Recommended Citation
[…] capitalized and expensed. 89 Section 280E prohibits tax deductions or
credits for marijuana business expenses. 90 Together these IRC sections
prohibit marijuana businesses from deducting indirect costs and
capitalizing depreciable or amortizable assets. In sum, even if marijuana is
legal at the state level, the IRC limits the taxpayer's ability to account for
direct and indirect costs as well as capitalized property, such as plants and
87. IRC means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, 26 U.S.C, as amended.
88. Commissioner v. Glenshaw Glass, 348 U.S. 426, 429 (1955).
89. 26 U.S.C. § 263A9(a)(2)(B) (2012) ("Any cost which (but for this subsection)
could not be taken into account in computing taxable income for any taxable year shall
not be treated as a cost described in this paragraph.").
90. 26 U.S.C. § 280E (2012) ("No deduction or credit shall be allowed for any
amount paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business if
such trade or business (or the activities which comprise such trade or business) consists
of trafficking in controlled substances (within the meaning of schedule I and II of the
Controlled Substances Act) which is prohibited by Federal law or the law of any State
in which such trade or business is conducted.") (emphasis added).
AMERICAN UNIVERSITY BUSINESS LA WREVIEW Vol. 6:1
equipment. Indeed, the IRS has used § 280E to collect additional 91 tax
revenues in connection to marijuana businesses that report income.
The IRS regulations provide examples of where capitalization of the