Anda di halaman 1dari 174

EDS 2018 MCQs

1) light year is the unit of length


2) time it takes for earth to rotate...8.64*10^4 s

- alternate energy's mcq answer was 'd', ( all of the above)


- enzymes are made of protein
- barometer measures pressure
- astronomical unit is 149 million km
- harmful microorganisms are called pathogens
-sky is blue due to scattering(option d)
-in combustion engine chemical energy is converted to mechanical

The question was dengue virus is spread by ..... and names of mosquito species was given.

How are cyclones formedEarth rotates in which direction, so day and night occur?
Which wave is dangerous in earthquake ?
Ionization related.
Ozone o3 kindly share some others if rememberAntibiotics are used against (sth like
that)...... bacteria was the correct option.

dengur virus is also called.....

remote sensing can be done through:

a. satellites b. aircraft c. radars d. all of these

correct option d.

Daily caloric requirement of a normal adult to maintain his/her weight.....


3000, 3500, 4000, none of these. I chose 'none' because I think even 3000 would be too
much....

Forgot to mention another one.....


Radio waves are reflected by which atmospheric layer.............

1) light year is the unit of length


2) time it takes for earth to rotate...8.64*10^4 s
3) alternate energy's mcq answer was 'd', ( all of the above)
4) enzymes are made of protein
5) barometer measures pressure
6) astronomical unit is 149 million km
7) harmful microorganisms are called pathogens
8) sky is blue due to scattering(option d)
9) in combustion engine chemical energy is converted to mechanical
10) dengue virus is spread by Tiger mosquito
11) How are cyclones formed?
12) Earth rotates in which direction,
13) Which wave is dangerous in earthquake ?
14) Radiowaves are reflected by which part of atmosphere? Ionosphere
15) Ozone formula o3
16) Transfer of one electron =ionic bond
17) Antibiotics are used against? bacteria
18) remote sensing can be done through?
19) Daily caloric requirement of a normal adult to maintain his/her weight

1. Light Year is the unit of time, length


2. Time interval to complete one revolution of earth around its own axis is
3. Value of one astronomical unit (average distance between sun and earth) is
4. Two types of waves are created during earthquakes, Bodily waves and surface waves.
Destruction of earth is caused by
5. During the broadcasting of radio waves, radio waves are reflected from
6. During combustion of petrol in the car, energy used is Chemical, Mechanical, Electrical
7. Barometer is used to measure temperature, humidity, pressure
8. Alternative energy is define as
9. Time for climate change decided by Internation climate change union is
10. Cyclones are caused by Heat, low pressure, humidity, all of these
11. Disease causing microorganisms are known as
12. Dengue fever is transmitted by which mosquitoe
13. The calories needed per day by Humans for maintaining body weight is
14. During the day time, sky looks blue because of refraction
15. The formula of Ozone is
16. During remote sensing, information is gathered by aircrafts, RADAR, Satellite
17. Enzymes are proteins, bacteria, virus
18. Antibiotics drugs are used for the treatment of viral diseases, bacterial diseases,
pathogens
19. In ionic bonding, the electrons are
20. Days and nights are caused by the rotation of the earth from north to south, east to
west

Paper GS&A CE-2018 for general information of all aspirants: MCQs of Today's Paper GS&A
1. Astronomical Unit of light year is used to measur: pg Ans. Length

2. Time interval to complete one revolution by Earth around its own axis is:
Ans: 8.6 x (10)4

3. Value of One Astronomical Unit (Avg distance between Sun and Earth) is:
Ans:
4.Two type of waves are created during Earthquack, Bodily waves and Surface waves.
Destruction of Earth is caused by:
Ans: A.Surface waves B. Bodily Waves C. Both A&B Ans: Both A&B •

5. Radio waves broadcasted by Radio Broadcasting is reflected back by:


A. Ionosphere B. Stratosphere C. Mesosphere

6. During combustion of petrol in car engine, energy used is:


A. Chemical B. Mechanical C. Electrical D. None of these

7.Barometer is used for measuring


A. Temperature B. Humidity C. Pressure

8. How many calories are needed by human to maintain his weight:


Ans: 3000 or 3500

9. Remote sensing are used to gather information by A. Radar B. Aircrafts ry 0 C. ? D. All of


these r
• Ans: All of these
10. Enzyme in human bodies are: A. Protein B. Virus C. Bacteria D.
? Ans: Proteins
11. Cyclone are caused by: A. Heat (temperature) B. Low pressure C. Humidity pg.4 D. All
of these
12. Antibiotics are used to fight against:
A. Pathogens B. Virus C. Bacteria D. Proteins
13.Diseases are caused by: A. Virus B. Bacteria C. Pathogens D.?
14. Ionic bond is between two
atoms is:
Ans. Complete Transfer of electron from one atom to another.
15. Dengue is caused by: Ans. Anopheles Mosquito
16. Enzymes in human body are: Ans. Proteins
17. Formula of ozone is: Ans: 03

2017

1. White wall wash is done with?


2. Which gas is used for ripening of fruits?
3. Which planet is nearest to earth?
4. Sulfuric acid was invented by?
5. Lock jaws is associated with which disease?
6. Which branch of physics is about atomic nuclei?
7. Sonar is used to measure?
8. Radar receive waves called?
9. Plaster of Paris is obtained from?
10. Phosphorus helps plant growth of which part?
11. The blue color of sky is due to?
12. Shortsightedness can be removed with which of following lens?
13. Blood clotting happens in which part of human body?
14. Newspaper can be recycled how many times?

1. Limestone.
2. Ethane.
3. Mercury.
4. Helmont.
5. Tetanus.
6. Nuclear physics.
7. Detect objects under sea.
8. Radio waves.
9. Gypsum.
10. Root.
11. Scattering.
12. Concave lens.
13. Viens and aurtris.
14. 6 times.

Nearest planet to earth is Venus.


Newspaper can be recycled 5 times.
The gas used for ripening of fruits is ethylene.

http://www.indiabix.com/verbal-reaso...se-test/001003 (Q no: 8.c)


http://www.sawaal.com/coding-decodin...that-code_7314 (Q no: 8.d)
http://www.avatto.com/aptitude/verba...ers/106/2.html (Qno: 7.d)
http://skonlinelearning.blogspot.com...1_archive.html (Qno: 7,b)
https://www.liverpool.ac.uk/~cll/lsk...cyDiagrms.html (Qno: 6,a)

Go through links for the General.Ability paper. 2017

2015

Spheroidal Earth
Horticulture: the art or practice of garden cultivation and management.
Entomology study of insects
gall bladder is part of digestive system
hair is grow from skin
Fat contain A,D,E,K (all) vitamins
Vitamin C causes scurvy
Ready source for athlete is Carbohydrates
Protein contain of egg is something like this
Asthma by allergy
Substance use for coloring dye
Doppler effect for moving object
soft drink contain CO2
Fuel of rocket contain both ( Liquid methane USSR used, Liquid hydrogen USA)
Serial pin minimum 3
Cyclone is circular moving tornado
ball of sun contain 92.1 percent hydrogen (H2) and 7.8 percent helium (He)
X-rays were discovered in 1895 by Wilhelm Conrad Roentgen
Green House gases called green gases
Stream is contain water from mountain
jelly fish looks like Umbrella.

The slope low lying area of ocean near highland : Bay, Coastal Bay, Coastal Island, Costal
Plane
2. Galileo discovered that falling bodies have same : Speed, Velocity, Acceleration, Level
3. The relative motion between observer and frequency is called:
4. The source of energy for brain is :
5. The ready source of energy for athletes is:
6. Arthritis is:
7. Dengue is caused by:
8. The solid and liquid can be separated by the process of:
9. The composition of sun is 90 % Hydrogen and Helium and Heavy metals ratio is:
10. Accessory gland close of digestive system close to duodenum is:
11. Fat soluble vitamins are:
12. Protein content of edible part of egg:
13. What is disease:
14. How Asthma is provoked:
15. Which material conduct heat and electricity: Solid, Liquid, Metal
16. The fuel used in rockets is:
17. Chemical name of Table salt is:
18. Milk is pasteurized because :
19. Gall bladder is part of which system:
20. Genes in higher organism are located in:
21. Which finest filament grow from skin:
22. The thinking part of brain is:

vitamin c prevent dicease securvy


ciltivation of fruits horticulture
earth rotate its exises in 1 day
earth complete its round to sun in 1 year
seven continent

EDS 2014 MCQs

1. The echo of Big Bang can be heard in the form of:


a. cosmic rays
b. gamma rays
c. microwave radio signals (called CMB cosmic microwave background radiation)
d. infrared radiations

2. Omar Khyyam was a:


a. poet
b. mathematician
c. astronomer
d. all of these

3. Who was the early dentist and also inventor of many surgical instruments:
a. Avicenna
b. Al. zahrawi
c. Ibn .ul. haithem
d. Al . Jahiz

4. who was the first Muslim mathematician who used '' Zero '' :
a. Ibn. e. Baitar
b. Ibn. Rushd
c. Ibn. Al. Haitham
d. Al Khwarizmi

5. Why some nebulae shine?


a)because they emit light
b)due to burning process
c)because they contain bright stars
d)because they reflect light

6. A shooting star is
a) sun
b) a comet
c) a meteor
d) an asteroid

7. A 'clinical death' takes place when:


a) there is no pulse
b) there is no heart beat
c)pupils are fixed and dilated and there is no reaction to light
d) all of above

8. What is Hubble Classification :


a. classification of stars
b. classification of planets
c. classification of galaxies
d. classification of earth's zones

9. Sun rises in the east and sets in the west due to the:
a. shape of earth
b. rotation of earth around the sun
c. rotation of earth on its axis
d. movement of the sun

10. What are cyclones?


a. sudden heavy floods
b. no rain for a long period
c. heavy showers
d. violent wind and rain

11. From ecological point of view human beings are taken as:
a. decomposers
b. consumers
c. producers
d. All of these

12. The major cause of land pollution is:


a) pesticides
b) chemical fertilizers
c) insecticides
d) all of these

13. The sharp-bitter taste of unripe fruits is due to high concentration of:
a)phenolic compounds
b)volatile compounds
c)organic acids
d)starch

14. The use of antibiotic is a very effective way of killing disease causing bacteria.
Sometime people don't finish all of their pills. this can result in:
a) some bacteria left unkilled
b) production of more bacteria
c) bacteria becoming sensitive to antibiotics
d) bacteria becoming resistant to antibiotics

15. Flesh eaters are called:


a)omnivores
b) carnivores
c) herbivores
d) scavengers

16. Chromosomes are made up of:


a) DNA only
b) DNA & RNA
c) Proteins only
d) DNA, RNA & Proteins(not sure)

17. Plants can be made disease resistant by:


a)heat Treatment
b)hormone treatment
c)colchicine treatment
d)breeding with their wild relatives

18. Important ingredient used in vicks vapor rub is obtained from the plant:
a) Cinamomum camphora
b) cinamomum zelamicum
c) Curaima longa
d) All of these

19. Which of the following is both endocrine and exocrine gland:


a) thyroid
b) pancreas (pancreatic juice and insuline)
c) parathyroid
d) all of these

20. The process by which small amount of impurities are added into a semiconductor is
called:
a) addition
b) conduction
c) doping
d) insulating

21. Which of the following is a semiconductor?


a) Mercury
b) magnesium
c) silver
d) none of these

22. Silver fish belongs to:


a) fish
b) insect
c) reptile
d) amphibian

23. Satiety is the condition in which patient lacks desire to:


a. drink
b. eat
c. sleep
d. talk

24. Function of iron in our body is:


a. provide strength
b. oxygen transport
c. help in hydrolysis
d. breakdown fats

25. The non- communicable disease is called:


a. Endemic
b. Acute
c. Chronic
d. Innate

26. Vitamins A,D,E and K are called:


a. water soluble vitamins
b. primary vitamins
c. basic vitamins
d. fat soluble vitamins

27. Which is not a function of HCL in stomach:


a. softening fibrous food elements
b. promoting formation of pepsin
c. killing bacteria ingested with food and drink
d. breakdown proteins into peptones

28. The sum of the kinetic energy and potential energy of an oscillating body is
a. maximum in the beginning
b. constant at all points (energy can neither be created nor destroyed)
c. maximum at midway of the path
d. minimum in the beginning

29. Which term in psychology is generally used to refer to emotional disorders such as,
anxiety, depression and phobia:
a. psyches
b. hypnosis
c. neurosis
d. mental illness

30. All Alkali metals react with water to form :


a. oxides
b. peroxides
c. hydroxides (example NaOH sodiam hydro oxide)
d. hyper oxides

31. LASER is an acronym for:


a. light amplification by standard emission of light
b. light absorption stimulated entrance of radiation
c. light amplification by stimulated emission of radiation
d. light absorption by standard emission of radiation

32. If carbon dioxide is passed through lime water for a long time, the cloudy white colour
(initially formed) disappears because of the formation of:
a. calcium bicarbonate
b. calcium hydroxide
c. calcium carbonate
d. calcium sulphate

33. Permanent hardness of water is due to the presence of


a. calcium bicarbonate
b. magnesium bicarbonate
c. calcium sulphate
d. sodium bicarbonate

34. Articles made of copper and bronze slowly tarnish in air and turn green , the green
colour is due to the formation of :
a. copper oxide
b. copper sulphide
c. copper oxalate
d. all of these

35. Bleaching powder losses its power on keeping for a long time because
a. it changes into calcium hypochlorite
b. it changes into calcium chloride and calcium hydroxide
c. it absorbs moisture
d. it changes into calcium chloride and calcium chlorate

36. When the quantity of charge on each of the two bodies is doubled, the force between
them becomes
a. one fourth
b. one half
c. twice
d. four times

37. Light year is related to:


a. time
b. distance
c. energy
d. speed

38. The word ceramic means:


a. hard material (not sure)
b. soft material
c. dry material
d. burnt material

39. The operation of solar cell is based on


a. laser technology
b. photoconduction
c. thermal emission
d. Tyndall effect
not a singal one is correctphotovoltaic effect (is the correct answer)

40. The minimum number of bits required to store hexadecimal number AF is


a. 2
b. 4
c. 8 (4+4 and in binary--> 1010 1111)
d. 16
41. Which of the following minerals is most resistant to chemical weathering
a. olivine
b. quartz
c. hornblende
d. potassium feldspar

42. An igneous rock contains a radioactive isotope that has a half life of 10 million years.
Careful analysis shows that only one quarter of the original concentration of the parent
isotope is left. How old is this igneous rock?
a) 10 Million years
b) 20 Million years
c) 30 Million years
d) 40 Million years

43. The discipline which deals with the understanding and treatment of mental health is
called:
a) applied psychology
b)clinical psychology
c) psychoanalysis
d) psychiatry

44. Overcooking of food should be avoided because overcooking:


a) makes the food difficult to digest
b) makes the food toxic
c) increase the nutritive value of food
d)reduces the nutritive value of food

45. Optical fibre operates on the principle of:


a) Tyndal effect
b) photoelectric effect
c)laser technology
d)total internal reflection

46. The sensation of the skin is perceived by:


a) epidermis
b) the dermis
c) endodermis
d) none of these

47. The loudness of sound depends on its


a) wavelength
b) frequency
c) amplitude
d) all of these

48. A person standing in front of a mirror finds his image smaller than him and erect. This
implies that the mirror is:
a) plane
b) concave
c) convex
d) not of good quality

49. The densities of three liquids are D, 2D, 3D. What will be the density of the resulting
mixture if equal volumes of the three liquids are mixed?
a) 1.5D
b) 2D
c) 3D
d) 6D

50. Which of the following is a conventional designation of pre-released software?


a) Raw
b)Alpha
c)Omega
d)Beta

Solved MCQs
Everyday Science Paper
2015

1. The slope low lying area of ocean near highland :


Costal Plane

2. Galileo discovered that falling bodies have same:


Acceleration

3. The relative motion between observer and frequency is called: Doppler’s effect

4. The source of energy for brain is :


Glucose

5. The ready source of energy for athletes is:


Carbohydrates

6. Arthritis is:
Inflammation of joints

7. Dengue is caused by:


Aedes (Female Mosquito)

8. The solid and liquid can be separated by the process of:


Filtration

9. The composition of sun is 90 % Hydrogen and Helium and Heavy metals ratio is:
7.8 %
10. Accessory gland close of digestive system close to duodenum is: Pancreas

11. Fat soluble vitamins are:


A,D,E,K

12. Protein content of edible part of egg:


Yolk

13. What is disease:


A disease is a particular abnormal condition, a disorder of a structure or function,
that affects part or all of an organism.

14. How Asthma is provoked:


Allergy

15. Which material conduct heat and electricity:


Solid

16. The fuel used in rockets is:


Liquid oxygen, nitrogen tetroxide, and hydrogen peroxide

17. Chemical name of Table salt is:


Sodium Chloride

18. Milk is pasteurized because :


To kill bacteria

19. Gall bladder is part of which system:


Digestive System

20. Genes in higher organism are located in:


Genome (DNA)

21. Which finest filament grow from skin:


Hair

22. The thinking part of brain is:


Cerebrum

23. The Shape of the Earth is:


Spherical

24. Horticulture is the study of:


Producing, improving, marketing, and using fruits, vegetables, flowers, and
ornamental plants

25. Entomology is the study of:


Study of insects
26. Vitamin C prevent which disease:
Scurvy

27. Substance use for coloring dye:


Pigment (Not Sure)

28. Soft drink contains which gas?


CO2

29. Serial pin has how many minimum ports:


9 (Not Sure)

30. Cyclone is?


Circular moving tornado

31. X-rays were discovered in 1895 by :


Wilhelm Conrad Roentgen

32. Jelly fish looks like:


Umbrella.

33. In how much time Earth rotates around its axis:


A Day

34. In how much time Earth complete its round to sun:


A year

35. Which colored eye doesn't have pigment?


Blue

36. A person who write computer program called:


Programmer

dominant phase of life cycle in these organisms is haploid

(a) Mosses (b) Bacteria (c) Protozoa

Mosses is the correct option


Plz correct me if I am wrong

Deuterium differs from hydrogen in having:


(a) Different atomic number but same atomic weight (b) Different atomic number and
different atomic weight (c) Same atomic number but different atomic weight (d) None of
these

47. The loudness of sound depends on its


a) wavelength
b) frequency
c) amplitude[/B][/COLOR]
d) all of these

47. Loudness of sound depends on its amplitude. Isn't it frequency? Confused

General Science and Ability MCQs-2017

1. Sonar is used to measure the Depth of Sea (Sea Bed). 2. Phosphorus is essential for:
Stem (Roots)
3. Blood clots in? Liver
4. Catalytic hydrogenation of oil into ghee by catalyst? Nickle
5. The conversion of oil into ghee is? Hydrogenation
6. Artificial ripening of fruits by: Ethyline
7. RADAR captures which rays Radio Rays. 8. Ozone layer is present in Stratosphere. 9. The
nearest planet to Sun? Mercury
10. Hydrometer used for? Relative density of liquids
11. Short sightedness is fixed by? Diverging lens or Concave lens
12. Lockjaw is caused by? Tetanus
13. The white wash on wall is Water of Lime.
14. Plaster of Paris is made up by Gypsum.
15. The branch of physics is used to study atomic nuclei is Nuclear Physics.
16. Sulfuric acid was invented by Jabir Bin Hayan
17. The blue colour of sky due to? Scattering of light says or Tyndall Effect
18. How many times, newspaper can be recycled? 5-7 times *
19. Astronautsí fuel cell along with energy produces? Water

The rays which are unaffected by the magnetic field are Gamma Rays

Diseases that spread through air are called _________ disease. Air borne

Arteries become hard due to deposition of _____________________ in them. Fats and


Cholesterol

Hygrometer is also know as Psychrometer


(29) Which of the following explains the reason why there is no total eclipse of the sun? its
D
a,b and c are always constant. It is there combo that decides D and that eventually decides
how much sun is covered by moon.
d. Area of the sun covered by the moon

(35) Kilowatt-hour is a unit of: C


c. Energy (generally measures electricity that one uses at home)

(1) Person with following blood group are considered to be universal recipient.

a. A+
b. B+
c. AB+
d. O+
e. None of these

(2) Study of life in outer space is known as:

a. Endobiology
b. Exobiology
c. Enterobiology
d. Neobiology
e. Micro biology

(3) The name of the common mineral salt present in sea is:

a. Calcium Oxalate
b. Potassium Sulphate
c. Sodium Chloride
d. Iron Sulphate
e. None of these

(4) Sensitive layer of the eye is:

a. Choriods
b. Sclerotic
c. Retina
d. Cornea
e. None of these

(5) Laughing gas has chemical composition of following two elements.

a. Nitrogen + Hydrogen
b. Nitrogen + Carbon
c. Nitrogen + Oxygen
d. Oxygen + Carbon
e. None of these
(6) Dr. Abdus Salam of Pakistan was one of the contributors of the unification of:

a. Electromagnetic force and gravitational force


b. Electromagnetic force and weak nuclear force
c. Gravitational force and weak nuclear force
d. Weak nuclear force and strong nuclear force
e. None of these

(7) Which triplet in DNA codes for valine:

a. CTT
b. AGU
c. CAT
d. AAT
e. None of these

(8) What is the chance of diabetic baby born to parents both heterozygous normal ?

a. Zero
b. ¼
c. ½
d. ¾
e. None of these

(9) Which of the following is not a part of Darwinism:

a. Over production
b. Natural selection
c. Inheritance for acquired characters
d. Competition for survival
e. None of these

(10) Role of biotechnology in the production of food based on:

a. Decomposition
b. Respiration
c. Digestion
d. Fermentation
e. None of these

(11) Which form of drug abuse involves most risk of infection with the HIV (AIDS)
virus:

a. Cigarette smoking
b. Using alcholo
c. Injection of heroine
d. Taking too much aspirin
e. None of these
(12) Founder of modern astronomy was:

a. Archimedes
b. William Gilbert
c. Nicolas Copernicus
d. Michael Faraday
e. None of these

(13) The instrument which measures very high temperature is:

a. Manometer
b. Thermostat
c. Chronometer
d. Pyrometer
e. None of these

(14) The science which deals with study of manners and customs of people is:

a. Ethnology
b. Morphology
c. Ethics
d. Genetics
e. None of these

(15) Chemical used to kill rats and mice are:

a. Insecticides
b. Rodenticides
c. Fungicides
d. Herbicides
e. None of these

(16) Dry ice is:

a. Methane hydrate
b. Liquid Nitrogen
c. Solid Carbon dioxide
d. Frozen Water
e. None of these

(17) Chemical name of vinegar is:

a. Sodium Nitrate
b. Dilute acetic acid
c. Chloride of lime
d. Calcium
e. None of these
(18) Defeciency of following vitamin decreases hemoglobin production:

a. Biotin
b. Thiamine
c. Niacin
d. Pyridoxine
e. None of these

(19) Hygrometer is used for measuring the:

a. Speed of sound
b. Density of milk
c. Humidity of air
d. Specific gravity of liquids
e. None of these

(20) Bronze is an alloy of:

a. Copper and Zinc


b. Tin and Zinc
c. Copper and Tin
d. Iron and Zinc
e. None of these

(21) Which of the following is most elastic ?

a. Steel
b. Rubber
c. Glass
d. Sponge
e. None of these

(22) Orbital period of the planet Mercury around the sun is:

a. 88 days
b. 365 days
c. 2 years
d. 98 days
e. None of these

(23) The most splendid and the most magnificient constellation on the sky is:

a. Orion
b. Columbia
c. Canis Major
d. Taurus
e. None of these

(24) “Black holes” refer to:


a. Hole occurring in heavenly bodies
b. Bright spots on the sun
c. Collapsing objects of high density
d. Collapsing of low density
e. None of these

(25) Eugenics is the study of:

a. Altering human beings by changing their genetic components


b. People of European region
c. Different races of mankind
d. Genetic of plants
e. None of these

(26) The position of earth in its orbit, when it is at its greatest distance from the sun
causing northern summer is called:

a. Aphelion
b. Perihelion
c. Perigee
d. Apogee
e. None of these

(27) Diamond is a very expensive ornament. It is composed of a single element:

a. Carbon

b. Gold
c. Silver
d. Platinum
e. None of these

(28) Which of the following layers make radio transmission possible?

a. Troposphere
b. Ionosphere
c. Mesosphere
d. Stratosphere
e. None of these

(29) Which of the following explains the reason why there is no total eclipse of the
sun?

a. Size of the earth in relation to that of moon


b. Orbit of moon around earth
c. Direction of rotation of earth around sun
d. Area of the sun covered by the moon
e. None of these
(30) Television signals are converted into light signals by:

a. Optical fiber
b. Transistor
c. Decoder
d. Photo diode
e. None of these

(31) Where do most of Asteroids lie?

a. In asteroid belt between the orbits of Mars and Jupiter


b. In asteroid belt between the orbits of Mars and Venus
c. In asteroid belt between the orbits of Jupiter and Venus
d. Everywhere in the sky
e. None of these

(32) The number of spark plugs needed in a diesel engine is:

a. 2
b. 3
c. 0
d. 4
e. None of these

(33) The half life of a radioactive element is 8-days. How long it take to reduce it
from 10 mg to 5 mg?

a. 4 days
b. 12 days
c. 16 days
d. 8 days
e. None of these

(34) The term ‘Blue Shift’ is used to indicate:

a. Doppler effect in which an object appears bluer when it is moving


towards the observer or observer is moving towards the object.
b. Turning a star from white to blue
c. In future sun would become blue
d. Black hole was blue at its start
e. None of these

(35) Kilowatt-hour is a unit of:

a. Power
b. Electric Current
c. Energy
d. Time
e. None of these

(36) Fuel used in a Fast Breeder Reactor is:

a. Uranium Oxide
b. Uranium Plutonium carbide
c. Uranium Plutonium Oxide
d. Uranium thorium Oxide
e. None of these

(37) Monsoon is caused by:

a. Seasonal reversal of winds


b. Revolution of earth
c. Movement of clouds
d. Rise in temperature
e. Rain forests

(38) Which of the following atmospheric layers help in radio communication?

a. Exosphere
b. Ionosphere
c. Troposphere
d. Stratosphere
e. Ozone layer

(39) A moderator is used in nuclear reactor in order to:

a. Accelerate the neutrons


b. Slow down the speed of the neutrons
c. Increase the number of elections
d. Decrease the number of electrons
e. None of these

(40) Sedimentary rocks are:

a. Porous
b. Hard
c. Rough
d. Brittle
e. Volcanic

(41) Which one of the following is a non-metallic mineral?

a. Manganese
b. Magnesium
c. Gypsum
d. Bauxite
e. None of these
(42) Ozone layer prevents the following radiation from entering the atmosphere:

a. Infra-red
b. Ultraviolet
c. X-rays
d. Gamma rays
e. None of these

(43) The phenomenon of Aurora Borealis, the display of red and green lights in
northern hemisphere is due to radiations from:

a. Ionosphere
b. Troposphere
c. Mesosphere
d. Stratosphere
e. None of these

(44) Yeast is used in making bread because it produces:

a. Carbon dioxide
b. Sugar
c. Bacteria
d. Oxygen
e. None of these

(45) Oasis is associated with:

a. Glaciers
b. Desert
c. Islands
d. Volcanoes
e. Fertile land

(46) Quartz crystal in quartz watches work on the principle called:

a. Photoelectric effect
b. Stark effect
c. Thermionic effect
d. Piezo-electric effect
e. None of these

(47) The fruits without seed, like banana, are called:

a. seedless fruits
b. parthenogenesis fruits
c. parthenocarpic fruits
d. placental fruits
e. Organic fruits
(48) Animal which captures and readily kills living animals for its food is called:

a. Parasite
b. Scavenger
c. Predator
d. Mammal
e. None of these

(49) In a railway track, two rails are joined end to end with a gap tin between them
because:

a. Steel can be saved


b. Accidents due to contraction in winter can be avoided
c. Air gaps are necessary for bearing the weight of running train
d. Accidents due to expansion in summer can be avoided
e. All of these

(differences in temperature cause the materials to either shrink or expand. With a lot
of shrinking and expanding occurring, these materials would crack or break down if
there wasn't any allowance for the movement. Also these gaps are used to
compensate for the weight of the load crossing vehicles which presses the bridge to
its maximum shear capacity. The gaps serve as this allowance for movement in
terms of both temperature and weight.
Why do engineers build bridges and railway lines with gaps in between)

(50) Name the famous book of Ibn-Sina in which he discussed human physiology
and medicine:

a. Al-Qanoon
b. Al-Masudi
c. New Renaissance
d. Tadhkira
e. None of these

21. Gases and Liquid actually transfer heat through convection so A is true but then Vacuum
also allows heat to pass through Radiation and not conduction so it is true as well! now
what?

