Anda di halaman 1dari 76
[…] review his status. Pp. 64–67. These and other questions regarding the legality of the detention are to be resolved in the
first instance by the District Court.
(b) In effectuating today’s holding, certain accommodations—including channeling
future cases to a single district court and requiring that court to use its discretion to I
accommodate to the greatest extent possible the Government’s legitimate interest in
protecting sources and intelligence gathering methods—should be made to reduce the
Under the Authorization for Use of Military Force (AUMF), §2(a), 115 Stat. 224, note
burden habeas proceedings will place on the military, without impermissibly diluting the
following 50 U. S. C. §1541 (2000 ed., Supp. V), the President is authorized “to use all
writ’s protections. Pp. 67–68.
necessary and appropriate force against those nations, organizations, or persons he
determines planned, authorized, committed, or aided the terrorist attacks that occurred on
5. In considering both the procedural and substantive standards used to impose September 11, 2001, or harbored such organizations or persons, in order to prevent any
detention to prevent acts of terrorism, the courts must accord proper deference to the future acts of international terrorism against the United States by such nations,
political branches. However, security subsists, too, in fidelity to freedom’s first principles, organizations or persons.”
chief among them being freedom from arbitrary and unlawful restraint and the personal
liberty that is secured by adherence to the separation of powers.