PUBLISHED
[…] stabilization designs was “adequate” to determine the environmental effects of the ACP
project, and it should also explain how it took a “hard look” at the erosion, sedimentation,
and water quality issues discussed here considering the Forest Service’s numerous
concerns that were not addressed in the FEIS. If supplemental analysis is needed,
51
USCA4 Appeal: 18-1144 Doc: 104 Filed: 12/13/2018 Pg: 52 of 60
C.
1.
The MLA authorizes the “Secretary of the Interior or appropriate agency head” to
grant gas pipeline rights of way across “Federal lands.” 30 U.S.C. § 185(a). As relevant
here, “Federal lands” means “all lands owned by the United States except lands in the
National Park System.” 30 U.S.C. § 185(b)(1) (emphasis supplied). Pursuant to the Park
Service’s Organic Act, land in the National Park System includes “any area of land and
water administered by the Secretary [of the Interior]” through NPS. 54 U.S.C. § 100501.