Recommended Citation
[…] license for retail marijuana establishments); COLO. CODE REGS. § 212-2.201 (2016)
(complete applications requirement); COLO. CODE REGS. § 212-1:1.232 (2016) (factors
considered when determining residency).
149. See COLORADO DEPARTMENT OF REGULATORY AGENCIES, DIVISION OF
SECURITIES, EXEMPT PRIVATE PLACEMENTS, http://cdn.colorado.gov/cs/Satellite/DORA
-SD/CBON/DORA/1251627030613 (last visited Sept. 8, 2016).
150. Securities Exemption Table, WASH. STATE DEP'T OF FIN. INSTS. (last visited
Sept. 8, 2016), http://www.dfi.wa.gov/sd/exemptiontable.htm.
151. 21 U.S.C. § 854(a) (2016) ("It shall be unlawful for any person who has
received any income derived, directly or indirectly, from a violation of [the CSA]
punishable by imprisonment for more than one year in which such person has
AMERICAN UNIVERSITY BUSINESS LA wREVIEW Vol. 6:1
participated as a principal ...to use or invest, directly or indirectly, any part of such
income, or the proceeds of such income, in acquisition of any interest in, or the
establishment or operation of, any enterprise which is engaged in, or the activities of
which affect interstate or foreign commerce. A purchase of securities on the open
market for purposes of investment, and without the intention of controlling or
participating in the control of the issuer, or of assisting another to do so, shall not be
unlawful under this section if the securities of the issuer held by the purchaser.., do
not amount in the aggregate to 1 per centum of the outstanding securities of any one
class, and do not confer, either in law or in fact, the power to elect one or more
directors of the issuer.") (b) (punishable by $50,000 fine or 10 years in prison or both).
152. Carol Tice, Meet The 8 Hottest Publicly Traded Marijuana Companies,
FORBES (Nov. 14. 2014, 8:35 AM), http://www.forbes.com/sites/caroltice/2014/l 1/14
/meet-the-8-hottest-publicly-traded-marijuana-companies/2/.