Anda di halaman 1dari 63
[…] §§ 2000e(j), 2000e-2(a).

41. An “undue hardship” occurs under Title VII when the accommodation

poses a “more than de minimis cost” or burden on the employer’s business. Trans

World Airlines, Inc. v. Hardison, 432 U.S. 63, 84 (1977); EEOC Guidelines, 29

C.F.R. § 1605.2(e)(1).

The Emergency Medical Treatment and Active Labor Act (“EMTALA”)

42. EMTALA states, inter alia, that any hospital that receives Medicare

funds and operates an emergency department must stabilize any individual

determined to have an emergency medical condition. 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(b).

EMTALA defines “to stabilize” to mean “to provide such medical treatment of the

condition as may be necessary to assure, within reasonable medical probability,

14
Case 1:19-cv-05435 Document 1 Filed 06/11/19 Page 15 of 63

that no material deterioration of the condition is likely to result from or occur

during the transfer of the individual from a facility[.]” Id. § 1395dd(e)(3)(A).

Federal Refusal Statutes

43. The Rule’s purported purpose is to “implement[]” and “enforce[]” a

collection of statutory provisions. See 84 Fed. Reg. at 23,263 (to be codified at 45

C.F.R. § 88.1). Primary among those are the three federal laws relevant to the