Anda di halaman 1dari 9
[…] JURISDICTION AND VENUE

14. Jurisdiction is proper in this Court under R.C. 121.22; R.C. 143.351; and R.C 149.43.

15. Venue is proper in this Court because the actions or occurrences contained in this

Complaint occurred in Franklin County, Ohio.

BACKGROUND FACTS

16. R.C. 121.22(C) unequivocally declares “[a]ll meetings of any public body are declared to

be open to the public at all times,” and further declares that “[t]he minutes of a regular or

special meeting of any public body shall be promptly prepared, filed, and maintained and

shall be open to public inspection.”

17. R.C. 121.22(A) requires that the Open Meetings Act “shall be liberally construed to require

public officials to take official action and to conduct all deliberations upon official business

only in open meetings unless the subject matter is specifically excepted by law.”

18. The purposes of the Open Meetings Act include: (i) ensuring openness and accountability

in government; (ii) affording citizens the maximum opportunity to observe the conduct of