Anda di halaman 1dari 833
[…] that the advance, which was bona fide, was not boot to the taxpayer. Id. at 15?16; see also
Biggs v. Commissioner, 69 T.C. 905 (1978), affd. 632 F.2d 1171 (5th Cir.1980). In the
instant case, as in 124 Front Street, Inc., there is no evidence that the advances that were
made by petitioners were not bona fide. Petitioners acquired 29 Hastings in a transaction
that will be respected for tax purposes. See, e.g., Estate of Bowers v. Commissioner, 94
T.C. 582, 590 (1990); Biggs v. Commissioner, supra at 918 (courts have afforded great
latitude in structuring exchanges under section 1031).

Section 1031(a) provides the general rule that "No gain or loss shall be recognized on
the exchange of property held solely for productive use in a trade or business or for
investment if such property is exchanged solely for property of like kind which is to be
held either for productive use in a trade or business or for investment." Emphasis added.
Petitioners exchanged two pieces of real estate (the Detroit properties and the 8th Street
property) for one piece of real estate (29 Hastings) plus the excess cash proceeds. Cash is
not property of like kind to real estate, and, thus, petitioners' exchange was not solely in