PUBLISHED
[…] A.
The NFMA sets forth substantive and procedural standards that govern the
management of national forests. See 16 U.S.C. § 1604. As this court recently explained
in Sierra Club v. Forest Service, the NFMA establishes a procedure for managing
National Forest System lands using “Forest Plans,” which “provide a framework for
where and how certain activities can occur in national forests.” Sierra Club, Inc. v. U.S.
Forest Serv., 897 F.3d 582, 600 (4th Cir. 2018) (quoting Am. Wild Horse Pres. Campaign
v. Perdue, 873 F.3d 914, 919 (D.C. Cir. 2017); 16 U.S.C. § 1604(a)). First, the NFMA
directs the Forest Service to “develop, maintain, and, as appropriate, revise” Forest Plans;
second, it directs the Forest Service to ensure that all activities on national forest lands --
specifically, all “resource plans and permits, contracts, and other instruments for the use
and occupancy of National Forest System lands” -- are consistent with the Forest Plans.
The NFMA also charges the Department of Agriculture (through the Forest
Service, see 36 C.F.R. § 200.3(b)) with “promulgating guidelines for Forest Plans, which
14
USCA4 Appeal: 18-1144 Doc: 104 Filed: 12/13/2018 Pg: 15 of 60