Anda di halaman 1dari 833
[…] Specifically, we are not
ruling whether there have been any gifts between the Parties.

A copy of this letter should be attached to the federal income tax return for the year in
which the described transaction occurs.

This ruling is directed only to the taxpayer who requested it. Section 6110(j)(3) of the
Code provides that it may not be cited as precedent.

Sincerely yours,

Assistant Chief Counsel


(Income Tax & Accounting)
By:
David L. Crawford
Chief, Branch 5

FN1 Moreover, because the Parties are "related persons" within the meaning of section
1031(f), Taxpayer is also cautioned as to the possible application of section 1031(f) to
this case. Section 1031(f)(1) of the Code provides that if:

(A) a taxpayer exchanges property with a related person,


(B) there is nonrecognition of gain or loss to the taxpayer under
this section with respect to the exchange of such property
(determined without regard to this subsection), and
(C) before the date two years after the date of the last transfer
which was part of such exchange (i) the related person
disposes of such property or (ii) the taxpayer disposes of the
property received in the exchange from the related person
which was of like kind to the property transferred by the
taxpayer, there shall be no nonrecognition of gain or loss to
the taxpayer with respect to such exchange unless one of the
exceptions stated in section 1031(f)(2) applies.

This document may not be used or cited as precedent. Section 6110(j)(3) of the Internal
Revenue Code.

REVENUE RULING 66-209

This Ruling addressed the issue as to whether receipt of property by a corporation