Anda di halaman 1dari 2

API Spec 16D - Specification for Control Systems for Drilling Well Control Equipment and Control Syste

Diverter Equipment
Standard Edition Section Inquiry # Question

16D 2nd Edition, 5.5.2.1 16D-I-01/08 In Section 5.2.2.1, what constitutes the “entire accumulator system” in
July 2004 this section for a subsea stack?

16D 2nd Edition, 10.1.2 16D-I-01/08 Background: Our inquiry is in regards to flame retardant flexible piping
July 2004 outside of the API 500, Div. 1, area relative to the wellhead.
Section 4.3.4.2, Piping Systems, reads: “All rigid or flexible lines
between the control system and BOP stack shall be flame retardant,
including end connections, and shall have a rated working pressure at
least equal to the rated working pressure of the system or subsystem in
which the piping is installed.”
The second reference is Section 10.1.2, Fire Tests, which reads: “The
control lines, and any component of the control lines to a surface-
mounted BOP stack or diverter, located in a Division 1 area, as defined
by API 500 (area classification), shall be capable of containing the hose
rated working pressure in a flame temperature of 1300°F (700°C) for a 5-
minute period.”

Question: Is it required that flame retardant flexible piping outside an


API 500, Division 1 classified area comply with the API 16D, Section
10.1.2 fire testing requirements?

16D 2nd Edition, Annex D 16D-I-01/09 Background: We have a request for quote from a customer that wants
July 2004 us to supply a BOP control system with wireless remote interfaces built
and monogrammed to API 16D. I know that wireless interfaces are not
addressed in second edition of API 16D and have great concern with
trying to monogram a system with a wireless interface.

Question: Is it permissible for API 16D Monogram licensees to apply the


API monogram to BOP control systems with wireless interfaces?

Page 1 of 2
on for Control Systems for Drilling Well Control Equipment and Control Systems for
Diverter Equipment Last update: May 4, 2009
Reply

All surface and subsea bottles are considered in the “entire


accumulator system”. However, when and where those bottles are
independent and/or assigned to a specific purpose or set of
functions (i.e. acoustic, auto shear or deadman) they are not
included in the entire accumulator system count.

If for some reason they are “shared” they should be counted in the
“entire system count”, but if they are in place and only support
those specific tasks and not normally used in the day to day
operation of the BOPE they are not counted in the “entire
accumulator system” count.

No, however system operators should keep in mind that personnel


will require time to evacuate to a safe location knowing they
retained control over the hydraulics to the subsea and surface
equipment during a fire. It is the responsibility of the operator to
ensure the safe evacuation of the personnel during such an event.

Reply: No. The API Monogram license agreement states:

"Licensee agrees that use of the API Monogram on the products


shall constitute a representation and warranty by Licensee to API
and to the purchasers of the Licensee’s products that the products
conform to the applicable standards, specifications, and
requirements of API.”

Since API 16D does not contain requirements for wireless BOP
control systems, it is not possible for the licensee to warrant that
such systems comply with the standard.

Page 2 of 2