Anda di halaman 1dari 26
[…] guarantees or stand-by letters of credit.”); Article 16(1) Examination of demand and accompanying documents
(“The guarantor/issuer shall examine the demand and any accompanying documents in accordance with the
standard of conduct referred to in paragraph (1) of Article 14. In determining whether documents are in facial
conformity with the terms and conditions of the undertaking, and are consistent with one another, the guarantor/
issuer shall have due regard to the applicable international standard of independent guarantee or stand-by letter of
credit practice.”).

UCC § 5-116(c) (1995) (stating “the liability of an issuer, nominated person, or adviser is governed by any rules
of custom or practice, such as the Uniform Customs and Practice for Documentary Credits, to which the letter of
credit, confirmation, or other undertaking is expressly made subject”). The U.S. Comptroller of the Currency,
charged with supervising national banks, in its Interpretive Guidelines, The Interpretive Ruling of the U.S.
Comptroller of the Currency , Independent Undertaking to Pay Against Documents, 12 C.F.R. § 7.1016 (1999)