Anda di halaman 1dari 53
[…] Where the
source of legislative concern can be thought to be the activity or status from which

http://central.com.ph/sfsreader/session/000001598fff343e23784f0f003600fb002c009e/t/?o=False 17/53
1/12/2017 SUPREME COURT REPORTS ANNOTATED VOLUME 048

the individual is barred, the disqualification is not punishment even though it may
bear harshly upon one affected,"

399

VOL. 48, DECEMBER 27, 1972 399


People vs. Ferrer

11 12
Disclosure Act of 1959 which, in U.S. vs. Brown, was
held to be a bill of attainder and therefore unconstitutionaL
Section 504 provided in its pertinent parts as follows:

"(a) No person who is or has been a member of the Communist


Party .,, shall serve—

"(1) as an officer, director, trustee, member of any executive


board or similar governing body, business agent, manager,
organizer, or other employee (other than as an employee
performing exclusively clerical or custodial duties) of any
labor organization ...
during or for five years after the termination of his
membership in the Communist Party...

"(b) Any person who willfully violates this section ahall be


fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more
than one year, or both."

This statute specifies the Communist Party, and imposes