Anda di halaman 1dari 833
[…] stock in trade or other property held primarily for sale, nor stocks, bonds, notes, choses in
action, certificates of trust or beneficial interest, or other securities or evidence of
indebtedness or interest) is exchanged solely for property of a like kind to be held either
for productive use in trade or business or for investment. . . ." 3/

Having established the long history of the exchange position back in the 1920s, the
current Code Section reads much the same. 4/

Relative to this same type of language, Code §1031 currently provides: "No gain or loss
shall be recognized on the exchange of property held for productive use in a trade or
business or for investment if such property is exchanged solely for property of like kind,
which is to be held either for productive use in a trade or business or for investment." 5/

However, in the 1920s, and consistently, until the 1970s, with few exceptions, there
was very little discussion on the issue as to whether an exchange required a simultaneous
transaction. That is, was there a need to have a transfer of one property by the