Plaintiff Common Cause Georgia filed this action against the Georgia
[…] the procedures for processing and counting provisional ballots would place an
incredible burden on the State’s election system in the face of a looming runoff
election. Moreover, Defendant notes that voters who believe they were improperly
forced to cast a provisional ballot despite being a properly registered eligible voter
“can contact his or her board of registrars regarding their provisional ballot,” in an
attempt to cure any issues with their registration and eligibility to vote. (Resp. at
45
Case 1:18-cv-05102-AT Document 62 Filed 11/12/18 Page 46 of 56
20 (citing O.C.G.A. § 21-2-419(c) (providing that “[i]If the registrars determine that
the person casting the provisional ballot did not timely register to vote or was not
determine within three days following such primary or election whether such
person timely registered to vote and was eligible and entitled to vote in such
primary or election, the registrars shall so notify the election superintendent and
their provisional ballots were counted and to set up a free access system from
which voters can ascertain whether their provisional ballots were rejected and the
reason for the rejection. 25 42 U.S.C. § 15482(a)(5)(A) and (B); O.C.G.A. § 21-2-
419(d).