Anda di halaman 1dari 833
[…] property unless (1) the exchange was undertaken primarily for a tax avoidance purpose,
or (2) the exchange resulted in a distortion of the taxpayer's income for the taxable year
by causing a mismatching of income and expenses. Because we conclude that section 482
is applicable to a transaction between related parties even if that transaction might
otherwise qualify as a nonrecognition transaction under section 1031, it is not necessary
to decide for purposes of this technical advice whether or not the transaction qualifies for
nonrecognition treatment under section 1031 of the Code.

LAW AND ANALYSIS

Section 482 of the Code reads in part as follows:

In any case of two or more organizations, trades, or businesses owned or controlled


directly or indirectly by the same interests, the Secretary may distribute, apportion, or
allocate gross income, deductions, credits or allowances between or among such
organizations, trades, or businesses if he determines that such distribution,
apportionment, or allocation is necessary in order to prevent evasion of taxes or clearly to
reflect the income of any of such organizations, trades, or businesses. In the case of any
transfer (or license) of intangible property (within the meaning of section 936(h)(3)(B)),
the income with respect to such transfer or license shall be commensurate with the
income attributable to the intangible. [FN1]

Here, there is no dispute that A and B are separate businesses controlled by the same
interests, and that section 482 could, in general, be applied to transfers of intangible
property between the two entities. The taxpayer simply claims that section 482 can not be