Anda di halaman 1dari 115
[…] were also purportedly used to ensure that the patients were not abusing their opioid medications

or at risk for negative drug interactions.

278. Patients who were seen at ProCare were required to provide a urine sample that

was sent off for testing at McCollum’s and ProCare’s laboratory, ProLab.

279. ProCare’s medical director and only employed physician was Dr. William Scott.

Pursuant to his medical director agreement with ProCare, Dr. Scott’s duties included, but were

not limited to, “signing of all charts and labs.”

280. As noted above, pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 410.32(a), all diagnostic tests “must be

ordered by the physician who is treating the beneficiary, that is, the physician who furnishes a

consultation or treats a beneficiary for a specific medical problem and who uses the results in the

management of the beneficiary’s specific medical problem. Tests not ordered by the physician

who is treating the beneficiary are not reasonable and necessary.”

281. Dr. Scott was designated on ProLab’s claim forms as the ordering and referring

physician for the vast majority of patients for whom ProLab performed and billed UDT.

However, by his own admission and contrary to the requirements of 42 C.F.R. § 410.32(a), Dr.