COMPLAINT
[…] 41. Any person violating Ark. Code § 20-17-802 is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
Under current law, a physician performing an abortion appears to be exempt from compliance
with section 802; a facility at which an abortion is performed is not exempt. Ark. Code§§ 20-l 7-
802(e), (t).
42. In addition, under current law, for both abortion and miscarriage, a "dead fetus
shall not be disposed of within forty-eight (48) hours of its removal or acquisition unless consent
is obtained in writing from the mother of the dead fetus or the mother's spouse." Ark. Code §
20-17-801(a)(l)(B). For purposes of this section, "dead fetus" means "a product of human
conception exclusive of its placenta or connective tissue, which has suffered death prior to its
complete expulsion or extraction from the mother .... " Ark. Code§ 20-17-80l(b)(2)(A).
43. In sum, under current law, Plaintiff may dispose of embryonic or fetal tissue
means, and women opting for medication abortion or who complete a miscarriage through
11
44. H.B. 1566 changes current law to require that all embryonic or fetal tissue-