Recommended Citation
[…] 12(a)(2) (contract rescission for a prospectus or oral communication containing
materially false and misleading statement); § 24, 15 U.S.C. § 77x (criminalizing willful
false or misleading statements in registration statements); 15 U.S.C. § 78ff(a)
(criminalizing willful false or misleading statements in 18 U.S.C. § 1348 (fraud)).
111. See Securities Exchange Act of 1933 § 5 (explaining that gun jumping is the
concept of stimulating interest in a security prior to the filing of a registration
statement).
112. The Securities Act of 1933 §§ 10(b), 11, 12, 15 U.S.C. §§ 77j-771 (2016).
2016 GOING GREEN. LEGAL CONSIDERATION FOR MARJUANA INVESTORS 87
113. The Securities Act of 1933 § 5(a), 15 U.S.C. § 77e (2016) (providing that
"[u]nless a registration statement is in effect as to a security, it shall be unlawful for
any person," to use any means of interstate commerce in connection to security).
114. Mike Riggs, The Actual Reason Why Denver Won't Become the Silicon Valley
of Marijuana, A Pesky Regulation will Keep Outside Investors from Blowing up