499(a). “In the event an error is found in the certified returns presented to
the Secretary of State shall notify the county submitting the incorrect returns and
direct the county to correct and recertify such returns. Upon receipt by the
34
Case 1:18-cv-05102-AT Document 62 Filed 11/12/18 Page 35 of 56
Secretary of State of the corrected certified returns of the county, the Secretary of
State shall issue a new certification of the results.” Id. The certification process
required of the Secretary of State under Georgia law, on its face, is more than a
mere rubber stamp. It requires that Secretary of State to engage in the same
forth in O.C.G.A. § 21-2-493 prior to final certification. And in the event errors are