Anda di halaman 1dari 115
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(e); see also 42 C.F.R. §

411.357(c).

109. To qualify for the Stark Law’s exception for personal service arrangements, a

compensation arrangement must meet, inter alia, the following statutory requirements: the

compensation (A) is set in advance, (B) does not exceed fair market value, and (C) is not

determined in a manner that takes into account the volume or value of any referrals or other

business generated between the parties (except for compensation received pursuant to a

“physician incentive plan” as defined by the Stark Law). See 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(e)(3)(A); see

also 42 C.F.R. § 411.357(d). A “physician incentive plan” under § 1395nn(e)(3) is narrowly

27
6:15-cv-01589-DCC Date Filed 05/31/19 Entry Number 86 Page 28 of 115

defined and only applies to personal service arrangements that “may directly or indirectly have

the effect of reducing or limiting services provided with respect to individuals enrolled with the

entity.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(e)(3)(B)(ii).

110. To qualify for the Stark Law’s exception for indirect compensation arrangements,

the following requirements, inter alia, must be satisfied: (A) the compensation received by the