Anda di halaman 1dari 14
[…] (now) with someone who can get the work done.1 Petitioner’s strained reading of the statute
places small business employers in an impossible situation.

1
“Time is money, and our members need to be able to [fill vacant positions quickly] ... They
need to send somebody in there to hang the drywall tomorrow.” Tammy La Gorce, As ‘Ban the
(footnote continued on next page)
2
272211
ARGUMENT
I. The Statute’s Plain Language Allows Employers To Address Staffing Needs, And
Does Not Require Them to Accommodate Indefinite Absences

The plain text of Haw. Rev. Stat. § 378-32(a)(2) provides that an employer may not
“suspend, discharge, or discriminate against” an employee “[s]olely because the employee has
suffered a work injury… [] unless the employee is no longer capable of performing the
employee’s work… and the employer has no other available work which the employee is capable
of performing.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 378-32(a)(2).
Thus, when an employee suffers a work-related injury, the plain meaning of the statute is
that the employer is permitted to take action if the injury is not the only reason for doing so. In