Anda di halaman 1dari 833
[…] court looks to the underlying assets, it would be no different than taxpayers exchanging
the underlying assets for underlying assets. However, this analysis leads to many other
unanswered questions. What is the potential of recapture of depreciation in this setting?
What amount of boot, if any, might be recognized for the like-kind property, where there
is an exchange of the partnership interest? What is the effect of death on the properties in
question, and so forth?

There are other arguments that could and are made by the Government, including a
direct reference to Code Section 741. This Section provides: "In the case of a sale or
exchange of an interest in a partnership, gain or loss shall be recognized to the transferor
partner." Thus, we have specific language, argues the Internal Revenue Service, which
states the gain or loss should be recognized where there is a sale or exchange of an
interest in the partnership. As a specific provision under the partnership section that has