Anda di halaman 1dari 53
[…] electoral process, but instead to the independence of the government official as a

decision-maker.” Brown v. Griesenauer, 970 F.2d 431, 439 (8th Cir. 1992).

There are several provisions that insulate the Commission members’ decision-

making from political influence. Commission members are appointed by the Governor

and confirmed by the Colorado senate. C.R.S. § 24-34-303(1)(b)(I). Once appointed,

they may only be removed by the Governor only for “misconduct, incompetence, or

neglect of duty,” and therefore do not serve at the pleasure of either the Governor or the

senate. C.R.S. § 24-34-303(3). The Commission members must also be politically

diverse with “[n]o more than six members affiliated with a major political party and no

more than three members affiliated with the same political party.” C.R.S. § 24-34-

303(1)(b)(II)(B). Courts have consistently held that these procedures for selecting and

removing members of a governmental body insulate its members from political

influence. See, e.g., Dotzel v. Ashbridge, 438 F.3d 320, 326 (3d Cir. 2006) (board