Anda di halaman 1dari 833
[…] We all recognize that even if the
taxpayer is successful in defending his position, there may be a great deal of lost time,
aggravation, interest, and -- yes -- money, expended to defend and support a position.

The Internal Revenue Code has the tax motive concept sprinkled throughout. The
terms "view to," "principal purpose," "primary purpose," and many others are used. These
often require interpretation as to the reasoning behind holding, selling, transferring,
exchanging or otherwise developing or utilizing the property in question. As an example,
Section 1221 defines a capital asset, a necessary item to produce capital gain, as property
held by the taxpayer, but does not include certain categories. Those categories excluded
are, among others,: "property held by the taxpayer primarily for sale to the customer in
the ordinary course of his trade or business," i.e., as a dealer. The important point of the
word "primarily" is to emphasize that one must interpret the intent or reasoning behind
holding property. This is the basis question that has been raised by tax practitioners and