Anda di halaman 1dari 115
[…] 123. In order to assess whether those services are reasonable and necessary and

whether reimbursement is appropriate, Medicare requires proper and complete documentation of

the services rendered to beneficiaries. In particular, the Medicare statute provides that:

No payment shall be made to any provider of services or other person under


this part unless there has been furnished such information as may be
necessary in order to determine the amounts due such provider or other
person under this part for the period with respect to which the amounts are
being paid or for any prior period.

42 U.S.C. § 1395l(e); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1395u(c)(2)(B)(i) (“The term ‘clean claim’ means a

claim that has no defect or impropriety (including any lack of any required substantiating

documentation) . . . .”).

124. Medicare regulations expressly state that a laboratory’s claim for a service will be

denied if there is not sufficient documentation in the patient’s medical record to establish that the

service was reasonable and necessary. 42 C.F.R. § 410.32(d)(3).