23. It is Atoms. In fact a molecule is a combination of Atoms.

27. Your Answer is Right! Just to clear you out ..


PH of Strong Base is 14, PH of strong Acid is 0, PH of Water is 7. Ok when you will Add
alkali to the solution, then the PH will increase and increase only.

31. Its combo of all. The very computer you are using is converting electrical signals into
Bits, optical fibers send it to long distance, and you have radio waves too that are
facilitating this all. (the question is part of computer course waisay)

33. Add subtract and sort but cannot classify information.

[QUOTE=xaara~hussain;405827]1. The planet of the solar system which has maximum


numbers of Moon is:

21.Which one of the following statements is true:

a) Gases do not conduct heat


b) The best conductors are non-metals
c) Conduction currents occur only in liquids
d) A vacuum can not conduct heat
e) None of the statements is true.

23. The building blocks of elements are called:

a) Atoms
b) Molecules
c) Compounds
d) Isotopes
e) None of these

27. If an alkali is slowly added to an acidic solution, the pH of the acidic solution will:

a) Increase (not sure)


b) Decrease
c) Increase to 7 and then decrease
d) Decrease to 7 and then increase
e) Will remain same

31. Information can be sent over long distances in the form of:

a) Electrical signals through wires


b) Light signals through optical fibres
c) Radio waves through air
d) Any combination of these three.
e) None of these

33.Computers can:

a) Add and subtract information only.


b) Add subtract and sort information only.
c) Add subtract sort and classify information.
d) Add and subtract but cannot sort information.
e) Add subtract and sort but cannot classify information.
1. Water is heated in a kettle. The inside water is heated by convection. A person
sitting near the fire receives heat by :
a) Conduction
b) Convection
c)Radiation
d) Reflection
e) None of these

10. When a ray of sunlight enters a dark room , its straight path become visible
because of dust particles hanging in the air. It is because light is :

a) Visible
B) Transparent
c) Invisible
d) opaque
e) None of these

11. A six feet tall lady wants to see her full image in a plane mirror . The minimum
length of the mirror will be :

a) 6 feet
b) 12 feet
c) 4 feet
d) 3 feet
e) None of these

19. Cusec is a unit of :

a) Area
b) Time
c) Distance
d) mass
e) None of these

22. Magnifying power of a simple microscope can be increased by :

a) increasing focal length of the lens


b) Decreasing focal length of the lens
c) Lens of large aperture
d) lens of short aperture
e) None of these

26. It is observed that the total pressure exerted by air on the man of average siz is
around 14.7 lb wt. per square inch. But the man feels quite comfortable,. It is
because of :

a) An equal and opposite pressure acts from inside


b) of the height of a man
c) of gravity
d) Earth pulls the man upward
e) None of these

40. The energy needed to fuel essential body processes is called :

a) Essential nutrient level


b) Basal metabolism
c) None of these
d) recommended daily allowance
e) Optimum energy intake

48. The most abundant element present is in the human body is :

a) Nitrogen
b) Oxygen
c) Carbon
d) Hydrogen
e) None of these

35) Kilowatt hour is unit of

a) Power
(The unit of electric current is Ampere)

23. The building blocks of elements are called:


a) Atoms

Because except for a handful of gases that can only exist as molecules (Oxygen, Hydrogen,
Nitrogen, Chlorine) , all other elements are composed of atoms. Molecules are building
blocks of compounds not elements.

27) If an alkali is slowly added to an acidic solution, the pH of the acidic solution
will:
d) Decrease to 7 and then increase

A is not right because adding alkali will lower pH of acidic solution.

31) Information can be sent over long distances in the form of:
Can you explain this, I am sceptical.

10. When a ray of sunlight enters a dark room , its straight path become visible
because of dust particles hanging in the air. It is because light is :
Light itself is invisible. You can see things clearly in presence of light, can't you? Had light
been visible our view would have been murky at least :P
b)Transparent
(9) Which of the following is not a part of Darwinism:

a. Over production
b. Natural selection
c. Inheritance for acquired characters (I am 1000% sure about it)
d. Competition for survival
e. None of these

19. Cusec is a unit of :

a) Area
b) Time
c) Distance
d) mass
e) None of these

48. The most abundant element present is in the human body is :

a) Nitrogen
b) Oxygen
c) Carbon
d) Hydrogen
e) None of these

EDS MCQs 2011

1. The planet of the solar system which has maximum numbers of Moon is:

a) Jupiter (as of 2011)


b) Venus
c) Saturn
d) Uranus
e) None of these

2. Sun is a: (star)

a) Planet
b) Comet
c) Satellite
d) Aurora
e) None of these

3. the age of the solar system is

a) 4.5 billion years


b) 5.5 billion years
c) 6.5 billion years
d) 7.5 billion years
e) None of these

4. A unit of length equal to the average distance between the earth and sun is called

a) Light year
b) Astronomical unit
c) Parsec
d) Parallax
e) None of these

5. An eclipse of the sun occurs when

a) The moon is between the sun and the earth


b) The sun is between the earth and the moon
c) The earth is between the sun and the moon
d) The earth casts its shadow on the moon
e) None of these

6. The ozone layer protects the earth from rays sent by the sun:

a) Ultraviolet rays
b) Infrared rays
c) Gamma rays
d) radioactive rays
e) None of these

7. The ozone layer is present about 30miles (50km) in atmosphere above earth. The
stratum (layer) of atmosphere in which ozone layer lies is called as:

a) Exosphere
b) Mesosphere
c) Stratosphere
d) ionosphere
e) Troposphere

8. Which rocks are formed by the alteration of pre-existing rocks by great heat or pressure

a) Igneous rocks
b) Sedimentary rocks
c) Metamorphic rocks
d) Acid rocks
e) Basic rocks

9. The most abundant natural Iron oxides are

a) Magnetite and Pyrite


b) Magnetite and Bauxite
c) Hematite and Pyrite
d) Hematite and Magnetite
e) Hematite and Bauxite

10.The most abundant elements in sea water are


a) Sodium and Potassium
b) Sodium and Calcium
c) Sodium and Chlorine
d) Chlorine and Iodine
e) Magnesium and Sulphur

11. An electric current can produce

a) Chemical effect
b) Magnetic effect
c) Heating effect
d) All of these three
e) None of these

12. The unit of home electricity energy consumption is:

a) Watt hour
b) Kilowatt hour
c) Joule hour
d) Kilojoule hour
e) None of these

13. The magnet always points in the same direction, if move freely i.e. towards north and
south poles, because of:

a) Gravitational field
b) A lot of metals deposits on north and south poles
c) Due to attraction of north pole and repulsion of Western pole
d) Earth is a huge magnet
e) None of these

14. When sound is reflected from floor, ceiling or a wall , it mixes with the original sound
and change its complexion, it is called as

a) Sound
b) Echo
c) Reverberation
d) noise
e) None of these

15. the speed of sound in dry air at 20 C is about (343 m/s)

a) 130 meters per second


b) 230 meters per second
c) 330 meters per second
d) 430 meters per second
e) None of these

16.The of light in vacuum is about

a) 300 Million meters per second


b) 300 Million meters per hour
c) 300 Million kilometers per second
d) 300 Million kilometers per hour
e) None of these

17. The time light takes from Sun to reach Earth is:

a) 8 minutes
b) 25 minutes
c) 45 minutes
d) 60 minutes
e) None of these

18. Light from Sun travels a distance before it reaches Earth:

a) 50 Million Km
b) 100 Million Km
c) 150 Million Km
d) 200 Million Km
e) None of these

19. the most suitable thermometer for measuring the boiling point of water is:

a) Mercury thermometer
b) Alcohol thermometer
c) Bimetallic thermometer
d) Liquid crystal thermometer
e) None of these

20. The density of water is greatest at:

a) 32°C
b) 0°C
c) 4°C
d) 100°C
e) None of these

21.Which one of the following statements is true:

a) Gases do not conduct heat


b) The best conductors are non-metals
c) Conduction currents occur only in liquids
d) A vacuum can not conduct heat
e) None of the statements is true.

22. Ice can be changed to water by:

a) Adding more water molecules


b) Changing the motion of the water molecules
c) Rearranging the atoms in water molecules
d) Destroying the atoms in water molecules
e) None of these

23. The building blocks of elements are called:


a) Atoms
b) Molecules
c) Compounds
d) Isotopes
e) None of these

24. Boiling of an egg is a change which is:

a) Physical
b) Chemical
c) Physiological
d) Morphological
e) None of these

25. The temperature of liquid nitrogen is:

a) -32°C
b) -80°C
c) -100°C
d) -196°C
e) None of these

26. Which one of the following is an alkali?

a) water
b) vinegar
c) lemon juice
d) slaked lime
e) None of these

27. If an alkali is slowly added to an acidic solution, the pH of the acidic solution will:

a) Increase (not sure)


b) Decrease
c) Increase to 7 and then decrease
d) Decrease to 7 and then increase
e) Will remain same

28. The usual raw material for ceramics, generally found beneath the top soil is?

a) Sand
b) Slit
c) Clay
d) Plaster of Paris
e) Melamine

29. Polyamides are synthetic polymers commonly known as:

a) Synthetic rubber
b) Nylon
c) Cellulose
d) Protein
e) None of these.
30. Telephone was invented in 1876 in America by:

a) Marconi
b) Galileo
c) John Beard
d) Edison
e) Graham Bell.

31. Information can be sent over long distances in the form of:

a) Electrical signals through wires


b) Light signals through optical fibres
c) Radio waves through air
d) Any combination of these three.
e) None of these

32. Information can be stored in:

a) Audio and video cassettes


b) Floppy and compact discs
c) Hard disks
d) Laser and optical disks
e) All of these four

33.Computers can:

a) Add and subtract information only.


b) Add subtract and sort information only.
c) Add subtract sort and classify information.
d) Add and subtract but cannot sort information.
e) Add subtract and sort but cannot classify information.

34.IBM stands for:

a) International Business Machines


b) International Big Machines
c) Interrelated Business Machines
d) Interrelated Big Machines
e) None of these.

35. Chemicals used to kill weeds are called as:

a) Insecticides
b) Fungicides
c) Herbicides
d) Fumigants
e) None of these.

36. The cytoplasm consists of several types of structures, which are called:

a) Protoplasm
b) Nucleus
c) Cytochromes
d) Organelles
e) None of these.

37. The structure of DNA was elaborated by Watson and Crick in:

a) 1909
b) 1923
c) 1945
d) 1953
e) None of these.

38. In a DNA molecules, the rulefor base pairing is:

a) Adenine always bound with thymine and cytosine with guanine


b) Adenine always bound with cytosine and thymine with guanine
c) Adenine always bound with guanine and cytosine with thymine
d) Adenine always bound with uracil and cytosine with guanine
e) None of these.

39. Man belongs to the family:

a) Felidae
b) Hominidae
c) Mammalia
d) Primataceae
e) None of these.

40. Deficiency of vitamin C in human body causes a deficiency disease called:

a) Beriberi
b) Night blindness
c) Rickets
d) Scurvy
e) None of these.

41. To measure the specific gravity of milk, the instrument used is:

a) Hygrometer
b) Barometer
c) Lactometer
d) Hydrometer
e) None of these.

42. one of the fundamental characteristics of living organisms is:

a) Photosynthesis
b) Digestion
c) Excretion
d) Metabolism
e) None of these.

43. Plants growing on other plants are called as:


a) Saprophytes
b) Parasites
c) Epiphytes
d) Pathogens
e) None of these.

44. As per eating habit, squirrels are:

a) Frugivorous
b) Herbivorous
c) Carnivorous
d) Omnivorous
e) Insectivorous.

45. Water loss from leaves through stomata is called as:

a) Evaporation
b) Transpiration
c) Evapo-Transpiration
d) Respiration
e) None of these.

46. the study of how plants and animals interact with one another and with the non-living
environment is called as:

a) Ecosystem
b) Sociology
c) Ecology
d) Habitat
e) None of these.

47. The number of bines in human body is:

a) 200
b) 202
c) 204
d) 206
e) None of these.

48. Nervous system in human consists of:

a) Brain and spinal cord.


b) Brain and nerves.
c) Spinal cord and nerves.
d) Brain, spinal cord and nerves. (central and peripheral)
e) None of these.

49. In human eye, the light sensitive layer made of specializes nerve cells, rods and cones
is called as:

a) The pupil
b) The cornea
c) The sclera
d) The iris
e) The retina.

50. Erythrocytes are also called as:

a) Red blood cells


b) White blood cells
c) Platelets
d) Plasma
e) None of these

2010

1. Water is heated in a kettle. The inside water is heated by convection. A person sitting
near the fire receives heat by :

a) Conduction
b) Convection
c) Radiation
d) Reflection
e) None of these

2. A time can come when we will be able to design a machine which can go on working for
ever without the expenditure of energy. Is it possible ?

a) No
b) Yes
c) In due course time
d) Very soon
e) None of these

3. The measurement of rainfall is made by an instrument known as :

a) Hydrometer
b) Barometer
c) Hygrometer
d) Pedometer
e) None of these

4. Light year is a unit of :

a) Distance
b) Time Period
c) Light intensity
d) Time
e) none of these

5. Three elements needed for the healthy growth of plants are :


a) N,P,K
b) N,C,P
c) N,K,C
d) N,S,P
e) none of these

6.Copper can be converted into gold by :

a) Heating
b) Artificial Radioactivity
c) Electroplating
d) Chemical reaction
e) None of these

7. In winter an iron pipe feel colder than a wooden window . This is because wood is :

a) Conductor
b) non-Conductor
c) Semi- Conductor
d) Not a solid while iron is a solid
e) None of these

8. The echo (reflected sound) will be distinctly heard only at ordinary temperatures if the
distance of the reflecting surfaces from the source of sound is at least :

a) 1120 ft
b) 120 ft
c) 56fft
d) 100 ft
e) None of these

9. It is possible to recognize a person in the dark by simply hearing his unique voice . It is
because of the:

a) pitch
b) Frequency
c) Time period
d) Quality
e) None of these

10. When a ray of sunlight enters a dark room , its straight path become visible because of
dust particles hanging in the air. It is because light is :

a) Visible
B) Transparent
c) Invisible
d) opaque
e) None of these

11. A six feet tall lady wants to see her full image in a plane mirror . The minimum length of
the mirror will be :

a) 6 feet
b) 12 feet
c) 4 feet
d) 3 feet
e) None of these

12. The principle used in radar is the same as that of Sonar. In radar we use radio waves ;
whereas in sonar we use :

A) red waves
b) Infrared waves
c) Ultrasonic
d) super sonic
e) None of these

13. In a fission nuclear reaction , a heavy nucleus breaks up into smaller nuclei whereas in
another nuclear reaction two or more than two possibly nuclei are fused to form a heavy
nucleus This nuclear reaction is called :

a) Chemical Reaction
b) Nuclear reaction
c) Fission nuclear reaction
d) Fusion nuclear reaction
e) None of these

14. Parsec is a unit of :

a) Energy
b) Time
c) Power
d) Distance
e) None of these

15. German Silver is an alloy of:

A) Zn + Ni
b) Cu + Zn
c) Cu + Ni
d) Cu + Sn
e) None of these

16. The Continent Antarctica lies at the:

a) North pole b) South pole c) middle of the earth d) Equator


e) None of these

17. The temperature of the dead body is:

a) 0 'C
b) 37 '
c) room temperature
d) temperature of the place where it is kept
e) None of these
18. Lactometer is a type of Hydrometer which is used to measure the specific gravity of :

a) Honey
b) Water
c) Milk
d) olive oil
e) None of these

19. Cusec is a unit of :

a) Area
b) Time
c) Distance
d) mass
e) None of these

20. The deepest place on earth is :

a) Trench
b) Mariana Trench
C) Mangrove
d) Groove
e) None of these

21. Twinkling of stars is caused by :

a) Reflection of light
b) Polarization of light
c) refraction of light
d) Interference of light
e) None of these

22. Magnifying power of a simple microscope can be increased by :

a) increasing focal length of the lens


b) Decreasing focal length of the lens
c) Lens of large aperture
d) lens of short aperture
e) None of these

23. Bronze medal is made up of metal :

a) Copper , Zinc
b) Copper , Nickle
c) Coppe4r , Tin
d) Sopper , Silver

24. One of the countries through which equator passes is :

a) Kenya
B) Pakistan
c) Malaysia
d) Malta
e) None of these

25. A very important practical application of properties of matter is hoeing or "godi"


practiced by the farmers. This property of matter is called :

a) Elasticity
b) Stress
c) Capillarity
d) Strain
e) None of these

26. It is observed that the total pressure exerted by air on the man of average siz is around
14.7 lb wt. per square inch. But the man feels quite comfortable,. It is because of :

a) An equal and opposite pressure acts from inside


b) of the height of a man
c) of gravity
d) Earth pulls the man upward
e) None of these

27) A nuclear reactor is a device used to carry out controlled nuclear reaction whereas GM
counter is a device used to detect :

a) Current
b) Voltage
C) nuclear Radiation
d) power
e) None of these

28. A body can escape the gravitational pull of the earth if it is thrown up with a velocity of:

a) 25 miles per sec


b ) 60 miles per sec
c) 7 miles per sec
d) 10 miles per sec
e) None of these

29. Night vision is possible with the help of :

a) Red light
b) Violet light
c) Infrared Rays
d) Ultra violet Light
e) None of these

30. Myopia is a defect of human eye. it can be corrected by using a lens called :

a) Convex lens
b) Concave lens
c) Cylindrical lens
d) Plano convex lens
e) None of these
31. Walnuts can be broken in the hand by squeezing two together but not one. It is because
of :

a) Work done
b) Power
c) Energy
d) Volume
e) None of these

32. The instrument which i specially design for recording earth quake wave is called
seismograph which measure earth quake waves on a

a) Diatonic scale
b) Fahrenheit Scale
c) Richter scale
d) Celsius Scale
e) None of these

33. The planet Mercury completes one rotation around the sun is
a) 88 days
b) 365 days
c) 98 days
d) 60 days

e) None of these

34. Fossils found in the lowest geological strata are generally most :

a) Advance
b) Complex
c) Primitive
d) Specialized
e) None of these

35. Evolution can be described as :

a) A continuing process
b) A catastrophic event in the past
c) Static
d) The attaining of an ideal type
e) None of these

36. What is the only source of new alleles?

a) Crossing over
b) independent assortment
c) Mutation
d) Fertilization
e) None of these

37. Polygenic characteristic are controlled by :

a) Dominant genes
b) Recessive genes
c) Multiple genes
d) Mutated genes
e) None of these

38. Which of the following , lists the four stages of food processing in order?

a) ingestion , digestion , absorption , elimination


b) digestion , ingestion , absorption , elimination
c) ingestion , absorption , elimination , digestion
d) absorption , digestion , ingestion , elimination
e) None of these

39. In humans , most nutrient molecules are absorbed by the :

a) small intestine
b) stomach
c) liver
d) large intestine
e) None of these

40. The energy needed to fuel essential body processes is called :

a) Essential nutrient level


b) Basal metabolism
c) None of these
d) recommended daily allowance
e) Optimum energy intake

41. Which of the following is an organic molecule needed by the body in small amounts?

a) Protein
b) Vitamin C
c) Zinc
d) Monosaccharide
e) None of these

42. Inhaled air passes through which of the following in the last?

a) Bronchiole
b) Larynx
c) Pharynx
d) Trachea
e) None of these

43. Which of the following is a form of sexual reproduction?

a) Hermaphroditism
B) Fission
c) Fragmentation
d) Budding
e) None of these
44. Cobalt is a material which is :

a) Strongly attracted by a magnet


B) Not attracted by a magnet
c) not a magnet
d) Weakly attracted by a magnet
e) None of these

45. Laughing gas has chemical composition of the following two elements which are :

a) Nitrogen + Hydrogen
b) Nitrogen + Carbon
c) Nitrogen + oxygen
d) Oxygen + Carbon
e) None of these

46. Hepatitis A is transmitted to different individuals by :

a) Water
b) Sneezing
c) Spit
d) Foeces
e) None of these

47. The unit that coordinates different devices of the computer system is :

a) ALU
b)Register
c) Control unit
d) Logical instruction
e) None of these

48. The most abundant element present is in the human body is :

a) Nitrogen
b) Oxygen
c) Carbon
d) Hydrogen
e) None of these

49. Cancer can be treated by :

a) Antibiotics and vaccines


b) Radiotherapy and antibodies
c) Chemotherapy and radiotherapy
d) Antibodies and chemotherapy
e) None of these

50. Animals obtain carbon dioxide mainly from :

a) Starch
b) Sucrose
c) Glucose
d) Glycogen
e) None of these

2009

(1) Person with following blood group are considered to be universal recipient.

a. A+
b. B+
c. AB+
d. O+
e. None of these

(2) Study of life in outer space is known as:

a. Endobiology
b. Exobiology
c. Enterobiology
d. Neobiology
e. Micro biology

(3) The name of the common mineral salt present in sea is:

a. Calcium Oxalate
b. Potassium Sulphate
c. Sodium Chloride
d. Iron Sulphate
e. None of these

(4) Sensitive layer of the eye is:

a. Choriods
b. Sclerotic
c. Retina
d. Cornea
e. None of these

(5) Laughing gas has chemical composition of following two elements.

a. Nitrogen + Hydrogen
b. Nitrogen + Carbon
c. Nitrogen + Oxygen
d. Oxygen + Carbon
e. None of these

(6) Dr. Abdus Salam of Pakistan was one of the contributors of the unification of:

a. Electromagnetic force and gravitational force


b. Electromagnetic force and weak nuclear force
c. Gravitational force and weak nuclear force
d. Weak nuclear force and strong nuclear force
e. None of these

(7) Which triplet in DNA codes for valine:

a. CTT
b. AGU
c. CAT
d. AAT
e. None of these

(8) What is the chance of diabetic baby born to parents both heterozygous normal ?

a. Zero
b. ¼
c. ½
d. ¾
e. None of these

(9) Which of the following is not a part of Darwinism:

a. Over production
b. Natural selection
c. Inheritance for acquired characters
d. Competition for survival
e. None of these

(10) Role of biotechnology in the production of food based on:

a. Decomposition
b. Respiration
c. Digestion
d. Fermentation
e. None of these

(11) Which form of drug abuse involves most risk of infection with the HIV (AIDS) virus:

a. Cigarette smoking
b. Using alcholo
c. Injection of heroine
d. Taking too much aspirin
e. None of these

(12) Founder of modern astronomy was:

a. Archimedes
b. William Gilbert
c. Nicolas Copernicus
d. Michael Faraday
e. None of these

(13) The instrument which measures very high temperature is:


a. Manometer
b. Thermostat
c. Chronometer
d. Pyrometer
e. None of these

(14) The science which deals with study of manners and customs of people is:

a. Ethnology
b. Morphology
c. Ethics
d. Genetics
e. None of these

(15) Chemical used to kill rats and mice are:

a. Insecticides
b. Rodenticides
c. Fungicides
d. Herbicides
e. None of these

(16) Dry ice is:

a. Methane hydrate
b. Liquid Nitrogen
c. Solid Carbon dioxide
d. Frozen Water
e. None of these

(17) Chemical name of vinegar is:

a. Sodium Nitrate
b. Dilute acetic acid
c. Chloride of lime
d. Calcium
e. None of these

(18) Defeciency of following vitamin decreases hemoglobin production:

a. Biotin
b. Thiamine
c. Niacin
d. Pyridoxine
e. None of these

(19) Hygrometer is used for measuring the:

a. Speed of sound
b. Density of milk
c. Humidity of air
d. Specific gravity of liquids
e. None of these
(20) Bronze is an alloy of:

a. Copper and Zinc


b. Tin and Zinc
c. Copper and Tin
d. Iron and Zinc
e. None of these

(21) Which of the following is most elastic ?

a. Steel
b. Rubber
c. Glass
d. Sponge
e. None of these

(22) Orbital period of the planet Mercury around the sun is:

a. 88 days
b. 365 days
c. 2 years
d. 98 days
e. None of these

(23) The most splendid and the most magnificient constellation on the sky is:

a. Orion
b. Columbia
c. Canis Major
d. Taurus
e. None of these

(24) “Black holes” refer to:

a. Hole occurring in heavenly bodies


b. Bright spots on the sun
c. Collapsing objects of high density
d. Collapsing of low density
e. None of these

(25) Eugenics is the study of:

a. Altering human beings by changing their genetic components


b. People of European region
c. Different races of mankind
d. Genetic of plants
e. None of these

(26) The position of earth in its orbit, when it is at its greatest distance from the sun
causing northern summer is called:

a. Aphelion
b. Perihelion
c. Perigee
d. Apogee
e. None of these

(27) Diamond is a very expensive ornament. It is composed of a single element:

a. Carbon

b. Gold
c. Silver
d. Platinum
e. None of these

(28) Which of the following layers make radio transmission possible?

a. Troposphere
b. Ionosphere
c. Mesosphere
d. Stratosphere
e. None of these

(29) Which of the following explains the reason why there is no total eclipse of the sun?

a. Size of the earth in relation to that of moon


b. Orbit of moon around earth
c. Direction of rotation of earth around sun
d. Area of the sun covered by the moon
e. None of these

(30) Television signals are converted into light signals by:

a. Optical fiber
b. Transistor
c. Decoder
d. Photo diode
e. None of these

(31) Where do most of Asteroids lie?

a. In asteroid belt between the orbits of Mars and Jupiter


b. In asteroid belt between the orbits of Mars and Venus
c. In asteroid belt between the orbits of Jupiter and Venus
d. Everywhere in the sky
e. None of these

(32) The number of spark plugs needed in a diesel engine is:

a. 2
b. 3
c. 0
d. 4
e. None of these
(33) The half life of a radioactive element is 8-days. How long it take to reduce it from 10
mg to 5 mg?

a. 4 days
b. 12 days
c. 16 days
d. 8 days
e. None of these

(34) The term ‘Blue Shift’ is used to indicate:

a. Doppler effect in which an object appears bluer when it is moving towards the
observer or observer is moving towards the object.
b. Turning a star from white to blue
c. In future sun would become blue
d. Black hole was blue at its start
e. None of these

(35) Kilowatt-hour is a unit of:

a. Power
b. Electric Current
c. Energy
d. Time
e. None of these

(36) Fuel used in a Fast Breeder Reactor is:

a. Uranium Oxide
b. Uranium Plutonium carbide
c. Uranium Plutonium Oxide
d. Uranium thorium Oxide
e. None of these

(37) Monsoon is caused by:

a. Seasonal reversal of winds


b. Revolution of earth
c. Movement of clouds
d. Rise in temperature
e. Rain forests

(38) Which of the following atmospheric layers help in radio communication?

a. Exosphere
b. Ionosphere
c. Troposphere
d. Stratosphere
e. Ozone layer

(39) A moderator is used in nuclear reactor in order to:


a. Accelerate the neutrons
b. Slow down the speed of the neutrons
c. Increase the number of elections
d. Decrease the number of electrons
e. None of these

(40) Sedimentary rocks are:

a. Porous
b. Hard
c. Rough
d. Brittle
e. Volcanic

(41) Which one of the following is a non-metallic mineral?

a. Manganese
b. Magnesium
c. Gypsum
d. Bauxite
e. None of these

(42) Ozone layer prevents the following radiation from entering the atmosphere:

a. Infra-red
b. Ultraviolet
c. X-rays
d. Gamma rays
e. None of these

(43) The phenomenon of Aurora Borealis, the display of red and green lights in northern
hemisphere is due to radiations from:

a. Ionosphere
b. Troposphere
c. Mesosphere
d. Stratosphere
e. None of these

(44) Yeast is used in making bread because it produces:

a. Carbon dioxide
b. Sugar
c. Bacteria
d. Oxygen
e. None of these

(45) Oasis is associated with:

a. Glaciers
b. Desert
c. Islands
d. Volcanoes
e. Fertile land

(46) Quartz crystal in quartz watches work on the principle called:

a. Photoelectric effect
b. Stark effect
c. Thermionic effect
d. Piezo-electric effect
e. None of these

(47) The fruits without seed, like banana, are called:

a. seedless fruits
b. parthenogenesis fruits
c. parthenocarpic fruits
d. placental fruits
e. Organic fruits

