Anda di halaman 1dari 26
[…] The U.N. Convention refers to the applicant in Article 2 (Undertaking) and other
provisions affect the obligation of the applicant. Article 5 (Principles of interpretation)
states that, when interpreting the Convention, “regard is to be had to its international
character and the need to promote uniformity in its application and the observance of
good faith in the international practice of independent guarantees and stand-by letters of
credit”.

Rev. UCC Article 5: As a law, the scope of application of Rev. UCC Article 5 differs from
that of a private rule. Section 5-103 (Scope) states that Article 5 “applies to letters of
credit and to certain rights and obligations arising out of transactions involving letters of
credit”. Rev. UCC Article 5 refers to the applicant and Section 5-108(i) (Issuer’s Rights
and Obligations) provides for a right of reimbursement. The Official Comment to Section
5-101 (Short Title) states that “[l]etter of credit law should remain responsive to