Anda di halaman 1dari 56
[…] The Department should reinstitute their training unit to ensure that ample training is
provided to incoming DCYF employees, as well as to provide ongoing training to current
employees.

30
14. Ensure secondary trauma is addressed in the child welfare workforce and provide post
trauma and grief services for the parents and foster families after the death of a child. This
was a recommendation made by the March, 2016 Child Fatality Review Panel and is being
recommended again by the current panel.

15. For the Department to strictly adhere to the statutory obligations delineated in R.I.G.L. § 42-
72-8, including but not limited to R.I.G.L. § 42-72-8 (c)(2) which states “The director shall
make public disclosure of a confirmed fatality and near fatality of a child that is the subject
of a DCYF case within 48 hours of confirmation, provided disclosure of such information is
in general terms and does not jeopardize a pending criminal investigation.”

16. That upon completion of a Critical Event Review by the Department, the OCA shall be
provided with a copy of the final report generated by the Department.

17. Fill vacancies for front line workers, including social workers, intake and CPS to ensure that