Anda di halaman 1dari 56
[…] would need to be approved by the Chief Strategy Officer, Jamia McDonald. To date, the OCA has
not received a copy of any of the reports completed by the Department following the numerous
reviews that have occurred. It is the stance of the OCA and the Child Fatality Review Panel that
pursuant to R.I.G.L. §42-72-8 (c)(1) and R.I.G.L. §42-73-8, the OCA should be provided with a
copy of the final report generated by the Department upon conclusion of the review of a child
fatality or near fatality.
Lastly, pursuant to R.I.G.L. § 42-72-8(c)(2), the Department, more specifically, the director
“…shall make public disclosure of a confirmed fatality or near fatality of a child that is the
subject of a DCYF case within 48 hours of confirmation, provided disclosure of such information
is in general terms and does not jeopardize a pending criminal investigation.” Public disclosure
of such information by the Department has yet to occur in any of the cases under review. Prior
to the current Director, Dr. Trista Piccola, assuming leadership of the Department, the