PUBLISHED
[…] “jurisdiction”); rather, as NPS explained to FERC, the Act is clear that the Secretary of
the Interior administers the entire ANST, while “other affected State and Federal
agencies,” like the Forest Service, manage trail components under their jurisdiction. See
54
USCA4 Appeal: 18-1144 Doc: 104 Filed: 12/13/2018 Pg: 55 of 60
Section 1248(a) of the Act does not transfer administration responsibilities of the
ANST to the Forest Service simply because the Forest Service manages land underlying
components of the ANST. Although it is true that § 1248(a) does permit the Secretary
charged with overall administration of a national trail -- “[t]he Secretary of the Interior or
the Secretary of Agriculture as the case may be” -- to grant easements and rights of way
in accordance with the laws applicable to either the National Park System or the National
Forest System, in this case, the applicable administrator is the Secretary of the Interior,