(48) Animal which captures and readily kills living animals for its food is called:

a. Parasite
b. Scavenger
c. Predator
d. Mammal
e. None of these

(49) In a railway track, two rails are joined end to end with a gap tin between them
because:

a. Steel can be saved


b. Accidents due to contraction in winter can be avoided
c. Air gaps are necessary for bearing the weight of running train
d. Accidents due to expansion in summer can be avoided
e. All of these

(differences in temperature cause the materials to either shrink or expand. With a lot of
shrinking and expanding occurring, these materials would crack or break down if there
wasn't any allowance for the movement. Also these gaps are used to compensate for the
weight of the load crossing vehicles which presses the bridge to its maximum shear
capacity. The gaps serve as this allowance for movement in terms of both temperature and
weight.
Why do engineers build bridges and railway lines with gaps in between)

(50) Name the famous book of Ibn-Sina in which he discussed human physiology and
medicine:

a. Al-Qanoon
b. Al-Masudi
c. New Renaissance
d. Tadhkira
e. None of these
EDS MCQs CSS-2014

Solved CSS-2014, General knowledge I


Everyday Science by Mian Shafiq
Join us on facebook @ Facebook page: “The css club”

1. The echo of Big Bang can be heard in the form of:


a. cosmic rays
b. gamma rays
c. microwave radio signals
d. infrared radiations

2. Omar Khyyam was a:


a. poet
b. mathematician
c. astronomer
d. all of these

3. Who was the early dentist and also inventor of many surgical instruments:
a. Avicenna
b. Al. zahrawi
c. Ibn .ul. haithem
d. Al . Jahiz

4. who was the first Muslim mathematician who used '' Zero '' :
a. Ibn. e. Baitar
b. Ibn. Rushd
c. Ibn. Al. Haitham
d. Al Khwarizmi

5. Why some nebulae shine?


a)because they emit light
b)due to burning process
c)because they contain bright stars
d)because they reflect light

6. A shooting star is
a)sun
b) a comet
c) a meteor
d) an asteroid

7. A 'clinical death' takes place when:


a) there is no pulse
b) there is no heart beat
c)pupils are fixed and dilated and there is no reaction to light
d) all of above
8. What is Hubble Classification :
a. classification of stars
b. classification of planets
c. classification of galaxies
d. classification of earth's zones

9. Sun rises in the east and sets in the west due to the:
a. shape of earth
b. rotation of earth around the sun
c. rotation of earth on its axis
d. movement of the sun

10. What are cyclones?


a. sudden heavy floods
b. no rain for a long period
c. heavy showers
d. violent wind and rain

11. From ecological point of view human beings are taken as:
a. decomposers
b. consumers’
c. producers
d. All of these

12. The major cause of land pollution is:


a) pesticides
b) chemical fertilizers
c) insecticides
d) all of these

13. The sharp-bitter taste of unripe fruits is due to high concentration of:
a)phenolic compounds
b)volatile compounds
c)organic acids
d)starch

14. The use of antibiotic is a very effective way of killing disease causing bacteria.
Sometime people don't finish all of their pills. this can result in:
a) some bacteria left unkilled
b) production of more bacteria
c) bacteria becoming sensitive to antibiotics
d) bacteria becoming resistant to antibiotics

15. Flesh eaters are called:


a)omnivores
b) carnivores
c) herbivores
d) scavengers

16. Chromosomes are made up of:


a) DNA only
b) DNA & RNA
c) Proteins only
d) DNA, RNA & Proteins

17. Plants can be made disease resistant by:


a)heat Treatment
b)hormone treatment
c)colchicine treatment
d)breeding with their wild relatives

18. Important ingredient used in vicks vapor rub is obtained from the plant:
a) Cinamomum camphora
b) cinamomum zelamicum
c) Curaima longa
d) All of these

19. Which of the following is both endocrine and exocrine gland:


a) thyroid
b) pancreas
c) parathyroid
d) all of these

20. The process by which small amount of impurities are added into a semiconductor is
called:
a) addition
b) conduction
c) doping
d) insulating

21. Which of the following is a semiconductor?


a) Mercury
b) magnesium
c) silver
d) none of these

22. Silver fish belongs to:


a) fish
b) insect
c) reptile
d) amphibian

23. Satiety is the condition in which patient lacks desire to:


a. drink
b. eat
c. sleep
d. talk

24. Function of iron in our body is:


a. provide strength
b. oxygen transport
c. help in hydrolysis
d. breakdown fats
25. The non- communicable disease is called:
a. Endemic
b. Acute
c. Chronic
d. Innate

26. Vitamins A,D,E and K are called:


a. water soluble vitamins
b. primary vitamins
c. basic vitamins
d. fat soluble vitamins

27. Which is not a function of HCL in stomach:


a. softening fibrous food elements
b. promoting formation of pepsin
c. killing bacteria ingested with food and drink
d. breakdown proteins into peptones

28. The sum of the kinetic energy and potential energy of an oscillating body is
a. maximum in the beginning
b. constant at all points
c. maximum at midway of the path
d. minimum in the beginning

29. Which term in psychology is generally used to refer to emotional disorders such as,
anxiety, depression and phobia:
a. psyches
b. hypnosis
c. neurosis
d. mental illness

30. All Alkali metals react with water to form :


a. oxides
b. peroxides
c. hydroxides
d. hyper oxides

31. LASER is an acronym for:


a. light amplification by standard emission of light
b. light absorption stimulated entrance of radiation
c. light amplification by stimulated emission of radiation
d. light absorption by standard emission of radiation

32. If carbon dioxide is passed through lime water for a long time, the cloudy white colour
(initially formed) disappears because of the formation of:
a. calcium bicarbonate
b. calcium hydroxide
c. calcium carbonate
d. calcium sulphate

33. Permanent hardness of water is due to the presence of


a. calcium bicarbonate
b. magnesium bicarbonate
c. calcium sulphate
d. sodium bicarbonate

34. Articles made of copper and bronze slowly tarnish in air and turn green , the green
colour is due to the formation of :
a. copper oxide
b. copper sulphide
c. copper oxalate
d. all of these

35. Bleaching powder losses its power on keeping for a long time because
a. it changes into calcium hypochlorite
b. it changes into calcium chloride and calcium hydroxide
c. it absorbs moisture
d. it changes into calcium chloride and calcium chlorate

36. When the quantity of charge on each of the two bodies is doubled, the force between
them becomes
a. one fourth
b. one half
c. twice
d. four times

37. Light year is related to:


a. time
b. distance
c. energy
d. speed

38. The word ceramic means:


a. hard material
b. soft material
c. dry material
d. burnt material

39. The operation of solar cell is based on


a. laser technology
b. photoconduction
c. thermal emission
d. Tyndall effect

40. The minimum number of bits required to store hexadecimal number AF is


a. 2
b. 4
c. 8
d. 16

41. Which of the following minerals is most resistant to chemical weathering


a. olivine
b. quartz
c. hornblende
d. potassium feldspar

42. An igneous rock contains a radioactive isotope that has a half life of 10 million years.
Careful analysis shows that only one quarter of the original concentration of the parent
isotope is left. How old is this igneous rock?
a) 10 Million years
b) 20 Million years
c) 30 Million years
d) 40 Million years

43. The discipline which deals with the understanding and treatment of mental health is
called:
a) applied psychology
b)clinical psychology
c) psychoanalysis
d) psychiatry

44. Overcooking of food should be avoided because overcooking:


a) makes the food difficult to digest
b) makes the food toxic
c) increase the nutritive value of food
d)reduces the nutritive value of food

45. Optical fibre operates on the principle of:


a) Tyndal effect
b) photoelectric effect
c)laser technology
d)total internal reflection

46. The sensation of the skin is perceived by:


a) epidermis
b) the dermis
c) endodermis
d) none of these

47. The loudness of sound depends on its


a) wavelength
b) frequency
c) amplitude
d) all of these

48. A person standing in front of a mirror finds his image smaller than him and erect. This
implies that the mirror is:
a) plane
b) concave
c) convex
d) not of good quality

49. The densities of three liquids are D, 2D, 3D. What will be the density of the resulting
mixture if equal volumes of the three liquids are mixed?
a) 1.5D
b) 2D
c) 3D
d) 6D

50. Which of the following is a conventional designation of pre-released software?


a) Raw
b)Alpha
c)Omega
d)Beta

answers

Answers
1. C
2. D
3. B
4. D
5. D
6. C
7. B
8. C
9. C
10. D
11. B
12. D
13. C
14. D
15. B
16. D
17. D
18. A
19. B
20. C
21. D
22. B
23. B
24. B
25. D
26. D
27. A
28. B
29. C
30. C
31. C
32. A
33. C
34. A
35. C
36. D
37. B
38. A
39. B
40. D
41. B
42. B
43. B
44. D
45. D
46. A
47. C
48. C
49. B
50. D

Everyday Science

World Environment Day is observed on 5th June


The pressure exerted by water on its surroundings is called which vapour pressure.
Function of Legumes regarding soil Nitrogen fixation.
Most expensive element is Platinium.
Chemical name of vitamin C is Ascorbic acid.
Hydrogen is 14 times lighter than air.
Bones in human body are 206.
Cosmology is the study of universe.
Unit of Force is newton,dyne etc.
Universe has been created 13.5 billion years ago.
The planet nearest to sun is Mercury
Copper is the best conductor of electricity.
SI system was introduced in 1960.
Blood cells are manufactured by bone marrow of the body.
The Kelvin scale of temperature is called the absolute scale.
The science of study of old age is called Gerontology.
The instrument used for measuring the velocity is called Anemometer.
The science which deals with the bird is called Ornithology.
In a normal resting man, the rate of heart beat is 72 per minute.
The brightest planet is Venus.
Ibn Baitar was a renowned Muslim Botanist.
Solar eclipse occurs in full moon.
Standard pressure is 760 mm-Hg.
Kitab-al-Manazar is publication by a famous Muslim Scientist about Optics.
Cytology is the branch of biology which deals with the study of structure and function of
cells.
A branch of medicine studying blood and its disorders is called Haematology.
A biological study of external form and structure of living organisms or their parts is
Morphology.
A study of the chemical composition of the earth‘s crust is called Geology.
Frequency of audible sound is 20-20,000 Hz.
Deficiency of vitamin B causes Beriberi.
The chemical generally used in refrigerator is Freon
The outer most layer of the earth is called Crust.
The memory of the computer is expressed in bytes.
AIDS is caused by Human Immuno Deficiency Virus (HIV).
Richter scale measures the severity of Earthquake.
Cod liver oil contains Vitamin D.
Blue colour has shortest wavelength.
Light travels fattest in Vacuum.
Rickets is caused by the deficiency of vitamin D.
Generators convert mechanical energy into electricity.

There is only 1 way to prepare best EDS


objectives that you will thoroughly study
the book of EDS of Bhatti publishers,
best book ever seen for EDS preparation.

62. The process of bond formation between two atoms is-Exothermic/Endothermic

63. In nomenclature of alkanes, the name of the longest chain is the basic part of name
called-Stem name/Basic Name

64. Aldehydes give characteristic ….precipitate when heated with fehliging’s solution-
Red/White

65. The process of addition of hydrogen into a molecule is called-hydrogenation/hydration

66. the shape in which a crystal usually grows is called its-growth/habit

62. Exothermic. Bond breaking is endothermic.

63. stem name

64. red. no color with ketones.

