Anda di halaman 1dari 26
[…] discretionary choices.33

15. Adherence Lists. In order to promote use of the UCP, in the past the ICC developed and
maintained so-called “Adherence Lists” by which the national associations that are its

30. Moreover, U.N. LC Convention Article 14(1) provides:

“In discharging its obligations under the undertaking and this Convention, the guarantor/issuer shall act in good
faith and exercise reasonable care having due regard to generally accepted standards of international practice of
independent guarantees or stand-by letters of credit.”

U.S. Revised UCC Section 5-108(e) provides:

“An issuer shall observe standard practice of financial institutions that regularly issue letters of credit. Determination
of the issuer’s observance of the standard practice is a matter of interpretation for the court. The court shall offer
the parties a reasonable opportunity to present evidence of the standard practice.”

See Emirates Bank Int’l PJSC v. Credit Lyonnais (Suisse) S.A., Swiss Supreme Court Reporter, Volume 130 Part III
p. 462 ff, Journal des Tribunaux 2005, Volume I p. 29 ff, Semaine Judiciaire 2004, part I p. 549 ss (2004)
[Switzerland]; AMF Head Sports Wear, Inc. v.