Recommended Citation
[…] Still Breaking the Law, WASH. POST (Aug. 12), https://www.washingtonpost.com/news
/on-small-business/wp/2016/08/12/gene-marks-if-youre-a-small-business-dealing-in-m
arijuana-youre-still-breaking-the-law/ (describing one marijuana business owner that
had a "tough time" even keeping a bank account for his business; his company's
account was with a credit union that only allowed him to conduct basic services such as
direct deposits); see 34 CFR § 84 (2016) (requiring compliance with the Drug Free
Workplace Act as a condition of receiving federal funds); see also Pub. L. No. 100-690
§ 513 (1988); 34 CFR § 84 (2106); 20 USC § 1145g; 34 CFR § 86.1 (2016) (mandating
that certain recipients of federal funds put into place "standards of conduct that clearly
prohibit, at a minimum, the unlawful possession, use, or distribution of illicit drugs and
alcohol by students and employees on its property or as part of its activities").
2016 GOING GREEN.- LEGAL CONSIDERATION FOR MARIJUANA INVESTORS 63
to raise funds.
To a certain extent, the innovation requirement falls on the business
planners. This is not to say that the marijuana entrepreneur lacks
innovative drive.