Anda di halaman 1dari 63
[…] assistance” from discriminating against “any health care entity”—defined to

include “an individual physician, a postgraduate physician training program, and a

participant in a program of training in the health professions”—that refuses to

perform abortions, undergo training in how to perform abortions, provide referrals

for abortions or such training, or “make arrangements” for such activities, or that

19
Case 1:19-cv-05435 Document 1 Filed 06/11/19 Page 20 of 63

attended a postgraduate training program that did not include abortion training. Id.

§ 238n(a), (c)(2).

58. The Amendment also requires federal, state, and local governments to

accredit training programs that would otherwise be accredited but for their refusal

to provide or refer for abortions, but allows accrediting agencies to “establish[]

standards of medical competency applicable only to those individuals who have

voluntarily elected to perform abortions.” Id. § 238n(b).

59. Senator Coats clarified that the Amendment was not intended to

interfere with training for, and therefore the provision of, emergency abortion care.

See 142 Cong. Rec. 5165 (daily ed. Mar. 19, 1996) (statement of Senator Coats)