The Role of the Judiciary in nation building: Lessons from rebuilding Native Nations in
[…] small
as
one
acre.
13
Ibid,
National
Congress
of
American
Indians.
14
Courts
of
Indian
Offences
were
established
to
provide
adequate
machinery
for
the
administration
of
justice
for
Indian
tribes
in
those
areas
of
Indian
country
where
tribes
retain
jurisdiction
over
Indians
that
is
exclusive
of
State
jurisdiction
but
where
tribal
courts
have
not
been
established
to
exercise
that
jurisdiction
15
Getches,
David
H.,
Charles
F.
Wilkinson,
and
Robert
A.
Williams;
Cases
and
materials
on
federal
Indian
law.
St.
Paul,
MN:
West
Group,
1998
at
30
16
Ibid
17
Ibid,
Bureau
of
Indian
Affairs
18
Article
I,
Section
8
of
the
Constitution
states
that
“Congress
shall
have
the
power
to
regulate
Commerce
with
foreign
nations
and
among
the
several
states,
and
with
the
Indian
tribes”
Sena
The Judiciary in Nation Building 15
19
This
was
largely
based
on
the
Marshal
trilogy
that
is
discussed
further
below.
See
also
Native
American
Financial
Services
Association;
Historical
Sovereignty
and
Relations
at
http://www.mynafsa.org/historical-‐
sovereignty-‐relations/
20
Ibid
21
Ibid