Anda di halaman 1dari 78
[…] 13
activity is also occurring, including, for example, administration of other grants,
14
education and advocacy activities, and/or non-Title X health care.
15 B. The Legal Requirements for the Title X Program
16 (1) The Central Statutory and Long-Standing Regulatory Rules That Have
Defined the Title X Program
17
57. Title X authorizes the Secretary of HHS to fund “public or non-profit
18
private entities to assist in the establishment and operation of voluntary family
19
planning projects which shall offer a broad range of acceptable and effective
20
family planning methods and services.” 42 U.S.C. § 300(a). In making grants, the
21
statute specifies “the Secretary shall take into account the number of patients to be
22
served, the extent to which family planning services are needed locally, the relative
23

AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION


COMPLAINT OF WASHINGTON FOUNDATION
Page | 15 901 Fifth Ave, Suite 630
Seattle, WA 98164
(206) 624-2184
Case 1:19-cv-03045-SAB ECF No. 1 filed 03/07/19 PageID.19 Page 19 of 78

1
need of the applicant, and its capacity to make rapid and effective use of such
2
assistance.” 42 U.S.C. § 300(b).
3
58. The essential requirement that Title X projects provide solely
4
“voluntary” care is emphasized not only in Section 300(a), above, and in the
5
annual HHS appropriations legislation, but also in Title X’s Section 300a-5. The
6