Anda di halaman 1dari 20
[…] 1 ARGUMENT
2 I. Plaintiffs’ APA claim fails because there is an adequate, alternative
3 remedy at law.
4 Plaintiffs’ APA claim fails because, as Defendants explained in their moving
5 brief, Plaintiffs have multiple adequate, alternative remedies at law. Plaintiffs’
6 arguments to the contrary are unpersuasive.
7 First, 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a)’s specific procedures, through which Plaintiffs
8 have brought a separate claim in this suit, provide an adequate remedy so as to
9 preclude APA review. See 5 U.S.C. § 704; Bowen v. Massachusetts, 487 U.S. 879,
10 903 (1988) (Section 704 “does not provide additional judicial remedies in
11 situations where the Congress has provided special and adequate review
12 procedures.”) (internal citation omitted).
13 Under section 1503(a), “[i]f any person who is within the United States
14 claims a right or privilege as a national of the United States and is denied such
15 right or privilege” by the Department “upon the ground that he is not a national of
16 the United States,” he “may institute an action” against the Department “for a
17 judgment declaring him to be a national of the United States.” Id. Section 1503’s
18 “review procedure is ‘special’ in the sense that it specifically encompasses the type