65. hydrogenation

66. Habit
MCQ's

Everyday Science MCQS Material


1. When the resultant of all the forces acting on a body is zero the body is said to be in a
state
of Equilibrium.
2. Gamma Rays are similar to X-Rays.
3. The Separation of ordinary light into its constituent colours is known as Dispersion.
4. If a body weighs 600 kg on the surface of the earth then the weight of the same body on
the surface
of moon will be 1/6th i.e. 100kg.
5. When a bullet penetrates into a target, the kinetic energy of a bullet is converted into
Mechanical
Energy.
6. The process of digestion begins in Mouth.
7. Sometimes when white blood corpuscles greatly increase in number, they cause a
disease
called Leukaemia.
8. The principle of wireless telegraphy was discovered by Signor Marconi.
9. The planet nearest to sun is Mercury.
10. Pressure cooker works on the principle that the boiling point of a liquid increases with
the
increase of pressure.
11. Copper is the best conductor of electricity.12. Blood cells are manufactured by bone
marrow of the body.
13. The smallest organism which causes disease is virus and even smaller is called viroids.
14. Neutron, electron and Proton have neutral, negative and positive charges respectively.
15. Of all the flying machines that man has made only Rockets are suitable for space flight.
16. Transistors do not need a warm up period because they have no Filaments.
17. If an object gives off its own light, it is said to be Luminous.
18. An electric heater would be most likely to produce I.R Radiations.
19. The Kelvin scale of temperature is called the absolute scale.
20. The type of radiation that is unaffected by magnetic field is called Gamma Rays.
21. If we know the mass of an object and the force applied on it, it is possible to
calculate acceleration of the object.
22. Active transport in animals and plants required metabolic energy and Concentration
Gradient to
carry the substances across cell membrane electrical gradient.
23. Diseases that spread through air are called Air Borne diseases.
24. When iron is less in body, the quantity of Haemoglobin in cell decreases.
25. Arteries become hard due to deposition of Fats and Cholesterol in them.
26. The science of study of old age is called Gerontology.
27. The instrument used for measuring the velocity is called Anemometer.
28. The science which deals with the bird is called Ornithology.
29. The function of the thermostat in a refrigerator is to maintain temperature.
30. Blotting paper absorbs ink because the action of capillary.
31. Mirage is an example of Reflection of Light.
32. The age of a tree can be determined by counting Rings of stem.
33. In a normal resting man, the rate of heart beat is 72 per minute.
34. In Pakistan copper is found in Saindak.
35. American space shuttle Mercury Atlas-6 is the first winged space ship to orbit and return
to
airport landing.
36. Myopia is a defect of vision which does not permit to see clearly the distant objects.
37. The brightest planet is Venus.
38. Urea s not a phosphorous fertilizer.
39. Ibn Baitar was a renowned Muslim Botanist.
40. Cellulose is natural polymer.
41. Vitamin A & D are not water soluble.
42. Amoeba is a unicellular animal.
43. Solar eclipse occurs in full moon.
44. Leprosy is a disorder of the Nervous System.
45. Chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs) cause decomposition of ozone.
46. Quartz is chemically a Silicate or Silicon dioxide.
47. Chicken egg is composed of One Cell.
48. Visible light energy has the wave length range of 400-700 nm.
49. The particle with positive charge but having mass equal to that of electron is called
Positron.
50. Gas in children‘s play-balloons going upward is hydrogen.
51. Standard pressure is 760 mm-Hg.
52. Iron corrodes due to the formation of Iron Oxide.
53. Starch is a polymer of Glucose.
54. Adrenalin is secreted by the Adrenal Gland.
55. Mars planet is nearest to the earth.
56. The process of conversion of a material from solid state directly to gaseous state is
called Sublimation.
57. Bacteria are parasite.
58. Ruby is an oxide of Aluminium.
59. In the Australian continent nights are larger than days in June.
60. Gypsum is not hydrated calcium carbonate.
61. Uranus is the coldest planet.
62. Chromite ore contains chromium oxide.
63. Mica is a non-conductor of electricity.
64. Sun is not the biggest star in the universe.
65. The capacity to do work is called energy.
66. The energy possessed by body due to its position is called potential energy.
67. Kitab-al-Manazar is publication by a famous Muslim Scientist about Optics.
68. Nucleus usually lies in the centre of animal cells.
69. Calcium and phosphorous are the essential elements of bones.
70. Proteins are formed by combination of amino acids.
71. Rain water dissolves Sulphur dioxide to form Sulphuric Acid.
72. The set of instruction given to a computer is called command.
73. Chemicals such as penicillin which act on bacteria are called antibiotics.
74. Comet shoemaker-levy 9 hit the planet Jupiter in July this year.
75. A branch of medicine studying blood and its disorders is called Haematology.
76. Cytology is the branch of biology which deals with the study of structure and function of
cells.
77. A biological study of external form and structure of living organisms or their parts
is Morphology.
78. Am academic and applied discipline which involves the scientific study of human or
animal
mental functions and behaviours is called Psychology.
79. A study of the chemical composition of the earth‘s crust is called Geology.
80. In a heat engine heat energy is changed into Mechanical Energy.
81. Frequency of audible sound is 20-20,000 Hz.
82. Deficiency of vitamin B causes Beriberi.
83. Cheapest source of producing electricity is Water.
84. The smallest unit of measurement of wave-length is Angstrom.
85. The chemical generally used in refrigerator is Freon.
86. The unit ―TON‖ to specify air conditioners is equivalent to 12,000 BTU/hour.
87. Unit of electricity ―Kilowatt Hour‖ is the unit of Power.
88. Period of famous Muslim scientists is 7th to 13th century A.D.
89. Heat radiation travels at a speed equal to Speed of light.
90. Cryptograms are non-flowering plants.
91. Reserve food material is usually stored as Starch in plants and Glycogen in animals.
92. Streptococcus is a gram positive bacterium.
93. Spinach is a good source of vitamin K.
94. Insulin is a hormone secreted by the pancreas.
95. Femur is a bone of the leg. 96. The moon has no atmosphere.
97. Excessive burning of the fossil fuels causes acid rains.
98. Twenty first of June is the longest day of the year in the northern hemisphere.
99. Electricity is a secondary source of energy.
100. The outer most layer of the earth is called Crust.
101. Newton is the unit of Force.
102. Radium was discovered by Madam Marie Curie.
103. The memory of the computer is expressed in bytes
104. AIDS is caused by Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV).
105. Chemical name of gypsum is Calcium Sulphate.
106. Molten super-hot material present inside a volcano is called Magma/Lava.
107. Richter scale measures the severity of Earthquake.
108. pH of blood is 7.3-7.4.
109. one of the countries through which equator passes is Kenya.
110. Purest form of iron is Wrought Iron.
111. Hypo is a solution of sodium thiosulphate.
112. Cod liver oil contains Vitamin D.
113. Aorta is a n organ of the Circulatory System.
114. Planet Mars has two moons.
115. Bauxite is an ore of Aluminium.
116. Circular aperture which appears as a dark spot in the eyes is called pupil.
117. The speed of light is nearly 300, 0000 km/sec.
118. Ideally water can be used as a car fuel after electrolysis.
119. Our eye is very sensitive to blue light.
120. Al Beruni died in 1048 A.D.
121. Abu ail Sina born in Iraq.
122. Blue colour has shortest wavelength.
123. Light travels fattest in Vacuum.
124. The universe is Expanding.
125. The disease, Haemophilia is caused by the deficiency of Vitamin K.
126. Protein is a nautral polymer.
127. Astronomers cannot be nominated for the Noble Prize.
128. A sheet of muscles called Diaphragm separates the chest from the abdomen.
129. In human body, blood clotting factor is produced by the platelets.
Human blood is able to carry large amounts of oxygen because of the Haemoglobin.
130. The living part of a plant cell is composed of a nucleus and cytoplasm.
131. The pattern for building protein molecule is stored in the messenger RNA.
132. Anvil and stirrup are names of bones present in the ear.
133. The front of the eye is covered with a tough transparent material called Cornea.
134. The young plant inside a grain of wheat is called the Embryo.
135. Inborn behaviour that involves only one part of the body is called Reflex Action.
136. The smallest branches of an artery lead into tiny blood vessels called capillaries.
137. Eustachian tube belongs to ear.
138. Cartilage is a connective tissue.
139. Auricle is present in heart.
140. Tendon is a muscle.
141. Dendrites are the part of Neuron.
142. In an animal cell protein is synthesized in the Ribosome.
143. Chemically finger nails are made up of protein.
144. Muscle stiffness is symptom caused by the disease Tetanus.
145. Riboflavin (vitamin B2) is not affected by cooking.
146. Thiamine is vitamin B1.
147. Ascorbic acid is vitamin C.
148. Rickets is caused by the deficiency of vitamin D.
149. The number of chromosomes in the spermatozoon is 23.
150. The fat in our food is digested by the Enzyme Lipase.
151. The most abundant element in the human body is Oxygen.
152. Sound is a form of energy.
153. A fraction of sunlight is refracted as it enters the earth‘s atmosphere.
154. Rainbows are produced by the reflection of light through rain drops.
155. Light switches in our homes are connected in parallel series.
156. Generators convert mechanical energy into electricity.
157. Modern incandescent bulbs do not contain filaments made of copper.
158. Trout is not a sea fish.
159. Epiphytes are a plant that grows upon another plant.
160. Hepatitis is the inflammation of liver.
161. Meningitis is inflammation of membrane surrounding the brain.
162. Equinox is the time when the sun appears vertically overhead at noon at the equator.
163. Joseph Aspdin is the inventor of cement.
164. Neurology is the science of Nervous system.
165. Biometry is the application of statistics in the study of Biology.
166. Aviculture is the rearing and breeding of birds.
167. Malaria is caused by Plasmodium.
168. Goitre is caused due to deficiency of Iodine in diet.
169. Typhoid is caused by Salmonella Typhosa.
170. Black hole is a hypothetical region of space having a gravitational pull so great that no
mater or
radiation can escape from it.
171. Fungicide is used against moulds and fungi.
172. The science which deals with heredity is known as Genetics.
173. Insulin is used for the treatment of Diabetes.
174. Yuri Gagarin is the first space man.
175. The distance between the earth and the sun is called Astronomical unit.
176. The study of chemical processes in living organisms is called Biochemistry.
177. The first computer virus invented by two Pakistani brothers is called the brain virus.
178. Severe deficiency of vitamin C results in Scurvy.
179. Plant cells manufacture their food due to the presence of chlorophyll.
180. Mitosis is a type of cell division where in the number of chromosomes in the daughter
cell are the same.
181. Blood cells are of three types.
182. The ultraviolet rays cause sunburn.
183. Xylem and Phloem are conducting tissues.
184. Carbohydrates are cheapest and most ready source of energy.
185. Enzymes are responsible for chemical digestion of food.
186. Plasma is the fluid part of the blood in which the cells are suspended.
187. Haemoglobin combines with oxygen and transport to different cells of the body.
188. Neutron is the negative charged particle in an atom.
189. Hydrogen is the lightest gas.
190. Mercury is the smallest planet of the solar system.
191. Image of the object is formed on the retina of the eye.
192. Barometer is used for measuring the pressure.
193. Monomer of proteins is Amino Acids.
194. Water transport in plants occurs within Xylem.
195. Underground horizontal stems are allied Rhizomes.
196. In the eye only Retina contains receptors for light energy.
197. Plant Hormones control plant response to environment stimuli.
198. Mitochondria are often called the powerhouse of the cell.
199. The rate at which a current changes direction is called its Line Frequency/Main
frequency.
200. Diamond is an allotropic form of the element Carbon.
201. Speed of the wind is measured by Anemometer.
202. Ligament connects the muscle with the bone.
203. Polio is caused by virus.
204. Neptune is the coldest planet of the solar system.
205. Eggshell is composed of calcium carbonate.
206. The most abundant element in the earth‘s crust is oxygen.
207. The main constituent of Biogas is Methane.
208. Stalagmites are deposits of Calcium Carbonate.
209. Gigantism is the result of Hyper Pituitarism.
210. The purpose of computer is Manipulation of data.
211. The chemical name of washing soda is Sodium Bicarbonate.
212. The main constituent of Sui gas is Methane.
213. Blue colour has the shortest wave length.
214. Glass is called Silica.
215. Ascorbic Acid is Vitamin C.
216. The solar system has 8 planets.
217. The second most abundant element in the earth‘s crust is silicon.
218. The fastest revolving planet is Mercury.
219. Geysers are hot springs that erupt hot waters and steam from time to time.
220. The first simple microscope was invented by Hans Janssen and Zachariah Janssen.
221. Hot liquid rock beneath the earth‘s surface is called Lava/Magma.
222. Mitochondria are the power house of the cell.
223. Ability of the air to absorb long heat waves from the earth after allowing the short
waves from sun to pass through it is known as Green House Effect.
224. Computer works on the principle introduced by the Muslim scientist Musa al-
Khwarizmi.
225. Coldest planet of the solar system is Neptune.
226. The rupture of red blood cells is called Eryptosis.
227. Muslim Scientist Ail bin Tabari is famous for his work on Firdous al-Hikmah.
228. Haploid cells result from the process of meiosis.
229. All stars are not of the same colour.
230. The left lung has two lobes while the right lung has three lobes.
231. The pulmonary veins return oxygenated blood to the right atrium.
232. Our galaxy milky way is shaped like a large thick concave lens with a large central
bulge
233. DNA has a double helix structure while the RNA does not have a double helix structure.
234. The normal temperature of Human Blood is 37C (98.60 F)
235. The liver is a part of gastrointestinal tract.
236. The major fossil fuel impurity is Sulphur.
237. Sphalerite is an ore of Zinc.
238. The most abundant element present in the sun is Hydrogen.
239. The metal atom present in chlorophyll is Magnesium.
240. The gland responsible for the secretion of the hormone estrogen is Ovary.
241. An element used in the doping of silicon for the preparation of a p-type semiconductor
is Boron.
242. A synthetic fibre which is a polyamide is Nylon.
243. Glycogen is a carbohydrate.
244. The cell structure that controls movements of material into and out of the cell is Cell
Membrane.
245. The unit that co-ordinates different devices of the computer system are Control Unit.
246. Mastication is an example of Mechanical Digestion.
247. Botanically a fruit is a Ripened Ovary.
248. The vocal folds are part of the Larynx.
249. The famous book Al-Qanoon was written by the Muslim scientist Abu Ail Sina.
250. The instrument used for the measurement of blood pressure is Sphygmomanometer.
251. A mammal, which can fly is Bat.
252. A disease which is more common in men than in women and is hereditary in character
is Colour Blindness.
253. Snow Leopard is an endangered animal species of Pakistan.
254. Cinnabar is an ore of Mercury.
255. Anabaena azolla is cyanobacterium.
256. The nuclear reaction taking place on the surface of sun is Nuclear Fusion reaction.
257. Jabir bin Hayan prepared Sulphuric Acid.
258. The constituent elements of Brass are Copper and Zinc.
259. The conversion of non-diffusible substances into diffusible ones by the action of
enzymes is
called digestion.
260. Diamond is the purest naturally occurring crystalline form of Carbon.
261. Caustic soda is extensively used for making Soap.
262. When a person can see nearer objects but not the distant ones he is said to be
suffering
from Myopia/Near-sightedness/Short sightedness.
263. Marble is a metamorphic rock.
264. Curie is a unit of Radioactivity
265. The brown colour of rust is because of Oxidation of iron/formation of iron oxide.
266. The movement of food through oesophagus is by the muscular action is known as
Peristalsis.
267. Granite is a form of igneous rock.
268. Cellulose is the min chemical substance in the plant cell wall.
269. Cell Nucleus was first discovered by Robert Brown.
270. Enzymes are organic catalysts made up of proteins.
271. Animals obtain carbohydrate mainly from Starch.
272. The minimum speed of a Pentium II computer is 233 MHz
273. According to recent classifications the living organisms are divided into 5 kingdoms.
274. Glycolysis is a process of Respiration.
275. The unit that coordinates different devices of Computer system is control Unit.
276. Seed is technically Ripened Ovule.
277. ADH is a hormone secreted by Posterior pituitary gland.
278. Permian Period belongs to Palaeozoic era.
279. Right kidney in man is slightly lower in position than the left kidney.
280. Light is visible.
281. Steel is more elastic than rubber.
282. Pitch of man‘s voice is lesser than that of woman.
283. Diastolic blood pressure is lesser than systolic blood pressure.
284. Guava contains more vitamin C than orange.
285. A light year is a unit of distance.
286. Mercury is heavier than lead.
287. Kangaroo Rat is a desert mammal which does not drink water.
288. Aqua Regia is a mixture which can dissolve platinum.
289. The constituent elements of Bronze are tin and copper.
290. The deficiency of Thiamine (B1) causes Beriberi.
291. A nuclear reaction in which two or more than two lighter nucleus are fused together to
form a relatively heavier one is calledNuclear Fusion.
292. Diamond is the purest naturally occurring crystalline form of carbon.
293. The hormone secreted by adrenal cortex is Corticosteroids (Cortisol & aldosterone)
294. The three colours combination which produces the sensation of white light is Red,
Green and Blue.
295. A six feet tall lady can see her full image in a three feet plane Mirror.
296. Vanadium, a steel gray corrosion resistant metal occur naturally in oxide state.
297. Fibre optics cable carries data in the form of light.
298. Blue flame is hotter than red flame.
299. The falling of yellow leaves during autumn is the seasonal time for plants to get rid of
accumulated wastes.
300. Friction is necessary evil.
301. Cancer can be treated by Chemotherapy and Radiotherapy.
302. The velocity of a moving object is least where the pressure is greater.
303. The largest planet of solar system is Jupiter.
304. The temperature of the dead human body on Celsius scale is 25C (Normally room
Temperature)
305. The number of the spinal nerves in the man is 31 pairs.
306. A primary cell cannot be charged again.
307. Halos around the moon are formed because of the phenomenon of dispersion.
308. Muscle stiffness is called by a disease called Tetanus.
309. Oil rises in a wick of oil lamp on account of a property of matter called Capillary action.
310. Muslim scientist Ail al Tabari is famous for his work on Firdous al-Hikmah.
311. The three elements needed for healthy growth of plants are N (nitrogen), P
(phosphorus) and K (potassium).
312. Ammonium nitrate is not used for rice crop.
313. Sea divers use a mixture of gases for breathing during diving. The mixture is 80% He
& 20% O2.
314. Ascorbic acid is a water soluble vitamin.
315. Lipase enzyme brings about hydrolysis of fats.
316. The solution if benzoic acid is used for seasoning of food.
317. Influenza is caused by virus.
318. The energy possesses by water in a dam is potential energy.
319. The organ in the human body which is responsible for the digestion of protein only is
stomach.
320. Nicolas Leonard Sadi Carnot designed the first internal combustion engine used to burn
low
grade fuel.
321. William Gilbert was the scientist who asserted the earth to be a huge magnet.
322. The metal known as quick silver is called Mercury.
323. Electrochemical cell converts the chemical energy into electrical energy.
324. Yuri Gagarin was the first person to orbit the earth.
325. Water was discovered by Henry Cavendish.
326. To say in the sunlight while circling the globe at the equator, one has to move with a
speed
of 1670 km/hour.
327. Infrared waves have more wavelengths than the red colour.
328. Liver produces bile which is involved in the breakdown of fats.
329. A secondary cell can be charged again.
330. The study of human population is called Demography.
331. Human being belongs to species called Sapiens.
332. Defect of eye due to which nearly located objects are not clearly visible is
called Hyperopia/Hypermetropia.
333. About 60-70% of the human body consists of water.
334. All of the oxygen that we breathe has been produces by the splitting of water
during Photosynthesis.
335. The important ore of Chromium is Chromite.
336. The measurement of rainfall is made by an instrument known as Rain gauge.
337. Oxidation means loss of electron.
338. Poplar is woody raw material which is used for the manufacture of paper pulp.
339. Rectified spirit contains alcohol about 95%.
340. The Famous book; Al-Qanoon was written by the Muslim scientist Abu Ail Sina
341. Basic metals can be converted into gold by artificial nuclear radioactivity.
342. One of the main functions of the earth‘s ozone layer is to filter out ultraviolet rays.
343. The alloy consisting of metals copper, zinc and nickel is called Paktong/Alpaca/Nickel
Silver/German Silver
344. The instrument specially designed for recording earthquake waves is called
Seismograph.
345. The electrical device which converts sound energy into electrical energy is Microphone.
346. The ore of mercury metal is Cinnabar.
347. The variation of blood flow can be heard thorough Sphygmomanometer.
348. Alexander Fleming discovered penicillin.
349. Neil Armstrong was the first astronaut who first landed on the surface of the moon.
350. Kangaroo rat is the desert mammal which does not drink water.
351. Heat transfers from the sun to the earth through Radiation.
352. Pitch of the cat sound is greater than the dog sound.
353. Ultraviolet light is not visible.
354. A guava contains more vitamin C than an orange.
355. Sound travels faster in iron than air.
356. Wheat Bridge is the name of an electrical circuit.
357. Morphine can cause constipation and lowering of blood pressure.
358. A convex lens is used for the correction of the Hyper-phobia.
359. The nucleic acids are responsible for proteins synthesis in the human body.
360. Entomology is the branch of zoology which deals with the study of insects.
361. Beri Beri is the disease which is caused by the deficiency of vitamin B1.
362. Oil rises in a wick of oil lamp because of a property of matter, called Capillary action.
363. The production of genetically identical offspring is called as Cloning.
364. Mercury is the fastest planet of the solar system.
365. Mercury metal is 13.5 times heavier than water.
366. Relative density of milk is measured by an instrument known as Lactometer.
367. The temperature of a human body is measured by an instrument known as Mercury
thermometer.
368. Gold and silver are known as coinage metals.
369. The amount of ozone in the atmosphere is expressed in ppm (parts per million).
370. One of the country through which equator passes is Kenya
371. Max Planck received the Noble prize in Physics in 1918 for his discovery of energy
quanta.
372. Bronze is made up of copper and tin
373. Addison‘s disease is caused by the excessive secretion of Adrenocorticotrophic
Hormone.
374. Margalla Hill is a branch of Himalaya Range
375. Humming bird belongs to a category called Endotherm
376. Insulin is secreted by Pancreas, thyroxin by Thyroid gland, Adrenalin by Adrenal gland,
Oestrogen by Ovary, cortisol by Adrenal gland, Testosterone by Testes of male and ovaries
of female
377. Japan is called Land of rising sun.
378. Rodenticides are used to kill rats.
379. Venus planet of our solar system is called as Morning Star.
380. The diameter of the earth is 12742 km.
381. Insects are invertebrates
382. Opium is found in poppy.
383. Opium is used to make Heroine.
384. Kitab-al-Manadhir was written by Ibn-al-Haisham.
385. Speed of light is 300000 km/sec
386. Generators convert mechanical energy into electric energy.
387. Dry ice is CO2.
388. Telephone was invented by Dr. Graham Bell.
389. Ammeter is the instrument which is used to measure electric current.
390. Ascorbic acid is vitamin C.
391. Total number of bones in human face is 14.
392. The sky appears blue due to Tyndall Effect.
393. A, D, E, K are fat soluble vitamins
394. The composition of the mixture used for welding is Copper Oxide and Aluminium.
395. Abu ail Sina, Al Beruni, Ibn Al Haisham belonged to which 10th century.
396. Bakelite is not a Thermoplastic.
397. Haematite (a mineral) is the important source of iron.
398. Bauxite is the mineral of Aluminium.
399. Bronze is an alloy of copper and tin.
400. Skin is the largest organ of the body.
401. Vaccine for T.B is Bacillus Calmette Guerin (BCG)
402. Mitochondria is called the power house of the cell.
403. Persons with AB+ blood group are considered to be universal recipient.
404. Study of life in outer space is known as Exobiology.
405. The name of the common mineral salt present in sweat is Sodium Chloride.
406. Sensitive layer of the eye is Retina.
407. Laughing gas as the composition of Nitrogen and Oxygen.
408. Dr. Abdus Salam of Pakistan was one of the contributors of the unification of
Electromagnetic
force and weak nuclear force.
409. CAT triplet in DNA codes for valine.
410. The chance of diabetic baby born to parents both heterozygous normal is ¼.
411. Inheritance of acquired characters is not an art of Darwinism.
412. Role of biotechnology in the production of food is based on Fermentation.
413. Founder of modern astronomy was Nicolas Copernicus.
414. The instrument which measures very high temperature is Pyrometer.
415. The science which deals with study of manners and customs of people is Ethics.
416. Dry ice is Solid Carbon Dioxide.
417. Chemical name of vinegar is Dilute Acetic Acid.
418. Deficiency of Pyridoxine decreases haemoglobin production.
419. Orbital period of the planet Mercury around the sun is 88 days.
420. The most splendid and the most magnificent constellation on the sky is Orion.
421. ―Black holes‖ refer to Collapsing objects of high density.
422. Eugenics is the study of altering human beings by changing their genetic components.
423. The position of earth in its orbit when it is at its greatest distance from the sun causing
northern
summer is called Aphelion.
424. Ionosphere layer make the radio transmission possible.
425. Television signals are converted into light signals by Transistor.
426. Most of Asteroids lie in asteroid belt between the orbit of Mars and Jupiter.
427. The number of spark plugs needed in a diesel engine is 0.
428. The half-life of a radioactive element is 8 days. It takes 8 days to reduce it from 10mg
to 5 mg.
429. The term ―Blue Shift‖ is used to indicate Doppler Effect in which an object appears
bluer when
it is moving towards the observer or observer is moving toward the object.
430. Kilowatt-hour is a unit of Power.
431. Fuel used in a Fast Breeder Reactor is Uranium Plutonium Oxide.
432. Monsoon is caused by Revolution of earth.
433. Atmospheric layer ionosphere helps in radio communication.
434. A moderator is used in nuclear reactor in order to slow down the speed of the
neutrons.
435. Sedimentary rocks are Porous.
436. Gypsum is a non-metallic mineral.
437. Ozone layer prevents the ultraviolet radiation from entering the atmosphere.
438. The phenomenon of Aurora Borealis, the display of red and green lights in northern
hemisphere
is due to radiations from Ionosphere.
439. Oasis is associated with Desert.
440. Quartz crystal in quartz watches work on the principle called Piezo-electric effect.
441. The fruits with seed, like banana, are called Parthenocarpic fruits.
442. Animal which captures and readily kills living animals for tis food is called Predator.
443. In a railway track, two rails are joined end in end with a gap in between them to avoid
accidents
due to expansion.
444. Al-Qanoon is the famous book of Ibn-e-Sina in which human physiology and medicine
are
discussed.
445. Copper can be converted into gold by Artificial Radioactivity.
446. In winter an iron pipe feel colder than a wooden window. This is because wood is
nonconductor.
447. The echo (reflected sound) will be distinctly heard only at ordinary temperatures if the
distance
of the reflecting surfaces from the source of sound is at least 56 ft.
448. It is possible to recognize a person in the dark by simply hearing hiss unique voice. It
is because
of the Pitch.
449. When a ray of sunlight enters a dark room, its straight path becomes visible because
of dust
particles hanging in the air. It is because light is Transparent.
450. The principle used in radar is the same as that of sonar. In radar we use radio waves;
whereas in
sonar we use Ultrasonic.
451. Parsec is a unit of distance.
452. The German or nickel silver is composed of approximately 60% copper, 20% nickel
and 20% zinc.
453. The temperature of the dead body is the temperature of the place where it is kept.
454. Cusec is the unit for measuring the flow of liquids/flow rate, equal to one cubic foot per
second.
455. The deepest place on earth is Mariana trench.
456. Twinkling of stars is caused by Refraction of light.
457. Magnifying power of a simple microscope can be increased by decreasing focal length
of the lens.
458. A very important practical application of properties of matter is hoeing or ―godi‖
practiced by the farmers. This property of matter is called Capillarity.
459. It is observed that the total pressure exerted by air on the man of average size is
around 14.7 lb. wt. per square inch. But the man feels quite comfortable. It is because of an
equal and opposite pressure acts from inside.
460. A nuclear reactor is a device used to carry out controlled nuclear reaction whereas GM
counter is a device used to detect nuclear radiation.
461. A body can escape the gravitational pull of the earth if it is thrown up with a velocity of
7 miles
per sec.
462. Night vision is possible with the help of Infrared Rays.
463. Myopia is a defect of human eye. It can be corrected by using a lens called concave
lens.
464. Walnuts can be broken in the hand by squeezing two together but not one. It is
because of work done.
465. The instrument which is specially designed for recording earth quake wave is called
seismograph which measure earth quake waves on a Richter scale.
466. Fossils found in the lowest geological strata are generally most primitive.
467. Evolution can be described as a continuing process.
468. Mutation is the only source new alleles.
469. Polygenic characteristic are controlled by Multiple Genes.
470. Digestion involves ingestion, digestion, absorption and elimination.
471. In humans, most nutrient molecules are absorbed by the small intestine.
472. The energy needed to fuel essential body processes is called Basal metabolism.
473. Inhaled air passes through Bronchiole in the last.
474. Hermaphroditism is a form of sexual reproduction.
475. Cobalt is a metal which is strongly attracted by a magnet.
476. Hepatitis A is transmitted to different individuals by Faeces.
477. The unit that coordinates different devices of the computer system is Control unit.
478. The approximate intensity level of the sound which can cause damage is 100 decibel
(dB).
479. Fuse wire is made of 63% tin and 37% lead.
480. The unit of photosynthesis in green plants is called Quantosome.
481. The property by virtue of which metals can be beaten into thin sheets is known as
Malleability.
482. The sky appears blue because the earth‘s atmosphere Reflects blue light.
483. Gamma rays are Higher energy rays emitted by radioactive elements.
484. The radiation that is used in magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) is in the infra-red
range.
485. Lead is used in storage batteries.
486. The gas produced during the fermentation of Biomass is Methane.
487. Biogas is the common name of Natural Gas.
488. Bacteria help in the process of fermentation of biomass.
489. One thousand watt power is called as 1 kilowatt.
490. The meter installed in our homes measure electricity in KWh.
491. Unis of electricity consumed by 2500 watt air-conditioner in one hour are 2.5 units.
492. Gas bills are charged in CGS and BTU.
493. In BTU system, one BTU is equal to 1055 joule.
494. Air is present in the atmosphere of earth up to the height of 200 kilometres.
495. All forms of energy that we use are ultimately transformed into Heat energy.
496. The gas which acts as a glass of greenhouse is Carbon dioxide.
497. Google is the largest search engine of internet.
498. Carbon dioxide is used in the preparation of soft drinks.
499. World‘s largest flower auction is held in Aalsmeer.
500. All the plant life is based upon the compounds, which are made up of Oxygen, Carbon
and
Nitrogen.
501. Huge white ball in the sun almost consists of Hydrogen.
502. Charcoal is made by heating wood.
503. In blood, the percentage of water is 90%.
504. As the temperature of ice rises, the ice melts and its density increases.
505. Water is a universal solvent for Biochemical Reactions.
506. The temperature of the water below the solid ice layer is 4 degree centigrade.
507. The volume percentage of nitrogen in air is 78%.
508. The composition of oxygen in air is kept constant by the process of Photosynthesis.
509. Nitrogen occurs in plants and animals in the form of Protein.
510. Air contains volume of carbon dioxide approximately 0.03%.
511. The gases which are used by divers as an artificial atmosphere are helium and oxygen.
512. Noble gases are extremely unreactive.
513. The second most abundant metal found in the earth‘s crust is Iron.
514. The iron content in plant tissue is normally between 50-250ppm.
515. Chernobyl nuclear reactor lies in Russia.
516. Chernobyl nuclear plant was destroyed in 1986 due to Failure of cooling system.
517. Radioactive source must be kept in Lead Container.
518 In Brazil alcohol is used as fuel for vehicles.
519. Voltmeter can be made by modification in Galvanometer.
520. The device used for the measurement of current, voltage and resistance is AVO meter.
521. In the name of multimeter ―AVO‖, V stands for Voltage.
522. Silicon is a Semiconductor.
523. Paper is an insulator.
524. For sending sound waves at large distance, Radio Waves are used.
525. The carrier waves used for the radio transmission have the frequency up to 30 KHz.
526.Video camera is used to convert Picture into electrical signals.
527. In a colour television, the colours are green, red and blue.
528. The waves used for sending signals to the satellite from ground station are Micro
Waves.
529. First telegraph signal was transmitted in 1901.
530. In a telephone receiver, Magnet is placed under the diaphragm.
531. Nowadays, the international communication and transmission is being done through
the waves known as Microwaves.
532. Modern Bicycle was invented by Staley.
533. Coulomb is the unit of Electric Charge.
534. For certain reasons, some people develop cloudy areas in one or both lenses. This
defect is
called Cataract.
535. In order to prevent the corrosion of iron pipes they are often coated with a layer of
zinc. This process is termed as Galvanization.
536. In a reactor, cadmium rods re used for Absorbing Neutrons.
537. Detergents dissolved in water help in cleaning clothes by reducing the surface tension
of water.
538. The swing of a spinning cricket ball in the air can be explained on the basis of
Bemoulli‘s
Theorem.
539. The absorption of ink by blotting paper involves Capillary Action phenomenon.
540. Materials for rain proof coats and tents owe their water proof properties to Surface
Tension.
541. For being able to see three-dimensional pictures we have to use An Epidiascope.
542. Water has maximum density at 4 degree centigrade.
543. The highest recorded air temperature in the world in degree Celsius is 57.
544. The instrument that measures wind speed is the anemometer.
545. The theory of expanding Universe was first propounded by Hubble.
546. Used tea leaves contain Quinine.
547. A lake starts freezing because of the cold atmosphere. It will first freeze at the top
surface.
548. The Sun remains visible for some time after it actually sets below the horizon. This
happens due to Atmospheric Refraction.
549. An iceberg is floating in sea. One tenth of its mass will remain above the surface of
water.
550. Bat has the highest upper limit of audible range.
551. ―Hotline‖ is A telecommunication link between the rulers of countries.
552. Most of the ozone is concentrated in the Stratosphere.
553. The cow‘s milk contains 80% of water in terms of percentage.
554. Numismatics is the study of Coins.
555. Measles is a viral disease.
556. Vitamin C is present in Citrus Fruits.
557. Leukaemia is a Blood Cancer.
558. Haemophilia is a hereditary disease.
559. Diamond is the hardest material.
560. Lead ball falls through water more slowly than through air because of the viscous force
in water.
561. Polaroid‘s are used for Photoelasticity.
562. Scalding with steam is more severe than scalding by boiling water because Steam
contains more
energy than boiling water.
563. Cooking oil can be converted into vegetable ghee by the process of Hydrogenation.
564. Stainless steel is an alloy of Iron, Chromium and Nickel.
565. Optical fibres work on the principle of Total internal reflection.
566. Water vapour beyond the dew point results in Condensation.
567. The main chemical substance present in the bones and teeth of animals is Calcium
Phosphate.
568. The Green House Effect is caused by an excess of Carbon dioxide.
569. Bats can also fly in dark because they are capable of taking the help of Ultrasonic
Waves.
570. Gold is found in its original form.
571. Green vegetables have high iron content.
572. The fat content in buffalo milk is 10%.
573. Whale has the largest egg.
574. The rear view mirror of a motor vehicle is Convex.
575. A post mortem study usually involves an analysis of liver.
576. Bio fertilisers are nitrogen-fixing micro-organisms which can enrich soil.
577. Tincture of iodine consists of A solution of iodine in alcohol.
578. The only planet of solar system which has water vapours is Neptune.
579. The major part of natural gas, petroleum and coal consist of Methane.
580. Gypsum is used for cement.
581. Chromium is obtained from Chromite.
582. Silica is used in glass-making.
583. Human population has become double during the last 45 years.
584. At present population growth rate in Pakistan is 1.573%.
585. In Pakistan, the nuclear power stations are built at Karachi and Chashma.
586. Plutonium is used as Fuel for nuclear fission.
587. Uranium-235 is used in the fission process.
588. The solar energy falling on the atmosphere of earth is almost 1.4 kilowatt per square
meter.
589. The large plates of solar panels are painted Black.
590. The temperature of the semi-molten rocks about 10 km below the surface is 200
degree
Centigrade.
591. Cataract is a disease of eye.
592. Rayon is made of Cellulose.
593. Meter per second is a unit of Velocity.
594. The greatest number of compounds is formed by the element of Carbon.
595. The major component of honey is Glucose.
596. The working principle of a washing machine is Centrifugation.
597. Oxygen is present in the largest amount in terms of per cent by mass in the earth‘s
crust.
598. Radioactivity was first discovered by Henry Becquerel.
599. Helium gas is commonly used in balloons and airships.
600. The process of elimination of water from any system is called Dehydration.
601 Huge white ball in the sun almost consists of Hydrogen.
602. Charcoal is made by heating wood.
603. In blood, the percentage of water is 90%.
604. As the temperature of ice rises, the ice melts and its density increases.
605. Water is a universal solvent for Biochemical Reactions.
606. The temperature of the water below the solid ice layer is 4 degree centigrade.
607. The volume percentage of nitrogen in air is 78%.
608. The composition of oxygen in air is kept constant by the process of Photosynthesis.
609. Nitrogen occurs in plants and animals in the form of Protein.
610. Air contains volume of carbon dioxide approximately 0.03%.
611. The gases which are used by divers as an artificial atmosphere are helium and oxygen.
612. Noble gases are extremely unreactive.
613. The second most abundant metal found in the earth‘s crust is Iron.
614. The iron content in plant tissue is normally between 50-250ppm.
615. Chernobyl nuclear reactor lies in Russia.
616. Chernobyl nuclear plant was destroyed in 1986 due to Failure of cooling system.
617. Radioactive source must be kept in Lead Container.
618. In Brazil alcohol is used as fuel for vehicles.
619. Voltmeter can be made by modification in Galvanometer.
620. The device used for the measurement of current, voltage and resistance is AVO meter.
621. In the name of multimeter ―AVO‖, V stands for Voltage.
622. Silicon is a Semiconductor.
623. Paper is an insulator.
624. For sending sound waves at large distance, Radio Waves are used.
625. The carrier waves used for the radio transmission have the frequency up to 30 KHz.
626. Video camera is used to convert Picture into electrical signals.
627. In a colour television, the colours are green, red and blue.
628. The waves used for sending signals to the satellite from ground station are Micro
Waves.
629. First telegraph signal was transmitted in 1901.
630. In a telephone receiver, Magnet is placed under the diaphragm.
631. Nowadays, the international communication and transmission is being done through
the waves known as Microwaves.
632. Modern Bicycle was invented by Staley.
633. Coulomb is the unit of Electric Charge.
634. For certain reasons, some people develop cloudy areas in one or both lenses. This
defect is
called Cataract.
635. In order to prevent the corrosion of iron pipes they are often coated with a layer of
zinc. Thisprocess is termed as Galvanization.
636. In a reactor, cadmium rods re used for Absorbing Neutrons.
637. Detergents dissolved in water help in cleaning clothes by reducing the surface tension
of water.
638. The swing of a spinning cricket ball in the air can be explained on the basis of
Bemoulli‘s
Theorem.
639. The absorption of ink by blotting paper involves Capillary Action phenomenon.
640. Materials for rain proof coats and tents owe their water proof properties to Surface
Tension.
641. For being able to see three-dimensional pictures we have to use An Epidiascope.
642. Water has maximum density at 4 degree centigrade.
643. The highest recorded air temperature in the world in degree Celsius is 57.
644. The instrument that measures wind speed is the anemometer.
645. The theory of expanding Universe was first propounded by Hubble.
646. Used tea leaves contain Quinine.
647. A lake starts freezing because of the cold atmosphere. It will first freeze at the top
surface.
648. The Sun remains visible for some time after it actually sets below the horizon. This
happens due to Atmospheric Refraction.
649. An iceberg is floating in sea. One tenth of its mass will remain above the surface of
water.
650. Bat has the highest upper limit of audible range.
651. ―Hotline‖ is A telecommunication link between the rulers of countries.
652. Most of the ozone is concentrated in the Stratosphere.
653. The cow‘s milk contains 80% of water in terms of percentage.
654. Numismatics is the study of Coins.
655. Measles is a viral disease.
656. Vitamin C is present in Citrus Fruits.
657. Leukaemia is a Blood Cancer.
658. Haemophilia is a hereditary disease.
659. Diamond is the hardest material.
660. Lead ball falls through water more slowly than through air because of the viscous force
in water.
661. Polaroid‘s are used for Photoelasticity.
662. Scalding with steam is more severe than scalding by boiling water because Steam
contains more energy than boiling water.
663. Cooking oil can be converted into vegetable ghee by the process of Hydrogenation.
664. Stainless steel is an alloy of Iron, Chromium and Nickel.
665. Optical fibres work on the principle of Total internal reflection.
666. Water vapour beyond the dew point results in Condensation.
667. The main chemical substance present in the bones and teeth of animals is Calcium
Phosphate.
668. The Green House Effect is caused by an excess of Carbon dioxide.
669. Bats can also fly in dark because they are capable of taking the help of Ultrasonic
Waves.
670. Gold is found in its original form.
671. Green vegetables have high iron content.
672. The fat content in buffalo milk is 10%.
673. Whale has the largest egg.
674. The rear view mirror of a motor vehicle is Convex.
675. A post mortem study usually involves an analysis of liver.
676. Bio fertilisers are nitrogen-fixing micro-organisms which can enrich soil.
677. Tincture of iodine consists of A solution of iodine in alcohol.
678. The only planet of solar system which has water vapours is Neptune.
679. The major part of natural gas, petroleum and coal consist of Methane.
680. Gypsum is used for cement.
681. Chromium is obtained from Chromite.
682. Silica is used in glass-making.
683. Human population has become double during the last 45 years.
684. At present population growth rate in Pakistan is 1.573%.
685. In Pakistan, the nuclear power stations are built at Karachi and Chashma.
686. Plutonium is used as Fuel for nuclear fission.
687. Uranium-235 is used in the fission process.
688. The solar energy falling on the atmosphere of earth is almost 1.4 kilowatt per square
meter.
689. The large plates of solar panels are painted Black.
690. The temperature of the semi-molten rocks about 10 km below the surface is 200
degree
Centigrade.
691. Cataract is a disease of eye.
692. Rayon is made of Cellulose.
693. Meter per second is a unit of Velocity.
694. The greatest number of compounds is formed by the element of Carbon.
695. The major component of honey is Glucose.
696. The working principle of a washing machine is Centrifugation.
697. Oxygen is present in the largest amount in terms of per cent by mass in the earth‘s
crust.
698. Radioactivity was first discovered by Henry Becquerel.
699. Helium gas is commonly used in balloons and airships.
700. The process of elimination of water from any system is called Dehydration.
701. Sparkling red colour after the blast of fire cracker is due to the presence of Sulphur.
702. The chemical name of aspirin is Acetylsalicylic acid.
703. Animal fat has the highest calories per gram.
704 The commonly present element in the artificial fertilizer is Potassium, Nitrogen and
Phosphorus.
705. Potassium nitrate is used in fertilizers.
706. The inherited traits of a person can be investigated by the study of Deoxyribonucleic
acid.
707. Silicon is extensively used in electronics.
708. When a bullet is fired upwards vertically, it gains in Potential energy.
709. The mixture of Acetylene and oxygen gases is required in gas welding.
710. Isobars are the lines connecting the places having same Atmospheric pressure.
711. The velocity of wind is related to Pressure gradient.
712. The acid present in the sour milk is Formic acid.
713. The most important stimulant in tea leaves is Caffeine.
714. Dolly was the name of first cloned sheep.
715. The smallest living cell is that of a Mycoplasma (bacterium)
716. We lose consciousness if blood flow to the brain is cut off more than 5 sec.
717. Menopause usually occurs between 40 to 45 years.
718. Platypus and Echidnas are the only monotremes, or mammals that lay eggs.
719. Film is that part of camera which is analogue to the retina in the human eye.
720. 72-80 is the average adult pulse rate.
721. Magnetic resonance is the modern tool for imaging brain tumours.
722. The acid used in a car battery is sulphuric acid.
723. After drinking contaminated water, you would be most apt to develop symptoms of
Typhoid
fever.
724. In eye donation, Cornea of donor‘s eye is utilized.
725. Alzheimer is a disease of Brain.
726. Cell was discovered by Robert Hooke.
727. A body is taken from Earth to Moon. Its weight will Decreases.
728. Brass is an alloy of Copper and Zinc.
729. Mineral essential for the coagulation of blood is Magnesium.
730. Milk is an example of Emulsion.
731. Iron is the most abundant transition metal.
732. Hydrometer is used to determine specific gravity of liquids.
733. Convex lenses are used for the correction of Long-sightedness (Hyperopia)
734. A transformer is used to Increase or decrease AC voltage.
735. The stones formed in human kidney consist mostly of Calcium oxalate.
736. Most of the explosions in mines occur due to the mixing of Methane with air.
737. A mobile phone sends and receives messages through Radio waves.
738. Fax machine receives the signal and give its output through the Printer.
739. The procedure of crushing the gallstone and kidney stone by laser is called Lithotripsy.
740. Laser is used to produce an image of One dimension.
741. Three dimensional image formed by laser is called Photograph.
742. The first laser ever used is Semiconductor laser.
743. Ordinary light spreads in all directions.
744. Optical fibres are the fine strands of Glass.
745. The satellites which revolve in such an orbit, so that they move with earth rotation are
called Geo-stationary satellites.
746. The elements which emit radiations have atomic number greater than 82.
747. In a normal healthy body, the number of red cells or erythrocytes in each cubic
millimetre of blood is 5.0 m.
748. The average life of a red blood cell in the body is about 120 days.
749. DNA is a class of nucleic acids.
750. Cellulose is a Carbohydrate.
751. After long periods of use, a gray spot develops on the inside of a bulb. This is because
the tungsten filament evaporates and collects there.
752. Ice cubes are added to a glass of pure water and a glass of a pure alcohol. The ice
would
be Floating in alcohol and sinking in water.
753. Protein which renders a cell less susceptible to attack by viruses is called
Chloromycetin.
754. The pigment involved in photosynthesis activity is called Chlorophyll.
755. The chemical part of the dye that absorbs light and produces colour is called photo
chrome.
756. A nuclear reactor harnesses nuclear energy by Controlled chain reaction.
757. Eyes are tested by dilating the pupils with a very dilute solution of Atropine.
758. Phenol is used as a raw material in the manufacture of foam used in mattresses,
cushions,
759. ECG is an instrument used for the disorder of Heart.
760. Carbon-14 is used for dating very old objects of archaeological importance.
761. Lead is used in storage batteries.
762. Enzymes are Biological catalysts.
763. DNA finger-printing is the latest technology used in Forensic science.
764. Potassium is used in the preparation of glass and soap in the form of Carbonates.
765. Potassium phosphate is used in the preparation of detergent.
766. In Chlorophyll, magnesium is present.
767. Calcium plays a vital role in blood clotting.
668. For water purification, Chlorine is used
769. Deficiency of calcium causes the impaired growth in infants.
770. Wheat, rice, corn and maize are the best sources of carbohydrates.
771. The human blood is divided into four groups.
772. The muscles, tissues and blood all are made up of Proteins.
773. Iron is a part of haemoglobin which transports oxygen.
774. In thyroid glands iodine is required for the synthesis of Thyroxin.
775. The amount of calories provided by egg is 150 K calories/100gm.
776. Jupiter is the largest planet of solar system.
777. The mirror placed near the driver of a bus is Concave mirror.
778. X-rays are used to disintegrate bladder stones.
779. The percentage of carbohydrates in the normal daily food calorie requirement of an
adult is
about 59%.
780. Impure blood is received in the heart in the right auricle.
781. Plants take nitrogen in the form of Nitrate.
782. Washing soda in water behaves acidic.
783. The glad which maintains body temperature is the Pituitary gland.
784. Peeled banana under normal condition is brittle.
785. Phrenology deals with sensory perception of animals.
786. Vinegar is produced by two steps, first fermentation of sugar by yeast, second
fermentation of ethyl alcohol by bacteria.
787. The longest and the strongest bone in the human body is Femur.
788. Red color has the longest wavelength and violet has the shortest wavelength.
789. Chronometer is used to measure Time.
790. Carbon dioxide is used in fire extinguishers.
791. Hereditary disorders are the result of Defective DNA nucleus.
792. Pure gold is 24 carat.
793. One horse power is equal to 746 watts.
794. Dynamo is a device that converts Mechanical energy into electrical energy.
795. The minimum velocity required to escape from the gravitational pull is 11.2 km/s.
796. Heavy water consists of Oxygen and heavy hydrogen.
797. Polio is a viral disease.
798. Ag is the symbol for silver.
799. Babbage is called the father of computer.
800. Dead red blood cells are stored in liver.
801. Spring tides occur on new moon and full moon days because on these days Sun, moon
and earth are in a straight line.
802. Clayey soil is best suited for cotton.
803. The time interval between two beats of a normal human heart is 1 second.
804. The material used for bleaching paper pulp is Sodium hypochlorite.
805. Mercury has the smallest diameter.
806. The instrument, used for recording tremors of earth, is known as Seismograph.
807. Ionosphere makes the radio transmission possible.
808. Colour of the skin is due to the presence of Melanin.
809. Natural rubber is a protein.
810. Concave mirror can be used to focus sunlight.
811. Liver secrets bile.
812. When an object is transferred from the earth to the moon its mass remains
unchanged.
813. The unit of sound is Decibel.
814. It is economical to transmit electric power at high voltage.
815. Diamond does not have a tetrahedral structure.
816. The unit to measure the supersonic speed is Mach.
817. The application of the principles of genetics to the improvement of human race is
known
as Eugenics.
818. The penetration of x-rays through an object depends upon the object‘s Density.
819. Using Ultrasound, we can determine the Structure of the body.
820. The find the hidden secrets under the water, the ships and submarines use the Sonar
system.
821. The dirt in the dirty water can be separated by using the Ultrasound.
822. Recording of brain waves from outer surface of head is called E.E.G
(Electroencephalograph).
823. The first rocket launched by Pakistan was Rahber.
824. The first Nuclear power plant in Pakistan was established at Karachi.
825. Sodium benzoate is used for preservation of food grains.
826. Steel is more elastic than rubber because ratio of stress to strain is more.
827. Haemoglobin makes the blood look red.
828. Mercury is extracted from Cinnabar.
829. Cattle-bone powder is used as fertilizer as it is rich in Phosphorous.
830. Heating element of an electric heater Nichrome.
831. Dry sand appears bright while wet sand appears dark because of Reflection.
832. Acid rain contains high levels of Sulphuric acid.
833. A woman‘s voice is shriller than a man‘s due to smaller vocal chords.
834. The blood glucose level is commonly expressed as Milligram per decilitre.
835. Soft drinks such as colas contain significant quantities of Caffeine.
836. A small pouch containing silica gel is often found in bottles of medicine in tablet or
powder
form because silica gel absorbs moisture.
837. Fluorescent tubes are fitted with a choke. The choke coil reduces current in the circuit.
838. For reproduction of sound, a CD (Compact Device) audio player uses a Laser beam.
839. When a CD (Compact Disc used in audio and video systems) is seen in sunlight,
rainbow like colours are seen. This can be explained on the basis of the phenomenon of
Reflection and diffraction.
840. If a U-238 nucleus splits into two identical parts, the two nuclei so produced will
be Radioactive.
841. The total genetic material within an individual is known as the Genome.
842. The part of the body directly affected by Pneumonia is Respiratory system.
843. As the amount of clay in a soil increases, its water retaining capacity increases.
844. ―O‖ blood group of human beings is a universal donor.
845. Amino acids are a product of the digestion of Protein.
846. Ptyalin is a starch digeting enzyme.
847. Pepsin, a digestive enzyme, is produced in the Stomach.
848. Milk is nearly a complete food by itself.
849. The acids turn the blue litmus paper Red.
850. Permanent magnets can be made from Cobalt.
851. Nights are cooler in the deserts than in the plants because Sand absorbs heat more
quickly than the earth.
852. Atmospheric pressure exerted on the earth is due to the Gravitational pull.
853. Fertilizer having high nitrogen content is Urea.
854. Potassium Carbonate is used for removing air bubbles from the glass during its
manufacture.
855. The chemical name for ―baking soda‖ is Sodium Bicarbonate.
856. The snow on the mountains does not melt all at once when it is heated by the sun
because it
reflects most of the heat from the sun.
857. First time AIDS was identified in 1983.
858. Anthrax is a bacterial disease.
859. Blood is formed in bone marrow in human body.
860. Quark is the smallest part of the matter discovered by the scientists.
861. Trachoma is a disease of the eye.
862. The heart of a normal adult human being weighs about 300 grams and that of woman
200
grams.
863. Heart pumps 5 litre blood per minute in a normal human adult (at resting position).
864. The part of the body directly affected by Rikets is bone tissue.
865. Histology is the study of tissues.

