Anda di halaman 1dari 833
[…] constructing improvements thereon, and transferred title to the property and
improvements subject to the Company's obligations for a fee of $750,000. Company was
not a mere conduit or agent of petitioner. We have considered respondent's arguments on
this point and find them to be without merit. We, therefore, hold that petitioner is entitled
to the nonrecognition treatment of section 1031.

Issue 2. Section 1031(b)

Respondent alternatively argues that if the conveyance of Wildridge Apartments


qualifies as a like-kind exchange under section 1031(a), petitioner, nevertheless, failed to
recognize gain to the extent of boot received. Section 1031(b) provides:

If an exchange would be within the provisions of subsection (a) * * * if it were not for
the fact that the property received in exchange consists not only of property permitted by
such provisions to be received without the recognition of gain, but also of other property
or money, then the gain, if any, to the recipient shall be recognized, but in an amount not
in excess of the sum of such money and the fair market value of such other property.

Respondent contends that by refinancing Wildridge Apartments 1 week after entering


into the sales contract with BHS Realty, petitioner received over $2,020,407.33 in "other
property or money" representing the amount petitioner "cashed out" of his investment.
We disagree.