Anda di halaman 1dari 25
[…] by a compelling governmental interest … necessary to the accomplishment of its legitimate

purpose” Akins, 154 N.H at 72, 73.

25. Respondent Maravelias has no adequate remedy at law. Since his right to vote in

the upcoming 3/12/19 Windham election is a fundamental constitutional right, monetary

damages cannot redress the deprivation of said right.

IV. ARGUMENT AND AUTHORITIES

A. Without Appearing at His Alma Mater, Windham High School, Paul Maravelias Has
No Lawful Means of Voting in the 3/12/19 Election

26. RSA 657:1, I. “Absence, Religious Observance, and Disability Absentee Voting”,

effective January 1, 2019, sets forth the controlling absentee voter requirements:

8
PAUL MARAVELIAS – 34 MOCKINGBIRD HILL RD, WINDHAM, NH 03087
“Any person who is absent on the day of any state election from the city, town, or
unincorporated place in which he or she is registered to vote or who cannot appear in
public on any election day because of his or her observance of a religious commitment or
who is unable to vote there in person by reason of physical disability may vote at such
elections as provided in this chapter. A person who is unable to appear at any time during
polling hours at his or her polling place because of an employment obligation shall be
considered absent for purposes of this chapter. For the purposes of this section, the term
‘employment’ shall include the care of children and infirm adults, with or without
compensation.”

27. According to the plain language of the statute, absentee voting is strictly confined

to registered voters meeting certain requirements.