#11. "silver" not "copper "

#61. Neptune is a coldest planet, not Uranus.

MCQs RELATING TO HORMONES


Q.1. What Glands are called ductless.
Ans: Endocrine Glands?
Q.2. Thyroxine Hormone is secreted by?
Ans: Thyroid Glands?
Q.3. Which glands prepare the Insulin?
Ans: Islet of Langerhans.
Q.5. What hormones are produced by ovary?
Ans: Estrogen.
Q.6. What kind of hormones is produced by the Testes?
Ans: Sperms.
Q.7. Which gland produce the red blood cells?
Ans: Spleen.
Q.8. Whereby the one of huge waste product of human body i.e urine produced?
Ans: Bladder.
Q.9. With What the adrenal Glands belong?
Ans: Kidneys.
Q.10.What hormones are produced by the Pituitary gland?
Ans: Pituitrin, through the Posterior lobe.
Q.11.The Hormones secreted by glands act as?
Ans: Metabolism action in the body.
Q.12.Which is the largest gland in the human body?
Ans: Ist: largest gland in human body is Skin and then Liver.
Q.13.The secondary sex character in the male and female is produced by? Ans: in
male by hormone Sperms, and in female by hormone estrogen. Q.14.Where the ovary
and tests are situated?
Ans: in the pelvis.
Q.15.What kinds of glands produce the tears in the eyes?
Ans: Lachrymal glands.
Q.16.By which glands calcium is released and regulated in the body?
Ans: Parathyroid glands.
Q.17.Which glands trap the iodine?
Ans: Thyroid glands.
Q.18.which gland produce the bile?
Ans: Liver.
Q:19.Which gland is called Grave yard of the red blood cells?
Ans: Spleen.
Q.20.Which gland controls the blood sugar in human body?
Ans: Pancreas.
General Science MCQs

1- On 11 February 2016 The LIGO Scientific Collaboration announced the detection of _____
A- electromagnetic waves
B- seismic waves
C- gravitational waves
D- radio waves

2- The SI unit of charge is __________.


A- Ampere
B- Coulomb
C- Ohm
D- Volt

3- Very High Frequency (VHF) have __________ wavelengths.

A- shorter
B- shortest
C- longer
D- longest

4- Long-sight defect could be corrected by using __________ lens.

A- concave
B- convex
C- diverging
D- none of these

5- Deficiency of Vitamin-A results in __________.


A- night blindness
B- rickets
C- scurvy
D- hair fall

6- For a fixed mass of gas at constant temperature, if we decrease volume, the pressure will
_________.
A- also decrease
B- increase
C- remains constant
D- none of these

7- The lifespan of Red Blood Cells is __________ days.


A- 60
B- 120
C- 180
D- 240

8- The density of water is __________.


A- 1 g/cm3
B- 1.5 g/cm3
C- 2 g/cm3
D- none of these

9- Radioactivity was discovered by __________.


A- Kelvin
B- Thomson
C- Rutherford
D- Becquerel

10- A device which converts chemical energy into electrical energy is called __________.
A- motor
B- generator
C- moving-coil meter
D- battery

ANSWERS: EVERYDAY SCIENCE MCQS

1- C
2- B
3- A
4- B
5- A
6- B
7- B
8- A
9- D
10-D
11- The Sun is a __________.
A- Star
B- Planet
C- Asteroid
D- Meteor

12- The average adult has a blood volume of about __________ litres.
A- 4
B- 5
C- 6
D- 7

13- The most abundant element in the universe is __________.


A- Oxygen
B- Hydrogen
C- Carbon Dioxide
D- Silicon

14- The most abundant element in the Earth's crust is __________.


A- Oxygen
B- Hydrogen
C- Carbon Dioxide
D- Silicon

15- Each day human body breathe in __________ liters of air.


A- 5,000 to 10,000
B- 10,000 to 15,000
C- 15,000 to 20,000
D- 20,000 to 25,000

16- Deficiency of Vitamin-D results in __________.


A- night blindness
B- rickets
C- scurvy
D- hair fall

17- The SI unit of "pressure" is _________.


A- pascal
B- joule
C- tesla
D- henry

18- The most densest substance on the Earth is __________.


A- Platinum
B- Copper
C- Steel
D- Osmium

19- A camera uses a __________ to form an image.


A- convex lens
B- concave lens
C- condenser lens
D- none of these

20- Which of the following is NOT a conductor?


A- Aluminium
B- Silicon
C- Graphite
D- All are conductors

ANSWERS: SCIENCE MCQS

11- A
12- B
13- B
14- A
15- C
16- B
17- A
18- D
19- A
20- D

21- CNG stands for?


A- Converted Natural Gas
B- Conduced Natural Gas
C- Conducted Natural Gas
D- Compressed Natural Gas

22= Which of the following is true for "Sound"?


A- Sound cannot travel through a vacuum
B- Sound cannot travel through gases
C- Sound cannot travel through liquids
D- Sound cannot travel through solids

23- When white light is passed through a prism, it splits into __________ colours.
A- 5
B- 6
C- 7
D- 8

24- 1 nanometer = ?
A- 10-3 meter
B- 10-6 meter
C- 10-9 meter
D- 10-12 meter

25- Instrument used for measuring very high temperature is __________.


A- Pyroscope
B- Pyrometer
C- Seismograph
D- Xylometer

26- Sound waves are _________ waves.


A- Transverse
B- Electromagnetic
C- Longitudinal
D- none of these

27- The lifespan of White Blood Cells is __________ day(s).


A- 1
B- 2
C- 3
D- 4

28- The fluid part of blood is known as __________.


A- plasma
B- platelets
C- blood cells

29- X-rays were discovered by __________.


A- Rontgen
B- Thomas
C- Rutherford
D- Becquerel

30- The speed of light is __________.


A- 280,000 km/s
B- 300,000 km/s
C- 320,000 km/s
D- none of these

ANSWERS: EVERYDAY SCIENCE QUIZ

21- D
22- A
23- B
24- C
25- B
26- C
27- A
28- A
29- A
30- B

31- During winter in cold countries, the __________ is mixed to melt the ice on the icy A-
roads.
B- Salt
C- Chlorine
D- Carbon dioxide
E- Water

32- In a very low temperature which from the following will freeze at last?
A- River water
B- Canal water
C- Sea water
D- Water in a lake

33- The nearest planet to the Earth is _________.


A- Venus
B- Mercury
C- Mars
D- Moon

34- The planet that moves around the Sun at the highest speed is?
A- Jupiter
B- Venus
C- Mars
D- Mercury

35- In general, Comets have __________ orbits.


A- Elliptical
B- Highly elliptical
C- Circular
D- Parabolic

36- GPS is an abbreviation for?


A- Global Poles System
B- Global PolySiliconium Store
C- Global Positioning System
D- Global Position Structure

37- Oxidation is a chemical reaction involving the __________.


A- Gain of Electrons
B- Loss of Electrons
C- Gain of Protons
D- Loss of Protons

38- At night, Plants intake __________ and release __________.


A- Oxygen – Carbon dioxide
B- Carbon dioxide – Oxygen
C- Oxygen – Carbon monoxide
D- Carbon monoxide – Oxygen

39- Urine is produced in __________.


A- Kidneys
B- Lungs
C- Large intestine
D- Liver

40- Blood is cleaned by __________.


A- Lungs
B- Liver
C- Heart
D- Kidneys

ANSWERS: EVERYDAY SCIENCE QUIZZES

31- A
32- C
33- A
34- D
35- B
36- C
37- B
38- A
39- A
40- D

41- The position of an element in the Periodic Table is determined by its __________
number.
A- Electron
B- Proton
C- Neutron
D- Positron

42- The salinity of seawater is determined by the amount of common salt (Sodium Chloride)
in __________ of sea water.
A- 1 gram
B- 10 grams
C- 1 kg
D- 10 kg

43- The planet which is easily visible from the Earth is?
A- Mercury
B- Venus
C- Mars
D- Jupiter

44- The Great Spot is on the planet __________.


A- Saturn
B- Venus
C- Mars
D- Jupiter

45- The Great Spot is a __________.


A- Mountain
B- Desert
C- Frozen Carbon dioxide
D- Storm
46- The bodyguard of the Earth is __________ that save the Earth from many Comets and
Asteroids.
A- Mars
B- Saturn
C- Uranus
D- Jupiter

47- 1 light year = ?


A- 9.5x106 km
B- 9.5x109 km
C- 9.5x1012 km
D- 9.5x1018 km

48- The planets visible to us without using a telescope are __________.


A- 3
B- 4
C- 5
D- 6

49- According to Big Bang Theory, the Universe began about __________ billion years ago.
A- 10 – 20
B- 20 – 30
C- 30 – 40
D- 40 – 50

50- Biosensor is used to measure?


A- Blood glucose level
B- The body pH value
C- Amount of haemoglobin
D- Salinity in Urine

ANSWERS: SCIENCE QUIZ

41- B
42- C
43- B
44- D
45- D
46- D
47- C
48- C
49- A
50- A

51- Einstein’s famous equation which states that mass and energy are interchangeable is?
A- E = mc2
B- E = cm2
C- M = ec2
D- M = ce2

52- The SI unit of electric current is?


A- Columb
B- Ampere
C- Volt
D- Watt

53- The principal constituent of the atmosphere of the Earth is?


A- Oxygen
B- Carbon
C- Hydrogen
D- Nitrogen

54- What is Dry Ice?


A- Solid Oxygen
B- Solid Carbon Dioxide
C- Solid Hydrogen
D- Solid Nitrogen

55- What are the primary colours?


A- White, Black, Blue
B- Red, Yellow, Blue
C- Red, Orange, Blue
D- Red, Green, Blue

56- Digestion of food is completed in the __________.


A- small intestine
B- large intestine
C- stomach
D- Liver

57- Carrot is the good source of Vitamin?


A- A
B- B complex
C- C
D- D

58- For proper formation of teeth, __________ is essential.


A- iodine
B- copper
C- fluorine
D- iron

59- Deficiency of __________ causes loss of appetite and poor growth.


A- zinc
B- iodine
C- copper
D- iron

60- Meteorology is the study of?


A- seasons
B- atmosphere
C- air and sounds
D- winds and clouds

ANSWERS: SCIENCE QUIZZES

51- A
52- B
53- D
54- B
55- D
56- A
57- A
58- C
59- A
60- B

61- The Carbon Dioxide in the atmosphere, by volume, is

A- 0.039%
B- 3.9%
C- D- 13%
30%

62- Diamond is an allotropic form of


A- Carbon
B- Hydrogen
C- Nitrogen
D- Silicon

63- The SI unit of Heat is


A- Watt
B- Volt
C- Joule
D- Newton

64- The good sources of Vitamin-A are


A- green leafy vegetables
B- seeds
C- fresh vegetables and fruits
D- sea foods

65- The good sources of Vitamin-B Complex are


A- green leafy vegetables
B- seeds
C- fresh vegetables and fruits
D- sea foods
66- The good sources of Vitamin-C are
A- green leafy vegetables
B- seeds
C- fresh vegetables and fruits
D- sea foods

67- The good sources of iodine are


A- green leafy vegetables
B- seeds
C- fresh vegetables and fruits
D- sea foods

68- The gas, commonly known as “laughing gas”, is


A- Cabon Dioxide
B- Sulfur Dioxide
C- Nitrous Oxide
D- Sodium Oxide

69- The source of oxygen in photosynthesis is


A- water
B- salts
C- minerals
D- glucose

70- The instrument used to measure wind speed is


A- Anemometer
B- Barometer
C- Hydrometer
D- Hygrometer

ANSWERS: GENERAL SCIENCE MCQS

61- A
62- A
63- C
64- A
65- B
66- C
67- D
68- C
69- A
70- A

71- The natural fats and oils are composed of


A- Carbon, Hydrogen and Oxygen
B- Carbon, Hydrogen and Nitrogen
C- Carbon, Oxygen and Nitrogen
D- Hydrogen, Oxygen and Nitrogen

72- The energy value of food is measured in


A- Joule
B- Calories
C- Tesla
D- Proteins

73- Wind energy is the __________ energy.


A- Potential
B- Transverse
C- Kinetic
D- Mechanical

74- Who is considered the founder of meteorology?


A- Aristotle
B- Plato
C- Einstein
D- Newton

75- Water covers __________ of the Earth's surface.


A- 60%
B- 65%
C- 70%
D- 75%

76- In general, wind speed of 105–137 caused


A- minor or no damage
B- considerable damage
C- severe damage
D- extreme damage

77- Acid rain is mainly caused by emissions of __________ in the atmosphere.


A- Sulphur Dioxide and Potassium Nitrate
B- Sulphur and Charcoal
C- Nitrogen Oxide and Potassium Nitrate
D- Sulphur Dioxide and Nitrogen Oxide

78- About 50% of the Earth’s crust, including the waters on the Earth and atmosphere, is
A- Oxygen
B- Cabon Dioxide
C- Silicon
D- Clay

79- The fourth state of matter is


A- Water
B- Salts
C- Vapours
D- Plasma

80- The device used to convert Alternate Current into Direct Current is called
A- Anemometer
B- Battery
C- Galvanometer
D- Rectifier

ANSWERS: GENERAL SCIENCE QUIZ

71- A
72- B
73- C
74- A
75- C
76- A
77- D
78- A
79- D
80- D

81- In night, when photosynthesis is stopped, plants


A- take in Carbon Dioxide
B- take in Oxygen
C- give off Carbon Dioxide
D- Give off Oxygen

82- During photosynthesis, plants


A- take in Carbon Dioxide
B- take in Oxygen
C- give off Carbon Dioxide
D- give off Oxygen

83- __________ are called the powerhouses of the cell.


A- Mitochondria
B- Vesicles
C- Lungs
D- Liver

84- Mitochondria contain their own supply of


A- DNA
B- Amino acids
C- Vitamins
D- Oxygen

85- The first chemical explosive, Gunpowder, is a mixture of


A- Sulphur, Charcoal and Nitrogen Oxide
B- Sulphur, Charcoal, and Potassium Nitrate
C- Sulphur and Charcoal
D- Charcoal and Potassium Nitrate

86- The number of oscillations per second is called the


A- hertz
B- waves
C- pitch
D- frequency

87- Sound waves from a loudspeaker are caused by


A- frequency
B- vibrations
C- pitch
D- amplitude

88- The guitar has __________ strings.


A- 4
B- 5
C- 6
D- 7

89- The device used to measure movements of the heart is


A- Cardiograph
B- Seismograph
C- Hydrometer
D- Hygrometer

90- The unit used to measure ‘Pressure’ is


A- pascal
B- newton
C- watt
D- tesla

ANSWERS: GENERAL SCIENCE QUIZZES

81- C
82- D
83- A
84- A
85- B
86- D
87- B
88- C
89- A
90- A

91- There are __________ methods of heat transfer.


A- 3
B- 4
C- 5
D- 6

92- Which of the following is NOT a method of heat transfer?


A- Conduction
B- Convection
C- Radiation
D- All are methods of heat transfer

93- If we heat one end of a metallic rod, the other end gets hot. The method of heat
transfer is
A- Conduction
B- Convection
C- Radiation
D- None of these

94- A person seated in front of a fire receives heat by


A- Conduction
B- Convection
C- Radiation
D- None of these

95- The unit used to measure ‘magnetic flux’ is


A- pascal
B- farad
C- weber
D- henry

96- Battery was invented by


A- Volta
B- Hero
C- Fermi
D- Maiman

97- The most abundant element in the earth's crust is oxygen. The second most abundant
element in the earth's crust is
A- Hydrogen
B- Nitrogen
C- Brass
D- Silicon

98- The nearest planet to the Sun is


A- Mercury
B- Venus
C- Mars
D- Jupiter

99- Bronze is an alloy of


A- Iron, Carbon
B- Copper, Tin
C- Nickel, Zinc
D- Mercury, Lead
100- Molecules with identical molecular formulae but with different structural formulae are
called
A- Isotopes
B- Isomers
C- Electrode
D- Compound

ANSWERS: DAILY SCIENCE MCQS

91- A
92- D
93- A
94- C
95- C
96- A
97- D
98- A
99- B
100- B
EVERYDAY SCIENCE (MCQS)
I am going to start this thread regarding mcqs of EDS. Hopefully it will be useful for
aspirants.

1. Science is derived from Latin word “scientia” which means :


a) Reasoning
b) Logic
c) Knowledge
d) Life
2. --------------------------- are the vertices of the triangle of science.
a) Hypothesis, theory, law
b) Hypothesis, experiment,procedure
c) Theory,principle,law
d) Law,experiment, observation.
3. Pythagoras regarded sun,earth,& moon as ------------.
a) Traingles
b) Squares
c) Spheres
d) Oval
4. Calculus was invented by …………
a) Al-khawarzimi
b) Pythagoras
c) IsaaC Newton
d) Al.kindi
5. Dispersion of white light into seven different colors was showed by ---------
a) Galileo Galilei
b) Issac newton
c) Al.haitham
d) Ibne sina
6. Who for the first time point out that the path of a projectile would a parabola :
a) Issac Newton
b) Thomas Edison
c) Al-razi
d) Galileo Galilei
7. Analytical solutions to Quadratic equations were introduced by ---------
a) Al-Khawarzimi
b) Al-haitham
c) IsasacNewton
d) Pythagoras
8. Theory on Geological formation of metals was given by …………….
a) Jabir ibn hayyan
b) Al-Razi
c) Al-biruni
d) Plato
9. --------------------------- is known as “Father of Pediatrics”.
a) Al-Razi
b) Ibn-e-sina
c) Al-Haitham
d) Aristotle
10. “ Light travels faster than sound” It was discovered for the first time by ------------------
---
a) Al-Biruni
b) Al-Razi
c) Al-Haitham
d) Issac Newton
(To be continued)

11. The branch of science which deals with the nature of sound, its production, transmission
and effects is called ...................
a) Acoustics
b) Aeronautics
c) Mechanics
d) Physics

12. The science of motion and propulsion of rockets,missiles and projectiles is called
..........................
a) Acoustics
b) Ballistics
c) Thermodynamics
d) Histology

13. Study of energy production in living bodies is called .........................


a) Biology
b) Biomechanics
c) Bioenergetics
d) Aerodynamics
14. The study of Deterioration of environment by activity of living things is called
.........................
a) Biofouling
b) Bioremediation
c) Biomechanics
d) Physics

15. The science of getting exact copies of desired living organisms,organs,genes or


molecules is known as .....................
a) Copying
b) Reproduction
c) Cloning
d) Biocopying

16. The study of creation of the Universe is called ...................


a) Astronomy
b) Cosmogony
c) Geology
d) Geophysics

17. the study of genetics of cell is called ....................


a) Cytogenetics
b) Genetic engineering
c) Cytology
d) Cellular biology

18. ........................ showed that the space between galaxies is increasing and the
universe is expanding.
a) Issac newton
b) A. Einstein
c) Plato
d) Edwin Hubble

19. According to big Bang theory, Universe came into existance about ........... years ago.
a) 15-20 billion
b) 5-6 billion
c) 15-20 million
d) 50-60 billion

20. Our galaxy is ----------------------- in shape.


a) Spherical
b) Elliptical
c) Spiral
d) irregular

21. The study of rearing fine and intelligent human beings through genetics is called
........................
a) Eugenics
b) Biotechnology
c) Cloning
d) Geneology

22. Branch of mathematics dealing with measurement of surface of earth is called


.....................
a) Geology
b) Topology
c) Geo mathematics
d) Geodesy

23. Use of Sun bath for the treatment of diseases is called .......................
a) Sun therapy
b) Solar therapy
c) Heliotherapy
d) Radiation therapy

24. Scientific cultivation of fruits, vegetables, flowers and shrubs is called ....................
a) Agronomy
b) Botany
c) Horticulture
d) Entomology

25. Scientific study of birds is called .............................


a) Ornithology
b) Avian biology
c) Poultry science
d) Zoology
26. Pulsar is a neutron star which produces regular pulses of ....................... radiation.
a) Gamma
b) Electromagnetic
c) Microwave
d) Ultraviolet

27. Globular clusters of the stars contain ------------------ stars.


a) Few hundred
b) Several thousand
c) more than one million
d) ten millions

28. Largest unit of the universe is believed to be ..........................


a) Galaxy
b) Stars
c) Super clusters
d) Solar system

29. Lunar eclipses are of ------------ types.


a) 2
b) 3
c) 4
d) Non of the above
30. Solar eclipse can occur only at -----------------.
a) Full moon
b) New moon
c) Summer season
d) Non of the above

31. Rough endoplasmic reticulum is concerned with …………………………..


a) Energy production
b) Protein synthesis
c) Removal of wastes
d) Non of the above

32. Smooth endoplasmic reticulum is concerned with …………………………


a) Protein synthesis
b) Energy production
c) Lipids synthesis
d) Non of the above

33. ---------------------- are the power houses of the cell.


a) Golgi apparatus
b) Lysosomes
c) Nucleus
d) Mitochondria

34. Fundamental unit of heredity is --------------------


a) DNA
b) Chromosome
c) Gene
d) Cell

35. The name gene was introduced by ---------------------- in 1909.


a) Robert hooke
b) Watson & Crick
c) Waldyer
d) Johannsen

here is the first solved paper of 2011, correct me where I have mistaken. I will try to solve
old papers going back from 2011 to at least 2000. for the benefit of members.
1. The planet of the solar system which has maximum numbers of Moon is:

2011
a) Jupiter
b) Venus
c) Saturn
d) Uranus
e) None of these

2. Sun is a:
a) Planet
b) Comet
c) Satellite
d) Aurora
e) None of these (star)

3. the age of the solar system is

a) 4.5 billion years


b) 5.5 billion years
c) 6.5 billion years
d) 7.5 billion years
e) None of these

4. A unit of length equal to the average distance between the earth and sun is called

a) Light year
b) Astronomical unit
c) Parsec
d) Parallax
e) None of these

5. An eclipse of the sun occurs when

a) The moon is between the sun and the earth


b) The sun is between the earth and the moon
c) The earth is between the sun and the moon
d) The earth casts its shadow on the moon
e) None of these

6. The ozone layer protects the earth from rays sent by the sun:

a) Ultraviolet rays
b) Infrared rays
c) Gamma rays
d) radioactive rays
e) None of these

7. The ozone layer is present about 30miles (50km) in atmosphere above earth. The
stratum (layer) of atmosphere in which ozone layer lies is called as:

a) Exosphere
b) Mesosphere
c) Stratosphere
d) ionosphere
e) Troposphere

8. Which rocks are formed by the alteration of pre-existing rocks by great heat or pressure
a) Igneous rocks
b) Sedimentary rocks
c) Metamorphic rocks
d) Acid rocks
e) Basic rocks

9. The most abundant natural Iron oxides are

a) Magnetite and Pyrite


b) Magnetite and Bauxite
c) Hematite and Pyrite
d) Hematite and Magnetite
e) Hematite and Bauxite

10.The most abundant elements in sea water are

a) Sodium and Potassium


b) Sodium and Calcium
c) Sodium and Chlorine
d) Chlorine and Iodine
e) Magnesium and Sulphur

11. An electric current can produce

a) Chemical effect
b) Magnetic effect
c) Heating effect
d) All of these three
e) None of these

12. The unit of home electricity energy consumption is:

a) Watt hour
b) Kilowatt hour
c) Joule hour
d) Kilojoule hour
e) None of these

13. The magnet always points in the same direction, if move freely i.e. towards north and
south poles, because of:

a) Gravitational field
b) A lot of metals deposits on north and south poles
c) Due to attraction of north pole and repulsion of Western pole
d) Earth is a huge magnet
e) None of these

14. When sound is reflected from floor, ceiling or a wall , it mixes with the original sound
and change its complexion, it is called as
a) Sound
b) Echo
c) Reverberation
d) noise
e) None of these

15. the speed of sound in dry air at 20 C is about

a) 130 meters per second


b) 230 meters per second
c) 330 meters per second
d) 430 meters per second
e) None of these

16.The speed of light in vacuum is about

a) 300 Million meters per second


b) 300 Million meters per hour
c) 300 Million kilometers per second
d) 300 Million kilometers per hour
e) None of these

17. The time light takes from Sun to reach Earth is:

a) 8 minutes
b) 25 minutes
c) 45 minutes
d) 60 minutes
e) None of these

18. Light from Sun travels a distance before it reaches Earth:

a) 50 Million Km
b) 100 Million Km
c) 150 Million Km
d) 200 Million Km
e) None of these

19. the most suitable thermometer for measuring the boiling point of water is:

a) Mercury thermometer
b) Alcohol thermometer
c) Bimetallic thermometer
d) Liquid crystal thermometer
e) None of these

20. The density of water is greatest at:


a) 32°C
b) 0°C
c) 4°C
d) 100°C
e) None of these

21.Which one of the following statements is true:

a) Gases do not conduct heat


b) The best conductors are non-metals
c) Conduction currents occur only in liquids
d) A vacuum cannot conduct heat
e) None of the statements is true.

