Anda di halaman 1dari 26
[…] credit practice.”).

UCC § 5-116(c) (1995) (stating “the liability of an issuer, nominated person, or adviser is governed by any rules
of custom or practice, such as the Uniform Customs and Practice for Documentary Credits, to which the letter of
credit, confirmation, or other undertaking is expressly made subject”). The U.S. Comptroller of the Currency,
charged with supervising national banks, in its Interpretive Guidelines, The Interpretive Ruling of the U.S.
Comptroller of the Currency , Independent Undertaking to Pay Against Documents, 12 C.F.R. § 7.1016 (1999)
(provides that “[a] national bank may issue and commit to issue letter of credit and other independent undertakings
within the scope of the applicable law or rules of practice recognized by law” and indicates that “examples of such
laws or rules of practice include: . . . the Uniform Customs and Practice for Documentary Credits . . . .”).

60. U.S. Rev. UCC § 5-116(b) adopts a similar rule. Where the dispute is between the confirmer and the
beneficiary, the confirmer’s law would apply to its confirmation under this approach. Neither statute consider the
applicable law in disputes between banks.