Anda di halaman 1dari 33
[…] connection with it, prohibits TVA from selling or transferring the Bellefonte site or

the Construction Permits to a third party, such as ND, without prior NRC approval.

“When construing the language of a statute, [courts] begin . . . with the

language of the statute itself, and [courts] give effect to the plain terms of the

statute.” United States v. Noel, 893 F.3d 1294, 1297 (11th Cir. 2018) (internal

quotations omitted). The Act’s plain language establishes that the NRC must

approve the transfer of any nuclear facility such as the Bellefonte Site.

Section 101 of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2131, provides:

“[i]t shall be unlawful . . . for any person within the United


States to transfer or receive in interstate commerce,
manufacture, produce, transfer, acquire, possess, use, import,
or export any utilization or production facility except under
and in accordance with a license issued by the Commission
pursuant to section 103 or section 104 [of the Act]”

(emphasis added); see also 10 C.F.R. § 50.10(c) (implementing regulation for

Section 101).

Section 103 of the Act authorizes the NRC to issue licenses for utilization or

production facilities for commercial purposes. See 42 U.S.C. § 2133. NRC

5