22. Ice can be changed to water by:

a) Adding more water molecules


b) Changing the motion of the water molecules
c) Rearranging the atoms in water molecules
d) Destroying the atoms in water molecules
e) None of these

23. The building blocks of elements are called:

a) Atoms
b) Molecules
c) Compounds
d) Isotopes
e) None of these

24. Boiling of an egg is a change which is:

a) Physical
b) Chemical
c) Physiological
d) Morphological
e) None of these

25. The temperature of liquid nitrogen is:

a) -32°C
b) -80°C
c) -100°C
d) -196°C
e) None of these

26. Which one of the following is an alkali?

a) water
b) vinegar
c) lemon juice
d) slaked lime
e) None of these

27. If an alkali is slowly added to an acidic solution, the pH of the acidic solution will:

a) Increase
b) Decrease
c) Increase to 7 and then decrease
d) Decrease to 7 and then increase
e) Will remain same

28. The usual raw material for ceramics, generally found beneath the top soil is?

a) Sand
b) Slit
c) Clay
d) Plaster of Paris
e) Melamine

29. Polyamides are synthetic polymers commonly known as:

a) Synthetic rubber
b) Nylon
c) Cellulose
d) Protein
e) None of these.

30. Telephone was invented in 1876 in America by:

a) Marconi
b) Galileo
c) John Beard
d) Edison
e) Graham Bell.

31. Information can be sent over long distances in the form of:

a) Electrical signals through wires


b) Light signals through optical fibres
c) Radio waves through air
d) Any combination of these three.
e) None of these

32. Information can be stored in:

a) Audio and video cassettes


b) Floppy and compact discs
c) Hard disks
d) Laser and optical disks
e) All of these four

33.Computers can:

a) Add and subtract information only.


b) Add subtract and sort information only.
c) Add subtract sort and classify information.
d) Add and subtract but cannot sort information.
e) Add subtract and sort but cannot classify information.

34.IBM stands for:

a) International Business Machines


b) International Big Machines
c) Interrelated Business Machines
d) Interrelated Big Machines
e) None of these.

35. Chemicals used to kill weeds are called as:

a) Insecticides
b) Fungicides
c) Herbicides
d) Fumigants
e) None of these.

36. The cytoplasm consists of several types of structures, which are called:

a) Protoplasm
b) Nucleus
c) Cytochromes
d) Organelles
e) None of these.

37. The structure of DNA was elaborated by Watson and Crick in:

a) 1909
b) 1923
c) 1945
d) 1953
e) None of these.

38. In a DNA molecules, the rule for base pairing is:

a) Adenine always bound with thymine and cytosine with guanine


b) Adenine always bound with cytosine and thymine with guanine
c) Adenine always bound with guanine and cytosine with thymine
d) Adenine always bound with uracil and cytosine with guanine
e) None of these.

39. Man belongs to the family:

a) Felidae
b) Hominidae
c) Mammalia
d) Primataceae
e) None of these.

40. Deficiency of vitamin C in human body causes a deficiency disease called:

a) Beriberi
b) Night blindness
c) Rickets
d) Scurvy
e) None of these.

41. To measure the specific gravity of milk, the instrument used is:

a) Hygrometer
b) Barometer
c) Lactometer
d) Hydrometer
e) None of these.

42. one of the fundamental characteristics of living organisms is:

a) Photosynthesis
b) Digestion
c) Excretion
d) Metabolism
e) None of these.

43. Plants growing on other plants are called as:

a) Saprophytes
b) Parasites
c) Epiphytes
d) Pathogens
e) None of these.

44. As per eating habit, squirrels are:

a) Frugivorous
b) Herbivorous
c) Carnivorous
d) Omnivorous
e) Insectivorous.

45. Water loss from leaves through stomata is called as:

a) Evaporation
b) Transpiration
c) Evapo-Transpiration
d) Respiration
e) None of these.

46. the study of how plants and animals interact with one another and with the non-living
environment is called as:

a) Ecosystem
b) Sociology
c) Ecology
d) Habitat
e) None of these.

47. The number of bones in human body is:

a) 200
b) 202
c) 204
d) 206
e) None of these.

48. Nervous system in human consists of:

a) Brain and spinal cord.


b) Brain and nerves.
c) Spinal cord and nerves.
d) Brain, spinal cord and nerves.
e) None of these.

49. In human eye, the light sensitive layer made of specializes nerve cells, rods and cones
is called as:

a) The pupil
b) The cornea
c) The sclera
d) The iris
e) The retina.

50. Erythrocytes are also called as:

a) Red blood cells


b) White blood cells
c) Platelets
d) Plasma
e) None of these

2010
PART-1(MCQs)
COMPULSORY

Question 1. Select the best option and fill in the appropriate Box on the answer sheet: (50
Marks)

1. Water is heated in a kettle. The inside water is heated by convection. A person sitting
near the fire receives heat by:

a) Conduction
b) Convection (only in solids convection cannot take place)
c) Radiation
d) Reflection
e) None of these

2. A time can come when we will be able to design a machine which can go on working for
ever without the expenditure of energy. Is it possible?

a) No (it is impossible as whenever the machine will work obviously energy would
be consumed, at least the potential or kinetic or mechanical)
b) Yes
c) In due course time
d) Very soon
e) None of these

3. The measurement of rainfall is made by an instrument known as:

a) Hydrometer
b) Barometer
c) Hygrometer
d) Pedometer
e) None of these (rain gauge, pluviometer, udometer, ombrometer)

4. Light year is a unit of:

a) Distance
b) Time Period
c) Light intensity
d) Time
e) none of these

5. Three elements needed for the healthy growth of plants are :

a) N,P,K (Nitrogen, phosphorus and potassium, also called primary plant


nutrients)
b) N,C,P
c) N,K,C
d) N,S,P
e) none of these

6.Copper can be converted into gold by :

a) Heating
b) Artificial Radioactivity
c) Electroplating
d) Chemical reaction
e) None of these

7. In winter an iron pipe feel colder than a wooden window. This is because wood is :

a) Conductor
b) non-Conductor (Insulator)
c) Semi- Conductor
d) Not a solid while iron is a solid
e) None of these

8. The echo (reflected sound) will be distinctly heard only at ordinary temperatures if the
distance of the reflecting surfaces from the source of sound is at least :

a) 1120 ft
b) 120 ft
c) 56 ft
d) 100 ft
e) None of these

9. It is possible to recognize a person in the dark by simply hearing his unique voice . It is
because of the:

a) pitch
b) Frequency
c) Time period
d) Quality
e) None of these

10. When a ray of sunlight enters a dark room , its straight path become visible because of
dust particles hanging in the air. It is because light is :

a) Visible
B) Transparent
c) Invisible
d) opaque
e) None of these
11. A six feet tall lady wants to see her full image in a plane mirror . The minimum length of
the mirror will be :

a) 6 feet
b) 12 feet
c) 4 feet
d) 3 feet (do not know why)
e) None of these

12. The principle used in radar is the same as that of Sonar. In radar we use radio waves ;
whereas in sonar we use :

A) red waves
b) Infrared waves
c) Ultrasonic (infrasonic and ultrasonic waves both are used)
d) supersonic
e) None of these

13. In a fission nuclear reaction , a heavy nucleus breaks up into smaller nuclei whereas in
another nuclear reaction two or more than two possibly nuclei are fused to form a heavy
nucleus This nuclear reaction is called :

a) Chemical Reaction
b) Nuclear reaction
c) Fission nuclear reaction
d) Fusion nuclear reaction
e) None of these

14. Parsec is a unit of :

a) Energy
b) Time
c) Power
d) Distance
e) None of these

15. German Silver is an alloy of:

A) Zn + Ni
b) Cu + Zn
c) Cu + Ni
d) Cu + Sn
e) None of these (copper + nickel + zinc)

16. The Continent Antarctica lies at the:

a) North pole b) South pole c) middle of the earth d) Equator


e) None of these
17. The temperature of the dead body is:

a) 0 'C
b) 37 '
c) room temperature
d) temperature of the place where it is kept
e) None of these

18. Lactometer is a type of Hydrometer which is used to measure the specific gravity of :

a) Honey
b) Water
c) Milk
d) olive oil
e) None of these

19. Cusec is a unit of :

a) Area
b) Time
c) Distance
d) mass
e) None of these (volume flow rate)

20. The deepest place on earth is:

a) Trench
b) Mariana Trench (east of Mariana Island)
C) Mangrove
d) Groove
e) None of these

21. Twinkling of stars is caused by:

a) Reflection of light
b) Polarization of light
c) refraction of light
d) Interference of light
e) None of these

22. Magnifying power of a simple microscope can be increased by:

a) increasing focal length of the lens


b) Decreasing focal length of the lens
c) Lens of large aperture
d) lens of short aperture
e) None of these

23. Bronze medal is made up of metal:


a) Copper , Zinc (Brass)
b) Copper , Nickle
c) Copper , Tin
d) copper , Silver

24. One of the countries through which equator passes is :

a) Kenya
B) Pakistan
c) Malaysia
d) Malta
e) None of these

25. A very important practical application of properties of matter is hoeing or "godi"


practiced by the farmers. This property of matter is called :

a) Elasticity
b) Stress
c) Capillarity
d) Strain
e) None of these

26. It is observed that the total pressure exerted by air on the man of average size is
around 14.7 lb wt. per square inch. But the man feels quite comfortable,. It is because of :

a) An equal and opposite pressure acts from inside


b) of the height of a man
c) of gravity
d) Earth pulls the man upward
e) None of these

27) A nuclear reactor is a device used to carry out controlled nuclear reaction whereas GM
counter is a device used to detect :

a) Current
b) Voltage
C) nuclear Radiation
d) power
e) None of these

28. A body can escape the gravitational pull of the earth if it is thrown up with a velocity of:

a) 25 miles per sec


b ) 60 miles per sec
c) 7 miles per sec
d) 10 miles per sec
e) None of these
29. Night vision is possible with the help of :

a) Red light
b) Violet light
c) Infrared Rays
d) Ultra violet Light
e) None of these

30. Myopia is a defect of human eye. it can be corrected by using a lens called :

a) Convex lens (hyperopia)


b) Concave lens
c) Cylindrical lens
d) Plano convex lens
e) None of these

31. Walnuts can be broken in the hand by squeezing two together but not one. It is because
of :

a) Work done
b) Power
c) Energy
d) Volume
e) None of these

32. The instrument which is specially design for recording earth quake wave is called
seismograph which measure earth quake waves on a

a) Diatonic scale
b) Fahrenheit Scale
c) Richter scale
d) Celsius Scale
e) None of these

33. The planet Mercury completes one rotation around the sun is
a) 88 days
b) 365 days
c) 98 days
d) 60 days

e) None of these

34. Fossils found in the lowest geological strata are generally most :

a) Advance
b) Complex
c) Primitive
d) Specialized
e) None of these
35. Evolution can be described as :

a) A continuing process
b) A catastrophic event in the past
c) Static
d) The attaining of an ideal type
e) None of these

36. What is the only source of new alleles?

a) Crossing over
b) independent assortment
c) Mutation
d) Fertilization
e) None of these

37. Polygenic characteristic are controlled by :

a) Dominant genes
b) Recessive genes
c) Multiple genes
d) Mutated genes
e) None of these

38. Which of the following, lists the four stages of food processing in order?

a) ingestion , digestion , absorption , elimination


b) digestion , ingestion , absorption , elimination
c) ingestion , absorption , elimination , digestion
d) absorption , digestion , ingestion , elimination
e) None of these

39. In humans , most nutrient molecules are absorbed by the :

a) small intestine
b) stomach
c) liver
d) large intestine
e) None of these

40. The energy needed to fuel essential body processes is called:

a) Essential nutrient level


b) Basal metabolism (basal metabolic rate)
c) None of these
d) recommended daily allowance
e) Optimum energy intake
41. Which of the following is an organic molecule needed by the body in small amounts?

a) Protein
b) Vitamin C
c) Zinc
d) Monosaccharide
e) None of these

42. Inhaled air passes through which of the following in the last?

a) Bronchiole
b) Larynx
c) Pharynx
d) Trachea
e) None of these

43. Which of the following is a form of sexual reproduction?

a) Hermaphroditism
B) Fission
c) Fragmentation
d) Budding
e) None of these

44. Cobalt is a material which is :

a) Strongly attracted by a magnet


B) Not attracted by a magnet
c) not a magnet
d) Weakly attracted by a magnet
e) None of these

45. Laughing gas has chemical composition of the following two elements which are :

a) Nitrogen + Hydrogen
b) Nitrogen + Carbon
c) Nitrogen + oxygen (also called nitrous oxide)
d) Oxygen + Carbon
e) None of these

46. Hepatitis A is transmitted to different individuals by :

a) Water
b) Sneezing
c) Spit
d) Foeces
e) None of these

47. The unit that coordinates different devices of the computer system is :
a) ALU
b)Register
c) Control unit
d) Logical instruction
e) None of these

48. The most abundant element present is in the human body is :

a) Nitrogen
b) Oxygen
c) Carbon
d) Hydrogen
e) None of these

49. Cancer can be treated by :

a) Antibiotics and vaccines


b) Radiotherapy and antibodies
c) Chemotherapy and radiotherapy
d) Antibodies and chemotherapy
e) None of these

50. Animals obtain carbon dioxide mainly from :

a) Starch
b) Sucrose
c) Glucose
d) Glycogen
e) None of these

Correction

1. The planet of the solar system which has maximum numbers of Moon is:

2011
a) Jupiter
b) Venus
c) Saturn
d) Uranus
e) None of these

Jupiter is also the biggest planet

14. When sound is reflected from floor, ceiling or a wall , it mixes with the original sound
and change its complexion, it is called as

a) Sound
b) Echo
c) Reverberation
d) noise
e) None of these

1. Water is heated in a kettle. The inside water is heated by convection. A person sitting
near the fire receives heat by:

a) Conduction
b) Convection
c) Radiation
d) Reflection
e) None of these

15. German Silver is an alloy of:

A) Zn + Ni
b) Cu + Zn
c) Cu + Ni Zn is not an essential part of German silver
d) Cu + Sn

37. Polygenic characteristic are controlled by :

a) Dominant genes
b) Recessive genes
c) Multiple genes
d) Mutated genes
e) None of these

41. Which of the following is an organic molecule needed by the body in small amounts?

a) Protein
b) Vitamin C
c) Zinc
d) Monosaccharide ( monosaccharide is the largest needed molecule not smallest)
e) None of these
__________________

1. The planet of the solar system which has maximum numbers of Moon is:

2011
a) Jupiter
b) Venus
c) Saturn
d) Uranus
e) None of these
Jupiter not saturn
9. The most abundant natural Iron oxides are

a) Magnetite and Pyrite


b) Magnetite and Bauxite
c) Hematite and Pyrite
d) Hematite and Magnetite
e) Hematite and Bauxite

mention source coz i have ticked it but want to know about source

33.Computers can:

a) Add and subtract information only.


b) Add subtract and sort information only.
c) Add subtract sort and classify information.
d) Add and subtract but cannot sort information.
e) Add subtract and sort but cannot classify information.

2009
(1) Person with following blood group are considered to be universal recipient.

a. A+
b. B+
c. AB+
d. O+
e. None of these

(2) Study of life in outer space is known as:

a. Endobiology
b. Exobiology
c. Enterobiology
d. Neobiology
e. Micro biology

(3) The name of the common mineral salt present in seat is:

a. Calcium Oxalate
b. Potassium Sulphate
c. Sodium Chloride
d. Iron Sulphate
e. None of these
(4) Sensitive layer of the eye is:

a. Choriods
b. Sclerotic
c. Retina
d. Cornea
e. None of these

(5) Laughing gas has chemical composition of following two elements.

a. Nitrogen + Hydrogen
b. Nitrogen + Carbon
c. Nitrogen + Oxygen
d. Oxygen + Carbon
e. None of these

(6) Dr. Abdus Salam of Pakistan was one of the contributors of the unification of:

a. Electromagnetic force and gravitational force


b. Electromagnetic force and weak nuclear force
c. Gravitational force and weak nuclear force
d. Weak nuclear force and strong nuclear force
e. None of these

(7) Which triplet in DNA codes for valine:

a. CTT
b. AGU
c. CAT
d. AAT
e. None of these

(8) What is the chance of diabetic baby born to parents both heterozygous normal ?

a. Zero
b. ¼
c. ½
d. ¾
e. None of these

(9) Which of the following is not a part of Darwinism:

a. Over production
b. Natural selection
c. Inheritance for acquired characters
d. Competition for survival
e. None of these

(10) Role of biotechnology in the production of food based on:


a. Decomposition
b. Respiration
c. Digestion
d. Fermentation\
e. None of these

(11) Which form of drug abuse involves most risk of infection with the HIV (AIDS) virus:

a. Cigarette smoking
b. Using alcholo
c. Injection of heroine
d. Taking too much aspirin
e. None of these

(12) Founder of modern astronomy was:

a. Archimedes
b. William Gilbert
c. Nicolas Copernicus
d. Michael Faraday
e. None of these

(13) The instrument which measures very high temperature is:

a. Manometer
b. Thermostat
c. Chronometer
d. Pyrometer
e. None of these

(14) The science which deals with study of manners and customs of people is:

a. Ethnology
b. Morphology
c. Ethics
d. Genetics
e. None of these

(15) Chemical used to kill rats and mice are:

a. Insecticides
b. Rodenticides
c. Fungicides
d. Herbicides
e. None of these

(16) Dry ice is:


a. Methane hydrate
b. Liquid Nitrogen
c. Solid Carbon dioxide
d. Frozen Water
e. None of these

(17) Chemical name of vinegar is:

a. Sodium Nitrate b. Dilute acetic acid


c. Chloride of lime
d. Calcium
e. None of these

(18) Defeciency of following vitamin decreases hemoglobin production:

a. Biotin
b. Thiamine
c. Niacin
d. Pyridoxine
e. None of these

(19) Hygrometer is used for measuring the:

a. Speed of sound
b. Density of milk
c. Humidity of air
d. Specific gravity of liquids
e. None of these

(20) Bronze is an alloy of:

a. Copper and Zinc


b. Tin and Zinc
c. Copper and Tin
d. Iron and Zinc
e. None of these

(21) Which of the following is most elastic ?

a. Steel
b. Rubber
c. Glass
d. Sponge
e. None of these

(22) Orbital period of the planet Mercury around the sun is:

a. 88 days
b. 365 days
c. 2 years
d. 98 days
e. None of these

(23) The most splendid and the most magnificient constellation on the sky is:

a. Orion
b. Columbia
c. Canis Major
d. Taurus
e. None of these

(24) “Black holes” refer to:

a. Hole occurring in heavenly bodies


b. Bright spots on the sun
c. Collapsing objects of high density
d. Collapsing of low density
e. None of these

(25) Eugenics is the study of:

a. Altering human beings by changing their genetic components


b. People of European region
c. Different races of mankind
d. Genetic of plants
e. None of these

(26) The position of earth in its orbit, when it is at its greatest distance from the sun
causing northern summer is called:

a. Aphelion
b. Perihelion
c. Perigee
d. Apogee
e. None of these

(27) Diamond is a very expensive ornament. It is composed of a single element:

a. Carbon
b. Gold
c. Silver
d. Platinum
e. None of these

(28) Which of the following layers make radio transmission possible?

a. Troposphere
b. Ionosphere
c. Mesosphere
d. Stratosphere
e. None of these

(29) Which of the following explains the reason why there is no total eclipse of the sun?

a. Size of the earth in relation to that of moon


b. Orbit of moon around earth
c. Direction of rotation of earth around sun
d. Area of the sun covered by the moon
e. None of these

(30) Television signals are converted into light signals by:

a. Optical fiber
b. Transistor
c. Decoder
d. Photo diode
e. None of these

(31) Where do most of Asteroids lie?

a. In asteroid belt between the orbits of Mars and Jupiter


b. In asteroid belt between the orbits of Mars and Venus
c. In asteroid belt between the orbits of Jupiter and Venus
d. Everywhere in the sky
e. None of these

(32) The number of spark plugs needed in a diesel engine is:

a. 2
b. 3
c. 0
d. 4
e. None of these

(33) The half life of a radioactive element is 8-days. How long it take to reduce it from 10
mg to 5 mg?

a. 4 days
b. 12 days
c. 16 days
d. 8 days
e. None of these

(34) The term ‘Blue Shift’ is used to indicate:

a. Doppler effect in which an object appears bluer when it is moving towards the observer
or observer is moving towards the object.
b. Turning a star from white to blue
c. In future sun would become blue
d. Black hole was blue at its start
e. None of these

(35) Kilowatt-hour is a unit of:

a. Power
b. Electric Current
c. Energy
d. Time
e. None of these

(36) Fuel used in a Fast Breeder Reactor is:

a. Uranium Oxide
b. Uranium Plutonium carbide
c. Uranium Plutonium Oxide
d. Uranium thorium Oxide
e. None of these

(37) Monsoon is caused by:

a. Seasonal reversal of winds


b. Revolution of earth
c. Movement of clouds
d. Rise in temperature
e. Rain forests

(38) Which of the following atmospheric layers help in radio communication?

a. Exosphere
b. Ionosphere
c. Troposphere
d. Stratosphere
e. Ozone layer

(39) A moderator is used in nuclear reactor in order to:

a. Accelerate the neutrons


b. Slow down the speed of the neutrons
c. Increase the number of elections
d. Decrease the number of electrons
e. None of these

(40) Sedimentary rocks are:

a. Porous
b. Hard
c. Rough
d. Brittle
e. Volcanic

(41) Which one of the following is a non-metallic mineral?

a. Manganese
b. Magnesium
c. Gypsum
d. Bauxite
e. None of these

(42) Ozone layer prevents the following radiation from entering the atmosphere:

a. Infra-red
b. Ultraviolet
c. X-rays
d. Gamma rays
e. None of these

(43) The phenomenon of Aurora Borealis, the display of red and green lights in northern
hemisphere is due to radiations from:

a. Ionosphere
b. Troposphere
c. Mesosphere
d. Stratosphere
e. None of these

(44) Yeast is used in making bread because it produces:

a. Carbon dioxide
b. Sugar
c. Bacteria
d. Oxygen
e. None of these

(45) Oasis is associated with:

a. Glaciers
b. Desert
c. Islands or Last Island
d. Volcanoes
e. Fertile land

(46) Quartz crystal in quartz watches work on the principle called:

a. Photoelectric effect
b. Stark effect
c. Thermionic effect
d. Piezo-electric effect
e. None of these

(47) The fruits without seed, like banana, are called:

a. seedless fruits
b. parthenogenesis fruits
c. parthenocarpic fruits
d. placental fruits
e. Organic fruits

(48) Animal which captures and readily kills living animals for its food is called:

a. Parasite
b. Scavenger
c. Predator – not or moderator
d. Mammal
e. None of these

(49) In a railway track, two rails are joined end to end with a gap tin between them
because:

a. Steel can be saved


b. Accidents due to contraction in winter can be avoided
c. Air gaps are necessary for bearing the weight of running train
d. Accidents due to expansion in summer can be avoided
e. All of these

(50) Name the famous book of Ibn-Sina in which he discussed human physiology and
medicine:

a. Al-Qanoon
b. Al-Masudi
c. New Renaissance
d. Tadhkira
e. None of these

44. As per eating habit, squirrels are:

a) Frugivorous
b) Herbivorous
c) Carnivorous
d) Omnivorous
e) Insectivorous

CORRECT ANSWER IS FRUGIVOROUS


eds mcqs
mcqs for everyday sciences

1. What is the approxiate mean distance that separates the sun from the earth?
Ans 1480,00,000 kms

2. The outer surface of the sun is called ?


Ans Photosphere

3. Which planet has the maximum number of satellites?


Ans Jupiter

4. What is a light year?


Ans The distance travelled by light in 01 year.

5. What are Red Giants?


Ans Stars which appear red because of their consuming a portion of their hydrogen.

