Anda di halaman 1dari 833
[…] If, on the other
hand, the property would qualify as Section 1031 property, and the parties can structure it
as a proper exchange, it might be possible that no gain would be currently recognized by
a developer. This emphasizes the crucial importance of classification of the use of
property and the determination as to the category in which a given piece of property
might fit.

HELD FOR PRODUCTIVE USE OR INVESTMENT SECTION 1031(a):


GENERAL RULE: NONRECOGNITION

The nonrecognition of a gain or a loss from an exchange solely in like-kind property is


provided under Section 1031(a)(1). This Section provides:

No gain or loss shall be recognized if property held for productive use in trade or
business or for investment (if such property) is exchanged solely for property of a like-
kind to be held either for productive use in trade or business or for investment. (Emphasis
supplied.)

There are a number of key words which are developed in more detail in the subsequent
paragraphs They include, for example, such considerations as "gain or loss." That is, the
Section states that no gain or loss will be recognized. Thus, the Section, although