CASE NO.
[…] response.
68. In operation and as a matter of practice, FDLE FPP has replaced the
Pending.
a possibility.
71. If FDLE was able to establish at the time of its response that the
federal law, the change of the language used is not the issue.
10
73. Since March 2018, FDLE has used the Decision Pending response to
firearms.
74. Sec. 790.33, Fla. Stat., preempts any state agency, including FDLE,
preempts any co-regulation even if consistent with state law. Arizona v. United
States, 567 U.S. 387, 401 (2012)(“Where Congress occupies an entire field, as it
76. Sec. 790.33 has as its purpose, “to provide uniform firearms laws in
the state; to declare all ordinances and regulations null and void which have been
enacted by any jurisdictions other than state and federal, which regulate firearms,
Fla. Stat.
11
77. Sec. 790.33 has the additional purpose, “to deter and prevent the
violation of this section and the violation of rights protected under the constitution
the abuse of official authority that occurs when enactments are passed in violation
of state law or under color of local or state authority” Sec. 790.33(2)(b), Fla. Stat.
regarding the processing of firearm purchases, FDLE has enacted policies, rules, or
knowledge of Swearingen or under his authority have caused Plaintiffs and class
determine the:
rights.
81. Plaintiffs and class members have been denied a constitutional right
12