6. What are asteriods?


Ans Very small planet revolving around the sun

7. What is the temperature at the centre of the sun?


Ans 20 million k

8. The phase of moon are partially the result of the ?


Ans Revolution of the moon about the earth

9. Constellations referred to as Zodiac are ?


Ans Imaginary region that encompass the path of the planets

10. The height of a geo-stationary satellite from the surface of the earth is about ?
Ans 3600 km

11. Which of the following explain the reasons why there is no total eclipse of the sun?
Ans Area of the sun covered by the moon

12. The instrument used to measure the specific gravity of milk is?
Ans Lactometer

13. The internal antenna of transistor set is made of ?


Ans Ferror Chrome

14. Gerontology is the study of ?


Ans Process of ageing

15. Helium is used for respiration in deep water instead of nitrogen because
Ans It is heavier than nitrogen

16. In a fluorescent tube which of the following components are found?


Ans Mercury vapour
17. The common ore of aluminium is ?
Ans Chromite
18. When one enters a dark room, he is not able to see anything but, after sometime vision
improves. This is because ?
Ans The pupil ofthe eye dilates

19. Radio carbon dating is used to find the age of ?


Ans Fossils

20. What is periscope used for ?


Ans To survey the ships on the surface of the sea when the submarine is under water

21. Seismology is the science of ?


Ans Earthquakes

22. The source of solar energy is ?


Ans Nuclear energy

23. If an object is placed midway between two parallel plane mirrors facing each other, then
the number of images that appear in mirrors is
Ans Infinite

24. In vacuum , What will be common among X rays visible light , radiowaves
Ans Amplitude

25. Barometer is used to measure


Ans Atmospheric pressure
________________________________________
26. If u use a microscope to watch smoke particles in still air, u ll see them moving about all
the time. This phenomenon is called ?
Ans Brownian movement

27. The mass of a neutron is approximately


Ans Equal to the mass of proton

28. The spherical shape of rain drops is due to


Ans Atmospheric friction of air

29. Galvanometer is an instrument


Ans For measuring currents of small magnitude

30. Which of the following has highest frequency?


Ans Gamma rays

31. If an iron is marked 750 watts by 250 volts, then it was designated to take a current of
Ans 3 Amperes

32. The blue colour of the sky is due to


Ans Scattering of light

33. Geiger counter is an instrument


Ans To detect radioative radiation

34. When we are looking at a rainbow in front of us, The sun must be
Ans high in the sky and is located either on our rigght or left
35. When as the satellite is in thhe geostationary orbit , its
Ans Orbital distance is equal to the radius of the earth

36. The most intense man-made light souce is


Ans Master

37. How many calories will b needed to raise the temperature of 10 grams of water from
200 to 3000?
Ans 1

38. The branch of biological science " Ecology " deals with the study of
Ans Animals in relation to plants

39. The film of oil and soapy water owe their brilliant colours to a combination of light
reflection and
Ans Refraction

40. The solar ultraviolet rays fo not harm living organism because
Ans The ozone layer of the atmosphere weakens them

41. Most important effect of moon on earth is that


Ans Gives light

42. The term " Meteor" is applied to an interplanetary body,


Ans After it enters the earth`s atmosphere

43. Newton`s rings are


Ans Coloured rings observed around the point of contact of a convex lense

44. The heat recieved by earth from the sun is known as


Ans Solar radiation

45. Constellation is
Ans Configuration of fixed stars resembling a figure

46. Which of the following part of the atmosphere is nearest to the earth
Ans Troposphere

47. To an astronaut in space sky looks


Ans Black

48. Why does the sun looks oval when it is at the horizon ?
Ans When the sun is at the horizon rays from the longer edge are refracted more coz it
passes through greater thickness of air so vertical diameter is shortened to give an oval
shape

49. The moon has period of rotation which is equal to period of revolution . It is
Ans 29 days, 7 hours , 43 min , 1147 sec

50. The composition of the sun is


Ans hydrogen 90% , Helium 8% , Heavy elements 2%
________________________________________
01. Jupiter is the fifth planet from the sun. It is named after the greatest of the roman gods.
It is much bigger than Earth. About how many earths would equal to one jupiter ?
Ans 1000

02. Physicists have known about these high energy invisible rays for 80 years , but their
precise nature is still a mystery. they come from unknown parts. they pack a mean energy.
And they seem to break the laws of physics. Name them.
Ans Cosmic rays

03. Faster than a speeding bullet, more powerful than a supernova, able to crush small
planets with a single swipe these are primordial, angel-hair thin cracks in the structure of
the space. Name them
Ans Cosmic strings

04. Name the instrument which is used to measure the speed of an aircraft relative to the
speed of sound.
Ans Machmeter

05. A layer of Ozone in the stratosphere protects the earth by blocking most of the sun`s
harmful ultraviolet light. These are high energy radiations. Which of the following can have
the potential effect of UV light.

06. For growth , Viruses require


Ans Living host

07. In which of the following are Mitochondria absent ?


Ans Blue-green algae

08. Eucaryotic organisms are those that contains


Ans True nucleus

09. The merismatic cells are


a. Thin walled
b. Isodiametric
c. Richly protoplasmic
Ans All of above

10. The deficiency of which of the following micronutrients causes the death of the stem and
root apices ?
Ans Boron

11. Plant development is influenced by


Ans Quality , quantity and duration of light

12. Critical day length Varies from plant to plant and lies between
Ans 10 to 14 hours

13. ATP is
Ans A molecule containing high energy bonds

14. The primary producers of organic matter in nature are


Ans Green plants
15 . Edible part of tomato is
Ans Whole fruit

16. Who amongst the following, started in 1850, a scientific approach to determine the role
of mineral elements in the healthy growth and development of plants ?
Ans Sachs and Knop

17. The primary plant body consists of how many tissue systems ?
Ans 3

18. Bamboo is a
Ans Grass

19. Cork cells are impervious to water because of the presence of


Ans Suberin

20 . Ethylene is a hormone concerned with


Ans Ripening of fruits

21. The cavity of Ascaris is known as


Ans Ceolom

22. Crura-cerebri is found in


Ans Mid-brain

23. Man is
Ans Homoiothermic

24. The compound eye of insect produces


Ans Mosaic vision

25. The post embryonic stages in the life history of cockroach is known as
Ans Nymohs

26. Which of the following control the reflex action in the body ?
Ans Central nervous system

27. The terminal part of vertebral column in man is called


Ans Coceyx

28. The life history of human malarial parasite in Anopheles was first described by
Ans Sir Ronald Ross

29. The " Urinary system " of the body consists of how many organs ?
Ans 3

30. Haryersion canals are present in


Ans Bone

31. The gestation period of human being is


Ans Nine months
32. RNA differs from DNA in containing
Ans Ribose

33. The first heart is produced when


Ans Diastole begins

34. Who discovered the blood group of man ?


Ans Kari Landsteiner

35. Which of the following glands has both an endocrine and an exocrine function ?
Ans Pancreas

36. Radio carbon dating is used to find the age of


Ans Fossils

37. Geiger Counter is an instrument


Ans To detect radioactive radiation

38. The instrument used in a submarine to see the object on the surface of water is
Ans Periscope

39. Three primary colours used in the colour TV are


Ans Green-blue-red

40. Anemometer is used to measure


Ans Wind gustiness

41. Which of the following gives the correct indication of composition of bronze ?
Ans Copper and tin

42. The hardest of all metals is


Ans Diamond

43. In electrolysis , the reaction at anode is


Ans Oxidation

44. Carbon dioxide is a good fire extinguisher because


Ans it excludes air from the flames

45. If a body is moved from equator to pole on the mean sea level , then its weight
Ans Increases always

46. To an astronaut in the spacecraft , the sky appears to b


Ans Blue
47. When a ship enters a sea from a river , Its portion under water will
Ans Decrease

48. Kilowatt is the unit of


Ans Power

49. The sun derives its energy from


Ans Nuclear fusion reactions
50. Which of the following is useful in the chemistry of photography ?
Ans Silver bromide

________________________________________
01. Glycogen is mainly stored in
Ans Liver and muscles

02. Anaemia is caused in man due to the deficiency of


a. Folic acid
b. Vitamin A
c. Vitamin B 12
Ans None of these

03. Which of the following situations will be fatal to the first foetus ?
Ans Rh positive male marries Rh negative woman

04. The most important function of perspiration is to


Ans Regulate the body temperature

05. The main function of white blood cell in body is to


Ans Protect body against diseases

06. The cranial nerve which supplies regions of the body is


Ans Vagus

07. The number of chromosomes in the human body is


Ans 46

08. One micron is equal to


Ans One- thousandth of a millimeter

09. The innermost linning which wraps the brain and spinal card in vertebrates is called
Ans Piamater

10. Adrenocorticotrophic harmone (ACTH) is secreted by


Ans Pituitay

11. The purest form of water is obtained from


Ans Heavy rains

12. Diamond and Emerald contain


Ans Carbon and silicon
13. Cloudy nights are warmer than clear nights due to
Ans Prevention of heat radiated out by the earth from escaping into the sky

14. Which of the following semi-conductor ?


Ans Copper

15. As one climbs up the Mount Everest, one experiences difficulty in breathing due to
a. Low content of nitrogen
b. Low content of oxygen
c. High content of carbon dioxide
Ans None of above
16. A camera forms
Ans Real but inverted images

17. The gas used in Soda water is


Ans Carbon dioxide

18. A red flower placed in green light appears


Ans black

19. The metal used in storage batteries is


Ans Lead

20. A instrument used to detect the presence of a current in a circuit is called


Ans Ammeter

21. Soap and detergents remove the dirt from clothes due to
Ans Osmosis

22. Wave length of Ultra violet light is


Ans 5500 A

23. The green colour of water in a lake is due to


Ans Excessive growth of sea weeds

24. 14 carat gold means


Ans An alloy containing 14 parts of gold and 10 parts of copper

25. The stars are not visible in the day time because
Ans of sun`s brightness during day time

01. " Biopsy " is --------


Ans Medical diagnosis technique using cells and tissues

02. In typhoid, which of the following drugs is administered?


Ans Chloromcetin

03. Hypochondria is a ---------


Ans State of morbid anxiety about one`s health with complaint of imaginary disorders.

04. Aspirin is a ---------


Ans Pain reliever

05. The message received by and transmitted from the brain to various parts of the body
take form of
Ans Nervous impulses

06. Hormones, which are necessary for the development of human body , are secreted by
Ans Pituitary gland

07. Fat is stored in human body in -------


Ans Adipose tissue

08. Sterility is caused due to the deficiency of Vitamin -----


Ans E

09. Anemia causes the loss of


Ans Memory

10. The acid that helps in digestion is


Ans Acetic acid

11. The deficiency of which Vitamin causes Scurvy ?


Ans C

12. In cod liver oil , u can find the maximum content of


Ans Vitamins

13. The most common cause of water pollution in pakistan is


Ans Sewage

14. Main cause of blindness in pakistan is


Ans Cataract

15. The patient of cataract will be operated on which part of the eye ?
Ans Cornea

16. The average time needed for blood clotting is


Ans 4 min

17. Electrocardiograph is an instrument used in the study of


Ans Heary

18. Bile is secreted by


Ans Liver

19. Which of the following diseases are water-borne ?


Ans Thphoid and Cholera

20. The rich source of iron is


Ans Green vegetables

21. A universal donor has blood group -------


Ans O

22. Retina in the eyes act as a ----------- in the camera.


Ans Film

23. Which among the following acts as a resistance against disease in the body?
Ans White corpuscles

24. Maximum absorption os dietary food takes place on


Ans Small intestine
________________________________________
01. Milk of animal fed on grass contains large amount of a fat in
Ans Summer

02. Vitamin do not act as a/an


Ans Agent in regulating the chemical processes in the body

03. Which of the following enters human body through skin ?


Ans Hook worm

04. Chlorophyll is a/an


Ans Green pigment found in the plant

05. Health hazard floods are responsible for the spread of


Ans Cholera

06. During Cardiac failure , which of the following is advised first aid ?
Ans Mouth to mouth resuscitation

07. Dehydration in human body results due to loss of


Ans Water

08. A deficiency of which of the following leads diabetes?


Ans Insulin

09. Which part of the human body is damaged by the disease called encephalitis ?
Ans Brain

10. The gland which is attached to the digestive system but doesnt have any role to play in
digesting food is
Ans Spleen

11. Why is hydrochloric acid necessary in stomach ?


Ans For easy digestion of proteins
12. Which of the following is the carrierof sleeping sickness ?
Ans Tastes. Fly

13. What is the function of kidney?


Ans Execration of urine

14. Which one of the following disease is caused by the deficiency of Vitamin B (Thiamine)?
Ans Beriberi

15. Ready sourceod energy is available for athletes in


Ans Carbohydrates

________________________________________
01. Hormones assist in which one of the following activities ?
Ans Regulation of the body proceses

02. Urea and Uric acid are formed in the metabolism of


Ans Proteins
03. The most highly contractile part of human body is
Ans Iris

04. Which one of the following is a tissue ?


c. Skin

05. Which one of the following disease is hereditary ?


Ans Diabetes

06. A man suffering from the bleeding of gums is advised to take


Ans Citrus fruit

07. Our teeth & bone are made of mainly


Ans Calcium phosphate

08. Gastric juice is produced in


Ans Stomach

09. The red blood cell in a human body die after about
Ans 120 days

10. Of the following organs in human body , largest is


Ans Liver

________________________________________
01. On an average the number of beats per minute by heart of human adult is
Ans 72

02. Which of the following diseases destroys the red blood corpuscles ?

Ans Anemia

03. Small-pox isa disease caused by


Ans Virus

04. In the human digestive system , the gastric juice is produced by


Ans Stomach glands

05. Disease of the eye , specially night blindness , are caused by the deficiency of
Ans Vitamin A

06. Which part of the eye donated by a man is used in restoring the vision of another
person ?
Ans Lens

07. Human eye is sensitive to


Ans Red light

08. Which one of the following (pet gramme) is the richest source of Vitamin C
Ans Lemon juice

09. Sugar in the milk is in the form of


Ans Lactose
10. Sugar contains
Ans Carbon , hydrogen and oxygen

________________________________________
01. Which of the following amino-acid contains sulphur ?
Ans Methionine

02. Hemoglobin contains which of the following elements ?


Ans Iron

03. Mother`s milk is more useful for child because


a. It immunizes the child against infection
b. It is easily digestible
c. It is the complete food for the child
Ans All the above

04. In the sunlight , our skin builds up which of the vitamins in the body ?
Ans D

05. Which of the following have maximum caloric value ?


Ans Fats

06. Cyanide acts as a poison by directly affecting the


Ans Affinity of blood for oxygen

07. Enzymes are made from


Ans Group of proteins

08. In Vasectomy , which organ is cut , a portion removed and stumps sutured ?
Ans Spermatic cord

09. Anthrax is caused by


Ans Bacillus anthracis

10. Natural product of sun`s transcendental energy is


Ans Starch

________________________________________
01. What is meany by Thrombosis many people die of this ?
Ans Obstruction of the artery or vein by clot of blood

02. Which disease is called Gingivitis ?


Ans Inflammation of gums

03. A vaccine is compulsorily administered some weeks before delivery in good maternity
hospitals. Name the vaccine.
Ans Tetanus
04. The I.Q of a genius person is usually rated above 140. What is your guess about the
I.Q. of normal intelligent person ?
Ans 100
05. Reading og the snell chart is the first eye test a specialist administers to the patient in
case of poor vision. What is the distance from which this chart is meant to be read ?
Ans 6 metres

06. What is the main symptom of Down`s syndrome ?


Ans Severe metal and physical retardation

07. What is the average rate of growth of pair on a normal human head ?
Ans 1 inch in 4-6 weeks

08. Pain is the most uncomfortable situation for the human body. Name the instrument
which can even measure the intensity of pain.
Ans Algometer

09. When was Penicillin discovered ?


Ans 1928

10. What should be the average daily quantity of urine produced in a healthy person ?.
Ans 1.5 litres

________________________________________
Hi here are some objectives from past papers.
1. Al Beruni died in ____ A.D.
Ans 1048

2.Abu Ali Siena was born in _


Ans Iraq

3.Metal has the highest electrical conductivity.


AnsCopper

4. Light travels fastest in


Ans Vacuum

5.The universe is
Ans Expanding

6.The disease, hemophilia is caused by the deficiency of vitamin


Ans K

7. Is a natural polymer.
Ans Polyethylene

8.Cannot be nominated for the Nobel Prize.


Ans Astronomers

9.Insulin is produced in the human body by the


Ans Pancreas

10.In an animal cell protein is synthesized in the


Ans Ribosome
11.Chemically finger nails are made up of
Ans Protein

12.Muscle stiffness is a symptom caused by the disease


Ans Tetanus

13.Animals which obtain their food from dead organisms are called
Ans Scavengers

14.Rickets is caused by the deficiency of vitamin


Ans D
15.The number of chromosomes in the spermatozoa is
Ans Forty-six.

16.The fat in our food is digested by the enzymes


Ans Lipase

17.Plant cells manufacture their food due to the presence of


Ans Chlorophyll
18.The mitochondria in a cell are the constituent of the
Ans Cell membrane

19.Mitosis is a type of cell division wherein the number of chromosomes in the daughter cell
is the
Ans Double

20.Blood cells are of _types


Ans Two

21.The following causes sunburn and suntan


Ans Ultraviolet rays

22.Connects the muscles with the bones


Ans Tendon

23 Polio is caused by a
Ans Virus

24. The coldest planet of the solar system is:


Ans Pluto

25. Is a vitamin:
Ans Ascorbic acid

26. An eggshell is composed of:


Ans Protein

27. The most abundant element in the earth’s crust is:


Ans Oxygen

28. The main constituent of Biogas is:


Ans Methane
29. Stalagmites are deposits of:
Ans Calcium carbonate

30. Gigantism is the result of:


Ans Hyper pituitarism

________________________________________
01. Name the largest gland of the human body
Ans The liver

02. About how many taste buds are present in human tongue ?
Ans Around 3000

03. There are about six hundred muscles in a human body. Name the part of the body
which contains the strongest muscle
Ans Jaws

04. What are diuretics ?


Ans A medicine which helps urine production

05. How long does the brain take to die after stoppage of blood circulation ?
Ans Three min

06. Antibiotics are selectively toxie and usually accompanied by harmful side effects. What
is possible side effect of streptomycin?
Ans Numbness

07. There are four blood groups in all A,B,AB and O, which one of these is known as
Universal Donor ?
Ans O

08. What should be the daily average quantity of urine production in a healthy body ?
Ans 1.5 litres

09. Formation os gallstones in the gall bladder is a result of


Ans Taking fatty foods in excess

10. What is the source of energy for the human brain ?


Ans Glucose

________________________________________
01. About how many blood does the heart of an average human being pump every minute?
Ans 6.2 Litres

02. Name the disease caused by the excess of uric acid in the human body.
Ans Gout

03. How many bones are present in a human adult ?


Ans 206

04. Head or Skull of the human body is divided into two major parts, Cranium and Face for
anatomy purposes. Craanium contains & bones. How many bones are present in the face
Ans 14

05. Which of the following is not a bone of the face ?


Ans Parietal bone

06. Vertebral column is the central portion of the Osseous system. It is composed of series
of bones called verrtebrae, and forms a kind of axis with which all the other parts of the
skeleton are connected in the human body. What are the total number of bones in the
vertebral column?
Ans 33

07. The bones of the neck of the human body arer called Cervical bones. These are used in
the movement of the neck. What are the total number of bones in the neck ?
Ans Seven
08. Neck , Back loins , Sacrum and Coccoyx are the Vertebral column. Bones of the Back
support ribs and are also called Dorsal bones. What is their number ?
Ans 12

09. How many moveable vertebrae belong to the Lions these are also called as Lumbar
vertebrae ?
Ans Five

10. There are two collar bones at the base of the in front of shoulders. What is the other
name of collar bone ?
Ans Clavicle

________________________________________
1. There are two shoulder bones at the top of the back in the human body. It is a large flat
triangular shoulder blade. Shoulder bone is also called as
Ans Scapula
2. The ribs from a king of bony cage to protect the heart and lungs. These are attached at
the back to the backbone. What is their number ?
Ans 24

3. Name the largest bone of the human body ?


Ans femur

4. The bone of the upper arm is very strong and consist of a long portion caleed the shaft
and two enlarged extremities called the heads. What is the other name for this bone ?
Ans Humerus

5. The bone of the forearm extends from elbow to wrist. It is thiick at its upper extremity
which forms a hinge joint. this bone is also called as
Ans Ulna

06. The wrist is composed of small bones, called carpal bones. What is their number ?
Ans Eight

07. What bone of the human body is also called as the calf bone ?
Ans Tibia

08. Blood is a vital fluid connective tissue in the body consisting of plasma and formed
elements like RBC`s WBC`s and platelets. What is the normal life of RBC`s (red blood cells)
?.
Ans 120 days
09. Anemia is a clinical condition, which occurs due to subnormal amount off Hb and
number of RBC in the body. What is normal Hb value ?
Ans 14.5 to 15 gm %

10. Blood platlets are one of the formed elements of blood; being tiny cytoplasmic
structures with granules but no nucleus and are derived from megakaryocytes. What is the
normal life span of blood platelets ?
Ans 5 - 11 days

01. What is the pH of normal blood ?


Ans 7.3 - 7.4

02. What is normal clotting time ?


Ans 4 to 7 minutes

03. Newton is the unit of


Ans Force

04. Which vitamin serves to maintain the plasma prothrombin level and thus the normal
coagulability of blood ?
Ans Vitamin K

05. Who discovered circulation of blood ?


Ans William Harvey

06. The color of the blood is due to the presence of the nitrogenous substance, called
hemoglobin, in the red corpuscles. This substance contains a considerable proportion of
metal, and has the power of combining with oxygen, Name the metal
Ans Iron

07. The heart is a hollow muscular organ which by its contraction, forces the blood through
the whole system of blood-vessels. How many cavities are present in a human heart ?
Ans Four

08. The frequency of the heart beating varies considerably with the age, activity and various
other circumstances. What isthe average rate for an adult ?
Ans 80 to 70 per minute

09. The main phases of cardiac cycle are auricular systole ventricular and general diastole.
What is the normal duration of cardiac cycles ?
Ans 0.8 sec

10. Blood pressurre is a literal pressure exerted by blood on the vessel walls during its flow.
Who discovered the measurement of blood pressure in 1733 ?
Ans R. Stephen Hales

________________________________________
01. Myocardiurn is term used in connection with the cardiovascular description. Which of the
following statements corresponds to its correctly?
Ans It is the middle layer of the heart wall which is composed of cardiac muscle.

02. The phase of contraction of the heart is called the Systole. Systolic pressure is the
minimum pressure recorded during systole and indicates the maximum work of the heart.
What is the normal value of systolic pressure ?
Ans 120 - 125 mmHg

03. The phase of relaxation of the heart and rest is known as the Diastole. Diastolic
pressure is the minimum pressure recorded during diastole and indicates the resistance
which the heart has to overcome while the aortic values are open
What is the normal value of Diastolic pressure ?
Ans 80 mmHg

04. The difference between systolic pressure and diastolic pressure is called the pulse
pressure. What is the normal value of pulse pressure?
Ans 40 mmHg

05. Blood pressure depends on systolic force, cardiac output and peripheral resistance. The
blood pressure is measured wth an instrument called Sphygmomanometer which is aneroid
or mercurial type. Who discovered the instrument ?
Ans Rive Rocci

06. Which of the following is not a cardio-vascular disease ?


Ans Neurasthenia

07. Respiration is the result of the alternate expansion and contraction of the walls of the
chest. What is the normal respiratory rate in an adult?
Ans 16 - 18 minutes

08. The amount of air given out by forced expiration after the end of quite expiration is
called
Ans Expiratory reserve volume

09. Inspiratory capacity is the mount of air in the lungs after maximum deep inspiration.
What is its approximate value ?
Ans 2.5 litres

10. Total lung capacity is the amount of air in the lungs after maximum deep inspiration. It
is equal sum of vital capacity and residual volume. What is approximate value ?
Ans 5.5 litres

________________________________________
01. Which one of the following corresponds to composition of expired air ?
Ans 16.4 % Oxygen 4.1 % Carbondioxide and 79 % Nitrogen

02. Maximum ventilation volume ventilation in litres per minute approximate volume ?
Ans 100 Litres

03. A condition in which there is an excess of carbondioxide in the body fluids is called
____________ .
Ans Hypercapnoea
04. A condition in which there is an increased rate and amplitude in breathing is called
______________ .
Ans Hypernoea
05. A condition in which there is a decreased amount of oxygen in blood is called
Ans Anoxacmia

06. Apnoea is a temporary cessation of breathing. It is caused by forced and rapid


pulmonary ventilation, which reduces Co2 tension in blood and inhibits respiratry centre.
There are different types of apnoea. Which of the following apnoea due to change in blood
pressure ?
Ans Apnoea Vera

07. Saliva is the fluid secreated by the salivary glands. Saliva is a transparent, watery
liquid, slightly alkaline in its action. What is the active constituent of saliva which has
digestive properties ?
Ans Ptyalin

08. Endocrine gland is ductless gland which secretes the chemical substances called
hormones directly into blood circulation. Which of the following is not an endocrine gland ?
Ans Salivary

09. Thyroid gland is made up of two parts and shaped like a bow. Its secretion affects
physical and mental development in children and adults. Name the hormone secreted by
throid gland ?
Ans Thyroxin

10. Which of the following element is an essential part of the hormones secreted by the
thyroid gland ?
Ans lodine

________________________________________
01. The thyroid tones accelerate the metabolic processes with heat production and promote
growth, and ensure normal development of the central nervous system. What is the normal
daily secretion of thyroxin ?
Ans 250 - 300 ug

02. Thyroid hormone, thyroxin is formed by the stepwise iodination oof tyrosine. The
accomplishment of this step needs sufficient iodine in the blood. What is the normal
concentration of iodine in blood ?
Ans 0.5 - 1.0 mg%

03. Name the disease caused by the deficiency of iodine in the human body
Ans Gioter

04. Name the main hormone secreted by placenta during pregnancy


Ans Chronic gonadotrophin

05. Which of the following is a female sex hormone ?


Ans Progesterone

06. Which of the following is a male sex hormone ?


Ans Testosteron
07. Which of the following endocrine glands is also called as the master gland ?
Ans Pituitary

08. Pancreas is shaped like a tongue. It lies just below the stomach. It`s secretions help to
control the level of sugar in the blood. Name the hormone secreted by pancreas
Ans Cortisol

09. Cortisol is a hormone secreted by Adrenal gland. It stimulates conversion of proteins too
carbohydrates. What is the normal daily cortisol secretion in the body ?
Ans 12 - 50 mg

10. The digestive system of the human body is a long system. Which of the following is an
important part of the digestive system ?
a. Mouth and Esophagus
b. Stomach and liver
c. Pancreas, small and large intestines
Ans all of the above
MCQs collection for EDS
________________________________________
1. Which instrument is used to measure pressure?
Ans Manometer

2. What does Angstrom measure?


Ans Speed of ships

3. Light year is related to


Ans Distance
4. Match the following columns
Column 1...................Column 2
A. Relative.................1. Pyrometer humidity
B. Anemometer...........2. High temperature
C. Navigation.............3. Hygrometer
D. Direction of wind.....4. Chronometer
a. B D A C

5. Which of the following instruments is used to measure pressure of gases?


Ans Manometer

6. Joule is the unit of


Ans Heat

7. How many Dynes are there in one gram weight?


Ans 981

8. How many Ergs are these in 1 Joule?


Ans 107

9. The unit of current is


Ans Ampere

10. The unit of energy in MKS system is


Ans Joule
11. The intensity of an earthquake is measured with a
Ans Seismograph

12. Centigrade & Fahrenheit scales give same reading at


Ans 400o

13. Match the following columns


Column 1....................Column 2
A. Anemometer ...........1. To measure underwater depth using sound
B. Aneroid barometer ....2. To measure very small distances
C. Micrometer..............3. Find out wind speed
D. Fathometer .............4. Find out direction of wind
..................................5. Measure atmospheric pressure
b. A3 B5 C2 D1

14. Who among the following described protoplasm as the physical basis of life?
Ans T. H. Huxley

15. The scientist who first discovered that the earth revolves round the sun was
Ans Copernicus

16. Alexander Fleming discovered


Ans Penicillin

17. Who among following invented the steam engine?


Ans James Watt

18. Who invented typewriter?


Ans Sholes

19. Match the following columns:


Column 1........................Column 2
A. Proton.......................1. Chadwick
B. Neutron......................2. Millikan
C. Charged Electron.........3. Goldstein
D. Shelled nature of atom..4. Rutherford
....................................5. Madam Curie
c. A2 B3 C1 D4

20. Who discovered circulation of blood in human body?


Ans William Harvey

21. The first attempt in printing was made in England by


Ans William Caxton
22. Who was the surgeon who pioneered antiseptic surgery in 1865?
Ans Joseph Lister

23. The credit of inventing the television goes to


Ans Baird

24. The credit of developing the polio vaccine goes to


Ans Jonas Salk
25. Mark the wrong combination
Ans J. Perkins: Penicillin

26. Choose the correct combination


Ans Evolution: Darwin

27. Who invented the ball point pen?


Ans Lazlo Biro

28. Blaze Pascal is associated with


Ans Calculating machine

29. Wright Brothers are regarded inventors of the


Ans Aeroplane

30. Which of the following pairs is incorrect?


Ans Faraday: Diffusion of gases

31. Philology is the


Ans Study of languages

32. Anatomy is the branch of science which deals with


Ans Structure of animals and plants

33. Study of earthquakes is known as


Ans Seismology

34. Ecology deals with


Ans Relation between Organisms and their environment

35. Meteorology is the science of


Ans Weather

36. Oncology is the study of


Ans Cancer

37. Study of life in outer space is known as


Ans Exobiology

38. Numismatics is the study of


Ans Coins

39. Eugenics is the study of


Ans Altering humans beings by changing their genetic component
40. Ornithology is the
Ans Study of birds

41. Who invented the Doctor’s thermometer?


Ans Fahrenheit

42. The velocity of light was first measured by


Ans Romer
43. Who proposed the chemical evolution of life?
Ans Oparin

44. The telephone was invented by


Ans Alexander Graham Bell

45. Who among the following evolved the concept of relationship between mass and
energy?
Ans Einstein

46. Match the following columns:


Column 1 ...................Column 2
A. Radioactivity...........1. Planck
B. Periodic Table .........2. Thomson
C. Quantum Theory .....3. Rutherford
D. X-Rays...................4. Mendeleev
..................................5. Roentgen
............................... 6. Becquerel
d. A6 B4 C1 D5

47. Match the following columns:


Column 1 ........Column 2
A. Marconi ....1. Radio
B. Darwin.......2. Natural selection theory
C. Laennec.....3. Orthogenesis theory
D. Baird .........4. Stethoscope
.....................5. Television
c. A1 B2 C4 D5

48. Robert Koch worked on


Ans Tuberculosis

49. Who discovered Uranus?


Ans Herschel

50. Who among the following is associated with the invention of computers?
Ans Babbage

Eds mcqs
________________________________________
1.How many dynes are rhere in one gram?
Ans 375
2.How many ergs are there in 1 joule?
Ans 107

3. Who among the following described protoplasm as the physical basis of life?
Ans T.H Huxley

4.Who discovered the circulation of blood in human body?


