Anda di halaman 1dari 29
[…] U.S.C. §§ 2702(a)(3), (c)(1); 2703(c).

83. Airbnb is a provider of an “electronic communication service” within the meaning

of the SCA, as it provides to its users “the ability to send or receive wire or electronic

communications.” 18 U.S.C. § 2510(15). Airbnb also is a provider of a remote computing

23
Case 1:18-cv-12358 Document 1 Filed 11/13/18 Page 24 of 29

service within the meaning of the SCA, as it provides to users “computer storage or processing

services by means of an electronic communications system.” 18 U.S.C. § 2711(2).

84. The City is a “governmental entity” under the SCA. See 18 U.S.C. § 2711(4)

(defining “governmental entity” as “a department or agency of the United States or any State or

political subdivision thereof”).

85. The Ordinance requires a Booking Agent to “provide to the City, on a monthly

basis, an electronic report, in a format determined by the City . . . of the listings maintained,

authorized, facilitated or advertised by the Booking Agent within the City of Boston for the