Anda di halaman 1dari 7
[…] 35 rape, attempted first-degree statutory rape, attempted first-degree or second-degree forcible
36 sexual offense, or attempted first-degree statutory sexual offense. The Board, pursuant to
37 G.S. 90-171.23(b)(14), shall establish, revise, or repeal standards for any such program. Any
38 individual, organization, association, corporation, or institution which desires to establish a
39 program under this subsection shall apply to the Board and submit satisfactory evidence that it
40 will meet the standards prescribed by the Board."
41 SECTION 4.(o) G.S. 143B-1200(i)(3) reads as rewritten:
42 "(3) Sexual assault. – Any of the following crimes:
43 a. First-degree forcible rape as defined in G.S. 14-27.21.
44 b. Second-degree forcible rape as defined in G.S. 14-27.22.
45 c. First-degree statutory rape as defined in G.S. 14-27.24.
46 d. Statutory rape of a person who is 15 years of age or younger as defined
47 in G.S. 14-27.25.
48 e. First-degree forcible sexual offense as defined in G.S. 14-27.26.
49 f. Second-degree forcible sexual offense as defined in G.S. 14-27.27.
50 g. First-degree statutory sexual offense as defined in G.S. 14-27.29.

Page 6 House Bill 393-First Edition


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019
1 h. Statutory sexual offense with a person who is 15 years of age or
2 younger as defined in G.S. 14-27.30."
3
4 SAVINGS CLAUSE
5 SECTION 5. Prosecutions for offenses committed before the effective date of this
6 act are not abated or affected by this act, and the statutes that would be applicable but for this act
7 remain applicable to those prosecutions.
8
9 EFFECTIVE DATE