Anda di halaman 1dari 63
[…] 52. To that end, subsection (c)(2) prohibits any recipient of “a grant or

contract for biomedical or behavioral research under any program administered by

[HHS]” from engaging in the same forms of discrimination as prohibited by (c)(1)

because of a refusal

to perform or assist in the performance of any such service or


activity on the grounds that his performance or assistance in the
performance of such service or activity would be contrary to his
religious beliefs or moral convictions, or because of his
religious beliefs or moral convictions respecting any such
service or activity.

42 U.S.C. § 300a-7(c)(2).

53. Subsection (d), which was also adopted as part of the National

Research Act, states:

[N]o individual shall be required to perform or assist in the


performance of any part of a health service program or research
activity funded in whole or in part under a program
administered by [HHS] if his performance or assistance in the
performance of such part of such program or activity would be
contrary to his religious beliefs or moral convictions.

18
Case 1:19-cv-05435 Document 1 Filed 06/11/19 Page 19 of 63

Id. § 300a-7(d).

54. Subsection (e), enacted in 1979, prohibits recipients of “any grant,

contract, loan, loan guarantee, or interest subsidy” under the PHSA or the

Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act of 2000 from

discriminating against applicants to training programs due to reluctance or

willingness to participate in abortions or sterilizations “contrary to or consistent