Anda di halaman 1dari 75
[…] Before MARTIN, JULIE CARNES, and O’SCANNLAIN, * Circuit Judges.

O’SCANNLAIN, Circuit Judge:

We must decide what process the Constitution requires in setting bail for

indigent arrestees.

When this lawsuit began, Maurice Walker was a 54-year-old unemployed

man with a mental health disability, whose income consisted only of $530 in

monthly Social Security disability payments. On Thursday, September 3, 2015,

Walker was arrested in the City of Calhoun, Georgia by the Calhoun Police

Department for being a pedestrian under the influence of alcohol, in violation of

Ga. Code Ann. § 40-6-95. A violation of that section of Georgia’s code “is a

misdemeanor and is punishable upon conviction by a fine not to exceed $500.00.”

The statute does not provide for any possible jail sentence.

Walker alleges that, after he was taken to jail, he was told by an officer that

“he would not be released unless he paid the standard $160 cash bond” required for

those charged with being a pedestrian under the influence.