Anda di halaman 1dari 833
[…] Nevertheless, the taxpayer's expressed intentions to have a transaction qualify as a section
1031 exchange do not matter; what counts is what was actually done. Carlton v. United
States, 385 F.2d 238 (5th Cir. 1967).

Possibly with the purpose of clarifying some confusion with respect to the limits of
section 1031, and the time that might be allowable in order to complete such a
transaction, which would qualify as tax free, Congress amended, in the Deficit Reduction
Act of 1984, Pub. L. 98-369 (DEFRA), sec. 77(a), 98 Stat. 494, 595, the provisions of
section 1031 by adding a new paragraph (3) to section 1031(a). The new subsection reads
as follows:

(3)
Requirement that property be identified and that exchange be completed not more than
180 days after transfer of exchanged property.--For purposes of this subsection, any
property received by the taxpayer shall be treated as property which is not like-kind
property if:

(A) such property is not identified as property to be received in the


exchange on or before the day which is 45 days after the date
on which the taxpayer transfers the property relinquished in the
exchange, or
(B) such property is received after the earlier of--
(i) the day which is 180 days after the date on which the
taxpayer transfers the property relinquished in the
exchange, or
(ii) the due date (determined with regard to extension) for the
transferor's return of the tax imposed by this chapter for
the taxable year in which the transfer of the relinquished
property occurs.

DEFRA section 77(b)(3), 98 Stat. 596, made the new section 1031(a)(3) effective for
transfers made after July 18, 1984, in tax years ending after that date.

Qualification Under Section 1031(a)(3)(A)

First, we consider whether the projected exchange of properties qualifies under the
restrictions of section 1031(a)(3)(A)--that the desired properties to be received in the
exchange be specifically designated by the exchanger within 45 days. We reject the
suggestion that section 1031(a)(3)(A) was not satisfied in this case because an excessive
number of properties were designated. The statute, which we have quoted above, only
requires that the designated replacement properties be specified within 45 days after the
date on which the taxpayer transfers the property relinquished in the exchange. In the
instant case, that means 45 days after petitioner husband transferred the Tesconi property
to the facilitators, which was December 22, 1988. Forty-five days thereafter was
February 5, 1989, and prior to that date, petitioner husband had designated all the desired
replacement properties.