Doc. 20/15
[…] Peru. Merits, Reparations and Costs.
Judgment of May 30, 1999. Series C No. 52, para. 128.
justice system rather than military commissions, and that those detainees are
afforded the fair trial guarantees enshrined in article 14 of the Covenant.” 258
221. The IACHR is also seriously concerned by the fact that the detention facility and
regime at Guantanamo were designed and have in fact been applied to a specific
category of individuals: foreign Muslim men. The statutes governing detention at
Guantanamo only cover aliens. According to Section 948c of the 2009 MCA, “[a]ny
alien unprivileged enemy belligerent is subject to trial by military commission.”
Section 948a specifies that the term “alien” means an individual who is not a citizen
of the United States.” None of the 779 individuals who have reportedly been held at
Guantanamo are either American citizens or non-Muslims. 259