Anda di halaman 1dari 664
[…] such training. Likewise, supervisors who note that any of their subordinates need additional training in ICC use
should contact the PD Help Desk.

The PD Help Desk will refer all requests for additional training to the ICC Program Manager for follow-up.

February 2018 581


NUMBER:
GENERAL ORDER 4065 R-2
DURHAM POLICE DEPARTMENT
DURHAM, NC

SCHOOL PRINCIPAL NOTIFICATION


Effective Date: 11/01/1998 Revision Dates: R-1 01/10/2005; R-2 11/11/2013

INTRODUCTION
It is the policy of the Durham Police Department to provide a standard notification to school principals in
compliance with N.C.G.S. § 15A-505.

GOVERNING AUTHORITY
N.C.G.S. § 15A-505 (c) states: A law enforcement officer who charges a person with a criminal offense that is a
felony, except for a criminal offense under Chapter 20 of the General Statutes, shall notify the principal of any
school the person attends of the charge as soon as practicable, but at least within 5 days.

GUIDELINES AND RESPONSIBILITIES


Whenever a student, 16 years of age or older, is charged with and/or taken into custody for a felony (excluding
felony offenses under Chapter 20 of the General Statutes), the arresting officer will notify the principal of the
school the student attends. The charging or arresting officer will obtain school information from the student
charged. Officers should document on the arrest report efforts to determine what school the student attends. For