Recommended Citation
[…] may trigger increased federal scrutiny.123 Relying on this exemption,
to no more than twenty persons in Colorado and ten purchasers); WASH. REV. CODE §
21.20.320 (2014).
119. State Securities Regulators, SEC (Jan. H, 2005), http://www.sec.gov/answers
/statesecreg.htm (last visited Dec. 26, 2014).
120. See generally, COLO. DEP'T REG. AGENCIEs, Exempt Private Placements, http:/
/cdn.colorado.gov/cs/Satellite/DORA-SD/CBON/DORAJ1251627030613; see also,
CAL. CORP. CODE 25102 (n) (2014) (California "qualified purchaser" exemption).
121. The Securities Act of 1933 § 3(a)(l1), 15 U.S.C. § 77c (2012) ("Any security
which is a part of an issue offered and sold only to persons resident within a single
State or Territory, where the issuer of such security is a person resident and doing
business within or, if a corporation, incorporated by and doing business within, such
State or Territory.").
122. 17 C.F.R. § 230.147 (2016) ("Part of an issue", "person resident", and "doing
business within" for purposes of section 3(a)(l 1)).
123. STATE OF COLORADO, Task Force Report on the Implementation of Amendment
64 33 (Mar. 13, 2013), http://www.colorado.gov/cms/forms/dor-tax/A64TaskForceFina