Anda di halaman 1dari 115
[…] 79. Because it is not feasible for the Medicaid program, or its contractors, to review

medical records corresponding to each of the claims for payment it receives from providers, the

program relies on providers to comply with Medicaid requirements and relies on providers to

submit truthful and accurate certifications and claims.

80. South Carolina Medicaid provides reimbursement for prescription medications.

Under South Carolina law, a prescription for a controlled substance that was not issued for a

legitimate medical purpose is not valid. S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-360(h). Further, “[a]n order

20
6:15-cv-01589-DCC Date Filed 05/31/19 Entry Number 86 Page 21 of 115

purporting to be a prescription issued to a drug dependent person, not in the course of generally

accepted medical treatment, but for the purpose of providing the user with controlled substances

sufficient to maintain his dependence upon the substance, or to provide him with quantities of

controlled substances in great excess of normal dosage ranges as recommended by the

manufacturer of the substance” is not a valid prescription. Id.

IV. The TRICARE Program

81. TRICARE is a medical benefits program established by federal law. 10 U.S.C. §§

1071-1110b. TRICARE covers eligible beneficiaries, which, inter alia, include active duty