Anda di halaman 1dari 56
[…] Department notified the OCA that they were working to more concretely define what would
constitute a near fatality with guidance from Hasbro Children’s Hospital. It was later
determined that any child suffering from injuries requiring an admission to the Pediatric

24
Intensive Care Unit, would constitute a near fatality. Since the development of this definition,
the Department has consistently notified the OCA of each near fatality within the time
parameters, as required by law.
In accordance with R.I.G.L. §42-72-8 (c)(3), the Department has compiled pertinent
information in a rapid manner for the team’s review pursuant to R.I.G.L. §42-72-8 (c)(1), “The
department shall provide the Office of the Child Advocate with access to any written material
about the case.” Furthermore, the Department has coordinated timely reviews for each fatality
and subsequent to the aforementioned policy improvements, for near fatalities as well. The OCA
has received timely notification for each scheduled case review. The discussions are
enlightening and productive.