Anda di halaman 1dari 5

1. Which of the following is a preferable material for making structure of micro machine tool?

(a) Metal
(b) Granite
(c) Ceramic
(d) Polymer concrete
Correct answer is (d)
Detailed Solution:
Polymer concrete is a preferable material due to the presence of two materials. It gets the
advantage of both the materials.

2. Which of the following is the least important material property of the machine frame?
(a) Young’s modulus
(b) Shear modulus
(c) Poisson’s ratio
(d) Thermal conductivity
Correct answer is (c)

3. Increasing order of Young’s modulus of different material which are used for making
machine structure is:
(a) Elastomers<Non-technical ceramics<Technical ceramics<Natural materials
(b) Elastomers<Technical ceramics<Non-technical ceramics<Natural materials
(c) Elastomers<Natural materials<Non-technical ceramics<Technical ceramics
(d) Elastomers< Natural materials< Technical ceramics< Non-technical ceramics
Correct answer is (c)
Detailed Solution:
See below plot.
Young’s modulus of technical ceramics is maximum.
4. Specific energy requirement for making the high strength material will be
(a) Low
(b) High
(c) In between low and high
(d) Specific energy requirement is not the criteria for making high strength material
Correct answer is (b)
Detailed Solution:
See below plot.
Engineering alloys and engineering ceramics are high strength material so they require high
specific energy to make.
5. What you will do to reduce the local strain in the component?
(a) Reduce thickness of the wall
(b) Increase thickness of the wall
(c) Reduce the weight of the component
(d) Increase the weight of the component
Correct answer is (b)

6. Which one of the following statement is true?


(a) Polymer concrete is heavier than C.I.
(b) C.I. has better thermal stability than Polymer concrete
(c) Polymer concrete has superior dynamic and static rigidity
(d) C.I. has better damping capacity than Polymer concrete
Correct answer is (c)
7. Axis of the guideways should have
(a) Low velocity as well as stiff bearing
(b) High velocity as well as stiff bearing
(c) High acceleration as well as stiff bearing
(d) Low acceleration as well as stiff bearing
Correct answer is (c)

8. What is the drawback of the granite when it is used for making machine tool?
(a) Low damping
(b) Low wear resistance
(c) Moisture absorbing capacity
(d) Presence of residual stress
Correct answer is (c)

9. Which one of the following guideways is more preferable for taking load in up-down as well
as left-right directions?
(a) Hydrostatic
(b) Aerostatic
(c) Linear
(d) Box
Correct answer is (c)

10. Basic static load rating of the roller is roughly defined as:
(a) Total permanent deformation is the half of the diameter of the roller
(b) Total permanent deformation is 1/1000 of the diameter of the roller
(c) Total permanent deformation is 1/10000 of the diameter of the roller
(d) Total permanent deformation is 1/100000 of the diameter of the roller
Correct answer is (c)
Detailed Solution:
The basic static radial load rating is defined in accordance with ISO and ABMA standards as the
static radial load which corresponds to a calculated contact stress at the center of the most
heavily loaded rolling element/raceway contact of 609000 PSI for all radial and angular contact
ball bearings. For this contact stress, a total permanent deformation of rolling element and
raceway occurs which is approximately 0.0001 of the rolling element diameter as shown in
figure 1

Figure 1