Anda di halaman 1dari 115
[…] her practice with the expectation of making a reasonable medical determination. S.C. Code Ann.

Regs. § 126-311.

128. Similarly, TRICARE only pays for laboratory tests that are “medically or

psychologically necessary” and “required in the diagnosis and treatment of illness or injury.” 32

CFR § 199.4(a)(1). TRICARE will not cover tests that are “not related to a specific illness or

injury or a definitive set of symptoms.” Id. at (g)(2).

129. As noted above, TRICARE regulations provide that TRICARE may deny

payment in “abuse situations.” 32 CFR 199.9(b). The regulations expressly include as examples

of “abuse or possible abuse situations” the following: (i) “a battery of diagnostic tests are given

when, based on the diagnosis, fewer tests were needed,” and (ii) “[f]ailure to maintain adequate

medical or financial records.” Id.

130. Laboratories have a “‘legal duty to ensure that [they are] not submitting false or

incorrect claims to Government . . . payors.’” United States ex rel. Groat v. Boston Heart

33