Anda di halaman 1dari 115
[…] 120. Medicare regulations make clear that (1) laboratory tests must be ordered by the

physician treating the patient for the treatment of a specific illness or injury; (2) laboratory test

orders that are not individualized to patient need (or for which the need is not documented in the

patient chart) are not covered services; and (3) claims for such laboratory services that do not

meet these requirements are ineligible for payment and must be denied. Medicare Part B pays

for covered diagnostic laboratory tests that are furnished by a laboratory. See 42 C.F.R. §

410.32.

121. In particular, pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 410.32(a), all diagnostic tests “must be

ordered by the physician who is treating the beneficiary, that is, the physician who furnishes a

consultation or treats a beneficiary for a specific medical problem and who uses the results in the

31
6:15-cv-01589-DCC Date Filed 05/31/19 Entry Number 86 Page 32 of 115

management of the beneficiary’s specific medical problem. Tests not ordered by the physician

who is treating the beneficiary are not reasonable and necessary.” The MPBM’s “Requirements

for Ordering and Following Orders for Diagnostic Tests” define an “order” as “a communication

from the treating physician/practitioner requesting that a diagnostic test be performed for a