Anda di halaman 1dari 115
[…] needs of each patient; moreover, providers must maintain appropriate documentation for each

beneficiary, substantiating the need for services, including all findings and information

supporting medical necessity, and detailing all treatment provided.

127. In addition, for laboratory services or tests to be covered by South Carolina

Medicaid, those services must be ordered by a professional practitioner within the scope of his or

her practice with the expectation of making a reasonable medical determination. S.C. Code Ann.

Regs. § 126-311.

128. Similarly, TRICARE only pays for laboratory tests that are “medically or

psychologically necessary” and “required in the diagnosis and treatment of illness or injury.” 32

CFR § 199.4(a)(1). TRICARE will not cover tests that are “not related to a specific illness or

injury or a definitive set of symptoms.” Id. at (g)(2).

129. As noted above, TRICARE regulations provide that TRICARE may deny

payment in “abuse situations.” 32 CFR 199.9(b). The regulations expressly include as examples

of “abuse or possible abuse situations” the following: (i) “a battery of diagnostic tests are given