Ans William Harvey

5.Who was the surgeon who pioneered antiseptic surgery in 1865?


Ans Joseph Lister
6.Choose the correct combination:
Ans Evolution: Darwin

7.Philology is the study of:


Ans Study of languages

8.Numismatics is the study of:


Ans Coins

9.Who invented doctor's thermometer?


Ans Fahrenheit

10.Who proposed the chemical evolution of life?


Ans Oparin

Eds mcqs
________________________________________
1.About how many taste buds are present in human tongue?
Ans Around 3000

2.There are six hundred muscles in a human body, name the part of the body which
contains the strongest muscle:
Ans Jaws

3.What are diuretics?


Ans A medicine which helps urine production

4.How long does the brain take to die after stoppage of blood circulation?
Ans 180 sec

5.Antibiotics are selectively toxic and usually accompained by harmful side effects. What is
possible side effect of streptomycin?
Ans Numbness

6.What should be daily average quantity of urine production in a healthy body?


Asn 1.5 liter

7.Which the source of energy for the human brain?


Ans glucose
8.About how much blood does the heart of an average human being pumped every minute
Ans 6.2 liter

9.Name the disease cause by the excess of uric acid in the human body:
Ans Gout

10. Which of the following is not a bone of the face?


Ans parietal bone
Eds mcqs
________________________________________
1.Hormones assist in which one of the following activities?
Ans Regulation of the body processes

2.Urea and Uric acid are formed in the metabolism of


Ans Proteins
3.The most highly contractile part of the human body is
Ans Iris

4.Which one of the following is a tissue?


Ans Skin

5.Which one of the following disease is a hereditary?


Ans Diabetes

6.A man suffering from the bleeding of gums is advised to take


Ans Citrus fruit

7.Our teeth and bones are made of mainly:


Ans Calcium and phosphate
8.Gastric juice is produced in
Ans Stomach

9.The red blood cell in a human body die after about to


Ans 120 days

10.of the following organs in human body, the largest is


Ans Liver
Eds mcqs
________________________________________
1.Sensitive layer of the eye is
Ans Retina

2.Laughing gas has a chemical composition of following two elements


Ans Nitrogen+Oxygen

3.Which triplet DNA codes for Valine:


a.CTT
b.AGU
c.CAT
d.AAT
Ans None of these

4.Which of the following is not a part of Darwinism


Ans Over production

5.Founder of Modern Astronomy was:


Ans Nicolas Copernius

6.The science which deals with the study of manners and customs of people is:
Ans Ethnology

7.Chemical used to kill rats and mice are:


Ans Rodenticides

8.Dry ice is:


Ans Solid CO2
9.Chemical name of vinegar is:
Ans Dilute acetic acid

Mcqs regarding human body

What is the body temperature of a normal man?


81.1oC
36.9oC
98.6oC
21.7oC

Which of the following helps in clotting of blood?


Vitamin B1
Vitamin B2
Vitamin D
Vitamin K

Total volume of blood in a normal adult human being is


5-6 liters
3-4 liters
8-10 liters
10-12 liters

Red blood corpuscles are formed in the


Liver
Bone marrow
Kidneys
Heart

How many bones are there in an adult human being?


210
260
206
300

The pancreas secretes


Insulin
Bile juice
Peptic juice
None of these

Tibia is a bone found in the


Skull
Arm
Leg
Face

The largest part of the human brain is the


Medulla oblongata
Cerebellum
Cerebrum
None of these

What is the main component of bones and teeth?


Calcium carbonate
Calcium phosphate
Calcium sulphate
Calcium nitrate

The main constituent of hemoglobin is


Chlorine
Iron
Calcium
None of these

The main function of the kidney is


To control blood pressure
To control body temperature
To remove waste product from the body
To help in digestion of food

The function of hemoglobin is


Transportation of oxygen
Destruction of bacteria
Prevention of anemia
Utilization of energy

Which of the following glands secrete tears?


Lachrymal
Pituitary
Thyroid
Pancreas

Which is the largest gland in the human body?


Thyroid
Liver
Pancreas
None of these

Which is the largest organ in the human body?


Liver
Heart
Skin
Kidney

A person of which of the following blood groups is called a universal donor?


O
AB
A
B

Which gland in the human body is called the master gland?


Pancreas
Thyroid
Pituitary
Spleen

How many bones are there in a newly born infant?


206
230
280
300

Which of the following have maximum calorific value?


Carbohydrates
Fats
Proteins
Vitamins

Which of the following vitamins promote healthy functioning of eyes in human beings?
Vitamin B
Vitamin C
Vitamin A
Vitamin D

The average heartbeat per minute in a normal man is


50
70
80
100

A person with which of the following blood groups can receive blood of any group?
A
AB
B
O

Malaria is a disease which effects the


Heart
Lungs
Spleen
Kidneys

Which of the following diseases is caused by virus?


Small pox
Tuberculosis
Malaria
Cholera

Medulla oblongata is a part of human


Heart
Brain
Liver
Sex organ

Myopia is a disease connected with


Ears
Eyes
Lungs
Brain

Leukemia is a disease of the


Lungs
Blood
Skin
Nerves

Short-sightedness can be corrected by using


Convex lens
Concave lens
Convex-concave lens
Concave-convex lens

Trachoma is a disease of the


Liver
Eyes
Lungs
Kidneys

Match the following

Column I Column II
Beriberi 1. Vitamin A
Scurvy 2. Vitamin B
Rickets 3. Vitamin C
Night Blindness 4. Vitamin D

ABCD

(a) 3 2 1 4

(b) 2 1 3 4

(c) 2 3 4 1

(d) 2 3 1 4
Typhoid and cholera are typical examples of
Infectious diseases
Air-borne disease
Water-borne disease
None of these

Pyorrhea is a disease of the


Nose
Gums
Heart
Lungs

Lack of what causes diabetes.


Sugar
Insulin
Calcium
Vitamins

Appendix is appendix is a part of


Small intestine
Large intestine
Stomach
Liver

Match the following columns

Column I Column II
Cataract 1. Bones
Jaundice 2. Eyes
Diabetes 3. Liver
Arthritis 4. Pancreas

ABCD

(a) 2 3 4 1

(b) 2 3 1 4

(c) 1 3 4 2

(d) 3 2 4 1
Bronchitis is a disease of which of the following organs?
Blood
Bladder
Liver
Respiratory tract

ECG is used for the diagnosis of aliments of


Brain
Heart
Kidneys
Lungs

Biopsy is done on
Tissues taken from a dead body
Tissues taken form a living body
Blood from veins
Blood from arteries

Barium is used for


Checking blood group
X-ray of alimentary canal
X-ray of brain
None of these

Dialysis is used for the treatment of


Kidney failure
Heart weakness
Brain diseases
None of these

Insulin is injected into the intestines by


Pancreas
Liver
Stomach
Gall bladder

Lock Jaw, i.e., difficulty in opening the mouth is a symptom of


Cholera
Plague
Tetanus
Diphtheria

Which of the following pairs is incorrect?


Plague-rats
Rabies-dog
Tapeworm-pig
Poliomyelitis-monkey

Match the following columns

Column I Column II
Air-borne 1. Tetanus
Water-borne 2. Tuberculosis
Contact 3. Cholera
Wound 4. Syphilis

ABCD

(a) 2 3 1 4

(b) 2 3 4 1

(c) 3 2 4 1

(d) 4 3 2 1
Ricketts is a disease of the
Bones
Tissue
Muscles
Blood

Which of the following statements is correct


Pulmonary artery carries pure blood
Pulmonary artery carries impure blood
Pulmonary vein carries impure blood
None of these

Lungs are situated in the


Abdominal cavity
Pericardial cavity
Buccal cavity
Thoracic cavity

The human cell contains


44 chromosomes
48 chromosomes
46 chromosomes
23 chromosomes

Enzymes help in
Respiration
Digestion of food
Immune system
Reproduction

Food is normally digested in the


Liver
Stomach
Small intestines
Large intestines
Human Body Quiz Answers

1. b 2. d 3. a 4. b 5. c
6. a 7. c 8. c 9. b 10. b
11. c 12. a 13. a 14. b 15. c
16. a 17. c 18. d 19. a 20. c
21. b 22. b 23. c 24. a 25. b
26. b 27. b 28. b 29. b 30. c
31. c 32. b 33. b 34. b 35. a
36. d 37. b 38. b 39. b 40. a
41. d 42. c 43. d 44. b 45. a
46. b 47. d 48. c 49. b 50. c

Which is the outermost planet in the solar system?


A. Mercury
B. Pluto
C. Neptune
D. Uranus

2. The SI unit of charge is __________.


A. Ampere
B. Coulomb
C. Ohm
D. Volt

3. Very High Frequency (VHF) have __________ wavelengths.


A. shorter
B. shortest
C. longer
D. longest

4. Long-sight defect could be corrected by using __________ lens.


A. concave
B. vonvex
C. diverging
D. none of these

5. Deficiency of Vitamin-A results in __________.


A. night blindness
B. rickets
C. scurvy
D. hair fall

6. For a fixed mass of gass at constant temperature, if we decrease volume, the pressure
will _________.
A. also decrease
B. increase
C. remains constant
D. none of these

7. The lifespan of Red Blood Cells is __________ days.


A. 60
B. 120
C. 180
D. 240

8. The density of water is __________.


A. 1 g/cm3
B. 1.5 g/cm3
C. 2 g/cm3
D. none of these

9. Radioactivity was discovered by __________.


A. Kelvin
B. Thomson
C. Rutherford
D. Bacquerel

10. A device which converts chemical energy into electrical energy is called __________.
A. motor
B. generator
C. moving-coil meter
D. battery

11. The average adult has a blood volume of about __________ liters.
A. 4
B. 5
C. 6
D. 7

12. The most abundant element in the universe is __________.


A. Oxygen
B. Hydrogen
C. Carbon Dioxide
D. Silicon

13. The most abundant element in the Earth's crust is __________.


A. Oxygen
B. Hydrogen
C. Carbon Dioxide
D. Silicon

14. Each day human body breathe in __________ liters of air.


A. 5,000 to 10,000
B. 10,000 to 15,000
C. 15,000 to 20,000
D. 20,000 to 25,000

15. Deficiency of Vitamin-D results in __________.


A. night blindness
B. rickets
C. scurvy
D. hair fall

16. The SI unit of "pressure" is _________.


A. pascal
B. joule
C. tesla
D. henry

17. The most densest substance on the Earth is __________.


A. Platinum
B. Copper
C. Steel
D. Osmium

18. A camera uses a __________ to form an image.


A. convex lens
B. concave lens
C. condenser lens
D. none of these

19. Which from the following is NOT a conductor?


A. Aluminium
B. Silicon
C. Graphite
D. All are conductor
20. CNG stands for?
A. Converted Natural Gas
B. Conduced Natural Gas
C. Conducted Natural Gas
D. Compressed Natural Gas

GSA 2018 MCQs

Please make a list of the mcqs and their answers as appeared in today's paper.

1. Dengue caused by : Aedes Egypti was not in the answer options


2. Astronomical unit: 1.48 * 10^8 km
3. Revolution time: 8.4 * 10^4
4. Clouds formed by: scattering of light
5. Light year: distance
6. Antibiotics act against: Bacteria
7. Alternative energy: other than traditional resources

Queation of cloud formation was not there

Sky color
Degue caused by
Cyclone formation
Meterological
Protein

earth rotates on its axis from "west to east" or "east to west"?

The answer for Revolution time of earth was None of these

8.4x10^4 is approx. 1 day


Revolution take 365 days

Sky is blue because scattered light

Troposphere perhapes as radio waves move in this layer of atmosphere only.

the answer for was Astronomical unit: 1.48 * 10^8 km and 1.48 * 10 ^ 11 m, option C was
correct. most people missed that.

Radar work via Ionizing, Stratosphere, Mezosphere?

Ozone Depletion = O3 (3 molecules of oxygen)

Oxidation-Loss of an electron
(b) Oxidation – gain of an electron
(c) Reduction – gain of a neutron
(d) Reduction – loss of a neutron
(2) Radioactive isotope of Uranium used in Nuclear Bomb is:
(a)92 U 235
(b)92 U 234
c)92 U 233
d)92 U 238
(3) Human population growth is greatest in developing countries because:
(a) the birth rate is high in developing countries
(b) the death rate is high in developing countries.
(c) much of the population has already reached the child bearing age.
(d) most of the world’s population lives in industrialized countries.
(4) Which woody raw material is used for the manufacture of paper pulp?
(a) Cotton
(b) Poplar
(c) Bagasse
(d) Rice straw
(5) Rectified spirit contains alcohol about:
(a) 80%
(b) 95%
(c) 70%
(d) 85%
(6) Which of the following elements is not present abundantly in earth’s crust:
(a) Silicon
(b) Radium
(c) Aluminum
(d) Carbon
(7) The famous book; Al – Qanoun was written by the Muslim scientist:
(a.) Jabar bin Hayyan
(b) Zakariya Al – Razi
(c) Abu Ali Sina
(d) Abdul Qasim Majreeti
(8) Basic metals can be converted into gold by:
(a) Heating
(b) Beating
(c) Artificial nuclear radioactivity
(d) Chemical reaction
(9) A light year is a unit of:
(a) Time
(b) Energy
(c) Length
(d) Mass
(10) One of the main function of the earth’s ozone layer is to:
(a) Prevent global warming
(b) Filter out ultraviolet rays
(c) Absorb pollution
(d) All of the above
(1) Person with following blood group are considered to be universal recipient.
a. A+
b. B+
c. AB+
d. O+
e. None of these
The AB group is considered to be universal recipient
(2) Study of life in outer space is known as:

a. Endobiology
b. Exobiology
c. Enterobiology
d. Neobiology
e. Micro biology
(3) The name of the common mineral salt present in sweat is:

a. Calcium Oxalate
b. Potassium Sulphate
c. Sodium Chloride
d. Iron Sulphate
e. None of these
(4) Sensitive layer of the eye is:

a. Choriods
b. Sclerotic
c. Retina
d. Cornea
e. None of these
(5) Laughing gas has chemical composition of following two elements.

a. Nitrogen + Hydrogen
b. Nitrogen + Carbon
c. Nitrogen + Oxygen
d. Oxygen + Carbon
e. None of these
(6) Dr. Abdus Salam of Pakistan was one of the contributors of the unification of:

a. Electromagnetic force and gravitational force


b. Electromagnetic force and weak nuclear force
c. Gravitational force and weak nuclear force
d. Weak nuclear force and strong nuclear force
e. None of these
(7) Which triplet in DNA codes for valine:

a. CTT
b. AGU
c. CAT
d. AAT
e. None of these
(8) What is the chance of diabetic baby born to parents both heterozygous normal ?
a. Zero
b. ¼
c. ½
d. ¾
e. None of these
(9) Which of the following is not a part of Darwinism:

a. Over production
b. Natural selection
c. Inheritance for acquired characters
d. Competition for survival
e. None of these
(10) Role of biotechnology in the production of food based on:

a. Decomposition
b. Respiration
c. Digestion
d. Fermentation
e. None of these
(11) Which form of drug abuse involves most risk of infection with the HIV (AIDS) virus:

a. Cigarette smoking
b. Using alcholo
c. Injection of heroine
d. Taking too much aspirin
e. None of these
(12) Founder of modern astronomy was:

a. Archimedes
b. William Gilbert
c. Nicolas Copernicus
d. Michael Faraday
e. None of these
(13) The instrument which measures very high temperature is:

a. Manometer
b. Thermostat
c. Chronometer
d. Pyrometer
e. None of these
General Science MCQ Objective Quiz Questions with Answers for Competitive exams
(14) The science which deals with study of manners and customs of people is:

a. Ethnology (branch of anthropology)


b. Morphology
c. Ethics
d. Genetics
e. None of these
(15) Chemical used to kill rats and mice are:
a. Insecticides
b. Rodenticides
c. Fungicides
d. Herbicides
e. None of these
(16) Dry ice is:

a. Methane hydrate
b. Liquid Nitrogen
c. Solid Carbon dioxide
d. Frozen Water
e. None of these
(17) Chemical name of vinegar is:

a. Sodium Nitrate
b. Dilute acetic acid
c. Chloride of lime
d. Calcium
e. None of these
(18) Defeciency of following vitamin decreases hemoglobin production:

a. Biotin
b. Thiamine
c. Niacin
d. Pyridoxine (known as Vitamin B6, causes anemia i.e. deficiency of hemoglobin)
e. None of these
(19) Hygrometer is used for measuring the:

a. Speed of sound
b. Density of milk
c. Humidity of air
d. Specific gravity of liquids
e. None of these
(20) Bronze is an alloy of:

a. Copper and Zinc


b. Tin and Zinc
c. Copper and Tin
d. Iron and Zinc
e. None of these
(21) Which of the following is most elastic ?

a. Steel
b. Rubber
c. Glass
d. Sponge
e. None of these
(22) Orbital period of the planet Mercury around the sun is:
a. 88 days
b. 365 days
c. 2 years
d. 98 days
e. None of these
(23) The most splendid and the most magnificient constellation on the sky is:

a. Orion
b. Columbia
c. Canis Major
d. Taurus
e. None of these
(24) “Black holes” refer to:

a. Hole occurring in heavenly bodies


b. Bright spots on the sun
c. Collapsing objects of high density
d. Collapsing of low density
e. None of these
(25) Eugenics is the study of:

a. Altering human beings by changing their genetic components (close to the actual definition)
b. People of European region
c. Different races of mankind
d. Genetic of plants
e. None of these
Eugenics: study of the possibility of racial improvement through selective breeding and other
methods
(26) The position of earth in its orbit, when it is at its greatest distance from the sun causing
northern summer is called:

a. Aphelion
b. Perihelion
c. Perigee
d. Apogee
e. None of these
(27) Diamond is a very expensive ornament. It is composed of a single element:

a. Carbon
b. Gold
c. Silver
d. Platinum
e. None of these
(28) Which of the following layers make radio transmission possible?

a. Troposphere
b. Ionosphere
c. Mesosphere
d. Stratosphere
e. None of these
(29) Which of the following explains the reason why there is no total eclipse of the sun?

a. Size of the earth in relation to that of moon


b. Orbit of moon around earth
c. Direction of rotation of earth around sun
d. Area of the sun covered by the moon
e. None of these
(30) Television signals are converted into light signals by:

a. Optical fiber
b. Transistor
c. Decoder
d. Photo diode
e. None of these
(31) Where do most of Asteroids lie?

a. In asteroid belt between the orbits of Mars and Jupiter


b. In asteroid belt between the orbits of Mars and Venus
c. In asteroid belt between the orbits of Jupiter and Venus
d. Everywhere in the sky
e. None of these
(32) The number of spark plugs needed in a diesel engine is:

a. 2
b. 3
c. 0
d. 4
e. None of these
(33) The half life of a radioactive element is 8-days. How long it take to reduce it from 10 mg
to 5 mg?

a. 4 days
b. 12 days
c. 16 days
d. 8 days
e. None of these
(34) The term ‘Blue Shift’ is used to indicate:

a. Doppler effect in which an object appears bluer when it is moving towards the observer or
observer is moving towards the object.
b. Turning a star from white to blue
c. In future sun would become blue
d. Black hole was blue at its start
e. None of these
The opposite is the famous red shift which indicated the universe is expanding away from us.
(35) Kilowatt-hour is a unit of:

a. Power
b. Electric Current
c. Energy
d. Time
e. None of these
(36) Fuel used in a Fast Breeder Reactor is:

a. Uranium Oxide
b. Uranium Plutonium carbide
c. Uranium Plutonium Oxide
d. Uranium thorium Oxide
e. None of these
FBRs usually use a mixed oxide fuel core of up to 20% plutonium dioxide (PuO2) and at
least 80% uranium dioxide (UO2).

(37) Monsoon is caused by:

a. Seasonal reversal of winds


b. Revolution of earth
c. Movement of clouds
d. Rise in temperature
e. Rain forests
(38) Which of the following atmospheric layers help in radio communication?

a. Exosphere
b. Ionosphere
c. Troposphere
d. Stratosphere
e. Ozone layer
(39) A moderator is used in nuclear reactor in order to:

a. Accelerate the neutrons


b. Slow down the speed of the neutrons
c. Increase the number of elections
d. Decrease the number of electrons
e. None of these
(40) Sedimentary rocks are:

a. Porous
b. Hard
c. Rough
d. Brittle
e. Volcanic
(41) Which one of the following is a non-metallic mineral?

a. Manganese
b. Magnesium
c. Gypsum
d. Bauxite
e. None of these
(42) Ozone layer prevents the following radiation from entering the atmosphere:
a. Infra-red
b. Ultraviolet
c. X-rays
d. Gamma rays
e. None of these
(43) The phenomenon of Aurora Borealis, the display of red and green lights in northern
hemisphere is due to radiations from:

a. Ionosphere
b. Troposphere
c. Mesosphere
d. Stratosphere
e. None of these
(44) Yeast is used in making bread because it produces:

a. Carbon dioxide
b. Sugar
c. Bacteria
d. Oxygen
e. None of these
(45) Oasis is associated with:

a. Glaciers
b. Desert
c. Islands
d. Volcanoes
e. Fertile land
(46) Quartz crystal in quartz watches work on the principle called:

a. Photoelectric effect
b. Stark effect
c. Thermionic effect
d. Piezo-electric effect
e. None of these
.
(47) The fruits without seed, like banana, are called:

a. seedless fruits
b. parthenogenesis fruits
c. parthenocarpic fruits
d. placental fruits
e. Organic fruits
(48) Animal which captures and readily kills living animals for its food is called:

a. Parasite
b. Scavenger
c. Predator
d. Mammal
e. None of these
(49) In a railway track, two rails are joined end to end with a gap tin between them because:
a. Steel can be saved
b. Accidents due to contraction in winter can be avoided
c. Air gaps are necessary for bearing the weight of running train
d. Accidents due to expansion in summer can be avoided
e. All of these
(50) Name the famous book of Ibn-Sina in which he discussed human physiology and
medicine:

a. Al-Qanoon
b. Al-Masudi
c. New Renaissance
d. Tadhkira
e. None of these

Everyday Science Mcqs From Past Papers For


CSS & PCS Exams
1. the most important stimulant in tea leaves is
A. Burcina
B. Caffeine
C. Phenylalanine
D. Theine
Answer is = B
2. dolly is the name of the
A. first cloned sheep
B. first cloned monkey
C. first test- tube baby
D. first human fossil
Answer is = A
3. Which part of the camera is analogue to the retina in the human eye?
A. lens
B. film
C. aperture
D. shutter
Answer is = B
4. When a person enters a dark room from bright light he is not able to see
A. Eye is unable to adjust itself immediately
B. Retina becomes insensitive momentarily
C. Lris is unable to dilate the pupil immediately
D. Distance between the lens and retina take time to adjusted
Answer is = C
5. What is the average adult plus rate?
A. 140-150
B. 115-125
C. 72-80
D. 60
Answer is = C
6. The beautiful color patterns exhibited by a peacock in its tail feathers are due to
A. selective absorption of light
B. selective reflection of light
C. sinterference of light
D. natural color pattern of feathers
Answer is = A
7. A take starts freezing because of the cold atmosphere. It will first freeze
A. At the bottom
B. In the middle part
C. At the top surface
D. Uniform throughout the water body
Answer is = C
8. the sun appears red at sunrise and sunset while it appears white at noon, because
A. of refraction
B. it color at sunrise and at sunset
C. of diffraction leading to red end of
the spectrum reaching the earth
D. of scattering of light due to dust particles and air molecules
Answer is = D
9. An astronaut inside a spacecraft is in a state of weightlessness. This implies that
A. the mass of the astronaut is reduced to zero
B. Gravity inside the spacecraft cases to act
C. The astronaut is outside the influence of the earth’s gravitational force
D. The astronaut and the spacecraft are both in a free-falling state
Answer is = D
10. An iceberg is floating in sea. How much of its mass will remain above the surface of
water?
A. One tenth
B. One fifth
C. One fourth
D. One third
Answer is = A
11. Most of the ozone in the atmosphere is concentrated in the
A. Mesosphere
B. troposphere
C. stratosphere
D. lonosphere
Answer is = C
12. The cow’s milk contains how much amount of water in terms of percentage?
A. 60 %
B. 65 %
C. 72 %
D. 80 %
Answer is = D
13. T.V Transmission cannot cover a very large area because.
A. the strength of T.V waves is very limited
B. picture cannot be transmitted clearly after a specific distance.
C. the shape of the earth is spherical
D. the air is not a good conductor of light and sound/waves.
Answer is = C
14. The Green House Effect is caused by an excess of
A. carbon dioxide
B. carbon monoxide
C. carbon tetrachloride
D. none of above
Answer is = A
15. Bats can also fly in dark because they are capable of taking the help of
A. Ultraviolet waves
B. ultrasonic waves
C. Electromagnetic waves
D. Special Retinal
Answer is = B
16. What is ‘Stealth technology’?
A. A device which when attached to
makes an aircraft it invisible on the radar
B. A coating which reduces the
visibility of an aircraft on a order
C. A technology by which it is possible
for the aircrafts to spy in the enemy air-space
E. A technology by using which paratroopers
can be drooped stealthily behind the enemy columns
Answer is = B
17. The primary function or the feathers in birds is to
A. Provide insulation for preserving body heat
B. provide striking surface to wings for flying
C. make the body surface water proof
D. impart coloration for species as well as sex recognition
Answer is =B
18. The rear view mirror of a motor vehicle is
A. concave
B. plane
C. convex
D. Biconcave
Answer is = C
19. Lead ball falls through water more slowly than through air because
A. the value of ‘g’ is less in water
B. Density of air is than that of water
C. of the viscous forces in water
D. of the surface tension of water
Answer is = C
20. A Fahrenheit thermometer indicates a temperature of 14f its Celsius scale will be
A. _20 c
B. _ 10 c
C. + 10 c
D. + 20 c
Answer is = B
21. Which one of the following sets of colour combinations is added in colour vision in T.V?
A. Red, green and blue
B. orange, lack and violet
C. White, red and yellow
D. Yellow, green and blue
Answer is = A
22. A train goes past a railway station at a high speed A young boy standing on the edge of
the platform is likely to.
A. remain unaffected
B. Fall away from the train
C. Fall towards the train
D.Fall away from or toeards the train depending upon the speed
Answer is = C
23. Water is highly effective coolant for a car engine because
A. Water is good conductor of heat
B. Water has very high specific heat
C. Water boils at a comparatively high temperature
D. Evaporation of water produces lot of cooling
Answer is = A
24. Scalding with steam is more severe than scalding by boiling water because
A. Steam can penetrtae thi skin
B. Steam is at a higher temperature
C. Steam contain more energy than boiling water
D. Steam is at a higher pressure
Answer is = C
25. In order to prevent the corrosion of iron pipes they are often coated with a layer of zinc.
This process is termed as
A. Electroplating
B. Annealing
C. Ga
Answer is = C