Anda di halaman 1dari 56
[…] The need for such
scrutiny became increasingly evident and in response, the General Assembly passed a bill,
which further delineated the responsibilities of relevant state agencies with regards to child
fatalities and near fatalities, including the OCA, the Department and the Medical Examiner’s
Office. These important and impactful legislative changes were signed into effect by Governor
Gina Raimondo on July 6, 2016.
This legislation implemented a comprehensive process for each agency to facilitate upon
receiving notice of a child fatality or near fatality. In accordance with R.I.G.L. §42-72-8 (c)(1), the
Department of Children, Youth and Families is required to “[n]otify the Office of the Child
Advocate verbally and electronically in writing within 48 hours of a confirmed fatality or near
fatality that is the subject of a DCYF case. The department shall provide the Office of the Child
Advocate with access to any written material about the case.” The OCA applauds the
Department with their strict adherence and compliance to the notification provision of this
statute with respect to child fatalities. In fact, for each child fatality, the Department has