Anda di halaman 1dari 26
[…] ‘violate’ the UCP for a non-bank to issue a credit subject to the UCP, even though such issuance is not contemplated
in the rules”. Who may issue a letter of credit is determined under local law or banking regulation. In the US, the
issuance of a letter of credit by a non-bank was recognized as early as 1973, when in Barclays Bank D. C. O. v.
Mercantile National Bank, 481 F.2d 1224 (5th Cir. 1973), the court of appeals held that a bank may confirm a credit
issued by a non-bank. The U.S. model statute recognizes non-bank issuance in Section 5-102(a)(9) which states
“‘Issuer’ means a bank or other person that issues a letter of credit, but does not include an individual who makes
an engagement for personal, family, or household purposes.”

69. Interestingly, although the shorthand term appears in UCP600 Article 1, it never appears again in the text.

70. Indeed, it is reported that there are standbys still outstanding that are subject to UCP 400 (1984), 290 (1973),
and even 222 (1962).